Friday September 21st, 2018
TEXT_SIZE

2018 Smoky Mountain Classic tournament preview!

 

 

50th Annual 

 

Smoky Mountain Classic

 

Nationwide Conference USSSA!

 

July 13-15

 

Tournament Preview

 

 

2018 Smoky bracket and team list link

 

The 50th annual Smoky Mountain Classic features 27 Nationwide Conference USSSA teams and 34 teams overall.  This year there are 3 'Major',  8 'AA,  15 'A', 3 'B', and 5 local 'D' teams in the field.  The tournament, as it is every year, will be played at 6 fields spread over 4 different parks in and around the cities of Maryville and Alcoa, Tennessee.  The first two rounds of the Smoky winner's bracket are always played on Friday, this year beginning at 10 AM, and teams that win their first two games on Friday will find themselves playing on the show field Saturday in the prestigious "Final 8" of the winner's bracket.  Pictures of the fields, history of the tournament, live streaming schedules, team rosters, and stats are all listed in this preview page.

For this year's Home Run Derby event, they are limited on time due to an event they are having at the at Airport Hilton for past champions, MVPs and players who hit the most HR for the tournament to celebrate our 50th Smoky.  They truly wish they could let anyone who would like to hit in the event do so.  They are having the local event Wednesday night at 6:00 PM on the Show Field.  The top two hitters from this event have the opportunity to hit in the event Thursday night at 5:00 PM. 

Here is the list of Conference players that will be hitting in this year's event: 

Andy Purcell – Smash It 
Bryson Baker – Resmondo 
Andrew Collins – Dan Smith 
Dale Brungardt – Dan Smith 
Flip Washington – Smash It 
BJ Fulk – TDB 
Greg Connell – Resmondo 
Jason Martell – TDB 
Ryan Stovall – Dan Smith 
Buddy Wolf – Resmondo 
Jason Matusick – TDB 
David Kessler – Precision/3rd Street 
Kyle Pearson – Smash It 
Jo Jo Bennett – Dan Smith 
Donnie Hammonds – Pure Sports 
Argen Dodd – Dan Smith 
Nic Santana – Smash It 
Lee Payne – Pure Sports 
Ryan Harvey – Smash It 
Travis Clark – Resmondo 
Brad Tabler – Precision/3rd Street 
Brian Wegman – Resmondo

USSSALive.com will stream the tournament.  I will attempt to have cameras on F3 and F4 the entire tournament and will attempt to put cameras up on F1, F2, and F5 but if they drop the feed it will be difficult to fix them as I will have to leave the main complex and drive to the field that has the feed down.  Remember if the umpires forget to give the scores then the catchers should give them so your fans at home know what the score is.  Thanks!

The Chat room here at softballcenter will be up all weekend  –  Players should update scores in the chat room for their team after each game.  🙂  Thanks!


The Smoky Mountain Classic features unlimited homeruns and non-standard 80 foot base lengths.  On Friday, the biggest crowds are at diamond #3 at Sandy Springs Park which is the "show" field as the local fans watch their local teams. 

On Saturday, park your chair in the shade at the show field and watch the top 8 teams in the country battle it out all day long in the winner’s bracket!  The Smoky is unlimited homers but home runs are not free and players and teams often have a problem managing the 80 foot bases and seeing their opponent hit homers and think that everyone can just blast them out.  When teams get out of their game and play their opponents game it often leads to run rules and one team having a low score.  This year all fields will use the Dudley Classic M ball, so scores on the main field should be down.

With 27 conference teams in the mix there are big points 150 + (4 x 27) = 258 to be earned and you can bet that the top teams will be there at the end of this one.  Looking at the Smoky winners historically it does not look like any team ranked outside of the top 3 seeds has ever won the Smoky Mountain Classic?  

2018 SoftballCenter Computer Rankings

 


 

Team Breakdown: 


34 Teams Overall
27 Conference USSSA Teams
3 Major Teams
8 'AA' Teams
15 'A' Teams
3 'B' Teams
5 'D' Local Teams

 


 

Smoky Weekend Weather

 


 

Shea Nations Picks for the week

This weekend at the Smoky Mountain Major in Maryville, TN will have the top 7 teams in the Nationwide Conference Standings including all three major teams and the top 8 AA teams, 14 A, 2 B and 7 local teams.  The tournament will begin on Friday morning at 10 am with the first of 2 play in games and following with the first and second round games will all be played on Friday night.  Resmondo/RDD/H.Auto/All In/Sprizzi/ is the favorite after it's "Double Dip" at the Seattle Dual 2 and is the #1 overall seed based on Conference points.  The other teams looking to get the win: Dan Smith/Menosse/Steven Smith and Smash It/Thunder/Backman/TDB/Miken.

"The Smoky Mountain" Major Predictions:  The "Final Four" starts at 4:30 pm on Saturday with Smash It versus Xtreme followed by TDB versus Resmondo.  The winners advance to the undefeated game immediately following and should be a preview of the Major World Series Championship between Resmondo and Smash It.  Can local teams like TERRYS/HOLLANDS/LS/T&ATOOLS or OI LIVINGSTON/ADIKTIV pull off an upset in the loser's bracket?

Which player will hit the most home runs?

Shea's Final Picks for the "Smoky Mountain" Major:
1. Resmondo/RDD/H.Auto/All In/Sprizzi/
2. Smash It/Thunder/Backman/TDB/Miken
3. Dan Smith/Menosse/Steven Smith
4. Pure Sports/Monsta
5. TDB/FAI/KLUTCH/MIKE
    XTREME/MIKEN/ASP/AT

48% of Oldscout pollers say Resmondo will win the Smoky.

 


 

This is for Viewers: Schedule for Winner's bracket and Sundays games:

Players should always look at the bracket

1st Round Games

Fri 10:00 AM F3  TCS Softball vs Garner's Gun Shop 
Fri 11:00 AM F4  ESCO vs Synergy Auto Wash
Fri 11:15 AM F3  Riot Sports (FL-AA) vs La Familgia (PA-A)
Fri 12:15 PM F4  Precision (IL-AA) vs Insane Sports (OH-A)
Fri 12:45 PM F3  Pure Sports (SC-AA) vs OI Livingston (GA-A)
Fri  1:30 PM F4   Xtreme (MN-AA) vs SNI (FL-A)
Fri  2:15 PM F3   Resmondo (FL-M) vs winner of ESCO and Synergy
Fri  3:00 PM F4   Rapid Fire (VA-A) vs TG Brand (MI-A)
Fri  3:30 PM F3   Dan Smith (CA-M) vs winner of TCS and Garners
Fri  4:30 PM F4   Baugh Ford (AL-A) vs Vivid (TX-A)
Fri  5:00 PM F1   Nightmare (MO-AA) vs Sports Reach (KY-B)
Fri  5:00 PM F2   Primetime (GA-A) vs Seminoles (OK-A) 
Fri  5:00 PM F5   Racks (IN-AA) vs Chanticlear (MN-A)
Fri  6:30 PM F1   All Out (TX-AA) vs Rebel Sports (MI-A)
Fri  6:30 PM F2   Classic Glass (CA-A) vs Premier (OH-A)
Fri  6:30 PM F4   TDB (NC-AA) vs Terry's (NC-B)
Fri  6:30 PM F5   Bay Area Legends (CA-A) vs Pauer Sports (OH-A)
Fri  8:00 PM F4   Smash It Sports (NY-M) vs Athletic Shop

2nd Round Games
Fri  5:00 PM F3   Riot/LaFamiglia winner vs Precision/Insane winner
Fri  6:30 PM F3   Rapid Fire/TG Brand winner vs Pure Sports/OI winner
Fri  8:00 PM F1   Nightmare/Sports Reach winner vs All Out/Rebel winner
Fri  8:00 PM F3   Primetime/Seminoles winner vs Dan Smith
Fri  8:00 PM F5   Racks/Chanticlear winner vs Xtreme/SNI winner
Fri  9:30 PM F3   Resmondo vs Baugh Ford/Vivid winner
Fri  9:30 PM F4   Smash it Sports vs Classic/Premier winner
Fri  9:30 PM F5   Bay Area/Pauer winner vs TDB/Terrys winner

 

Final 8, Final 4, and Winner's Final Games

Sat  9:15 AM F3 Winner's bracket quarterfinal
Sat 10:30 AM F3 Winner's bracket quarterfinal
Sat 12:00 PM F3 Winner's bracket quarterfinal
Sat  1:30 PM F3 Winner's bracket quarterfinal
Sat  4:30 PM F3 Winner's bracket semi-final
Sat  6:00 PM F3 Winner's bracket semi-final
Sat  7:30 PM F3 Winner's bracket championship

Sun  8:00 AM F3 Loser's Semi Final
Sun  9:30 AM F3 Loser's Final
Sun 11:00 AM F3 Championship game 1
Sun 12:30 PM F3 "If" game of Championship 2

Sandy Springs Park (Fields 4 to the left & 3 to the right) (Main Complex)
702 Best Street
Maryville, TN 37803

Fences (310-310-270) and main field (305-331-355-334-313)

 


Show field, Sandy Springs #3 with distances marked 

 


Everett Park (Fields 1 and 2)
702 Burchfield Street
Maryville, TN 37804
Fences (310-297-290) and (284-291-296)


 

FIELD #5 DENSO MANUFACTURING FIELD!

Denso Manufacturing (Field 5) 
1720 Robert C. Jackson Drive 
Maryville, TN 37801
Fences (310-310-310)

 


Springbrook Park (Field 6) 
1537 Dalton Street
Alcoa, TN 3770
Fences (274-303-300)


 


 

Past Winners

2017 Smoky tournament report link

 

2016 Smoky tournament report link

 

2015 Smoky tournament report link

2014 Smoky tournament report link

2013 Smoky tournament report link

2012 Smoky tournament report link

2011 Smoky tournament report link

 


YouTube Preview Image

Here is the Championship game 1 from 2012

 

YouTube Preview Image

Here is the Championship game 2 from 2012

YouTube Preview Image

2012 video highlites


 

Historic Smoky Mountain Classic Winning Teams List:

2017 Results
1 NY-M Smash It/TDB/Miken/Worth
2 FL-M Resmondo/OA/H Auto/Specialty Tank/Easton
3 NY-M SIS/Thunder/Miken/Worth/Louisville
4 MO-AA Nightmare/Miken

2016 Results
1 FL-M Resmondo Specialty Tank Worth
2 IN-M Backman Louisville Slugger
3 NY-M Scene/Albicocco/Miken/Worth/Monsta
4 IN/OH-AA TG/Red's Astros/HDLNS/K&G/Worth

2015 Results
1 NY-M Smash It Sports/Compound/H Auto/Easton
2 IL-A Precision/Easton/DO
3 FL-M Resmondo Specialty Tank Worth
4 IN-M Backman/Shoppe/Louisville Slugger

2014 Results
1 FL-M Resmondo Specialty Tank Worth
2 NY-M Laservision/H Auto/JJs/Easton
3 NY-A Team Albicocco/Scene/Elite/Easton
4 AL-A Baugh Ford/Doerflinger/National Pawn/Easton

2013 Results

1 FL-M Resmondo-Specialty Tank Worth
2 NY-M Laservision/desertfalls/boombah/easton
3 TN-M Shoppe / TYJA / Louisville Slugger
4 MI-A Line Drive Sportz/SSS/Miken

2012 Results
1 FL-M Resmondo-specialty tank worth
2 NY-M Laservision/anni/supr/d2/easton
3 VA-A Team 454/Emerald/Worth
4 FL-A Demarini/dirty/3n2/atwldesigns

2011 Results
1 FL-M Resmondo-specialty tank / worth
2 WA-M GTL Cartel/DeMarini
3 TX-A Wood law/mizuno/famous/easton
4 VA-A Team 454 Emerald/Worth

2010 Results
1 FL-M Resmondosport/specialty/phonemaster
2 CA-M Dan Smith/Menosse
3 NY-A Albicocco's/the scene/worth
4 WA-A Team Combat / laser vision

2009 Results
1 FL-M Resmondo-specialty tank-worth
2 MN-M Long haul/miken/phonemasters
3 CA-M Dan smith-menosse-benfield-combat
4 FL-A T&R Stucco/Worth

2008 Results
1 FL-M Resmondo/specialty tank/worth
2 CA-M Dan Smith/menosse/benfield/combat
3 MN-M Long haul/phonemasters/miken
4 AR-A Fence brokers inc/laservision/worth

2007 Results
1 FL-M Bellcorp/belcher/tai/backman
2 FL-M Resmondo Softball
3 CA-A KME/CHANEY'S/EASTON
4 MD-A ABS/EASTON

2006 Results
1 FL-M Resmondo – KME Softball
2 VA-M Benfield/reece/shade/am las vegas
3 OH-M Specialtytank/ stucco/k&g /worth
4 FL-M Bell corp/taylor/belcher/easton

2005 Bell Corp/Backman/Taylor/Easton – Tampa, Florida
2004 Resmondo/Hague/Taylor/Sunbelt
2003 Hague / Resmondo / Taylor Brothers
2002 Dan Smith / Backman / Menosse / Easton
2001 Long Haul / Taylor Bros. / Shen Corp. / TPS
2000 Team TPS/Louisville, KY
1999 Team TPS, Louisville, Kentucky
1998 Sierra/TPS, Reno, NV
1997 Ritch's/Superior/Tri Gems/Beloli/TPS, Windsor Locks, CT
1996 Sunbelt/Easton, Centerville, GA
1995 Ritch's/Superior/TPS, Windsor Locks, CT
1994 Ritch's/Superior/TPS, Windsor Locks, CT
1993 Ritch's/Superior, Windsor Locks, CT
1992 Bell Corp, Tampa, FL.
1991 Bell Corp, Tampa, FL.
1990 Steeles Silver Bullets, Grafton, OH
1989 Superior-Apollo, Windsor Locks, CT
1988 Starpath Systems, Monticello, KY
1987 Steeles Sports, Grafton, OH
1986 Steeles Sports, Grafton, OH
1985 Elite Coatings, Gordon, GA
1984 Elite Coatings, Gordon, GA
1983 Elite Coatings, Gordon, GA
1982 York/Ken Sanders, York, PA
1981 Howards Western Steer, Denver, NC
1980 Jerry's Caterers, Miami, FL.
1979 Campbell's Carpet, Concord, CA
1978 Dave Carroll Sports, Sherrills-Ford, NC
1977 Howards Furniture, Denver, NC
1976 Howards Furniture, Denver, NC
1975 Nelson Painting, Oklahoma City, OK
1974 Howards Furniture, Denver, NC

 


 

Nationwide Conference USSSA Points Standings
(listed by 2018 Conference point standings position)

 


 

Conference Teams

 

#1 Resmondo/RDD/H Auto/All In/Sprizzi/Easton (FL-Major)

 


 

#2 Dan Smith/Menosse/Steven Smith (CA-Major)

 



#3 Smash It/Thunder/Backman/TDB/Miken (NY-Major)

 


 

#4 Pure Sports/Monsta (SC-AA)

 



#5 TDB/FAI/Klutch/Miken (NC-AA)

 

 



#6 Precision/3rd Street/Bull Dawg (IL-AA)

 



#7 Xtreme/Miken/ASP/Athlon (MN-AA)

 



#9 All Out/A&A/Steel Sports/ASP/Miken (TX-AA)

 



#10 Nightmare/Miken (MO-AA)

 

 



#11 Rack's/Worth Astros/Klutch/Troupe (IN-AA)

 



#12 Riot Sports/Broughton/Beckham/Worth (FL-AA)

 



#13 Bay Area Legends/Miken (CA-A)

 



#14 Rapid Fire Athletics/Sports Lounge (VA-A)

 



#15 Classic Glass/Easton (CA-A)

 



#16 Primetime/Easton/Evolution (GA-A)

 



#17 Baugh Ford/Pure Sports/Kincaid (AL-A)

 



#18 Vivid/Killbombers/OA/Easton (TX-A)

 



#20 Seminoles/TPS/NACSF.INC/Easton (OK-A)

 

 



#21 Premier/Easton/HDLNS (OH-A)

 



#24 TG Brand (MI-A)

 



#25 Pauer Sports/JBL/Tailgaters/B&E (OH-A)

 



#26 La Famiglia/Easton/Elite Sports (PA-A)

 



#27 Chanticlear/J&H/P5/JEC/Miken-Worth (MN-A)

 



#29 Sports Reach (KY-B)

 



#30 Rebel Sports/Dirty Sports/Miken (MI-A)

 


 

#31 SNI/Easton/SDA/Dynasty (FL-A)

 



#40 Insane Sports/Basement/Ray's/M24 (OH-A)

 

 


 

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.