Monday July 22nd, 2019
TEXT_SIZE

Added Stats at Bottom —> 2019 USSSA 51st Annual Smoky Mountain Classic tournament preview!

 

 

51st Annual 

 

Smoky Mountain Classic

 

Nationwide Conference USSSA!

 

July 12-14

 

Tournament Preview

 

 

2019 Smoky bracket and team list link

 

The 51st annual Smoky Mountain Classic features 29 Nationwide Conference USSSA teams and 34 teams overall from 19 different states.  The tournament, as it is every year, will be played at 6 fields spread over 4 different parks in and around the cities of Maryville and Alcoa, Tennessee.  The first two rounds of the Smoky winner's bracket are always played on Friday, this year beginning at 10 AM, and teams that win their first two games on Friday will find themselves playing on the show field Saturday in the prestigious "Final 8" of the winner's bracket.  Pictures of the fields, history of the tournament, and live streaming schedules are all listed in this preview page.  There is a home run derby on Thursday night.

USSSALive.com will stream the tournament.  I will attempt to have cameras on F3 and F4 the entire tournament and will attempt to put cameras up on F1, F2, and F5 but if they drop the feed it will be difficult to fix them as I will have to leave the main complex and drive to the field that has the feed down.  Remember if the umpires forget to give the scores then the catchers should give them so your fans at home know what the score is.  Thanks!

The Chat room here at softballcenter will be up all weekend  – It would be great if the catchers helped give scores when the umpires forget.


The Smoky Mountain Classic features unlimited homeruns and non-standard 80 foot base lengths.  On Friday, the biggest crowds are at diamond #3 at Sandy Springs Park which is the "show" field as the local fans watch their local teams. 

On Saturday, park your chair in the shade at the show field and watch the top 8 teams in the country battle it out all day long in the winner’s bracket!  The Smoky is unlimited homers but home runs are not free and players and teams often have a problem managing the 80 foot bases and seeing their opponent hit homers and think that everyone can just blast them out.  When teams get out of their game and play their opponents game it often leads to run rules and one team having a low score.  This year all fields will again use the Dudley Classic M ball, so scores on the main field should be lower.

With 29 conference teams in the mix plus B&B that dropped out after the bracket was released, there are big points 150 + (4 x 30) = 270 to be earned and you can bet that the top teams will be there at the end of this one.  Looking at the Smoky winners historically it does not look like any team ranked outside of the top 3 seeds has ever won the Smoky Mountain Classic?  

2019 SoftballCenter Computer Rankings

Video Clip Playlist of the Smoky from 2009-2018

 


 

Team Breakdown: 
34 Teams Overall
29 Conference USSSA Teams
4 Major Teams
8 'AA' Teams
15 'A' Teams
2 'B' Teams
5 'C, D, E' Local Teams

 


 

Smoky Weekend Weather

 


 

Shea Nations Picks for the week

***Don't forget festivities begin on Thursday night with the Home Run Derby.  Local hitters will hit @ 5:30 pm and conference hitters will hit @ 7:00 pm.***

This weekend at the 51st Smoky Mountain Major in Maryville, TN sponsored by ASP Nation will have all 4 major, 8 AA teams, 16 A, 2 B and 4 local teams.  The tournament will begin on Friday morning at 10 am with the first of 2 play in games and following with the first and second round games will all be played on Friday night.  TDB/Racks/Athlon is the favorite and is the #1 overall seed based on Conference points.  The other teams looking to get the win: Resmondo/SIS/Thunder/RDD/H.Auto and Dan Smith/Menosse/Steven Smith/FAI.

"The 51st Smoky Mountain" Major sponsored by ASP Nation Predictions:  The Elite 8 starts on Saturday morning at 9:15 am with Pure Sports versus Dan Smith followed by Resmondo versus Smash It/Precision, SIS/Thunder versus TDB/Racks/Athlon and finally a possible preview of the AA championship Xtreme/Miken/Athlon/ASP versus Bay Area/Rapid Fire.  The "Final Four" starts at  4:30 pm with Dan Smith versus Resmondo followed by TDB versus Bay Area.  The winners advance to the undefeated game immediately following and it should be a preview of the Major World Series Championship between Resmondo and TDB.  In the loser's bracket, watch for Pure Sports to win 3 games before falling to fellow Major team Dan Smith.  Can local teams like MasterCraft/ECSO or Windy City Grille/Synergy Auto Wash pull off an upset?

Shea's Final Picks for the "Smoky Mountain" Major:
1. TDB/Racks/Athlon
2. Resmondo/SIS/Thunder/RDD/H.Auto
3. Dan Smith/Menosse/Steven Smith/FAI.
4. Pure Sports
5. Xtreme/Miken/ASP/Athlon
    BayArea/Rapid Fire/Bad Draw/Easton

52% of Oldscout pollers say Resmondo will win the Smoky.

 

 


 

This is for Viewers: Schedule for Winner's bracket and Sundays games:

Players should always look at the bracket

1st Round Games

Fri 10:00 AM F3  Athletic Shop (TN-C) vs Prodigy (TN-E) 
Fri 11:00 AM F4  DMB (TN-D) vs Windy City (TN-D) 
Fri 11:15 AM F3  MPT Rentals (NJ-A) vs Vivid (TX-A) 
Fri 12:15 PM F4  Pure Sports (SC-M) vs T&W (OH-A) 
Fri 12:45 PM F3  Bay Area (CA-AA) vs SVC (OH-B) 
Fri  1:30 PM F4   SIS/Precision (IL-AA) vs SportsReach (KY-A) 
Fri  2:15 PM F3   TDB (NC-M) vs DMB or Windy City
Fri  3:00 PM F4   Primetime (GA-A) vs Tradesmen (NC-A) 
Fri  3:30 PM F3   Resmondo (FL-M) vs Athletic Shop or Prodigy 
Fri  4:30 PM F4   TPJS/Seminoles (OK-A) vs Baugh Ford (AL-A) 
Fri  5:00 PM F1   SIS/Thunder (NY-AA) vs SNI (FL-A) 
Fri  5:00 PM F2   Chanticlear (MN-A) vs Classic Glass (CA-A) 
Fri  5:00 PM F5   Newbreed (WA-AA) vs Premier (OH-A) 
Fri  6:30 PM F1   Nightmare (MO-AA) vs Competitive Edge (FL-A) 
Fri  6:30 PM F2   Beckham Brothers (SC-A) vs Headlines (OH-A) 
Fri  6:30 PM F4   Xtreme (MN-AA) vs Tru (VA-B) 
Fri  6:30 PM F5   Riot (FL-AA) vs Rebel (MI-AA) 
Fri  8:00 PM F4   Dan Smith (CA-M) vs Mastercraft (TN-C) 

2nd Round Games
Fri  5:00 PM F3   MPT or Vivid vs Pure or T&W
Fri  6:30 PM F3   Primetime or Tradesmen vs Bay Area or SVC
Fri  8:00 PM F1   Thunder or SNI vs Nightmare or Competitive Edge
Fri  8:00 PM F3   Chanticlear or Classic Glass vs Resmondo
Fri  8:00 PM F5   Newbreed or Premier vs Precision or Sports Reach
Fri  9:30 PM F3   TDB vs Seminoles or Baugh Ford
Fri  9:30 PM F4   Beckham or Headlines vs Dan Smith
Fri  9:30 PM F5   Riot or Rebel vs Xtreme or Tru

 

Final 8, Final 4, and Winner's Final Games

Sat  9:15 AM F3 Winner's bracket quarterfinal
Sat 10:30 AM F3 Winner's bracket quarterfinal
Sat 12:00 PM F3 Winner's bracket quarterfinal
Sat  1:30 PM F3 Winner's bracket quarterfinal
Sat  4:30 PM F3 Winner's bracket semi-final
Sat  6:00 PM F3 Winner's bracket semi-final
Sat  7:30 PM F3 Winner's bracket championship

Sun  8:00 AM F3 Loser's Semi Final
Sun  9:30 AM F3 Loser's Final
Sun 11:00 AM F3 Championship game 1
Sun 12:30 PM F3 "If" game of Championship 2


 

The Fields

Sandy Springs Park (Fields 4 to the left & 3 to the right) (Main Complex)
702 Best Street
Maryville, TN 37803

Fences (310-310-270) and main field (305-331-355-334-313)

 


Show field, Sandy Springs #3 with distances marked 

 


Everett Park (Fields 1 and 2)
702 Burchfield Street
Maryville, TN 37804
Fences (310-297-290) and (284-291-296)


 

FIELD #5 DENSO MANUFACTURING FIELD!

Denso Manufacturing (Field 5) 
1720 Robert C. Jackson Drive 
Maryville, TN 37801
Fences (310-310-310)

 


Springbrook Park (Field 6) 
1537 Dalton Street
Alcoa, TN 3770
Fences (274-303-300)


 


 

Past Winners

1st Place – Resmondo/RDD/H.Auto/All In/Sprizzi/Easton

2018 Smoky tournament report link

 

2017 Smoky tournament report link

 

2016 Smoky tournament report link

 

2015 Smoky tournament report link

2014 Smoky tournament report link

2013 Smoky tournament report link

2012 Smoky tournament report link

2011 Smoky tournament report link

 


YouTube Preview Image

Here is the Championship game 1 from 2012

 

YouTube Preview Image

Here is the Championship game 2 from 2012

YouTube Preview Image

2012 video highlites


 

Historic Smoky Mountain Classic Winning Teams List:

2018 Results
1 FL-M Resmondo/RDD/H.Auto/All In/Sprizzi/Easton
2 NY-M Smashit/Thunder/Backman/Miken/Worth
3 CA-M Dan Smith/Menosse/Steven Smith
4 SC-AA Pure Sports/Monsta

2017 Results
1 NY-M Smash It/TDB/Miken/Worth
2 FL-M Resmondo/OA/H Auto/Specialty Tank/Easton
3 NY-M SIS/Thunder/Miken/Worth/Louisville
4 MO-AA Nightmare/Miken

2016 Results
1 FL-M Resmondo Specialty Tank Worth
2 IN-M Backman Louisville Slugger
3 NY-M Scene/Albicocco/Miken/Worth/Monsta
4 IN/OH-AA TG/Red's Astros/HDLNS/K&G/Worth

2015 Results
1 NY-M Smash It Sports/Compound/H Auto/Easton
2 IL-A Precision/Easton/DO
3 FL-M Resmondo Specialty Tank Worth
4 IN-M Backman/Shoppe/Louisville Slugger

2014 Results
1 FL-M Resmondo Specialty Tank Worth
2 NY-M Laservision/H Auto/JJs/Easton
3 NY-A Team Albicocco/Scene/Elite/Easton
4 AL-A Baugh Ford/Doerflinger/National Pawn/Easton

2013 Results

1 FL-M Resmondo-Specialty Tank Worth
2 NY-M Laservision/desertfalls/boombah/easton
3 TN-M Shoppe / TYJA / Louisville Slugger
4 MI-A Line Drive Sportz/SSS/Miken

2012 Results
1 FL-M Resmondo-specialty tank worth
2 NY-M Laservision/anni/supr/d2/easton
3 VA-A Team 454/Emerald/Worth
4 FL-A Demarini/dirty/3n2/atwldesigns

2011 Results
1 FL-M Resmondo-specialty tank / worth
2 WA-M GTL Cartel/DeMarini
3 TX-A Wood law/mizuno/famous/easton
4 VA-A Team 454 Emerald/Worth

2010 Results
1 FL-M Resmondosport/specialty/phonemaster
2 CA-M Dan Smith/Menosse
3 NY-A Albicocco's/the scene/worth
4 WA-A Team Combat / laser vision

2009 Results
1 FL-M Resmondo-specialty tank-worth
2 MN-M Long haul/miken/phonemasters
3 CA-M Dan smith-menosse-benfield-combat
4 FL-A T&R Stucco/Worth

2008 Results
1 FL-M Resmondo/specialty tank/worth
2 CA-M Dan Smith/menosse/benfield/combat
3 MN-M Long haul/phonemasters/miken
4 AR-A Fence brokers inc/laservision/worth

2007 Results
1 FL-M Bellcorp/belcher/tai/backman
2 FL-M Resmondo Softball
3 CA-A KME/CHANEY'S/EASTON
4 MD-A ABS/EASTON

2006 Results
1 FL-M Resmondo – KME Softball
2 VA-M Benfield/reece/shade/am las vegas
3 OH-M Specialtytank/ stucco/k&g /worth
4 FL-M Bell corp/taylor/belcher/easton

2005 Bell Corp/Backman/Taylor/Easton – Tampa, Florida
2004 Resmondo/Hague/Taylor/Sunbelt
2003 Hague / Resmondo / Taylor Brothers
2002 Dan Smith / Backman / Menosse / Easton
2001 Long Haul / Taylor Bros. / Shen Corp. / TPS
2000 Team TPS/Louisville, KY
1999 Team TPS, Louisville, Kentucky
1998 Sierra/TPS, Reno, NV
1997 Ritch's/Superior/Tri Gems/Beloli/TPS, Windsor Locks, CT
1996 Sunbelt/Easton, Centerville, GA
1995 Ritch's/Superior/TPS, Windsor Locks, CT
1994 Ritch's/Superior/TPS, Windsor Locks, CT
1993 Ritch's/Superior, Windsor Locks, CT
1992 Bell Corp, Tampa, FL.
1991 Bell Corp, Tampa, FL.
1990 Steeles Silver Bullets, Grafton, OH
1989 Superior-Apollo, Windsor Locks, CT
1988 Starpath Systems, Monticello, KY
1987 Steeles Sports, Grafton, OH
1986 Steeles Sports, Grafton, OH
1985 Elite Coatings, Gordon, GA
1984 Elite Coatings, Gordon, GA
1983 Elite Coatings, Gordon, GA
1982 York/Ken Sanders, York, PA
1981 Howards Western Steer, Denver, NC
1980 Jerry's Caterers, Miami, FL.
1979 Campbell's Carpet, Concord, CA
1978 Dave Carroll Sports, Sherrills-Ford, NC
1977 Howards Furniture, Denver, NC
1976 Howards Furniture, Denver, NC
1975 Nelson Painting, Oklahoma City, OK
1974 Howards Furniture, Denver, NC

 


 

Stats going into the Smoky

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.