Wednesday June 26th, 2019
TEXT_SIZE

2014 WSL/Worth Championships tournament report!

 

2014 WSL/Worth Championships!
 
 
Panama City Beach, Florida
 
 
September 5-7
 
 

 

The 2014 WSL/Worth Championships were played this past weekend in Panama City Beach, Florida at Frank Brown park and surrounding fields.  The tournament featured an Elite division which was played in its entirety on the main fields with 320 foot fences.  The tournament had 5 teams and started at noon on Saturday.  Baugh Ford/Team Kitty knocked off Broughton Pharm 16-9 and then All Navy/Shark Bite/Adiktiv 17-5 to make the winner's bracket finals.  And Bubba's/ASPNation beat defending champion Primetime/Easton 26-11 to advance to the winner's final.  Baugh Ford and Bubba's then slugged it out until 1 AM in the morning.  Baugh won the winner's bracket over Bubba's 36-29.  Then Bubba's fought back through the loser's bracket knocking off All Navy and Broughton to get back to the championship where they beat Baugh Ford 34-27.  But in the second game (the "if" game) Bubba's was winning 28-26 when the 1 AM curfew was called and the two teams were declared co-champs.  Sounds like Panama City doesn't understand the value of having 100 teams descend upon their city every year and the economic impact that has.

Some of the archived games from the weekend can be found here thanks to Tristan for setting up the livestream camera for us.

 

Men's Elite
1) Tie between Bubbas/ASPNation.com and Baugh Ford/Team Kitty
3) Broughton Pharm
4) Tie between All Navy/Shark Bite/Adiktiv and Primetime/Easton

Men's C
1) Sal 8
2) Crossfit/RDU
3) Eagle Paint
4) Ontourage

Men's D
1) Team Rock Solid
2) Southern Hardwood

 

Tied for 1st – Bubbas/ASPNation.com

Tied for 1st – Baugh Ford/Team Kitty

Men's Elite (above)


Men's C (above)

 


 

WSL Elite Division Rosters:

Baugh Ford/Team Kitty
Tommie Baugh
Mike Dill
Brian Autry
Greg Connell
Frank Yeilding
Phillip White
Kyle Cowart
Brian Zirkle
Brad Blankenship
Kyle Pearson
Paul Hardin

 

Bubbas / ASP
Bubba Mack
Josh Hearn
Stuart Snell
Alejandro Castellon
Luis Reyna
Lee Payne
Orlando Castillo
Steven Lloyd
Terry Bags
Lyf Nimmo
Mike Umscheid
Adam Tennyson
Ryan Harvey

 

Primetime/Easton

DENNIS DAVISON
RHODNEY DONALDSON
TONY MACK
IRA BROWN
LEE DANIELS
MIKE WILLIAMS
DONTAE FRAZIER
JB JENNINGS
JEROME GODFREY
REGGIE DEASE
CHEVIS CLARK
DUKE DONALDSON
ELI ROSIER
RONALD GRACE
KEMA WRIGHT
WESTY GUILL
REGGIE PATTERSON
COACH TONY GOODSON
STATS RANDY WHITFIELD
ASSISTANT JOSEPH COSSADOS

Broughton Pharm
Shaun Bridger
Sean Greer
Larkin Grant
Chad Folsom
Tommy Melton
Josh Wiggs
Kevin Johnson
Matt Bunn
Todd Hilton
Matt Tindall
Curtis Cornett
Wes Parker
Jason Magnum
Benji Beasley

All Navy / Shark Bite / Adiktiv
Will Read
Dustin Kentzell
Charlie Campos
Tony Bartolini
Bobby Brown
Adam Strain
Juan Nevarez
Kaliani Mauga
Niko Langas
Jason Davila
Carl Gibbs
Jesten Lowery
Alejandro Ramirez
Eric Newsome
Tony Johnson
Eric Underwood (coach)
Jason Payne (asst. coach)

WSL PCB I Championship Brackets

Postby WSL VP » Wed Sep 03, 2014 9:00 pm

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.