Sunday August 25th, 2019
TEXT_SIZE

2019 “Windy City” Chicago Major tournament preview!

 

 

 

"Windy City" Major

 

Nationwide Conference USSSA!

 

May 31 – June 2

 

Tournament Preview

 

2019 Chicago bracket and team list link

(All game times are Central Time)

You can get to the team list by hitting the link then hit the "Look who's coming" tab

 

13 of the top 20 teams in the SoftballCenter computer Rankings and 10 of the top 20 teams in the Nationwide Conference USSSA point standings will be in attendance at this weekend’s "Windy City" Major!  There will be 32 teams overall and 17 of them are from the Conference!  Which means the winner will score (150 + (17 x 4)) = 218 points!    

Last year the upsets came early and often as most of the Major and AA teams lost in one half of the bracket and 'A' team TG Brand made it to the winner's bracket finals.  This year it should be no different as a warm Friday weather forecast gives way to a wet and cooler Saturday which means home run management and consistent ball striking throughout the lineup will be the key to victory on the 300 foot fences and artificial turf infields.

The bracket is seeded by 2019 Conference points so Bay Area Legends is the #1 seed with the 4 Major teams seeded 2 thru 5.  After Chicago most of the teams will have 6 tournaments played so the point standings should start to show who has a shot at qualifying for the USSSA Major World Series.  On Oldscout I mentioned that Helmer's group hadn't won Chicago since it moved to McCaslin park but that is not true, Helmers Smash It Sports team won in 2015, Andy Purcells teams won in 2016 and 2018, and Thunder after they picked up the Backman players when Backman folded won it in 2017.  So all of the Major teams have won it at least once since the move to the turf fields.  

The chat room here at Softballcenter.com will be up.

I will not be in Chicago until Saturday morning because my twin daughters graduate high school on Friday night. 

So the USSSALive cameras will be up at 9:30 AM Central time on Saturday morning, June 1st on the 4 main fields. 

 

This aerial view of the main complex was taken by a drone.  


32 Teams Overall
17 Nationwide Conference USSSA Teams
  4 Major Teams
  8 'AA' Teams
  4 'A' Teams
  8 'B' Teams
8 'C/D' Teams 
 

 

HEALTH WARNING: When you slide on the artificial turf especially when it is wet you slide very very fast.

Please slide to the base and not through the base.  We don't want anymore injuries.

 


All fields are 300 feet

Using 3 locations on Friday night and 2 on Saturday.

M1-M4 McCaslin Park 
McCaslin Park
27W650 North Avenue
West Chicago, IL 60185

 

G1-G3 Glasshagel Fields Park (only 1 field has lights)

G3 goes out to 352 feet in center field
Glasshagel Field
27W345 St. Charles Rd
West Chicago, IL 60185

 

 


 

Weekend Weather

 


 Shea Nations picks for Chicago!

Note: Shea has won 2 of the last 3 pickems

This weekend at the Windy City Invitational Major in Chicago all 4 major teams will be in attendance.  The team list includes a total of 32 teams and 17 Nationwide Conference USSSA teams with 4 major, 9 AA, 3 A, 1 B and 15 local teams.  BayArea/Rapid Fire/Bad Draw/Easton is the #1 seed after it's dominating performance at the Rocky Mountain Major.  The other teams looking to get the win: Dan Smith/Menosse/Steven Smith/FAI, Pure Sports, Resmondo/SIS/Thunder/RDD/H.Auto, and TDB/Racks/Athlon.

"Windy City" Predictions:  With Pure Sports and Resmondo in the same quadrant of the bracket, a AA team will steal points in the pivotable Conference standings.  The Elite 8 should be: Xtreme versus Dan Smith, SIS versus TDB, Pure versus Resmondo, and Riot versus Bay Area.  I predict the Final Four to be Dan Smith versus TDB and Resmondo versus Bay Area.  I expect Resmondo to make it to the championship game undefeated.  In the loser's bracket, I predict all teams to win their next game once they drop down.

Shea's Final Picks for the "Windy City" Major:
1. Resmondo/SIS/Thunder/RDD/H.Auto
2. Dan Smith/Menosse/Steven Smith/FAI
3. TDB/Racks/Athlon
4. BayArea/Rapid Fire/Bad Draw/Easton
5. Pure Sports
   Xtreme/Miken/ASP/Athlon

 

Oldscout pollers are taking Resmondo by 37% over TDB 27%

 


 

Past Winners

 

2018 Chicago Winner – SmashIt/Thunder/Backman/TDB/S&S/Miken/Worth

2018 Chicago Tournament Report Link

 

2017 Chicago Winner – SIS/Thunder/Miken/Worth/Louisville

2017 Chicago Tournament Report Link

 

2016 Chicago Winner – Resmondo Specialty Tank Worth

2016 Chicago Tournament Report Link

 

2015 Chicago Winner – Smash It Sports/Compound/H Auto/Easton

2015 Chicago Tournament Report Link

 

2014 Chicago Winner – Resmondo Specialty-Tank/Worth

2014 Chicago tournament report link

 

2013 Chicago Winner – Laservision/Desertfalls/Boombah/Easton

2013 Chicago tournament report link

2012 Chicago tournament report link

2011 Chicago tournament report link

2010 Chicago tournament report link

 

Past tournament results

2018 Results
1 NY-M Smashit/Thunder/Backman/TDB/S&S/Miken/Worth
2 CA-M Dan Smith/Menosse/Steven Smith
3 MI-A TG Brand
4 OH-A Premier/Easton/HDLNS

2017 Results
1 NY-M SIS/Thunder/Miken/Louisville
2 NY-M SmashIt/Albicocco/Miken/Worth
3 OH-AA TG/HDLNS/BHR/Easton
4 FL-M Resmondo/O.A.Apparel/H.Auto/SpTank/Easton

2016 Results
1 FL-M Resmondo Specialty Tank Worth
2 IN-M Backman Louisville Slugger
3 OH/IN-AA TG/Red's Astros/Headlines/K&G/Worth
4 WA-AA Newbreed/GTS/Beus Excavation/DirtySports

2015 Results
1 NY-M Smash It Sports/Compound/H Auto/Easton
2 FL-M Resmondo Specialty Tank Worth
3 IL-A Precision/Easton/DO
4 NY-A Albicocco/The Scene/Easton

2014 Results
1 FL-M Resmondo – Specialty Tank / Worth
2 TN-M Backman/Shoppe/Louisville Slugger
3 IL-A Precision/Easton
4 NY-M Laservision/H Auto/JJ's/Easton

2013 Results
1 NY-M Laservision/Desertfalls/Boombah/Easton
2 FL-M Resmondo – Specialty Tank / Worth
3 TN-A Shoppe / TYJA / Louisville Slugger
4 MI-A Line Drive Sportz/SSS/Miken

2012 Results
1 VA-A Team 454/Emerald/Worth
2 NY-M Laservision/anni/supr/d2/easton
3 MI-B Line drive sportz/sss softball
4 TN-A SHOPPE / TEAM TPS / ELITE

2011 Results
1 WA-M GTL Cartel/DeMarini
2 FL-M Resmondo-specialty tank / worth
3 WA-M Team combat/laservision/d2e/supreme
4 VA-A Team 454 Emerald/Worth

2010 Results
1 FL-M Resmondosport/specialty/phonemaster
2 WA-A GTL CARTEL/WORTH
3 CA-M Dan Smith/Menosse
4 IA-B Pipac/TCP/Easton

2009 Results
1 FL-M Resmondo-specialty tank-worth
2 CA-M Dan smith-menosse-benfield-combat
3 WA-A GTL cartel/stucco/worth/elite
4 OH-B PRI/MFAB/Insanity frozen

2008 Results
1 CA-M Dan smith/menosse/benfield/combat
2 FL-M Resmondo/specialty tank/worth
3 MN-M Long haul/phonemasters/miken
4 WA-A GTL/Creative Stucco/Worth

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.