Tuesday June 18th, 2019
TEXT_SIZE

2011 Conference USSSA Seattle Major recap from afar

Conference USSSA

Seattle "Dual"

July 1-3, 2011

Sonny's/beacon/cowboys/sidelines, a 'B' team based out of Wyoming won their first Conference tournament of the year in the Seattle "Dual" #1 event this past weekend.  To do so they went 5-0 including a big win over Team Combat/Laser VisionD2E/Supreme in the winner's bracket semi finals 30-26.  Then they knocked off local Conference 'B' team, Doerflinger in both the winner's finals Friday night and the championship on Saturday morning.

Player Tournament Awards
Players Name
Plays For
Tournament MVP
Team Combat/LaserVision/D2E/Supreme
Defensive Tournament MVP
Sonny's/Beacon/Cowboys/Sidelines
All Tournament Team
Team Combat/LaserVision/D2E/Supreme
All Tournament Team
Doerflinger/TSC/Pro-Coat/Combat
All Tournament Team
Team Combat/LaserVision/D2E/Supreme
All Tournament Team
Team Combat/LaserVision/D2E/Supreme
All Tournament Team
Team Combat/LaserVision/D2E/Supreme
All Tournament Team
Sonny's/Beacon/Cowboys/Sidelines
All Tournament Team
A-1 LightTruck/Vancouver
All Tournament Team
Team Combat/LaserVision/D2E/Supreme
All Tournament Team
Sonny's/Beacon/Cowboys/Sidelines
All Tournament Team
A-1 LightTruck/Vancouver
All Tournament Team
Sonny's/Beacon/Cowboys/Sidelines
All Tournament Team
Doerflinger/TSC/Pro-Coat/Combat
All Tournament Team
Doerflinger/TSC/Pro-Coat/Combat
All Tournament Team
Sonny's/Beacon/Cowboys/Sidelines
Place
State
Team
Team
Class
Wins
Loses
Ties
Runs
Scored
Runs
Allow
Avg
Runs
Avg
Allow
Avg
Diff
Max
Runs
1
WA
SPMensMajor
6
1
0
241
149
34.4
21.2
13.1
42
150
2
WY
SPMensB
4
2
0
174
146
29
24.3
4.66
39
220
3
WA
SPMensB
5
2
0
197
168
28.1
24
4.14
36
180
4
WA
SPMensC
3
2
0
124
130
24.8
26
-1.2
37
160
5
WA
SPMensMajor
3
2
0
168
136
33.6
27.2
6.4
44
70
5
CAN
SPMensC
2
2
0
103
98
25.7
24.5
1.25
32
140
7
CAS
SPMensB
2
2
0
68
75
17
18.7
-1.7
26
120
7
WA
Headcase frozen
SPMensD
2
2
0
75
84
18.7
21
-2.2
23
120
9
WA
SPMensC
2
2
0
95
71
23.7
17.7
6
33
100
9
WA
SPMensC
1
2
0
62
68
20.6
22.6
-2
27
100
9
WA
SPMensA
1
2
0
20
53
6.66
17.6
-11
8
0
9
WA
SPMensB
1
2
0
66
68
22
22.6
-0.6
26
100
13
WA
SPMensC
1
2
0
21
51
7
17
-10
21
80
13
WA
SPMensA
0
2
0
12
53
6
26.5
-20.
6
0
13
WA
SPMensA
0
2
0
7
41
3.5
20.5
-17
4
0
13
WA
SPMensC
0
2
0
26
38
13
19
-6
16
80
17
WA
SPMensD
0
2
0
3
33
1.5
16.5
-15
3
40
 


The second tournament of the dual was won by Team Combat/Laser Vision who lost to Sonny's again in the winner's bracket championship Saturday night but came back to knock off Doerflinger early Sunday morning and then double dip Sonny's in the championship for their second Conference tournament win of the season.

Player Tournament Awards

Players Name

Plays For

Tournament MVP

Tyson Steele

Sonny's/Beacon/Cowboys/Sidelines

All Tournament Team

Brett Helmer

Team Combat/LaserVision/D2E/Supreme

All Tournament Team

Aaron Martinez

Doerflinger/TSC/Pro-Coat/Combat

All Tournament Team

Damon Bleiler

KTI/Cartel/DeMarini

All Tournament Team

Jeremy Davis

Sonny's/Beacon/Cowboys/Sidelines

All Tournament Team

Jeff McGavin

Team Combat/LaserVision/D2E/Supreme

All Tournament Team

Jared Goetz

Doerflinger/TSC/Pro-Coat/Combat

All Tournament Team

Alexis Ramirez

Sonny's/Beacon/Cowboys/Sidelines

All Tournament Team

Alexis Ramirez

Sonny's/Beacon/Cowboys/Sidelines

All Tournament Team

Wes Archie

Doerflinger/TSC/Pro-Coat/Combat

All Tournament Team

Manny Liriano

Sonny's/Beacon/Cowboys/Sidelines

All Tournament Team

Charles Cunningham

Sonny's/Beacon/Cowboys/Sidelines

All Tournament Team

Scott Zaciewski

Team Combat/LaserVision/D2E/Supreme

All Tournament Team

Rafael Robledo

Doerflinger/TSC/Pro-Coat/Combat

All Tournament Team

Rafael Robledo

Doerflinger/TSC/Pro-Coat/Combat

All Tournament Team

Chente Granados

Sonny's/Beacon/Cowboys/Sidelines

All Tournament Team

CHRIS BREER

KTI/Cartel/DeMarini

 

Place
State
Team
Team
Class
Wins
Loses
Ties
Runs
Scored
Runs
Allow
Avg
Runs
Avg
Allow
Avg
Diff
Max
Runs
1
WY
SPMensB
5
0
0
154
78
30.8
15.6
15.2
35
300
2
WA
SPMensB
4
2
0
126
111
21
18.5
2.5
28
220
3
WA
SPMensMajor
4
2
0
176
136
29.3
22.6
6.66
47
90
4
WA
SPMensB
3
2
0
154
109
30.8
21.8
9
43
160
5
WA
Headcase frozen
SPMensD
4
2
0
112
115
18.6
19.1
-0.5
31
140
5
WA
SPMensMajor
3
2
0
141
131
28.2
26.2
2
41
70
7
CAS
SPMensB
2
2
0
93
71
23.2
17.7
5.5
39
120
7
WA
SPMensC
2
2
0
80
88
20
22
-2
32
120
9
WA
SPMensC
1
2
0
68
76
22.6
25.3
-2.6
34
100
9
WA
SPMensC
1
2
0
43
87
14.3
29
-14.
18
100
9
CAN
SPMensC
1
2
0
60
65
20
21.6
-1.6
28
100
9
WA
SPMensC
1
2
0
48
55
16
18.3
-2.3
20
100
13
WA
SPMensA
1
2
0
38
99
12.6
33
-20.
19
0
13
WA
SPMensA
0
2
0
30
46
15
23
-8
17
0
13
WA
SPMensC
0
2
0
39
55
19.5
27.5
-8
22
80
13
WA
SPMensD
0
2
0
12
45
6
22.5
-16.
8
80
17
WA
SPMensA
0
2
0
35
42
17.5
21
-3.5
18
0
 
 

 

Sonny's was 9-2 for the weekend and run their Conference record to 19-6.  Team Combat was 10-3 on the weekend and run their seasons record to 36-16.  Doerflinger was 9-4 on the weekend and earned a 2nd and a 3rd place which should get them back into the points race for the Major World Series.

 

Link to brackets and stats for Seattle #1

Link to brackets and stats for Seattle #2

Link to some pictures of Doerflinger in Seattle

 

Doerflinger team picture

Doerflinger did have some sweet red, white, and blue July 4th uniforms

 

 

 

 



Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.