Tuesday July 7th, 2020
TEXT_SIZE

2020 USSSA Hall of Fame Classic tournament preview!

 

Remember the rule: Anyone taking a game ball can be removed from the park.

 

2020 "Hall of fame Classic"

 

Nationwide Conference USSSA!

 

June 4-7

 

Tournament Preview

 

2020 USSSA Hall of Fame Dual bracket and team list links

 

The 2020 Nationwide Conference USSSA season continues this coming Thursday, June 4th at 8 AM Eastern time with a 30 team double elimination tournament which will end with the championship game being played on Friday afternoon.  And then starting Friday and ending Sunday the same 30 teams will play another double elimination tournament.  28 of the teams are from the Nationwide Conference USSSA series and they come from 19 different states!   If you are doing the math at home this tournament is worth 150 + (30 x 4) = 270 points to the winner of each event.  There are 5 Major teams this year and 21 AA/A teams will be there.   The tournament is being held at the USSSA headquarters in Viera, Florida at the Space Coast Stadium Complex with its 5 baseball fields including the Stadium and has 325-365-385-365-325 dimensions.  Only the baseball fields are on this years schedule and they will use the Dudley ZN Stadium ball.

This is the "Daytona 500" of softball, the most impressive team list of any Major level event in the World.  Bay Area Legends won the opener this past weekend in Phoenix.  The favorites of course are the Major teams and in particular the veteran Major teams Resmondo and Dan Smith.  The questions surrounding Resmondo is whether or not Steven Lloyd is playing or if he has retired?  Also their center fielder Steele Lewis lives in Canada and they have a travel ban due to Covid-19 which may prevent him from playing.  Resmondo has picked up Nic Santana.  Dan Smith just came off a weekend where they finished 5th at Phoenix so they may be hungry to show out at the Dual this week.  Then Pure Sports who is a 2nd year Major team has revamped their roster almost to the point of being a new team and they have two starting pitchers Vitcak and Mooch so its always interesting to see how all those moving parts work.  To finish out the Major teams you have SIS/Thunder which is a first year Major team with Kyle Pearson (LA) and last years Batting Champion Josh Riley and Bad Draw/TDB who has had a tumultuous offseason with sponsors coming and going but a talented team that could make some waves.  It should be a fun week of softball.  Last year there were upsets galore as Resmondo didn't finish in the top 4 in either event and TDB played 19 games over the two tournaments and won the 2nd dual from deep in the loser's bracket.

On the softballcenter.com homepage we will have a chat room open during the tournament for questions and updates.  The chat room page also has links to the brackets, links to the USSSALive.com livestream page and more.  

The USSSA livestreams can be found at USSSALive.com   They will have multiple cameras on the Stadium field for select games and most other fields will be covered by a single stationary camera.  I believe it will be pay per view with monthly or yearly options.    

Games will be streamed on USSSALive.com

Subscription Link for Livestream

2020 Hall of Fame Classic Dual #1 Pickem game link

Team Breakdown:
30 Total Teams
28 Conference Teams
5 Major
6 'AA'
15 'A'
4 'B/C'

 


 

Space Coast Complex
5800 Stadium Parkway
Viera, Florida 32940

Red Baseball Quad Dimensions 325-365-385-365-325
SC-STAD is the Space Coast Stadium
R-MARU is Marucci Baseball Field
R-EAST is Easton Baseball Field
R-RAWL is Rawlings Baseball Field
R-WILS is Wilson Baseball Field

The Conference Stadium ZN ball will be used on the baseball fields.

Always check with the director for time and field assignments as well as rain delay information.

 


 

Shea Nation's Picks

28 Nationwide Conference USSSA teams and 2 non conference teams will be in attendance at this weekend's CUSSSA Hall of Fame Classic Dual Major at the Space Coast Complex in Viera, FL.  There will be 5 major, 6 AA, 15 A teams, 2 B teams and 2 C teams in attendance. The favorites will be one of the 5 major teams: BadDraw/TDB/RapidFire/T2/BAF/Pauer; Dan Smith/Menosse/Steven Smith/FAI; Pure Sports/ Infamous/ EB; Resmondo/Smash IT/Sonny's/JJ's/RDD/; and Smash It/Thunder/Backman/Albicocco.

Miken Dual I Predictions:  With the best 30 slow pitch softball teams in attendance you will have some great matchups.  The Elite 8 should be all major teams and best 3 AA teams: Dan Smith vs. Xtreme, Bay Area vs. Pure Sports, Bad Draw vs. Smash It, Anarchy vs. Resmondo.  I predict the Final Four to be: Bay Area versus Dan Smith and Resmondo versus Smash It.  I predict Smash It and Dan Smith to meet for the undefeated game.  In the loser's bracket, I predict teams that drop down to win their next game. Due to the Dual being played in June rather than April you won't see teams wins 3 or 4 games in a row in the loser's bracket.

Miken Dual I final picks are:
1. Smash It/Thunder/Backman/Albicocco
2. Resmondo/Smash IT/Sonny's/JJ's/RDD/
3. Dan Smith/Menosse/Steven Smith/FAI
4. Bay Area Legends/Easton
5. Pure Sports/ Infamous/ EB
   BadDraw/TDB/RapidFire/T2/BAF/Pauer

Miken Dual II final picks are:
1. Resmondo/Smash IT/Sonny's/JJ's/RDD/
2. Smash It/Thunder/Backman/Albicocco
3. Dan Smith/Menosse/Steven Smith/FAI
4. BadDraw/TDB/RapidFire/T2/BAF/Pauer
5. Bay Area Legends/Easton
   ANARCHY/MPT RENTALS

 


 

Weekend Weather

Viera Weather – and remember there is still a tropical storm in the gulf

 


 

Past Winners

 

 

2019 Dual #1 winner – Dan Smith/Menosse/Steven Smith/FAI

2019 Dual #2 winner – TDB/Racks/Athlon

2019 Hall of Fame Classic tournament report

2019 Results Dual #1

1 CA-M Dan Smith/Menosse/Steven Smith/FAI
2 NC-M TDB/Racks
3 NJ-A MPT Rentals/Evo9x/Miken/Worth
4 MN-AA Xtreme/Miken/ASP/Athlon

2019 Results Dual #2
1 NC-M TDB/Racks​
2 CA-AA Bay Area/Rapid Fire/Bad Draw/Easton
3 CA-M Dan Smith/Menosse/Steven Smith/FAI​
4 MO-AA Nightmare/Miken

 


2018 Dual #1 winner – Resmondo/RDD/HAuto/AllIn/Sprizzi

2018 Hall of Fame Classic tournament report

2018 Results Dual #1
1 FL-M Resmondo/RDD/HAuto/AllIn/Sprizzi
2 CA-M Dan Smith/Menosse/Steven Smith
3 NY-M Smash It/Thunder/Backman/TDB/Miken
4 FL-AA Riot Sports/Broughton/Beckham/Worth

 


 

2018 Dual #2 winner's – Resmondo/RDD/HAuto/AllIn/Sprizzi and Dan Smith/Menosse/Steven Smith

2018 Results Dual #2
1 FL-M Resmondo/RDD/HAuto/AllIn/Sprizzi
2 CA-M Dan Smith/Menosse/Steven Smith
3 NC-AA TDB/FAI/Klutch/Miken
4 NY-M Smash It/Thunder/Backman/TDB/Miken

 


 

2017 Dual #1 winner – Dan Smith/Menosse

2017 Results Dual #1
1 CA-M Dan Smith/Menosse
2 FL-M Resmondo/OA Apparel/HAuto/Specialty Tank/Easton
3 IN-M Backman/S&S/Dr.Pepper/Louisville Slugger
4 NY-M Smash It/Albicocco/Miken/Worth

2017 Dual #2 winner – Smash It/Albicocco/Miken/Worth

2017 Hall of Fame Classic Tounament Report

2017 Results Dual #2
1 NY-M Smash It/Albicocco/Miken/Worth
2 WA-M Newbreed/GTS/Demarini
3 FL-M Resmondo/OA Apparel/HAuto/Specialty Tank/Easton
4 IN-AA Worth Astros/K&G/Klutch

 


 

2016 Dual #1 and Dual #2 winners – Backman S&S Louisville Slugger

2016 Hall of Fame Classic Tounament Report

2016 Results Dual #1
1 IN-M Backman S&S Louisville Slugger
2 NY-M Smash It Sports/ASP/HAuto/MrWiggles/Easton
3 IN/OH-AA TG Reds Astros/Headlines/K&G/Worth
4 WA-AA Newbreed/GTS/Beus Excavation/Dirtysportswear

2016 Results Dual #2
1 IN-M Backman S&S Louisville Slugger
2 WA-M Team Combat/Baugh Ford.com
3 VA-AA TM Sports/Mizuno
4 NY-M The Scene/Adiktiv/Monsta/Klutch

 


2015 Dual #1 Smash It Sports/Compound Athletics

2015 Results Dual #1
1 NY-M Smash It Sports/Compound Athletics
2 WA-M Team Combat/Baugh Ford/Softball.com
3 FL-M Resmondo Specialty Tank Worth
4 MS-A CASport/Miken/Powerhouse/Scottslawn

2015 Dual #2 winner Resmondo Specialty Tank Worth

2015 HOF Tournament Report

2015 Results Dual #2
1 FL-M Resmondo Specialty Tank Worth
2 NY-M Smash It Sports/Compound Athletics
3 WY-A Team Racks Easton
4 IN-M Backman/Shoppe/Louisville Slugger

 


2014 Dual #1 and #2 Winner – Laservision/H Auto/JJ's/Easton

2014 HOF tournament report link

 

2014 Results Dual #1
1 NY-M Laservision/H Auto/JJ's/Easton
2 FL-M Resmondo-Specialty Tank/Worth
3 AL-A Baugh Ford/Doerflinger/National Pawn/Easton
IN-M Backman/Shoppe/Louisville Slugger

2014 Results Dual #2
NY-M Laservision/H Auto/JJ's/Easton
FL-M Resmondo-Specialty Tank/Worth
AL-A Baugh Ford/Doerflinger/National Pawn/Easton
IN-M Backman/Shoppe/Louisville Slugger

 



2013 Dual #1 and #2 Winner – Resmondo-Specialty Tank Worth

YouTube Preview Image

2013 Video Highlites

2013 HOF tournament report link

2013 Results Dual #1
1 FL-M Resmondo – Specialty Tank / Worth
2 MN-A Nordkap/Suncoast Reebok
3 NY-M Laservision/DesertFalls/Boombah/Easton
4 TN-M Shoppe / TYJA / Louisville Slugger

2013 Results Dual #2
1 FL-M Resmondo – Specialty Tank / Worth
2 IA-A GTL Doerflinger R&M/Easton
3 MN-A Nordkap/Suncoast Reebok
4 TN-M Shoppe / TYJA / Louisville Slugger

 


2012 Dual #1 Winner – Resmondo-Specialty Tank Worth

2012 Results Dual #1
1 FL-M Resmondo-specialty tank worth
2 NY-M Laservision/anni/supr/d2/easton
3 VA-A Taylormade/tm sports/mizuno
4 VA-A Team 454/Emerald/Worth

 

2012 Dual #2 Winner – Nordkap/Desert Falls/Easton

2012 HOF tournament report link

2012 Results Dual #2
1 UT-M Nordkap/desert falls/easton
2 NY-M Laservision/anni/supr/d2/easton
3 FL-A Demarini/dirty/3n2/atwldesigns
4 NY-A TYJA – Suncoast Reebok

 


 

2011 HOF tournament report link

2011 Results Dual #1
1 WA-M GTL Cartel/DeMarini
2 FL-M Resmondo-specialty tank / worth
3 WA-M Team Combat/laservision/d2e/supreme
4 IN-B MidWest Swing / Miken

 

2011 Results Dual #2
1 FL-M Resmondo-specialty tank / worth
2 WA-M GTL Cartel/DeMarini
3 TN-A Shoppe / team tps / d2e / elite
4 FL-A Suncoast Reebok

 


 

2010 HOF tournament report link

2010 Results Dual #1
1 CA-M Dan Smith/Menosse
2 MI-A Sinister/line drive/sss/worth/mojo
3 TX-A Wood Law/Miken
4 IL-B EWS/SHIRTS and LOGOS

 

2010 Results Dual #2
1 FL-M Resmondosport/specialty/phonemaster
2 GA-B LOGO EXPRESS
3 VA-A Aubrey's/taylormade/mizuno
4 IL-B EWS/SHIRTS and LOGOS

 


 

2009 HOF tournament report link

2009 Results Dual #1
1 CA-M Dan Smith-menosse-benfield-combat
2 FL-M Resmondo-specialty tank-worth
3 FL-A T&R Stucco/Worth
4 NV-A Johnny Blaze/Combat/Elite

 

2009 Results Dual #2
1 CA-M Dan Smith-menosse-benfield-combat
2 MN-M Long Haul/miken/phonemasters
3 FL-M Resmondo-specialty tank-worth
4 FL-B A.J.S./Easton/3N2/Dssbats

 


 

2008 Results
1 FL-M Resmondo/specialty tank/worth
2 CA-M Dan Smith/menosse/benfield/combat
3 MN-M Long Haul/phonemasters/miken
4 FL-A Suncoast/RBK

 


 

2007 Results
1 FL-M Resmondo Softball
2 WA-M Team combat/benfield/dalsanders
3 FL-M Bellcorp/belcher/tai/backman
4 GA-A Aubrey's/elite sports/phone masters

 


 

2006 Results
1 FL-M Bell Corp/taylor/belcher/easton
2 VA-M Benfield/reece/shade/am las vegas
3 GA-A Aubrey's/MIT/Worth
4 TN-A Jean Shoppe/team mayhem/worth

 

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.