Thursday July 29th, 2021
TEXT_SIZE

38th Dudley/Budweiser/Xtreme tournament preview!

 

 

 

38th Dudley/Budweiser Classic

 

presented by Xtreme

 

Brooklyn Center, Minnesota

 

Nationwide Conference USSSA!

 

June 18-20, 2021

 

Tournament Preview

 

Fences are 310 feet.

2 Main fields are at Centennial Park
6301 Shingle Creek Parkway 
Brooklyn Center 55430

 

Evergreen Park (Men's on Friday/Saturday)
7112 Bryant Avenue
North Brooklyn Center, Minnesota 55430

 

Welcome Park (Women's Major on Saturday)
4630 Welcome Ave No.
Crystal, Minnesota 55422

 

2021 Dudley bracket and team list link

 

The 38th Dudley is this coming Friday – Sunday in Brooklyn Center, Minnesota outside of Minneapolis.  This year there are 20 teams from 12 different states and 10 are from the Nationwide Conference USSSA.  A number of teams including Resmondo, SmashItSports, and SNI dropped out of the event last week.

Dan Smith/Proton is the favorite and the only Major team and they will be pushed by a couple of 'AA' teams Xtreme who won this event two years ago and Precision who needs a big weekend to get back into the points race to make the USSSA Major World Series.  The tournament began in 1983 as a charity event set up by director Warren Bellm and has been the showcase of Minnesota softball for 38 years now.  Warren is back directing this weekend and the tournament was not played in 2020 due to city Covid-19 restrictions.

There is also a 9 team women's conference event playing over at Welcome Park in Crystal, Minnesota.  There are 4 Women's 'A' teams in the event – Greenspace, Lady Mojo, MTO, and Xtreme.  The final 3 teams in the women's will play their games over at Centennial Park on Sunday morning.

I will attempt to livestream all 6 fields on USSSALive.com  and the chat room will be up.  We will have to see what the power situation is at Evergreen Park and Welcome Park before I can say for sure that the livestream will work at those venues.

Thursday there are all star games followed by the annual home run derby!  Those will not be livestreamed on usssalive.

Team Breakdown:
20 Teams Overall
10 Nationwide Conference USSSA Teams
1 Major Teams
2 'AA' Teams
9 'A' Teams
3 'B' Teams
5 'C' Teams

 


 

 

Weather:

Weekend Weather looks warm with rain on Sunday in the early afternoon

 


 

Shea Nations Picks:

***Note***
Festivities for the tournament begin on Thursday evening with the High School All-Star games and immediately following with the Home Run Derby at approximately.

 

This weekend at the Dudley Classic Major NIT in Brooklyn Center, Minnesota will have 20 teams and 10 Nationwide Conference USSSA teams in attendance including 1 major, 2 AA, 9 A, 3 B and 5 C teams. Dan Smith/Proton is the #1 overall seed and the favorite.    The other teams looking to get the win are: Precision/3rd St./Red Athlete/Pure; Xtreme/ASP/Athlon/Miken/Worth; CompetitiveEdge/OlmitoHeat/Adiktiv and NIGHTMARE/BENEFIT THE BADGE/MIKEN.

Dudley Predictions:  The tournament begins on Friday at 6:20 pm CST with 4 play-in games and the first-round games on Friday night.  Like the Smokey Mountain Classic, the local fans come out to root on the local teams upset the Conference teams.  The Elite starts at 9:30 am on Saturday morning and should consist of the following match ups: Precision versus Xtreme and Primetime versus Premier.  Immediately following will be the other 2 Elite 8 match ups: Nightmare versus Competitive Edge and Dan Smith versus Baugh Ford.  The Final Four starts at 2:00 pm which should be: Nightmare versus Dan Smith and Precision versus Primetime.  Can Dan Smith continue the HOT streak, or will they be upset?  In the losers bracket, look for local A team Chanticlear / Monsta and Nebraska A team T's 13 to make a run and possibly upset some conference teams.

Shea's Final Picks for the Dudley Major:
1. Dan Smith/Proton
2. NIGHTMARE/BENEFIT THE BADGE/MIKEN
3. Precision/3rd St./Red Athlete/Pure
4. CompetitiveEdge/OlmitoHeat/Adiktiv
5. Xtreme/ASP/Athlon/Miken/Worth
    PrimeTime Easton/F.A.I/RIOT/

 

Old Scout Pollers went with Dan Smith 65%

 


 

Past Winners

 

2019 Winner – TDB/Racks/Athlon

2019 Dudley tournament report link

2019
1st  NC-M TDB/Racks/Athlon
2nd  Smashit/Precision/3rdStreet/Bulldawg (IL-AA)
3rd  Premier/TG/HDLNS/4With.com/Easton (OH-A)
4th  Chanticlear/Eurotech/J&H/MikenWorth (MN-A)

Tournament MVP Everett Williams – TDB
Offensive Tournament MVP Brad Tabler – Smashit/Precision
Defensive Tournament Co-MVP Alexander Montano – TDB
Defensive Tournament Co-MVP Luis Reyna – TDB

 


 

2018 Winner – Xtreme/Miken/ASP/Athlon (MN-AA)

2018 Dudley tournament report link

2018
1 MN- AA Xtreme/Miken/ASP/Athlon
T2 NC-AA TDB/FAI/Klutch Miken
T2 IN-AA Racks/Worth Astros/Klutch/Troupe
4 CO-A Stars/VSP/Miken/Thunder

Tournament MVP Curtis Stewart – Xtreme/Miken/ASP/Athlon
Defensive Tournament MVP Brandon Newman – Xtreme/Miken/ASP/Athlon

 


 

2017 Winner – Resmondo/OA Apparel/H Auto/Specialty Tank/Easton

2017 Dudley tournament report link

2017
1 FL- M Resmondo/OA Apparel/H Auto/Specialty Tank/Easton
2 IN-AA Worth Astros/K&G/Klutch
3 IL-AA Precision/3rd Street/G Brand/Easton
4 MO-AA Nightmare/Miken

Tournament MVP Travis Clark – Resmondo/OA Apparel/H Auto/Specialty Tank/Easton
Offensive Tournament MVP  Brian Wegman – Resmondo/OA Apparel/H Auto/Specialty Tank/Easton
Defensive Tournament MVP William Pinkham – Worth Astros/K&G/Klutch

 


 

2016 Winner – Backman/Louisville Slugger

2016 Dudley tournament report link

2016
1 IN-M Backman/Louisville Slugger
2 FL-M Resmondo Specialty Tank Worth
3 NY-M Smash It Sports/ASP/H Auto/Mr. Wiggles/Easton
4 MN-AA Eurotech-Elite Media Design/Easton

Tournament MVP Ryan Harvey – Backman/Louisville Slugger 22-27 .815  8 HR  25 RBI
Offensive Tournament Co MVP   Greg Connell – Resmondo 26-30 .867  14 HR  33 RBI
Offensive Tournament Co MVP   Lee Powers – Resmonod 23-29 
 .793  5 HR   18 RBI

Defensive MVP   Kevin Kennington – Backman/Louisville Slugger

 


 

2015 Dudley tournament report link

2015
1 FL-M Resmondo-Specialty Tank Worth
2 NY-M Smash It Sports/Compound/H Auto/Easton
3 WA-M Team Combat/BaughFord/Softball.com
4 MN-A Xtreme/Miken

Tournament MVP Andy Purcell Resmondo-Specialty Tank Worth
Offensive Tournament MVP    Brian Wegman Smash It Sports 28-30 .933  10 HR  29 RBI
Defensive Tournament MVP    Jimmy Salas Resmondo-Specialty Tank Worth

 


 

2014 Dudley tournament report link

2014
1 FL-M Resmondo-Specialty Tank Worth
2 NY-M Laservision/H Auto/JJ's/Easton
3 WA-M Team Combat/Softball.com
4 IN-M Backman/Shoppe/Louisville Slugger

Tournament MVP Andy Purcell Resmondo-Specialty Tank Worth
Offensive Tournament MVP    Dale Brungardt Laservision/H.Auto/JJ's/Easton

Defensive Tournament MVP    Nicolas Santana Resmondo-Specialty Tank Worth

 


 

2013 Dudley tournament report link

2013
1 FL-M Resmondo-Specialty Tank Worth
2 NY-M Laservision/easton
3 TN-M Shoppe/TYJA/Louisville Slugger
4 MN-B Xtreme/Miken

No awards were given.  Tournament reduced to 7 teams by rain.

 


 

2012 Dudley tournament report link

2012
1 FL-M Resmondo-specialty tank worth
2 UT-M Nordkap/desert falls/easton
3 NY-M Laservision/anni/supr/d2/easton
4 WA-M Team combat/pacific headwear

Tournament MVP Timothy Howard Resmondo-Specialty Tank Worth
Tournament CO-MVP JD Genter Nordkap/Desert Falls/Easton
Offensive Tournament CO-MVP Brett McCollum Nordkap/Desert Falls/Easton

 


 

2011 Dudley tournament report link

2011
1 FL-M Resmondo-specialty tank / worth
2 WA-M GTL Cartel/DeMarini  SPMensMajor
3 WA-M Team combat/laservision/d2e/supreme
4 WA-M Combat/pharmapar/transat holiday

Tournament MVP Bryson Baker Resmondo-Specialty Tank / Worth
Defensive Tournament MVP Matt Pesso GTL Cartel/DeMarini
All Tournament Team Brett Helmer Team Combat/LaserVision/D2E/Supreme

 


 

2010 Dudley tournament report link

2010
1 FL-M Resmondosport/specialty/phonemaster
2 CA-M Dan Smith/Menosse
3 WA-A GTL CARTEL/WORTH
4 FL-B AJS/easton/supreme/mike foulks/mojo

Tournament MVP Greg Connell ResmondoSport/Specialty/PhoneMaster
Defensive Tournament MVP Rick Baker Dan Smith/Menosse

 


 

YouTube Preview Image

 

JWM vs Sunnyvale at the 1999 Dudley.  JWM in the grey/green.  Sunnyvale in all black.

Video quality has diminished over time.

 


 

1999 Dudley – Sunnyvale vs Team TPS

 

YouTube Preview Image

Part 1

YouTube Preview Image

Part 2

YouTube Preview Image

Part 3

YouTube Preview Image

Part 4

YouTube Preview Image

Part 5

 


Past tournament results for the Dudley Classic, Brooklyn Center, MN

1983    Elite Coatings, Gordon, GA        Howard's/Western Steer,  Denver NC    
    Craig Elliott, Elite Coatings
    Rick Scherr, Howard's – 10 HRs
    Ed Roth, Howard's – .739

1984    Elite Coatings, Gordon, GA        ?        
    MVP – ?

1985    Steele's Sports, Grafton, OH        Howard's/Western Steer,  Denver NC
    Mike Nye, Steele's (.739)
    Craig Elliott (.810, 30 RBIs) and MikeMacenko (.760) – 9 HRs

1986    Steele's Sports, Grafton, OH        ?
    Craig Elliott, Steeles         

1987    Smythe Sox, Houston, TX            Steele's Sports, Grafton, OH    
    Bill Gatti, Smythe Sox (20-25, .800)
    Mike Macenko, Steele's  – 24 HRs

1988    Superior/Apollo, Windsor Locks, CT    Starpath, Monticello, KY
    Greg Fuhrman, Superior/Apollo

1989    Superior/Apollo, Windsor Locks, CT    Steele's Silver Bullets, Grafton, OH
    Rick Scherr, Superior/Apollo (.829, 16 HRs, 39 RBIs)

1990    Superior/Apollo, Windsor Locks, CT    Starpath, Monticello, KY
    Clyde Guy, Superior-Apollo (20-23; .870)
    Dave Johnson, Starpath – 17 HRs (24-29, .828)

1991    Ritch's-Superior, Windsor Locks, CT    Bell Corp., Tampa, FL
    Charles Wright, Ritch's-Superior (19-22, .864, 14 HRs)
    Monty Tucker, Sunbelt/Worth and Dan Schuck, Bell – 15 HRs

1992    Ritch's-Superior, Windsor Locks, CT    Bell Corp., Tampa, FL
    Jim Fuller, Ritch's-Superior (29-32, .906, 20 HRs, 39 RBIs)
    Ernie Montgomery, Steele's/Sunblet – 23 HRs
    Greg Schulte, Williams/Worth – .913

1993    Ritch's-Superior, Windsor Locks, CT    Bell Corp., Tampa, FL
    Charles Wright, Ritch's-Superior (28-31, .903, 20 HRs, 30 RBIs)
    Ricky Huggins, Vernon's – 21 HRs

1994    Ritch's-Superior, Windsor Locks, CT    Converters Unlimited/TPS, Kinston, NC
    Larry Fredieu, Ritch's-Superior – (31-33; .939, 22 HRs, 36 RBIs)
    Dave Steffen, Shen Valley – 30 HRs (39-46, .848)

1995    Bell Corp./Easton, Tampa, FL        Shen Valley/TPS, Bridgewater, VA
    Greg Cannedy, Bell Corp./Sunbelt (26-33, .788, 8 HRs)
    Todd Joerling, Bell Corp./Sunbelt (30-39, .789) – 17 HRs
    David Crawley, Riverside (12-14) and John McCraw, Harrison/Power Flite (12-14) – .857

1996    Ritch's-Superior, Windsor Locks, CT & Sunbelt/Easton, Centerville, GA (Co-champs – rain)
    Britt Hightower, Ritch's-Superior (.15-18, .833, 11 HRs, 24 RBIs)
    Jeff Vargo, Whips/Instant Landscaping -13 HRs (27 RBIs)
    Rusty Bumgardner, Shen Valley – .923 (12-13, 7 HRs, 14 RBIs)

1997    Shen Valley/Taylor, Bridgewater, VA    Ritch's-Superior/TPS, Windsor Locks, CT
    Randall Boone, Shen Valley (35-38, .923, 24 HRs, 51 RBIs)
    Randall Boone, Shen Valley  and Dewayne Nevitt Ritch's (34-40, .850, 42 RBIs) – 24 HRs
    Kenny Carver, Sunbelt/Easton – .933 (28-30, 15 HRs)

1998    Sunbelt/Smith/Easton, Centerville, GA    Team TPS, Louisville, KY
    Jeff Hall, Sunbelt  (35-37; .946, 17 HRs)
    Bobby Gilbert, Sunbelt (30-34, .882, 35 RBIs) and Doug Roberson, TPS (49 RBIs) – 24 HRs

1999    Hendu's/Long Haul, Albertville, MN    Sunnyvale Valve/TPS, Sunnyvale, CA
    Todd Volkers, Hendu's (20-25, .800, 11 HRs)
    Dewayne Nevitt, (.750, 40 RBIs) and Jeff Wallace (.868), Team TPS – 20 HRs
    Dennis Rulli, JMW/Herbs (27-30, 9 HRs) and John McCraw, Chase (27-30, 19 HRs) – .900

2000    Team TPS, Louisville, KY        R&D/Easton, Lima, OH
    Jeff Wallace, Team TPS (31-35, .885, 18 HRs)
    Dewayne Nevitt, R&D/Easton – 21 HRs (.816)

2001    Long Haul/TPS, Albertville, MN        Dan Smith/Easton, San Jose, CA
    Hank Garris, Long Haul/TPS (30-38, .804, 19 HRs, 49 RBIs)

2002    Dan Smith/Easton, San Jose, CA        Long Haul/TPS, Albertville, MN
    Dewayne Nevitt, Dan Smith/Easton (12 HRs)
    Hank Garris, Long Haul/TPS (29-35, .857, 37 RBIs) – 16 HRs
    Rusty Bumgardner, Long Haul/TPS (23-34, .676, 30 RBIs) – 16 HRs
    Hank Garris, Long Haul/TPS – .857

2003    Dan Smith/Easton, San Jose, CA        Alesium/Chase/Reece, Las Vegas, NV
    Jeff Hall, Dan Smith/Backman/Mennose/Easton (29-31, .935, 12 HRs)
    Howie Krause, Resmondo/Hague/Taylor/Sunbelt/Miken – 16

2004    Dan Smith/Easton, San Jose, CA        Resmondo/Taylor's/K&H, Columbus, OH
    Scott Nastally, Dan Smith/Backman/Mennose/Easton
    Jeff Hall, Dan Smith/Backman/Mennose/Easton – HR leader

2005    Bell Corp/Backman/Taylor, Tampa, FL    Resmondo/Smith/Menosse, San Jose, CA
    Brett Helmer, Bell Corp/Backman/Taylor/Easton (30-35, .857, 13 HRs, 24 RBIs)

2006    Bell Corp/Taylor Bros, Tampa, FL     Resmondo – KME, Winter Haven, FL
    Brett Helmer, Bell Corp/Taylor/Belcher/Easton (32-37 .865, 8 HRs, 22 RBIs)
    Jimmy Devine, Resmondo – KME Softball (25-31, .806, 27 RBIs) – 13 HRs
    Marty Malloy, SpecialtyTank/ Stucco/K&G /Worth (21-23, 1 HR) – .913

2007    
1 FL-M Resmondo Softball
2 WA-M Team Combat/benfield/dalsanders
3 FL-M Bellcorp/belcher/tai/backman
4 CA-A KME/CHANEY'S/EASTON

Tournament CO-MVP Don DeDonatis III Resmondo Softball
Tournament CO-MVP Bryson Baker Resmondo Softball
Offensive Tournament MVP Jeff Wallace Resmondo Softball
Defensive Tournament MVP JD Genter Team Combat/Benfield/Dalsanders


2008
1 CA-M Dan smith/menosse/benfield/combat
2 FL-M Resmondo/specialty tank/worth
3 WA-A GTL/Creative Stucco/Worth
4 TN-A Jean Shoppe/Easton

Tournament CO-MVP JD Genter Dan Smith/Menosse/Benfield/Combat
Tournament CO-MVP Jeff McGavin Dan Smith/Menosse/Benfield/Combat
Offensive Tournament MVP Bobby Hughes Resmondo/Specialty Tank/Worth


2009
1 MN-M Long haul/miken/phonemasters
2 CA-M Dan smith-menosse-benfield-combat
3 FL-M Resmondo-specialty tank-worth
4 FL-A T&R Stucco/Worth 

Tournament MVP JD Genter Long Haul/Miken/Phonemasters
Defensive Tournament MVP Jeff McGavin Dan Smith-Menosse-Benfield-Combat

 

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.