Tuesday June 22nd, 2021
TEXT_SIZE

2021 USSSA Windy City Chicago Major tournament preview!

 

 

 

"Windy City" Major

 

Nationwide Conference USSSA!

 

June 4-6

 

Tournament Preview

 

 

2021 Chicago bracket and team list link

(All game times are Central Time)

 

21 Conference teams travel to Chicago this weekend for the "Windy City" Classic which means the winner will score (150 + (21 x 4)) = 234 points!  The conference did not make it to Chicago in 2020 due to Covid restrictions but in the past at this tournament the upsets have come at a furious pace.  This year temperatures will reach the 90's and with the 240 bat testing and the Pro-M ball look for scores to be lower than last weeks tournament in Atlanta where there was no humidity.

The bracket is seeded by 2021 Conference points so SNI, Resmondo, Dan Smith, MPT Rentals, Albicocco, and Xtreme which is 3 of the 4 major teams and 3 of the 4 AA teams are all in the top half of the bracket.  In the lower half of the bracket the only major team is Smash It Sports and the only AA team is Precision so look for Seminoles or maybe Premier to have a shot at some big points. 

There is also a 14 team Women's Major going on over at Glass Hagel fields and the final teams will come over the the main park on Sunday.  Last weeks winner Low Bob's and Lady SNI are the favorites. 

The chat room here at Softballcenter.com will be up.

I will attempt to put the cameras up on the curved backstop.  We shall see how that works out.  

USSSALive for the pay per view livestream.

 

This aerial view of the main complex was taken by a drone.  Fields are 300 feet.


29 Teams Overall
21 Nationwide Conference USSSA Teams
  4 Major Teams
  4 'AA' Teams
  10 'A' Teams
  9 'B' Teams
    2 'C' Teams 
 

 

HEALTH WARNING: When you slide on the artificial turf especially when it is wet you slide very very fast.

Please slide to the base and not through the base.  We don't want anymore injuries.

 


All fields are 300 feet

M1-M4 McCaslin Park 
McCaslin Park
27W650 North Avenue
West Chicago, IL 60185

 

G1-G3 Glasshagel Fields Park

G3 goes out to 352 feet in center field
Glasshagel Field
27W345 St. Charles Rd
West Chicago, IL 60185

 

 


 

Weekend Weather

 


‚Äč

 Shea Nations picks for Chicago!

This weekend at the Windy City Major in Chicago will have all 4 major teams.  The team list includes a total of 29 teams and 21 Nationwide Conference USSSA teams in attendance with 4 major, 4 AA, 10 A, 9 B and 3 C teams.  SmashItSports/Newbreed/TDB/RF/BD/T3 is the #1 seed.  The other teams looking to get the win: Resmondo/Smash It/Menosse/Thunder; MPT Rentals/Juno Athletics; and Dan Smith/Proton.  Was MPT Rentals/Juno Athletics a one hit wonder or can they continue the momentum from the Crown Town Classic?

"Windy City" Predictions:  The top half of the bracket is exceedingly difficult with 3 Major teams and 3 AA teams; this will allow a lower seeded team to slip into the Top 5.  The Elite 8 should be: SNI versus MPT, Dan Smith versus Resmondo, Seminoles versus Precision and L&S Glass versus Smash It Sports.  I predict Smash It Sports to cruise to the undefeated game against A and AA teams.  Resmondo should make it to the championship game undefeated also but must beat 2 Major teams to do it.  In the loser's bracket, look for Albicocco/Riot/Klutch/Broughton to win 4 games and slip into the Top 5.  The 4th Place game should be a rematch of the Crown Town Classic, can Dan Smith get revenge or will MPT Rental win 3 in a row against Dan Smith?

Shea's Final Picks for the "Windy City" Major:
1. SmashItSports/Newbreed/TDB/RF/BD/T3
2. Resmondo/Smash It/Menosse/Thunder
3. MPT Rentals/Juno Athletics
4. Dan Smith/Proton
5. Precision/3rd St./Red Athlete/Pure
    Albicocco/Riot/Klutch/Broughton

 

Oldscout pollers are taking Resmondo by 34% over SmashItSports 22%

 


 

Past Winners

2019 Chicago Winner – TDB/Racks/Athlon

2019 Chicago Tournament Report Link

2019 Results
1st  NC-M TDB/Racks/Athlon
2nd  IL-AA Smash It/Precision/3rd Street/Bulldawg
3rd  FL-M Resmondo/SIS/Thunder/RDD/H.Auto
4th  CA-AA Bay Area/Rapid Fire/Bad Draw/Easton

 


 

2018 Chicago Winner – SmashIt/Thunder/Backman/TDB/S&S/Miken/Worth

2018 Chicago Tournament Report Link

 

2018 Results
1 NY-M Smashit/Thunder/Backman/TDB/S&S/Miken/Worth
2 CA-M Dan Smith/Menosse/Steven Smith
3 MI-A TG Brand
4 OH-A Premier/Easton/HDLNS

 


 

2017 Chicago Winner – SIS/Thunder/Miken/Worth/Louisville

2017 Chicago Tournament Report Link

 

2017 Results
1 NY-M SIS/Thunder/Miken/Louisville
2 NY-M SmashIt/Albicocco/Miken/Worth
3 OH-AA TG/HDLNS/BHR/Easton
4 FL-M Resmondo/O.A.Apparel/H.Auto/SpTank/Easton

 


 

2016 Chicago Winner – Resmondo Specialty Tank Worth

2016 Chicago Tournament Report Link

 

2016 Results
1 FL-M Resmondo Specialty Tank Worth
2 IN-M Backman Louisville Slugger
3 OH/IN-AA TG/Red's Astros/Headlines/K&G/Worth
4 WA-AA Newbreed/GTS/Beus Excavation/DirtySports

 


 

2015 Chicago Winner – Smash It Sports/Compound/H Auto/Easton

2015 Chicago Tournament Report Link

2015 Results
1 NY-M Smash It Sports/Compound/H Auto/Easton
2 FL-M Resmondo Specialty Tank Worth
3 IL-A Precision/Easton/DO
4 NY-A Albicocco/The Scene/Easton

 


 

2014 Chicago Winner – Resmondo Specialty-Tank/Worth

2014 Chicago tournament report link

 

2014 Results
1 FL-M Resmondo – Specialty Tank / Worth
2 TN-M Backman/Shoppe/Louisville Slugger
3 IL-A Precision/Easton
4 NY-M Laservision/H Auto/JJ's/Easton

 


 

2013 Chicago Winner – Laservision/Desertfalls/Boombah/Easton

2013 Results
1 NY-M Laservision/Desertfalls/Boombah/Easton
2 FL-M Resmondo – Specialty Tank / Worth
3 TN-A Shoppe / TYJA / Louisville Slugger
4 MI-A Line Drive Sportz/SSS/Miken

2013 Chicago tournament report link

 


 

2012 Chicago tournament report link

2012 Results
1 VA-A Team 454/Emerald/Worth
2 NY-M Laservision/anni/supr/d2/easton
3 MI-B Line drive sportz/sss softball
4 TN-A SHOPPE / TEAM TPS / ELITE

 


 

2011 Chicago tournament report link

2011 Results
1 WA-M GTL Cartel/DeMarini
2 FL-M Resmondo-specialty tank / worth
3 WA-M Team combat/laservision/d2e/supreme
4 VA-A Team 454 Emerald/Worth

 


 

2010 Chicago tournament report link

2010 Results
1 FL-M Resmondosport/specialty/phonemaster
2 WA-A GTL CARTEL/WORTH
3 CA-M Dan Smith/Menosse
4 IA-B Pipac/TCP/Easton

 


 

2009 Results
1 FL-M Resmondo-specialty tank-worth
2 CA-M Dan smith-menosse-benfield-combat
3 WA-A GTL cartel/stucco/worth/elite
4 OH-B PRI/MFAB/Insanity frozen

 


 

2008 Results
1 CA-M Dan smith/menosse/benfield/combat
2 FL-M Resmondo/specialty tank/worth
3 MN-M Long haul/phonemasters/miken
4 WA-A GTL/Creative Stucco/Worth

 

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.