Wednesday June 26th, 2019
TEXT_SIZE

2014 USSSA Combat Seattle Dual Major tournament report!

 

 

 

 

2014 Nationwide Conference USSSA

 

Combat Seattle Dual Major

 

Kent, WA

 

May 29 – June 1

 

 

Laservision's Kevin Bazat hits against Combat's Chad Munger in the winner's final of Dual #2!

 

Link to the Softballcenter.com picture album of the Seattle Major

 

USSSA Seattle Dual #1 tournament info and bracket link

 

USSSA Seattle Dual #2 tournament info and bracket link

 

The Seattle Dual Major was a grueling 4 days of softball but helped by the weather which was cool, dry, and had low humidity.  Laservision/H Auto/Easton the #1 team in the nation ran their win streak to 33 games and 6 Nationwide Conference USSSA tournament wins in a row by going 10-0 and winning both events.  In both tournaments Laservision knocked off Team Combat/Softball.com in both the winner's finals and the finals by a combined four game score of 153-64.  Laservision was only challenged once late in a game and that was a threat from 4 The Fallen/Miken/Evo9X who was beating them by 2 going into the top of the 7th in the second tournament.  Laservision promptly scored 10 runs and held on to win 28-24.  

Sonny's from Wyoming was the highest non-conference team as they placed 3rd in both tournaments with an impressive 11-4 record, losing only to the Major teams.  OC Swats out of California was 4th in the first tournament, and 4 The Fallen/Miken scored their first top 4 of the season in the second event.

There weren't many upsets in either tournament.  In tournament #1 J&I/Elite beat OC Swats 21-20 for the only notable upset.  In the second tournament Headcase beat Combat/Blockers 24-8 for the only real upset and Headcase is a very good 'B' team.  There were a lot of pulled muscles and fatigue but the players for the most part were still giving it all after as many as 15 games!


Notes from around the Conference:
– Broughton added pitcher Kevin Johnson, outfielder Matt Tindell, and slugger Sterling Parker.
– Chicago will be seeded off of each teams top 4 points tournaments.  Best 6 tourny points seeding starts at the Dudley I believe.
– I never did see Combatants play in Seattle.  Sorry about that.

 

 

4 The Fallen's Charles Cunningham hits against Laservision in Laservisions only close game

Laservisions Kevin Filby ends the Dual #2 winners final with a run rule victory!

 

Classic Glass Brandon Traylor hits against Combat

Crowds were all softball players, wives, and girl friends


 

4 The Fallen Flag Ceremony

The 4 The Fallen flag ceremony honored SFC James Grissom who died defending our country.

Angela Grissom and MSG David Blount (pictured in the middle) were there in his honor.

Nicholas Clark an outfielder on the wounded warrior softball team was honored as well.

The wounded warrior softball team information and schedule can be found here

 


 

There was a little restaurant at the Ice Rink behind field #4. 

Food was ok, but the view (below) of the main fields #3 (right) and #4 (left) was sweet!

 

 

Fences were about 9 feet high

One field was a baseball diamond with temporary fence.

52 core "bouncy" balls were used until that last few games of the second tournament.  Bat testing was well done, I didn't hear one complaint about the bats.  The 52 core ball is difficult on infielders and makes it nearly impossible to dive for a ball.  The bounce usually comes up higher than players are used to.  One ball nearly bounced and took off Mario Granados head standing at third.  Another ball took a nasty drop on a line drive at Scott Kirby at first base.  What we need is a new ball that has the softness of the 52 core ball which is great for reducing home runs and pitcher injuries, and combine it with the true bounce of the Conference Classic M ball.

They watered and dragged the fields after almost every game making for a dusty weekend, but hopefully it helped the infielders

 


 

Video Highlites brought to you by:

 

 


 

Long Bombers of the Week

 

The women's North Washington vs South Washington All Star Game was played on Saturday night.

The North came from a double digit deficit to win 18-15 and the women are the long bombers of the week as I heard there were 6 home runs hit in one inning!

300 foot fences.  MVP was Alisa Burk.

Watch your hands!  New Breeds/Worths Mike Powers won the Home Run Derby and had his picture taken withe Derby Girls!

Nice follow thru.  I have some of those bats for sale if anyone is looking.  🙂

 

Charles Cunningham (above left), Brian Higginbotham (above right),

and Daniel ? (below right) were finalists at the derby.

Shaul from Aruba (below left) came a long way to hit in this one!

 

Filip Washington of Classic Glass (above), Bryson Baker of Laservision, and Eddie Vega of OC Swats

had the longest in game homers that I witnessed!

 


 

Seattle Major Awards and Final Standings

 

Seattle Dual #1 Awards

Player Tournament Awards Players Name Plays For
Tournament MVP Brian Wegman Laservision/H.Auto/JJ's/Easton
Offensive Tournament MVP Brett Helmer Laservision/H.Auto/JJ's/Easton
Defensive Tournament MVP MICHAEL STEPHANY Team Combat/Softball.com
Defensive Tournament MVP Travis Clark Laservision/H.Auto/JJ's/Easton
All Tournament Team Carlos Vasquez OC SWATS/MIKEN/PREMIER ATHLETICS
All Tournament Team Brett Helmer Laservision/H.Auto/JJ's/Easton
All Tournament Team Aaron Martinez Sonny's
All Tournament Team Chris Greinert Team Combat/Softball.com
All Tournament Team Julio Salazar Sonny's
All Tournament Team Bryson Baker Laservision/H.Auto/JJ's/Easton
All Tournament Team Kevin Bazat Laservision/H.Auto/JJ's/Easton
All Tournament Team Joe Gordon Team Combat/Softball.com
All Tournament Team Scott Kirby Laservision/H.Auto/JJ's/Easton
All Tournament Team Mike Umscheid Laservision/H.Auto/JJ's/Easton
All Tournament Team Davis Bilardello Team Combat/Softball.com
All Tournament Team Mike Brambilla OC SWATS/MIKEN/PREMIER ATHLETICS
All Tournament Team Samuel Christensen Sonny's
All Tournament Team Brian Lipman Team Combat/Softball.com

Seattle Dual #1 Standings

1 NYU – Cicero laservision/h.auto/jj's/easton SPMensMajor 5 0 0 166 60 33.2 12 21.2 53 300
2 WA – Kent Team Combat/Softball.com SPMensMajor 4 2 0 170 170 28.3 28.3 0 40 225
3 WY – Casper Sonny's SPMensB 5 2 0 166 149 23.7 21.2 2.42 37 200
4 CAS – Yorba Linda oc swats/miken/premier athletics SPMensB 5 2 0 173 132 24.7 18.8 5.85 41 175
5 CAN – San Jose Classic Glass/Easton SPMensB 5 2 0 158 114 22.5 16.2 6.28 35 155
5 AZ – Anthem 4 the fallen/ miken/ evo 9x SPMensA 3 2 0 88 59 17.6 11.8 5.8 25 155
7 WA – Spanaway upper deck/tanel/louisville slugger Qualified SPMensC 4 2 0 156 130 26 21.6 4.33 37 130
7 WA – KENT combat/blocker/ptdesign/bat brigade SPMensA 2 2 0 117 110 29.2 27.5 1.75 37 130
9 OR – CLACKAMAS all american athletics / demarini Qualified SPMensB 3 2 0 127 93 25.4 18.6 6.8 30 110
9 WA – Bothell West Coast Newbreed/Worth SPMensB 2 2 0 100 86 25 21.5 3.5 36 110
9 TXN – LITTLE ELM TX. JOCO/ADIKTIV/EASTON SPMensB 2 2 0 74 73 18.5 18.2 0.25 30 110
9 WA – Enumclaw J & I/Elite Qualified SPMensC 2 2 0 72 73 18 18.2 -0.2 25 135
13 WA – Puyallup Pure Combat SPMensC 2 2 0 69 85 17.2 21.2 -4 32 95
13 WA – Seattle headcase/p&l gen contractor/rdp Qualified SPMensB 2 2 0 68 81 17 20.2 -3.2 26 95
13 WA – Tacoma Rogue Softball SPMensC 2 2 0 48 78 12 19.5 -7.5 19 95
13 CAS – South El Monte Magz Premier Qualified SPMensB 1 2 0 29 68 9.66 22.6 -13 22 95
17 WA – Tacoma Team Monarch Qualified SPMensB 1 2 0 62 77 20.6 25.6 -5 26 65
17 UT – Salt Lake City csc/nfi/academy sports/ salt riot SPMensC 1 2 0 39 55 13 18.3 -5.3 19 65
17 OR – Portland all american/honu shave ice Qualified SPMensC 1 2 0 38 66 12.6 22 -9.3 19 65
17 WA – Puyallup Cafe Elite/OlyFed.com SPMensC 1 2 0 49 61 16.3 20.3 -4 25 65
17 WA – Lynnwood Up to Pahre Painting Qualified SPMensD 1 2 0 39 62 13 20.6 -7.6 28 65
17 WA – Kent Combatants/Team Combat SPMensA 0 2 0 28 43 14 21.5 -7.5 18 0
17 WA – Kent Goodfellas Qualified SPMensC 0 2 0 19 32 9.5 16 -6.5 15 65
17 WA – Bow Vortex/Ynot/DeMarini Qualified SPMensD 0 2 0 28 54 14 27 -13 23 65
25 WA – Kent Hardknox SPMensC 0 2 0 27 36 13.5 18 -4.5 17 65
25 AZ – mesa azm/3n2/easton/classick sports SPMensB 0 2 0 18 34 9 17 -8 10 40
25 WA – Tumwater 4 The Fallen/JBLM SPMensD 0 2 0 21 42 10.5 21 -10. 11 65
25 WA – Sedro-Woolley JCS/Hiddenwave SPMensC 0 2 0 39 65 19.5 32.5 -13 26 65

Seattle Dual #2 Awards

Player Tournament Awards Players Name Plays For
Tournament MVP Brian Wegman Laservision/H.Auto/JJ's/Easton
Offensive Tournament MVP Brett Helmer Laservision/H.Auto/JJ's/Easton
Defensive Tournament MVP MICHAEL STEPHANY Team Combat/Softball.com
Defensive Tournament MVP Travis Clark Laservision/H.Auto/JJ's/Easton
All Tournament Team Chris Greinert Team Combat/Softball.com
All Tournament Team Bryson Baker Laservision/H.Auto/JJ's/Easton
All Tournament Team Kevin Bazat Laservision/H.Auto/JJ's/Easton
All Tournament Team Joe Gordon Team Combat/Softball.com
All Tournament Team MICHAEL STEPHANY Team Combat/Softball.com
All Tournament Team Scott Kirby Laservision/H.Auto/JJ's/Easton
All Tournament Team Alexis Ramirez Sonny's
All Tournament Team Christopher Terry Sonny's
All Tournament Team Nicholas Price Sonny's
All Tournament Team Mike Umscheid Laservision/H.Auto/JJ's/Easton
All Tournament Team Davis Bilardello Team Combat/Softball.com
All Tournament Team Brian Lipman Team Combat/Softball.com

Seattle Dual #2 Standings

1 NYU – Cicero laservision/h.auto/jj's/easton SPMensMajor 5 0 0 145 70 29 14 15 33 300
2 WA – Kent Team Combat/Softball.com SPMensMajor 4 2 0 168 138 28 23 5 38 225
3 WY – Casper Sonny's SPMensB 6 2 0 210 173 26.2 21.6 4.62 33 200
4 AZ – Anthem 4 the fallen/ miken/ evo 9x SPMensA 3 2 0 139 86 27.8 17.2 10.6 40 175
5 AZ – mesa azm/3n2/easton/classick sports SPMensB 4 2 0 122 95 20.3 15.8 4.5 30 155
5 CAN – San Jose Classic Glass/Easton SPMensB 2 2 0 105 108 26.2 27 -0.7 30 155
7 WA – Seattle headcase/p&l gen contractor/rdp Qualified SPMensB 3 2 0 104 84 20.8 16.8 4 29 155
7 WA – Bothell West Coast Newbreed/Worth SPMensB 3 2 0 127 109 25.4 21.8 3.6 33 130
9 OR – CLACKAMAS all american athletics / demarini Qualified SPMensB 3 2 0 123 100 24.6 20 4.6 33 110
9 WA – KENT combat/blocker/ptdesign/bat brigade SPMensA 3 2 0 104 97 20.8 19.4 1.4 38 110
9 UT – Salt Lake City csc/nfi/academy sports/ salt riot SPMensC 3 2 0 110 84 22 16.8 5.2 30 135
9 WA – Bow Vortex/Ynot/DeMarini Qualified SPMensD 3 2 0 96 109 19.2 21.8 -2.6 26 135
13 OR – Portland all american/honu shave ice Qualified SPMensC 1 2 0 63 54 21 18 3 30 95
13 WA – Puyallup Cafe Elite/OlyFed.com SPMensC 1 2 0 50 69 16.6 23 -6.3 25 95
13 WA – Kent Hardknox SPMensC 1 2 0 32 61 10.6 20.3 -9.6 16 95
13 WA – Enumclaw J & I/Elite Qualified SPMensC 1 2 0 54 59 18 19.6 -1.6 22 95
17 WA – Tacoma Rogue Softball SPMensC 1 2 0 12 68 4 22.6 -18. 11 65
17 WA – Tacoma Team Monarch Qualified SPMensB 1 2 0 68 63 22.6 21 1.66 23 65
17 WA – Spanaway upper deck/tanel/louisville slugger Qualified SPMensC 1 2 0 43 80 14.3 26.6 -12. 33 40
17 WA – Kent Goodfellas Qualified SPMensC 1 2 0 45 62 15 20.6 -5.6 23 65
17 CAS – Yorba Linda oc swats/miken/premier athletics SPMensB 1 2 0 61 69 20.3 23 -2.6 27 40
17 WA – Sedro-Woolley JCS/Hiddenwave SPMensC 1 2 0 38 59 12.6 19.6 -7 21 65
17 WA – Puyallup Pure Combat SPMensC 1 2 0 58 59 19.3 19.6 -0.3 24 65
17 CAS – South El Monte Magz Premier Qualified SPMensB 1 2 0 33 55 11 18.3 -7.3 20 65
25 WA – Lynnwood Up to Pahre Painting Qualified SPMensD 0 2 0 30 51 15 25.5 -10. 19 65
25 WA – Kent Combatants/Team Combat SPMensA 0 2 0 15 48 7.5 24 -16. 9 0
25 TXN – LITTLE ELM TX. JOCO/ADIKTIV/EASTON SPMensB 0 2 0 37 44 18.5 22 -3.5 20 40
25 WA – Tumwater 4 The Fallen/JBLM SPMensD 0 2 0 10 48 5 24 -19 6 65

 

 


 

Team by team notes brought to you by:


 

Laservision/H. Auto/JJ's/Easton

Conf 'M' from NY  10-0 Record

The best team in softball continued their winning ways. They have now won 33 games in a row including 12-0 vs Major teams!  They are clicking on all cylinders and although the talk on oldscout about them possibly being one of the best teams in softball history is drastically premature, you do have to consider that their infield defense could be one of the best of all time.  From pitcher Travis Clark stabbing liners that other teams pitchers were barely getting leather on, to the consistency and athleticism of Luis Reyna, Kevin Bazat, and Steven Lloyd up the middle, it is impressive to see.  And then Mike Umschied's consistent play as the utility man whether it be right field or third base is icing on the cake.  And oh yeah Wegman has hardly made an out the last couple tournaments…

They were only challenged once in the two tournaments in Seattle and Steven Lloyds leaping catch vs 4 The Fallen in the bottom of the 7th with the game on the line was one of the best plays of the year because we all thought that ball was going into right field for a hit.

RF Bryson Baker
LF Brian Wegman
C Kevin Filby
1B Scott Kirby
EH Brett Helmer
3B Dale Brungardt
2B Steven Lloyd
CF Brandon Dillon
SS Luis Reyna
MI Kevin Bazat
P Travis Clark

UT Mike Umschied

Trending Up – you can't get any higher, can you?

3B Dale Brungardt and SS Luis Reyna

MI Kevin Bazat and 2B Steven Lloyd with super utility man Mike Umschied in the background

Travis Clark stabbed liners like no other and isn't walking people like other top pitchers.

Pitch to your defense and don't try to strike people out is a game plan all teams should have.

Kevin Filby and Scott Kirby are heating up

 


 

Team Combat/Softball.com

Conf 'M' from WA  8-4 Record

Team Combat won a number of games against Sonny's that they would not have won a year ago.  They scored 19 runs in the top of the 7th inning to beat Sonny's 37-20 in a game they trailed most of the way and was down 2 going into the top of the 7th.  And Combat also competed for awhile in two of the games against Laservision.  Jeff McGavin at SS and the outfield defense played well, the team got big time power out of Greinert and Lipman.  But Munger who was pitching well suffered a pulled hamstring which could hurt their progress.  13-0 vs 'B' teams means they aren't getting tripped up by the lower teams this year.  0-7 vs Major teams shows they still need to get a lot better.

MI Bryce Oliviera
C Chris Greinert
2B Brian Lipman
LF Johnny McCraw
1B Casey Rogowski
EH Rusty Bumgardner
3B Joe Gordon
CF Davis Bilardello
SS Jeff McGavin
P Chad Munger
RF Sid Stephany

OF Manganaro
IF Flores
P Graus

Trending Up some!

Nick Manganaro another previously unknown Florida talent is getting a chance to move up the ranks

Center fielder Davis Bilardello and right fielder Sid Stephany made some great catches!

Chad Munger pulled a hamstring diving for a ball he tried to shove towards third for an out.

100% effort and some clutch hits to boot by Munger helped Team Combat to two 2nd place finishes.

Tony Flores, Jeff McGavin, and Bryce Oliveira.  Joe Gordon played third most of the time though.

"Good game, good game, good game…"

 


 

Sonny's

'B' from WY  11-4 Record

 

Sonnys is just loaded with talent all the way through the lineup.  Julio Salazar had a monster weekend.  Matt Pesso probably could have been defensive mvp.  He also hurt his back.  Sonnys was beat up but never quit as they went 11-4 and made it to 3rd place in both tournaments.  They have run their 'B' record to 8-1.  They were 7-0 in Seattle vs non-Major conference opponents.  They only lost to Major teams and two of those were to Team Combat (40-37 and 38-33) both of which Sonny's was winning most of the way if I recall.

Trending way up should be high in the computer rankings.

I can't really remember the lineup:
SS Aaron Martinez
C Julio Salazar
LF Nick Price
CF Westy Guill
1B Kevin Ballard
C Jason Kreider
UT Dan Bean
2B Alexis Ramirez
3B Sam Christensen
RF Chris Terry
P Jonathan Wheeler
MI Matt Pesso

RP Carl Blank

It was awesome to see Sonny back at the fields after rumors of the team folding.

And this team never gave up.  15 Games!

Former Classic Glass outfielder Nick Price has moved his way into the 3 hole in the Sonny's lineup

Jonathan Wheeler was rock solid at pitcher for Sonny's

 

 


 

4 The Fallen/Miken/Evo9X

Conf 'A' from AZ  6-4 Record

 

4 The Fallen made some changes in the name of team chemistry and showed some heart this weekend in Seattle.  In the first tournament they beat 3 non-conference teams and then lost to Laservision and OC Swats.  In the second tournament they took a lead on Laservision into the 7th inning but came up 4 runs short.  Geno Buck was tossed for arguing with Doc.  Geno was given a long rope but pushed it a little too far at an inopportune time.  The Fallen defense looked a little better and they competed for the first time this year.  Good to see.
 
Trending up – played a solid game against Laservision and really had them on the ropes being the home team with a lead going to the 7th.

CF Nick Sansone
RF Josh Carter
EH Denny Crine
C Charles Cunningham
3B Isaac Gonzalez
P Geno Buck
LF Jim Kulovitz
1B Pilar Amaya
SS Chris Kelleher
2B Greg Zyas
MI Ryan Mclanahan

P Nate Newman

4 The Fallen leadoff hitter and center fielder Nick Sansone from Vegas

4 The Fallen 3B Isaac Gonzalez, SS Ryan McClanahan, MI Kris Kelleher

Josh Carter was hitting like a USA Futures player should, once he got the shirt tucked in.  🙂

4 The Fallen discusses how to beat Laservision

 


 

OC Swats/Miken/Premier Athletics

Conf 'B' from CA  6-4 Record

OC Swats persevered to a 4th place finish in the first tournament beating 3 straight conference teams in the loser's bracket including Combat/Blockers and 4 The Fallen and giving Sonny's a game in a 20-15 loss.  In the second tournament Sonny's beat them early and they were run ruled by CSC.  Mike Brambilla was all tournament and had a coming out party of sorts with over 20 home runs!  Overall Swats spent too much time arguing with officials to keep a positive vibe.  🙂

Eli Aguilar
Mario Granados
Mike Brambilla
Matt Fox
Dave Nowak
Carlos Vasquez
AJ Montano
Frankie Deaver
Allen Samuel
Robert Sena
Johnny Gallegos

Trending Even

Mario Granados has joined Swats to play LF

That isn't positive body language?  🙂

 


 

Classic Glass/Easton

Conf 'B' from CA  7-4 Record

A solid offensive performance averaging 24 runs per game.  Classic's line drive hitting style with some big guns like Washington, Steele, and now Cal Ford give the lineup some good balance.  Most everyone runs the bases well and all are solid defenders.  An exciting young team that is now 9-4 against 'B' peers, and we know that winning twice as many as you lose in your class bodes well for a 'B' World run!  They beat Newbreed 18-17 in a game where Newbreed had the bases loaded and no outs down 1?  Wow.

1B Steven Lopez
MI Smith
LF Washington
2B Romero
RF Donald Hollingsworth
P Tyson Steele
CF Tyler Espland
C Cal Ford
3B Rego Nieto
C Paysinger
SS Alva

Trending Up!

Steven Lopez is the "Tony Gwynn" of the Conference – pure hitter

 


 

More pictures below

 


 

Other Conference teams

 

West Coast Newbreed/Worth (WA) 5-4

Newbreed strikes me as a team of softball players who are athletic rather than athletes that are playing softball.  They seem to really enjoy the game and being teammates with each other.  They have some young talent and some great leadership, but they didn't have a great weekend.  Classic beat them twice and they did muster a quality win over Combat/Blockers.  For the year they have a winning record (11-9) against the 'B' division.  I'm not sure how many of those were in non-conference tournaments but this team is still headed in the right direction.

Trending Even

Mike Powers
Sean Boldt
Jonathan Gastineau
Chris Arredondo
George Miller
Clay Smitherman
Danny Connell
Nick Utley
Roland Rodriguez
Cole Patterson

 

Sean Boldt and Jonathan Gastineau are both over .700 on the year for New Breed

 


 

 


Combat/Blockers/PT Design/Bat Brigade (WA) 5-4

Blockers new addition Tony Mack didn't make it, apparently because of a miscommunication about dates.  Blockers needs to play better and quit messing around with the 8-6 record vs 'B' teams so they can get to the big games.  They were missing Dan Dillingham, Dave Moore, and Franck Henry but had plenty of firepower to win more games.

Local Seattle Conference veteran Jon Oram joined up with Combat/Blockers

1st Baseman Pat Paschal and 2nd baseman David Garcia

 


 

 

I think I counted 3 homers hit by AZM outfielder Josh Serdy in their game against Team Combat

AZM/3n2/Easton/Classick Sports (AZ) 4-4

AZM had no offense in the first tourny, scoring just 18 runs in two games?  AZM salvaged their weekend with 4 wins in the second tournament, beating CSC and West Coast Newbreed.

Trending even

1B Bryan Lang
EH Noyola
3B Travis Cantu
C Knight
2B Delgado
P Mamuyac
LF Thompson
CF Sartin Jr
MI Tarwater
RF Josh Sendy
SS Henninger


 

 

JOCO/Adiktiv/Easton (TX) – 2-4

Joco was missing a bunch of players that had to back out at the last minute including their leading hitter David Prahm who's wife had a baby.  Congratulations!  They ended up picking up some local talent but didn't beat any Conference teams.

Trending Incomplete/Down

LF Matt Arlett
RF Rutherford
1B Taylor Lobb
MI McBryde
3B Powell
C/P Ray Gurley
P/C Ford
2B Mike Westfall
SS Dee Hornesburger
CF Brown

 



 

Hot Links section brought to you by:

I would like to thank all of my sponsors, USSSA, the SoftballCenter and Oldscout advertisers!

A special thanks to Elliot Clark, Don Cooper, and Strojan Kennison (above) for their support of upper level softball!

Some of the archived games from the  Major can be found here at Livestream/Softballcenter1

USSSA Seattle Dual #1 tournament link

USSSA Seattle Dual #2 tournament link

Link to Softballcenter.com pictures of the Seattle

Send corrections to dw@softballcenter.com

Link to the SoftballCenter.com Youtube channel

Link to the 2014 Tournament Reports

Link to the 2013 Tournament Reports

Link to the 2012 Tournament Reports

Nationwide Conference USSSA Points Link

 


 

Some more pictures for you:

 

Headcase was probably the best non conference local team.  They beat Combat/Blockers and All American.  They were a bump to 'B' after finishing high in the USSSA 'C' a year ago.  Lead off man Oscar Ramos kindof reminds me of JD Genter.  Good hitter.  They also had Conference veteran Danny Van Daele.  I heard they lost their last game when 3 players were ejected and they had no one left on the bench?

CF Ramos
3B Hadley
EH VanDaele
SS Black
RF Pescal
LF Samuel
 P Jobe
2b Fleck
1B Hoffman
C Sweet
MI Hicks

This liner almost took Sena's head off.  Wear a mask!

Upper Deck was another of the strong local teams

Hard Knocks had a nice team with veteran Lawrence Grant and former Northwest Combat CF Ryan Plenkovich

But went 1-4

Gold Glover Ryan Goodman of Team Monarch tries to get the out without the glove

This center fielder for Hidden Wave was doing it all!

4 The Fallen also had a local 'D' team in the event

 

This guy gets the award for best attempt at a ball he had no chance on.

Check out the video clips, he is full OUT!

Who let the kid in the dugout?

Shannon Cooper was tracking homers at the derby and Danielle was MC.

Look out Rick Robertson, she may have to do the derby at the Major

Coolest uniforms goes to these guys of Cafe Elite

Steve Lopez and his dad

Yes, remember the camera is on!

Stro used an iphone and some carefully folded tape to get a good view on Field #4 USSSALive.com/OR1

These three were supposed to be announcing on Field #4 but I think they just wanted the shaded seats.  🙂


 

Apparently Brent Jones the ex 49er tight end is from Seattle

I finally got a good shot of Mount Rainier (out of the plane window)

 

One response to “2014 USSSA Combat Seattle Dual Major tournament report!”

  1. Hoi says:

    Keep up the great work. Enjoyed the streams!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.