Monday September 16th, 2019
TEXT_SIZE

2019 USSSA Easton/SIS Seattle Derby Dual tournament preview!

 

 

Easton/Smash It Sports "Derby Dual Major"

 

Nationwide Conference USSSA!

 

June 27-30

 

Tournament Preview

2019 Seattle Dual bracket and team info links

 

USSSALive.com Livestream link

 

SoftballCenter Chat Room Link

 

 

The Seattle "Dual" Major will start with a local All Star game Wednesday night followed by a Home Run Derby at 9 PM Pacific time.  The 1st dual tournament using Dudley Classic M balls on the 5 – 300 foot fields starts on Thursday morning at 10 AM Pacific time with all 24 teams playing as many as 4 games on Thursday.  The first tournament continues all day Friday with the championship game set for 1:30 PM in the afternoon.  The second dual tournament actually starts while the first one is finishing on Friday and continues all day on Saturday with the championship set for Sunday at 11 AM.   In the second dual there will be 20 teams and all of the winner's bracket games and a few games at the end of the loser's bracket will be played on the baseball field RR #1 with its 327-367-362-360-331 fence distance and use the Dudley Stadium ZN ball with unlimited home runs.  A majority of the loser's bracket games will be played on field #3 with unlimited home runs and the Dudley Classic M ball.  The bases on both fields for the 2nd dual are set at a whopping 80 feet!  The gate fee is $5 per day and I believe that includes players.

There is also a nice 9 team Women's Dual Major featuring 2 'AA' teams, 4 'A' teams, 1 'B' team, and 2 'C' teams.  

All games should be live on USSSALive.com but we have had data issues with the phone company the past two weeks so we really don't know how the livestreaming will work. 

I will have direct links to each field on the SoftballCenter chat page.

Men's Major Team Breakdown
 24 Total Teams
13 Conference teams
3 Major
3 'AA'
5 'A'
9 'B'
4 'C'


 

 


 

Shea Nations Weekly Picks!

 

This weekend at the Easton Derby Dual Major in Kent, Washington the team list includes a total of 24 teams and 13 Nationwide Conference USSSA teams in attendance including 3 major, 3 AA, 5 A, 2 B and 11 local teams.  TDB/Racks/Athlon is the favorite and the #1 overall seed based on Conference points.  The other teams looking to get the win: Resmondo/SIS/Thunder/RDD/H.Auto and Dan Smith/Menosse/Steven Smith/FAI.

"The Derby Dual" Major I Predictions:  The "Final Four" starts at 8:30 pm on Thursday with Dan Smith versus Resmondo and Newbreed versus TDB.  The winners advance to the undefeated game at 10:30 am on Friday. Watch for LazerSportswear/FIG/BennettHomes to make a run through the loser's bracket like they have in Nevada and Colorado.

Shea's Final Picks for the "Derby Dual" Major I:
1. TDB/Racks/Athlon
2. Resmondo/SIS/Thunder/RDD/H.Auto
3. Dan Smith/Menosse/Steven Smith/FAI
4. Newbreed/Cutter LLC
5. NIGHTMARE/MIKEN
    Primetime/Evolution/FAI/Easton

"The Derby Dual" Major II Predictions:  The second tournament consists of the top 20 teams that are B classification or higher.  The "Final Four match ups should be Resmondo versus Nightmare at 3:30 pm and Dan Smith versus TDB at 5:30 pm.  I predict Dan Smith and Resmondo to make it to the undefeated game at 7:30 on Saturday.  The Top 5 should be the same in both tournaments but different order due to matchups.

Shea's Final Picks for the "Derby Dual" Major II:
1. Resmondo/SIS/Thunder/RDD/H.Auto
2. Dan Smith/Menosse/Steven Smith/FAI
3. TDB/Racks/Athlon
4. Newbreed/Cutter LLC
5. NIGHTMARE/MIKEN
    Primetime/Evolution/FAI/Easton

OldScout pollers went with TDB by 1% on the small fields in Dual #1

and Resmondo by 22% on the big field in Dual #2

 


 

Field Dimensions in Seattle
Fields are 300 to 305 feet

When they remove the temp fence on Field RR1 the dimensions are 327-367-362-360-331

 


 

Weekend Weather – Cooler temps mean higher scores

 


 

Past Results

 

2018 Tournament Report

 


 

2017 Winner of Dual 1 and Dual 2 – Smash It/Miken/Worth

2017 Tournament Report

 

2016 Winner of Dual 1 and Dual 2 – Scene/Albicocco/Worth/Miken/Monsta

2016 Tournament Report

 

2015 Winner of Dual #1 and Dual #2 was Team Combat/Baugh Ford/Softball.com

2014 Winner of Dual #1 and Dual #2 was Laservision/H Auto/JJ's/Easton

2013 Winner of Dual #1 was – 4 The Fallen/Miken

2013 Winner of Dual #2 was – Team Combat

 

 

2012 Winner of Dual #1 was – Nordkap/Desert Falls/Easton

2012 Winner of Dual #2 was – Team Combat/Pacific Headwear

2012 Seattle tournament report link

2011 Seattle tournament report link

YouTube Preview Image

2012 Championship #1 Nordkap vs WCD

YouTube Preview Image

2012 Championship #2 Combat vs SBS

 YouTube Preview Image

 

Past tournament results

2018 Results Dual #1
1 CA-M Dan Smith/Menosse/Steven Smith
2 NY-M Smash It/Thunder/Backman/TDB/Miken
3 FL-M Resmondo/H.Auto/RDD/Sprizzi/All-In/Easton
4 GA-A Primetime/Easton/Evolution

2018 Results Dual #2
1 FL-M Resmondo/H.Auto/RDD/Sprizzi/All-In/Easton

2 NY-M Smash It/Thunder/Backman/TDB/Miken
3 CA-M Dan Smith/Menosse/Steven Smith
4 CA-B Cheap Suits/Republic Realty/CDZ

1 NY-M SmashIt/Miken/Worth
2 CA- M Dan Smith/Menosse
3 WA-M Newbreed/GTS/Demarini
4 FL-M Resmondo/O.A.Apparel/H.Auto/Speciatly Tank

2017 Results Dual #2
1 NY-M SmashIt/Miken/Worth

2 WY-M Racks/Sonnys/Athlon/Easton/Cutter
3 IL-AA OA Apparel/Broughton/KBI/Easton
4 WA-M Newbreed/GTS/Demarini

2016 Results Dual #1
1 NY-M Scene/Albicocco/Worth/Miken/Monsta
2 WA-M Team Combat/BaughFord.com
3 WA-AA Newbreed/GTS/Beus Excavation/DirtySportsWear
4 WY-AA Team Racks/Miken/Sonny's

2016 Results Dual #2
1 NY-M Scene/Albicocco/Worth/Miken/Monsta

2 WY-AA Team Racks/Miken/Sonny's
3 CA-A Bay Area Legends
4 CA-AA OC Swats/Doerflinger/Miken

2015 Results Dual #1
1 WA-M Team Combat/Baugh Ford/Softball.com
2 CA-B OC Swats Doerflinger/Miken/LCP
3 WA-B Newbreed/All American Athletics/Demarini
4 CA-B Classic Glass/Easton

2015 Results Dual #2
1
WA-M Team Combat/Baugh Ford/Softball.com
2 WA-A Combat/Northwest Athletics
3 CA-B Classic Glass/Easton
4 WA-C Upper Deck

2014 Results Dual #1
1 NY-M Laservision/H Auto/JJ's/Easton
2 WA-M Team Combat/Softball.com
3 WY-B Sonny's
4 CA-B OC Swats/Miken/Premier Athletics

2014 Results Dual #2
1 NY-M Laservision/H Auto/JJ's/Easton
2 WA-M Team Combat/Softball.com
3 WY-B Sonny's
4 AZ-M 4 The Fallen/Miken/EVO9X

2013 Results Dual #1
1 AZ-A  4 The Fallen/Miken
2 WY-A  Sonnys
3 CA-B  Famous/Premier/Easton
4 WA-M Team Combat/LBG/Derby Boys

2013 Results Dual #2
1 WA-M  Team Combat/LBG/Derby Boys
2 AZ-A  4 The Fallen/Miken
3 CA-B  OC Swats/LCP
4 MN-B  Xtreme/Miken

2012 Results Dual #1
1 UT-M Nordkap/desert falls/easton
2 CA-A West coast doerflinger – easton
3 WA-C Monster energy/team combat
4 WA-M Team combat/pacific headwear

2012 Results Dual #2
1 WA-M Team combat/pacific headwear
2 CA-B SBS/CSC/Combat
3 WY-A Sonny's / louisville slugger
4 UT-M Nordkap/desert falls/easton

2011 Results Dual #1
1 WY-A Sonny's/desert falls/elite
2 WA-B Doerflinger/tsc/pro-coat/combatberth
3 WA-M Team combat/laservision/d2e/supreme
4 WA-B KTI/Cartel/DeMariniQualified

2011 Results Dual #2
1 WA-M Team combat/laservision/d2e/supreme
2 WY-A Sonny's/desert falls/elite
3 WA-B Doerflinger/tsc/pro-coat/combat
4 WA-C A-1 light truck parts/portland

2010 Results Dual #1
1 CA-M Dan Smith/Menosse
2 WA-B KTI/Cartel DeMariniQualified berth
3 UT-B Desert Falls/Elite/Miken
4 WA-A Team combat / laser vision

2010 Results Dual #2
1 CA-M Dan Smith/Menosse
2 WA-A GTL CARTEL/WORTH
3 WA-A Northwest combat/ cj financial
4 WA-A Team combat / laser vision

2009 Results Dual #1
1 CA-M Dan smith-menosse-benfield-combat
2 CA-A Classic glass/easton/dss bats
3 MN-B Showcase/all american restoration/wQualified berth
4 WA-B Northwest combat / trojansberth

2009 Results Dual #2
1 CA-M Dan smith-menosse-benfield-combat
2 WA-A GTL cartel/stucco/worth/elite
3 CA-B WCS / LCVberth
4 WA-B Northwest combat / trojansberth

2008 Results
1 CA-M Dan smith/menosse/benfield/combat
2 CA-B CLASSIC GLASS/EASTON/DSSberth
3 CA-B WCS/LCVberth
4 WI-A Combat usa/elite/pytch blakk

2007 Results
1 ID-B C-town/americanfund./redrock/easton
2 CA-B WCS/LCV
3 OR-B Haras/Casa Group/Worth
4 WA-A GTL/COMBAT

2006 Results
1 WA-M Team Combat
2 CA-A K&C/TAI/ELITE/G23/EASTON
3 CO-B EAS/Pollards/Easton
4 CA-A KME/chaney’s/body glove/pb/easton

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.