Wednesday September 15th, 2021
TEXT_SIZE

2021 USSSA Christan Dowling Derby Dual tournament preview!

 

 

Christan Dowling Derby Dual Major

 

Nationwide Conference USSSA!

 

July 29 – Aug 1

 

Tournament Preview

 

2021 Seattle Dual bracket and team info links

 

USSSALive.com Livestream link

 

SoftballCenter Chat Room Link

 

 

The Seattle "Dual" Major will start with the Christan Dowling memorial service and home run derby on Wednesday night at 7 PM Pacific time.  The 1st dual tournament then starts Thursday on the 5 – 300 foot fields with all 24 teams playing as many as 4 games on Thursday.  The first tournament continues Friday with the championship set for 4:45 PM Pacific time.  The second dual tournament actually starts while the first one is finishing on Friday and continues all day on Saturday with the championship set for Sunday at 11:30 AM.   In the second dual there will be 25 teams and most of the winner's bracket games and a few games at the end of the loser's bracket will be played on the baseball field RR #1 with its 327-367-362-360-331 home run fence distance and use the Dudley Stadium ZN ball with unlimited home runs.  A majority of the loser's bracket games will be played on field #3 with unlimited home runs and the Pro M ball.  The bases on both fields for the 2nd dual are set at a whopping 80 feet!  

There is also a nice 14 team Women's Dual Major which begins on Thursday evening.

All games should be live on USSSALive.com

I will have direct links to each field on the SoftballCenter chat page.

 

Men's Major Team Breakdown
 25 Total Teams
14 Conference teams
3 Major
7 'A'
11 'B'
3 'C'


 


 

 


 

Shea's Picks

This weekend the Seattle “Christan Dowling Derby Dual” major only has 14 Nationwide Conference USSSA teams in attendance including 3 major, 0 AA, 6 A, 11 B, and 3 C teams.  The Conference USSSA point leader and #1 overall seed Resmondo/Smash It/Menosse/Thunder is the favorite to win. The other teams looking to upset the favorite are: SmashItSports/Newbreed/TDB/RF/BD/T3 and
Dan Smith/Proton.

Dual I Predictions:  The final 4 undefeated should be: Dan Smith versus SIS and Competitive Edge versus Resmondo.  I predict the favorite Resmondo to beat Competitive Edge and SIS to beat Dan Smith making the undefeated game matching Smash It versus Resmondo.  In the loser’s bracket I predict teams that drop down to win their next game.

Final Picks for Dual I:

              1.          Resmondo/Smash It/Menosse/Thunder

              2.          SmashItSports/Newbreed/TDB/RF/BD/T3

              3.          Dan Smith/Proton

              4.          CompetitiveEdge/OlmitoHeat/Adiktiv

              5.          Bay Area Legends/Easton

                           Classic Glass/Easton

 

Dual II Predictions: The second dual is hard to make predictions not knowing which teams will get bit by the injury bug in the first dual. So there should be a lot of upsets and I am going to pick some of the teams that did not do as well in the first dual since they will be rested.

Final Picks for Dual II:

              1.          Dan Smith/Proton

              2.          SmashItSports/Newbreed/TDB/RF/BD/T3

              3.          Resmondo/Smash It/Menosse/Thunder

              4.          Bay Area Legends/Easton

              5.          Classic Glass/Easton

                           THUNDER/CHOSEN/COMPETITIVE EDGE/SOG

 

OldScout pollers went with Resmondo to win Dual #1

 


 

Field Dimensions in Seattle
Fields are 300 to 305 feet

When they remove the temp fence on Field RR1 the dimensions are 327-367-362-360-331

 


 

Weekend Weather – Should be good

 


 

Past Results

 

2019 Results Dual #1
1st NC-M TDB/Racks/Athlon
2nd FL-M Resmondo/SIS/Thunder/RDD/H.Auto
3rd CA-M Dan Smith/Menosse/Steven Smith/F.A.I.
4th MO-AA Nightmare/Miken

2019 Tournament Report

 

2019 Results Dual #2
1st FL-M Resmondo/SIS/Thunder/RDD/H.Auto

2nd NC-M TDB/Racks/Athlon
3rd CA-M Dan Smith/Menosse/Steven Smith/F.A.I.
4th MO-AA Nightmare/Miken

 


 

2018 Results Dual #1
1 CA-M Dan Smith/Menosse/Steven Smith
2 NY-M Smash It/Thunder/Backman/TDB/Miken
3 FL-M Resmondo/H.Auto/RDD/Sprizzi/All-In/Easton
4 GA-A Primetime/Easton/Evolution

2018 Tournament Report

 

2018 Results Dual #2
1 FL-M Resmondo/H.Auto/RDD/Sprizzi/All-In/Easton

2 NY-M Smash It/Thunder/Backman/TDB/Miken
3 CA-M Dan Smith/Menosse/Steven Smith
4 CA-B Cheap Suits/Republic Realty/CD

 


 

2017 Winner of Dual 1 and Dual 2 – Smash It/Miken/Worth

2017 Tournament Report

2017 Results Dual #1

1 NY-M SmashIt/Miken/Worth
2 CA- M Dan Smith/Menosse
3 WA-M Newbreed/GTS/Demarini
4 FL-M Resmondo/O.A.Apparel/H.Auto/Speciatly Tank

2017 Results Dual #2
1 NY-M SmashIt/Miken/Worth

2 WY-M Racks/Sonnys/Athlon/Easton/Cutter
3 IL-AA OA Apparel/Broughton/KBI/Easton
4 WA-M Newbreed/GTS/Demarini

 


 

2016 Winner of Dual 1 and Dual 2 – Scene/Albicocco/Worth/Miken/Monsta

2016 Tournament Report

2016 Results Dual #1
1 NY-M Scene/Albicocco/Worth/Miken/Monsta
2 WA-M Team Combat/BaughFord.com
3 WA-AA Newbreed/GTS/Beus Excavation/DirtySportsWear
4 WY-AA Team Racks/Miken/Sonny's

2016 Results Dual #2
1 NY-M Scene/Albicocco/Worth/Miken/Monsta

2 WY-AA Team Racks/Miken/Sonny's
3 CA-A Bay Area Legends
4 CA-AA OC Swats/Doerflinger/Miken

 


 

2015 Winner of Dual #1 and Dual #2 was Team Combat/Baugh Ford/Softball.com

 

2015 Results Dual #1
1 WA-M Team Combat/Baugh Ford/Softball.com
2 CA-B OC Swats Doerflinger/Miken/LCP
3 WA-B Newbreed/All American Athletics/Demarini
4 CA-B Classic Glass/Easton

2015 Results Dual #2
1
WA-M Team Combat/Baugh Ford/Softball.com
2 WA-A Combat/Northwest Athletics
3 CA-B Classic Glass/Easton
4 WA-C Upper Deck

 


 

2014 Winner of Dual #1 and Dual #2 was Laservision/H Auto/JJ's/Easton

2014 Results Dual #1
1 NY-M Laservision/H Auto/JJ's/Easton
2 WA-M Team Combat/Softball.com
3 WY-B Sonny's
4 CA-B OC Swats/Miken/Premier Athletics

2014 Results Dual #2
1 NY-M Laservision/H Auto/JJ's/Easton
2 WA-M Team Combat/Softball.com
3 WY-B Sonny's
4 AZ-M 4 The Fallen/Miken/EVO9X

 


 

2013 Winner of Dual #1 was – 4 The Fallen/Miken

2013 Winner of Dual #2 was – Team Combat

 

2013 Results Dual #1
1 AZ-A  4 The Fallen/Miken
2 WY-A  Sonnys
3 CA-B  Famous/Premier/Easton
4 WA-M Team Combat/LBG/Derby Boys

2013 Results Dual #2
1 WA-M  Team Combat/LBG/Derby Boys
2 AZ-A  4 The Fallen/Miken
3 CA-B  OC Swats/LCP
4 MN-B  Xtreme/Miken

 


 

 

2012 Winner of Dual #1 was – Nordkap/Desert Falls/Easton

2012 Winner of Dual #2 was – Team Combat/Pacific Headwear

2012 Seattle tournament report link

 

2012 Results Dual #1
1 UT-M Nordkap/desert falls/easton
2 CA-A West coast doerflinger – easton
3 WA-C Monster energy/team combat
4 WA-M Team combat/pacific headwear

2012 Results Dual #2
1 WA-M Team combat/pacific headwear
2 CA-B SBS/CSC/Combat
3 WY-A Sonny's / louisville slugger
4 UT-M Nordkap/desert falls/easton

 

2011 Seattle tournament report link

YouTube Preview Image

2012 Championship #1 Nordkap vs WCD

YouTube Preview Image

2012 Championship #2 Combat vs SBS

 YouTube Preview Image

 

Past tournament results

2011 Results Dual #1
1 WY-A Sonny's/desert falls/elite
2 WA-B Doerflinger/tsc/pro-coat/combatberth
3 WA-M Team combat/laservision/d2e/supreme
4 WA-B KTI/Cartel/DeMariniQualified

2011 Results Dual #2
1 WA-M Team combat/laservision/d2e/supreme
2 WY-A Sonny's/desert falls/elite
3 WA-B Doerflinger/tsc/pro-coat/combat
4 WA-C A-1 light truck parts/portland

2010 Results Dual #1
1 CA-M Dan Smith/Menosse
2 WA-B KTI/Cartel DeMariniQualified berth
3 UT-B Desert Falls/Elite/Miken
4 WA-A Team combat / laser vision

2010 Results Dual #2
1 CA-M Dan Smith/Menosse
2 WA-A GTL CARTEL/WORTH
3 WA-A Northwest combat/ cj financial
4 WA-A Team combat / laser vision

2009 Results Dual #1
1 CA-M Dan smith-menosse-benfield-combat
2 CA-A Classic glass/easton/dss bats
3 MN-B Showcase/all american restoration/wQualified berth
4 WA-B Northwest combat / trojansberth

2009 Results Dual #2
1 CA-M Dan smith-menosse-benfield-combat
2 WA-A GTL cartel/stucco/worth/elite
3 CA-B WCS / LCVberth
4 WA-B Northwest combat / trojansberth

2008 Results
1 CA-M Dan smith/menosse/benfield/combat
2 CA-B CLASSIC GLASS/EASTON/DSSberth
3 CA-B WCS/LCVberth
4 WI-A Combat usa/elite/pytch blakk

2007 Results
1 ID-B C-town/americanfund./redrock/easton
2 CA-B WCS/LCV
3 OR-B Haras/Casa Group/Worth
4 WA-A GTL/COMBAT

2006 Results
1 WA-M Team Combat
2 CA-A K&C/TAI/ELITE/G23/EASTON
3 CO-B EAS/Pollards/Easton
4 CA-A KME/chaney’s/body glove/pb/easton

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.