Friday July 23rd, 2021
TEXT_SIZE

Added Winner’s Final Condensed Game —> 2021 USSSA Dudley/Budweiser/Xtreme tournament report!

 

2021 Dudley Winner's Final CONDENSED GAME

2021 Dudley Saturday night "Final 4" video clips link

2021 Dudley Friday to Saturday afternoon video clips link

 

I would like to thank tournament director Warner Bellm for his hospitality and Tonia Turner for her help with cameras.

 

Send corrections to [email protected]

 

 

2021 Nationwide Conference USSSA

 

38th Dudley/Budweiser/Xtreme

 

Brooklyn Center, MN

 

June 18-20

 

Dan Smith slugger Argen Dodds hits a seed up the middle against Premier in the winner's bracket finals!

 

 

SoftballCenter Dudley picture album link

 

2021 Dudley bracket and results link

 

2021 Dudley Major stats link once available

 

2021 Dudley archived games link

 


 

Video Highlights brought to you by:

2021 Dudley Friday to Saturday afternoon video clips link

2021 Dudley Saturday night "Final 4" video clips link

2021 Dudley semifinal CONDENSED GAME – Dan Smith vs Competitive Edge

2021 Dudley Winner's Final CONDENSED GAME

Team Breakdown:
20 Teams Overall
10 Nationwide Conference USSSA Teams
1 Major Teams
2 'AA' Teams
9 'A' Teams
3 'B' Teams
5 'C' Teams

 


 

Friday Night and the "Round of 16"

The local teams playing Friday night drew some fans.

The 38th Dudley Budweiser Xtreme Major returned to Brooklyn Center, Minnesota outside of Minneapolis after a year hiatus in 2020 due to Covid 19 restrictions in the state.  There were 20 teams from 13 different states including a team from Alaska!  The tournament was played at 2 different parks with 2 fields each and started at 5 PM on Friday with the "play in" games.  JEC/P5Sports/Kevitt a good Minnesota non-conference 'B' team beat SilverbackSports (MN-C) 18-13.  Comatose/S2N/Subway (WI-B) made quick work of Minnesota Maniax/H Auto/Easton 17-1.  Apex (IA-A) beat S2S a 'C' team from Alaska 8-3 as it became evident that home runs would not necessarily be easy to hit on the 310 foot fences with the Dudley Pro-M ball and the 240 compression tested bats.  And Stoop/Schmidt Roofing/Miken (MN-C) beat Drip City/S2N (IA-C) 19-3.  

Evergreen Park hosted 2 games Friday and 6 games Saturday.

In the "Round of 16" over at Evergreen Park Jimmy Ward went 3-3 as Premier/BAF/Easton scored 13 in the 2nd and 14 in the 3rd inning to beat Meirtran/Compressor Services/TBS (IL-B) 29-8.

Nightmare/Benefit the Badge/Miken (MO-A) with Buckshot on the mound jumped out to an 8-1 lead on T's 13 (NE-A).  T's fought back to tie it mid game but a 3 run homer in the top of the 6th by Nightmare's McGhee was the difference as they won 28-21. 

 

Primetime Easton/F.A.I./Riot (GA-A) came from behind to beat Comatose 14-11 as Mike Williams and Rod Armour set up a Chris Potts walk off homer. 

In the "Battle of Minnesota" Xtreme/ASP/Athlon/Miken/Worth (MN-AA) scored 15 runs on 6 homer's in the bottom of the 4th against JEC to go up 32-17 and win 35-22.  Many of the JEC players have played for Xtreme at one point or another in their softball careers so it was a bit of a grudge match.

Baugh Ford/GRZY (AL-A) was tied with J&R Logistics/Mayhem (AR-A) late in the game 16-16 but pulled out a 3 run win getting a double play to end the game.

 

And in the nightcap Chanticlear Pizza/Monsta (MN-A) and Precision/3rd Street/Red Athlete/Pure (IL-AA) were tied 13-13 mid game when Heath Barnes hit a grand slam to give Precision a 27-22 lead in the top of the 6th.  In the bottom of the 6th Jeff Flood the middle man for Precision almost turned a triple play and Precision got some great defense from Wright at 3rd base on a full diver and SS Barnes made a leaping catch to hold Chanticlear in check.  But in the bottom of the 7th Chanticlear walked Precision down and won on a walk off homer by veteran slugger Geno Buck to win 30-29!

The triple play attempt in the Precision vs Chanticlear game did appear to be a tie at 1st base which goes to the umpires judgement and was called safe.

 

In other "Round of 16" action #1 seed Dan Smith/Proton (AZ-M) beat Stoop 32-15 scoring 8 runs in the 2nd and 15 in the 3rd.  Phil Matte and Jason Matusik were each 4 for 4 with 2 HR.  And Competitive Edge/Olmito Heat/Adiktiv (FL-A) scored 13 runs in the bottom of the 5th to separate from Apex to go up 24-12 and they went on to win 30-14.  Logan Rogers, Josh Moore, Brandon Jackson, Keith McCormack, and James DeLaGarza all had 4 hits in the win.

 


 

"Round of 8"

The "Round of 8" was played on Saturday morning at the main complex Centennial Park with 2 games at 9:30 AM and 2 at 11 AM as the heat and humidity that began the tournament on Friday night gave way to a beautiful and cooler Saturday.  Geno Buck and Chanticlear Pizza who had knocked off the 'AA' team Precision Friday night scored 10 runs in the top of the 4th against Xtreme to go up 26-19 and they held a 34-30 lead after 6 innings.  In the 7th Chanticlear added to their lead and wound up beating Xtreme 37-32!

PrimeTime scored 11 runs on 5 homer's against Premier in the top of the 1st.  Premier answered with 10 runs on just one homer in the bottom of the 1st.  In the top of the 7th after putting up zero's in the 5th and 6th Primetime hit a few homer's to close to within 17-16 but lost by one.  Clay Norton and Bryan Dunson had 3 hits each for Premier.  Jarvis Riggins was 4-4 for Primetime in the loss.

 

In other "Round of 8" action Competitive Edge jumped out to 7-1 and 16-6 leads on Nightmare and Nightmare didn't scored down the stretch as Comp Edge won 21-6 in 5 innings.  Josh Moore was 4-4 with 4 RBI in the victory.  And Dan Smith rolled through Baugh Ford 35-13 scoring 9 in the 2nd, 10 in the 4th, and 10 more in the 5th to win by the run rule.  Phil Matte had 8 RBI, Jon Nelson 7, and Tyrell Jenkins 7 while Josh Kirsten went 5-5 in the win.  

 


 

"Final 4" 

In the semifinals Competitve Edge jumped out to a 7-2 lead after one inning but managed just 1 run over the next 3 innings while Dan Smith scored 15 in the top of the 3rd and cruised to a 28-13 victory as RF Tyrell Jenkins had a key assist and pitcher Lex Ramirez did his best Bill Pinkham impression fielding the middle.  Joe Joe Bennett (pictured above) and Phil Matte were each 5-5 in the win, Bennett had 8 RBI.

 

And over on Centennial South field with the wind blowing in Premier broke open a 9-9 tie with Chanticlear in the top of the 6th with a 5 run inning and held on to win 15-10.  They out homered Chanticlear 4-1 and Clay Norton pictured above was 3-4 in the win and Alex Hovey pictured above was 2-2 with 2 walks in the loss.

 


 

Winner's Final

 

Premier pitcher Rocky Staton tries a kick save vs Dan Smith.

 

In the winner's bracket championship on Saturday night Dan Smith took control early with 6 runs in the bottom of the 1st and 12 more in the bottom of the 2nd while Premier would get base runners on but couldn't hit homer's to cash them in.  And the Premier outfield defense just barely missed making 3 great plays on the fence.  Dan Smith continued the offensive pressure scoring at least 4 runs in each inning and going on to win 32-16 out homering Premier 12-4.  Spaulding, Matte, Bennett, Dodds, and Rettenmeier all had 4 hits in the win.

Earlier in the day tournament director Warner Bellm decided that with heavy rains being forecasted for Sunday morning that they would finish the tournament Saturday night which they did. 

 

 

Premier LF Clay Norton loses the ball over the fence.

 

 


 

Loser's Bracket

  

In the loser's bracket Primetime beat Precision 12-8 and then Xtreme 14-10 before Competitive Edge sent them home 18-12 to win the bottom of the loser's bracket.

JEC pitcher Craig Arndt gets the out by tossing the ball from his glove against Nightmare.

 

In the top of the loser's bracket JEC beat S2S Ravens, Baugh Ford, and Nightmare before losing to rival Chanticlear Pizza 17-14. 

And Competitve Edge scored 7 in the 5th and 8 in the top of the 7th to beat Chanticlear 25-15 as Tyler Ervine went 5-5.  They out homered Chanticlear 7-4 although the father son tandem of Geno Buck and Ty Buck went 7-11 with 3 homer's and 9 RBI in the loss.

 


 

Loser's Final

In the loser's final Premier led Competitive Edge 13-7 going into the bottom of the 3rd but Competitive Edge out scored Premier 12-2 the rest of the way and won 19-15 to advance to the championship against Dan Smith.  Comp Edge center fielder Dante Broome tracked down a ball in right center field showing incredible range to finish off the game.

 


 

Championship

Bennett makes a "Willie Mays" catch in the championship.

 

In the championship game Competitive Edge put up an early fight scoring 8 in the top of the 2nd to go up 9-4 but Dan Smith answered with 14 runs in the bottom of the 2nd and blanked Competitive Edge in the 3rd and 4th innings to win 29-9.  The game ended after 1 AM Central time.  Phil Matte and Argen Dodds who were Co-MVP's of the tournament each went 5-5 in the final game and they out homered Competitive Edge as a team 12-3.  It is Dan Smith's 2nd tournament win of the season and second in a row as they lead the Conference in average points earned per tournament.

 

 


 

Dudley Pro-M ball.

240 bat compression testing by UIC Mark Dallenbach and his helper Dan Pfeffer.

 


 

 

Oldscout poll said Dan Smith would win it.

 


 

Long Bombers of the Week

Tyler Ervine gets the long bomber of the week.  Dodds, Matte, Migues, and Spaulding were among the honorable mentions.

 


 

Dudley Major Final Standings and Awards

 

Phil Matte and Argen Dodds were Co-MVP's for Dan Smith

Dan Smith pitcher Alexis Ramirez was the Defensive MVP

Competitive Edge 1st Baseman Cody Roton was Offensive MVP

 


 

Team by team notes brought to you by:

 

 

1st Place – Dan Smith/Proton

Conf 'M' from AZ  5-0 Record

Dan Smith continues to roll now turning 2nd places early in the year into tournament wins in Chicago and now the Dudley.  Pitcher Bill Pinkham left the team leaving Lex Ramirez to pitch the whole weekend and he did a nice job and also got a few key hits.  Phil Matte led the team with 10 HR, 25 RBI, and an .875 on base percentage.  Argen Dodds was on .850 and Jordan Spaulding, Josh Kirsten, and Brett Rettenmeier were all over .700.  Dan Smith is not picking up Rod Armour according to my sources and they actually want Pinkham to return to the team.

 

Matusik made a number of slap tag plays.  Nelson had 20 RBI.

 

Kirsten tracks another one down and Dan Smith picked up outfielder Tyler Beuerlein who played Conference with Canes, Bud Light, GTL, Linedrive, and 4 The Fallen in 2008 through 2012 but hasn't been seen in the softball arena since.

 

Tyrell gunned another runner.  And Jeff Snow continues to produce when called upon.

   

Spaulding had a large number of grounders hit his way in this tournament and made plays on them all.  Rettenmeier is on an extra bases tear.

 

 


 

2nd Place – Competitive Edge/Olmito Heat/Adiktiv

Conf 'A' from FL  5-2 Record

 

Competitive Edge went 5-0 against 'A' teams at the Dudley and only lost to Dan Smith twice.  They played without LC Watson and their new pickup Faron Miller.  Cody Roton was .783 and Tyler Ervine .704 for the weekend.  Ervine had 9 HR and 20 RBI.  The team doesn't give up and can go on big runs offensively.  Sponsor Mark Patterson who wasn't there will be proud.

  

1B Roton, 2B Ervine, MI Moore, SS Rogers

  

James DeLaGarza knocks down a liner and finishes the play.

 


 

3rd Place – Premier/BAF/Easton

Conf 'A' from OH  3-2 Record

 

Premier only averaged 5 home runs per game but managed to get to the winner's final undefeated.  They may be the shortest team in Conference history as well, but they have heart and they can cover some ground defensively.  Jordan Rosenbalm led the team at .692 along with Joe Horsley .692 and Clay Norton, Cory Boothe, Brad Bruns, and Rosenbalm all hit 4 HR.

Rocky Staton has a lot of wins at the Dudley in recent years.

 

Joe Horsley and Cody Angus were all tournament along with Jordan Rosenbalm

 

Steve Hendrickson came out of nowhere to make this catch on the fence.

 


 

4th Place – Chanticlear/Monsta

'A' from MN  3-2 Record

 

Chanticlear Pizza had those two incredible wins over 'AA' teams Precision and Xtreme to start the tournament then "validated" those wins in the loser's bracket with a win over JEC to finish 4th.  They have a good mix of veterans, former conference players, and new talent put together by Kevin Zenk and it will be interesting to see them at the USSSA 'A' Worlds this year.

Ty Buck is Geno's son.

 

Chaun Demars gets a pinch hit single

 


 

Tied 5th Place – JEC/P5Sports/Kevitt

'B' from MN  4-2 Record

JEC had another good Conference tournament beating Baugh Ford and Nightmare and proving once again that home town teams usually play a class or two above their rank.  

JEC picked up former Xtreme 1st baseman Alex Bremer.

  

Pat O'Connell and Scotty O'Neil managing JEC

 


 

Tied 5th Place – PrimeTime Easton/F.A.I./Riot

Conf 'A' from GA  3-2 Record

Primetime is chasing conference points but came up short.  They did play some close games like the win over Comatose and the big upset over Xtreme.  Rod Armour is staying with Primetime according to my sources and will not be going to Dan Smith.  

Campbell and Snell

 

Rod Armour pitching and their new pickup Marieo Foster

 


 

Tied 7th Place – Xtreme/ASP/Athlon/Miken/Worth

Conf 'AA' from MN  2-2 Record

Anninos in center field tracks one down.  He also had a .900 onbase percentage.

Xtreme was expected to push Dan Smith for the Dudley championship but instead were upset twice by 'A' teams.  They continue to try to figure things out with roster and lineup changes but nothing seems to get them over the hump.

 

Shannon Smith and Pat Ellwanger were .750 for the weekend and Steve Whaley was .824 without hitting any homers!

Ryan Honeycutt

Xtreme had a huge cheering section.

 


 

Tied 7th Place – Nightmare/Benefit the Badge/Miken

Conf 'A' from MO  2-2 Record

Nightmare had a solid win over a good T's 13 team that just wouldn't go away Friday night over at Evergreen fields.  Then on Saturday they didn't score against Competitve Edge who beat them 21-6.  In the loser's bracket they beat Comatose 16-13 before JEC sent them home 25-22.


Frederick

 


 

Hot Links section brought to you by:

I would like to thank USSSA and the SoftballCenter advertisers for their support!

Link to the SoftballCenter.com Youtube channel

Link to the SoftballCenter.com Facebook page

Link to all 2009 to 2021 Tournament Reports and Previews

Nationwide Conference USSSA Points and information link

 


 

Some more pictures for you:

Tied for 9th – Meirtran/Compressor Services/TBS (IL-B) 2-2 – Meirtran got smoked by Premier 29-8 in their opener over at the Evergreen South field Friday night, then had solid wins over two Minnesota 'C' teams before Xtreme run ruled them 31-10.  Not a good weekend by recent Meirtran standards.

 


Tied for 9th – Precision/3rd St./Red Athlete/Pure (IL-AA) 2-2 – Precision lost to Chanticlear 30-29 on a walk off homer then beat two non-conference teams and then lost to Prime Time 12-8 with the wind blowing in on the show field.  They played without Keske, McCollum, and Mucciarelli but they have plenty of good players.

 


Tied for 9th – Comatose/S2N/Subway (WI-B) 2-2 – Comatose made quick work of Minnesota Maniax 17-1 but then lost to Prime Time on a walk off homer Friday night 14-11.  In the loser's bracket they beat J&R Logistics 32-30 before losing to Nightmare 16-13.  

 


Tied for 9th – Baugh Ford/Grzy/Klutch/ASP (AL-A) 1-2 – Baugh beat J&R Logistics 19-16 getting a double play to end the game Friday night.  On Saturday Dan Smith beat them 35-13 and then they lost to JEC 25-13.  The offense is a little sluggish.  I see Tommie went with the metallic red helmet.

 


Apex is a non-conference 'A' team from Iowa that beat S2S Ravens 8-3 in their opener Friday night.  Then Competitive Edge run ruled them 30-14 and Precision sent them home 22-7.

They had a few names we have seen before at the upper level – Matt Schrage was playing SS, Noah Wethington 3B, and Ryan Pennebaker and Adam Aceto have played some in the past.

 

SS Schrage used to play with Xtreme and Wethington 3B used to play with T's 13 and R&M Metals.


T's 13 came back against Nightmare Friday night but could never quite get over the hump, then was upset 15-14 by S2S Ravens Reloaded the 'C' team from Alaska.

J&R lost a tough one to Baugh 19-16 when they didn't score late on Friday, then beat Drip City by 3 and lost to Comatose by 2.

Drip City went 0-2 losing 19-3 to Stoop and then by 3 to J&R.

S2S Ravens Reloaded is a 'C' team and came all the way from Alaska.  I apologize I should have taken a team picture.  They upset T's 13 but went 1-2.

Lyf Nimmo has started a testosterone therapy company called Legacy Health.

J&R outfielder Kevin Bryant after hitting the outfield fence.  OUCH!

Matusik did not leave the base early as was suggested by Premier.  The right fielder catches the ball just to the left of Matusiks face.

Nelson was actually safe.

Bennett was actually out.  So they evened out.

Jon Nelson is out after getting hit by a line drive after leaving 2nd base.

Kyle Decker is still getting some hacks in for Silverbacks.  Not the Amish Silverbacks from Indiana but the Minnesota Silverbacks.

Left fielder for T's 13 made the best home run robbing catch over at Evergreen vs Nightmare.

Terry Santori and Mike Pfluegge did the Championship.

John Kings editing a video for you all.

Portable shade for 3.

Corndogs anyone?

3 for $10 beer was flowing like water.

Hecklers!  Just kidding.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.