Thursday December 13th, 2018
TEXT_SIZE

2018 USA Softball ‘A’ National tournament preview!

 

 

USA Softball 'A' National Championship

 

September 29-30, 2018

 

Oklahoma City, Oklahoma

 

Ridgeland, Mississippi

 

Link to USA Softball 'A' livestream, brackets, live stats, etc

SoftballCenter.com will have our chat room open to discuss the tournament.

The USA Softball 'A' Nationals start this Saturday, September 29th in Ridgeland, Mississippi at the Freedom Ridge Park.  The 'A' is LOADED.  10 teams led by last years champ Precision and the 2015 and 2016 'A' Champ EGL Evolution (ASP).  They will have their hands full with T's 13, Evolution/Primetime, WC Monsta Chent and WC Monsta Jer Bear teams.  The rosters are stacked and it should be interesting to see which team gells and comes together to win the close games.  In past years the teams with players that play a lot of games in the Super which is Thursday and Friday often struggle some at the 'A'.  Last year for instance WC Monsta won the Super but struggled in the 'A'.

 

TIMES on the Bracket are CENTRAL!


 

 


 

Weekend Weather

 


 

USA Softball 'A' rosters


Freedom Ridge Park
253 W School St, Ridgeland, MS 39157

Google Earth says the fences are 300 feet
 

 


 

Past Winners

2017 USA Softball 'A' Winners – Precision (IL)

2017 USA Softball 'A' National tournament report

 

2016 USA Softball 'A' Winners – ASP/KV Weld/BHR (TX)

2016 USA Softball 'A' National tournament report

 

2015 ASA 'A' Winner – ASPNation/A&A/KVWeld  (TX)

2014 Class 'A' Champion – Compound Athletics/Bubbas/ASP/Easton

 

2013 Class 'A' Champion – Long Haul/JJ's/Doerflinger/Easton

 

2012 Class 'A' Champion Sonny's

 

2011 Class 'A' Champion Annihilation/PRI/Easton

 

2010 Class 'A' Champion Dan Smith/Menosse/Shirts and Logo's

 

2017 USA Softball 'A' National Standings
1st Precision 4-0
2nd ASP/KV Weld/A&A Utility/OA Labs 3-2
3rd FK/Pauer Sports 4-2
4th Ts 13/Monsta 2-2
5th OC 3-2
5th WC Monsta 1-2
7th SPRIZZI 1-2
7th Seminoles 1-2
9th Evolution/Klutch/Easton 1-2
9th All Armed Forces 0-2
9th TPC/Boompas Burgers 0-2

2016 USA Softball 'A' National final standings:
1) ASP/KV Weld/BHR 5-1
2) T's 13/DeMarini 3-2
3) POWERHOUSE Sportz/RACKS/Monsta 4-2
4) All-American Athletics/DeMarini 3-2
5) OC 2-2
5) H. Auto/Easton 2-2
7) Seminoles 1-2
7) Precision 2-2
9) WC Monsta 0-2
9) Team Combat 1-2
9) TG/Red's Astros 0-2
9) All Armed Forces 0-2

2015 ASA 'A' Nationals final standings:
  1st Place ASPNation.com/A&A Utility/KV Weld (TX)
  2nd Place – Precision/Easton/DO (IL)
  3rd Place – T's 13/Demarini (NE)
  4th Place – All American Athletics (OR)
  Tied 5th Place – Red's Astros (IN)
  Tied 7th Place – West Coast Monsta/The Scene (CA)
  Tied 7th Place – Heartland Investors (ND)
  Tied 9th Place – Compound Athletics/Bubbas/Easton (IL)
  Tied 9th Place – All Armed Forces (USA)
  Tied 9th Place – BBS/Mr. D's/Rip City (MN)
  Tied 9th Place – OC (IA)

2014 ASA 'A' National Final Standings:
1) Compound Athletics/Bubbas 5-1
2) 4 the Fallen/Miken/Evo 9X 5-2
3) All American Athletics 3-2
4) Delta/Front Row Sports 3-2
5) Heartland Investors 2-2
5) Sonny's 1-2
7) All Armed Forces 1-2
7) Reds Astros/Louisville Slugger 1-2
9) Rip City/DeMarini 1-2
9) Southwest Oklahoma Outlaws 1-2
9) Baugh Ford/Doerflinger/National Pawn/NES/Easton 0-2
9) T's 13/DeMarini 0-2

 

2013 ASA 'A' National Final Standings
1) Long Haul/JJs/Doerflinger/Easton 4-0
2) O&S Cattle 4-2
3) All Armed Forces 3-2
4) Chempak/West Coast Lazers/Madd Skills/Louisville Slugger 3-2
5) Rip City/Iron Hawk/Demarini 1-2
5) Tharaldson/Easton/Xtreme 2-2
7) 4 The Fallen 1-2
9) Red's Astros/Louisville Slugger/Creative/D2E/Vivid 0-1
9) Buzinis/BWW/Worth 0-2
9) Pro Gutter/Hemphill Construction 0-2

2012 ASA 'A' National Final Standings
1) Sonnys Softball Club – Casper, Wyoming 6-1
2) 3rd Street Financial/Team Cincinnati – Cincinnati, Ohio 5-2
3) Annihilation/Easton – Cicero, New York 4-2
4) Desert Falls/Demarini/Dirty – Riverton, Utah 3-2
Tied 5) Nordkap – Coon Rapids, Minnesota 3-2
Tied 5) BBS/Miken – Stillwater, Minnesota 4-2
Tied 7) Diosa/Miken Mafia/ASP – Plumbing Norman, Oklahoma 3-2
Tied 7) 4 the Fallen/Easton/3N2 – Anthem, Arizona 2-2
Tied 9) Team Combat/Pacific Headwear – Minnesota 1-2
Tied 9) Shoppe/Team TPS/Elite – Florence, Ky. 1-2
Tied 9) U.S. Armed Forces – Washington, D.C. 2-2
Tied 9) Team Reebok/Longhaul/TYJA – Bradenton, Florida 1-2
Tied 13) TSC/Phone Masters – Oklahoma City, Oklahoma 1-2
Tied 13) BBS/All American/Easton/Xtreme – Champlin, Minnesota 1-2
Tied 13) Xtreme/Combat – Brooklyn Park, Minnesota 1-2
Tied 13) Stanley Law/TWP Oklahoma City, Oklahoma 1-2
Tied 17) SW OK Outlaws – Mangum, Oklahoma 0-2
Tied 17) Team DeMarini/Famous Sports – Portland, Oregon 0-2
Tied 17) Crashers – Norman, Oklahoma 0-2
Tied 17) Seminoles – Estero, Florida 0-2

 

 

 

 

 

2011 Men's Class 'A' Final Order of Finish:
1) 5-0 Annihilation/PRI/Easton
2) 5-2 R&M/Troupe/Easton
3) 3-2 Long Haul Trucking
4) 3-2 Sonnys/Desert Falls/Elite
5) 3-2 Nordkap Construction/Tanel
5) 3-2 Precision
7) 1-2 Fence Brokers/GT/Worth
7) 1-2 TYJA Sports/Easton
9) 1-2 Anytime Fitness/Easton
9) 1-2 Armed Forces
11) 0-2 Honey Badgers Enid Merchants
11) 0-2 Evicted
11) 0-2 Team DeMarini
11) 0-2 ASPNation.com

2010 Men's Class 'A' Final Order of Finish:
1) 8-1 Dan Smith/Menosse/Shirts and Logos, CA
2) 4-2 Long Haul Trucking, MN
3) 3-2 FBI/GameTimeSupply.com/Worth, AR
4) 4-2 NW Combat, WA
5) 2-2 Combat/Laser Vision, WA
5) 2-2 Spurs/Nichols Trans/Preim Sports, TX
7) 2-2 Tings Moving/HR, Canada
7) 1-2 Mr. D's Custom Apparel, MN
9) 1-2 Pipac / TCP / Easton, IA
9) 1-2 Famous Sports / Johnny Blaze, CA
9) 1-2 SW OK Outlaws, OK
9) 0-2 Armed Forces, USA
13) 0-2 P-Town Boys, OK
13) 0-2 Checking/Worth, CT
13) 0-2 Rent King/Ambush, OK

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.