Added awards and standings —> 2014 ASA ‘B’ National tournament report!
ASA 'B' National Championship
August 16 – 17, 2014
Oklahoma City, Oklahoma
ASA Hall of Fame Complex
OI Livingston/Scotts Lawn Care/Midwest Whitetail Adventures/Worth – 1st Place
1 Joshua Biershenk Spartanburg/SC
2 Blaine Bolin Boiling Spring/SC
3 Scott Chesney Greer/SC
4 Dylan Davidson Blacksburg/SC
5 Tyler Driskell Summerville/GA
6 Anthony Elrod Lake Wales/FL
7 Jason Gilfillan Blacksburg/SC
8 Carlton Griffin Fayetteville/GA
9 Jamie Hancock Valley/AL
10 Robert Knoblauch Clermont/FL
11 Wesley Livingston Tuscaloosa/AL
12 Michael Martin Ashford/AL
13 Matthew McCraw Boiling Springs/SC
14 Michael Olive Headland/AL
15 Jake Rushing Tallahassee
16 Jesse Scott Jesup/GA
17 Jonathan Scott Jesup/GA
18 Aaron Tennyson Tuscaloosa/AL
19 Adam Tennyson Tuscaloosa/AL
20 Todd Allen Montgomery/AL
OI Livingston/Scotts Lawn Care/Midwest Whitetail Adventures/Worth from Georgia beat T's 13/Demarini 25-15 in the "if" game of the ASA 'B' Nationals this past weekend. OI Livingston had beaten T's 13 in the winner's bracket final as well 21-14. ASPNation.com/Easton was 3rd. And Classic Glass/Easton was 4th. Cedar Creek and Vivid were tied for 5th in the 15 team tournament. Only 6 of the tournaments 30 games were blowouts looking at the bracket.
ASA 'B' Live Box Scores and Game Changer
OI Livingston/Scotts Lawn Care/Midwest Whitetail Adventures/Worth sponsorship/management group:
Wesley Livingston, Michael Olive, Scott Chesney, and Carlton Griffin
Place | M/R | Team Name | Hometown | Record |
1st | OI LIVINGSTON/SCOTTS LAWN/MIDWEST WHITETAIL/WORTH | Fayetteville, GA | 5-1 | |
2nd | T'S 13/DEMARINI | Omaha, NE | 4-2 | |
3rd | ASPNATION.COM/EASTON | Gladewater, TX | 5-2 | |
4th | CLASSIC GLASS/EASTON | San Jose, CA | 3-2 | |
5th | CEDAR CREEK/RC RECYCLING | Ligonier, IN | 2-2 | |
5th | VIVID | Frisco, TX | 3-2 | |
7th | DELUXE BAKERY | Runnemede, NJ | 2-2 | |
7th | BUDWEISER/NLL/PROMOLINK | Minnetonka, MN | 1-2 | |
9th | BBS ALL AMERICAN RESTORATION JOHNNY'S SALOON | Rochester, MN | 1-2 | |
9th | DETOX | La Porte City, IA | 1-2 | |
9th | UCC/KROWN APPAREL/LONGHORNS | St. Louis Park, MN | 1-2 | |
9th | OUTPOST/EXTREME GRAFFIX | Dayton, MN | 1-2 |
First Team
Position | Player | Team |
Pitcher | Elrod, Anthony | OI Livingston/Scotts Lawn/Midwest Whitetail/Worth |
Outfield | Madsen, Jason | T's 13/DeMarini |
Outfield | Mitchell, Bobby | ASPNation.com/Easton |
Outfield | Schulte, Reggie | T's 13/DeMarini |
Outfield | Tennyson, Adam | OI Livingston/Scotts Lawn/Midwest Whitetail/Worth |
Utility | Ford, Cal | Classic Glass/Easton |
Utility | Griffin, Carlton | OI Livingston/Scotts Lawn/Midwest Whitetail/Worth |
Utility | Potts, Chris | ASPNation.com/Easton |
Utility | Scott, Jesse | OI Livingston/Scotts Lawn/Midwest Whitetail/Worth |
Utility | Steele, Tyson | Classic Glass/Easton |
Infield | Bulens, Joey | T's 13/DeMarini |
Infield | Cervantes, Mike | ASPNation.com/Easton |
Infield | Knoblauch, Robert | OI Livingston/Scotts Lawn/Midwest Whitetail/Worth |
Infield | McCraw, Matt | OI Livingston/Scotts Lawn/Midwest Whitetail/Worth |
Infield | Rettenmeier, Brett | T's 13/DeMarini |
Ts 13/DeMarini – 2nd place
1 Justin Bonnette Denver/IA
2 Joey Bulens Altoona/IA
3 Charlie Casella Waterloo/IA
4 Jason Cvejdlik Omaha/NE
5 Scott Dunaway Bellevue/NE
6 Brad Guenther Omaha/NE
7 Chad Hook Cedar Rapids/IA
8 Jason Madsen Sioux Falls/SD
9 Ryan Pennebaker Waterloo/IA
10 Milton Petersen Omaha/NE
11 Brett Rettenmeier Cedar Rapids/IA
12 Scott Roen Salem/IA
13 Mickey Rowland Rochester/MN
14 Matt Schrage Ames/IA
15 Reggie Schulte Sioux Falls/SD
16 Steve Schultz Coon Rapids/MN
17 Nick Shaw Omaha/NE
18 Ben Vazquez Arcadia/WI
ASA 'B' Rosters:
Vivid – Mens B
1 Taylor Albrecht Plano/TX
2 Joshua Davault Mansfield/TX
3 Spencer Foley Lake City/AR
4 Anquanius Frazier Mckinney/TX
5 Alex Henry Jonesboro/AR
6 Jon Kilburn Aubrey/TX
7 Kevin Kull Jonesboro/AR
8 Ryan Kunz Grapevine/TX
9 Blake Martin Rockwall/TX
10 Brett Melton Sarasota/FL
11 Cameron Newhouse Sarasota/FL
12 Michael Ortiz Dorr/MI
13 Jeff Roxby New Port Richey
14 Dennis Shrum Sherman/TX
15 Nathan Uranga Burleson/TX
Classic Glass/Easton – Mens B
1 Adam Alva Fresno/CA
2 Tyler Espland /CA
3 Calvin Ford Philips Ranch/CA
4 Tommy Formosa San Jose/CA
5 Donald Hollingsworth Tracy/CA
6 STEVEN LOPEZ WILMINGTON/CA
7 REGO NIETO CHULA VISTA/CA
8 Kenneth Paysinger Suisun City/CA
9 Jason Romero Delhi/CA
10 Dameon Smith Stockton/CA
11 Tyson Steele South Salt Lake/UT
12 Brandon Traylor Hayward/CA
13 Filip Washington Las Vegas/NV
Shenanigans/WTP/Dunn Sports – Mens B
1 Nathaniel Alden Lindernhurst/IL
2 Dave Beronich Kenosha/WI
3 Greg Czarnecki Kenosha/WI
4 John Czarnecki Kenosha/WI
5 Eric Dunn West Allis/WI
6 Blake Ferguson Waterford/WI
7 Kyle Franzen Kenosha/WI
8 Brett Hill Grayslake/IL
9 Adam Kavalauskas Kenosha/WI
10 Keith Osborne Wausau/WI
11 Ransley Presley North Chicago/IL
12 Russ Schailby Kenosha/WI
13 Robert Wolf Lake Bluff/IL
14 James Zych Plesant Prrairie/WI
Outpost/Extreme Graffix – Mens B
1 Travis Auld Brooklyn Park/MN
2 Matt Bailey Rogers/MN
3 Kiel Bistodeau Albertville/MN
4 Kyle Charboneau Oak Grove/MN
5 Jake Gallery Crystal/MN
6 Ryan Hassler Plymouth/MN
7 Chad Johnson Anoka/MN
8 Jake Johnson St. Louis Park/MN
9 Josh Johnson Minneapolis/MN
10 Marvin Johnson Anoka/MN
11 Andrew Lehman Andover/MN
12 Casey Lund Plymouth/MN
13 Chad Norling Ramsey/MN
14 Ryan OConnell Brooklyn Park/MN
15 Allan Ouellette Coon Rapids/MN
16 Ryan Preese Champlin/MN
17 Will Scholz Ramsey/MN
18 Jeff Semling Champlin/MN
19 Pete Shallenberger Maple Grove/MN
20 Dave Trushenski Big Lake/MN
Budweiser/NLL/Promolink – Mens B
1 Ryan Aaserud Minneapolis/MN
2 Jeff Barnes Bloomington/MN
3 Henry Brown Monticello/MN
4 Travis Irwin Woodbury/MN
5 Andrew Johnson Nowthen/MN
6 Bob Kauffmann Green Isle/MN
7 James Kauffmann Green Isle
8 Tim King Lester Prairie/MN
9 Tom King Waconia/MN
10 Bob Mechtel Victoria/MN
11 Shane Pauly Shakopee/MN
12 Chris Peterson St. Michael
13 Kyle Smith Chaska/MN
14 Wayde Whelan Minnetonka/MN
15 Brad Worm Chanhassen/MN
16 Brandon Worm Chaska/MN
17 Jesse Worm Chaska/MN
BBS/All American Restoration – Mens B
1 Jeremy Abild Crystal/MN
2 Phil Bartz La Crescent/MN
3 Shawn Bauer Rochester/MN
4 Shaun Beutner Burlington/IA
5 Mike Boettner Brooklyn Park/MN
6 Sam Cada Winona/MN
7 Lenny Cunitz Norwalk/WI
8 Kyle Decker Otsega/MN
9 Derek Irving Maple Grove/MN
10 John Morrow Cedar Rapids/IA
11 Darren Nelson Richfield/MN
12 Ryan Parker Eau Claire/WI
13 Nick Peterson Albertville/MN
14 Shannon Roepke Blaine/MN
15 Jay Stensgard Lewiston/MN
16 Justin Strunk Robbinsdale/MN
17 Jeff Thompson Brooklyn Park/MN
18 Jim Thurman Maple Grove/MN
19 Jeremy Whaley Burlilngton/IA
20 Losson White Omaha/NE
Deluxe Bakery – Mens B
1 Tom Bloom Ellicott City/MD
2 Tim Bouch Audubon/NJ
3 Woodrow Darling Allentown/NJ
4 Brent Dempsey Glassboro/NJ
5 Walter Ferris Wilmington/DE
6 Thomas Givens Barrington/NJ
7 William Jarrett Blackwood/NJ
8 Marty Jones Blackwood/NJ
9 Robert Kravetz Wilmington/DE
10 Salvatore Midure Berlin/NJ
11 Tom Paturzo Manchester/NJ
12 Samuel Racobaldo Sewell/NJ
13 Warren Rivell Mullica Hill/NJ
14 William Sampolski Deptford/NJ
15 Nick Sampson Blackwood/NJ
16 Ralph Sims Sewell/NJ
17 Preston Smith Wilmington/DE
18 Dale Zwack Reistertown/MD
TFA – Mens C
1 Kyle Anderson Norman/OK
2 Aaron Bryant Purcell/OK
3 Cody Dickerson Edmond/OK
4 Chris Graham Norman/OK
5 David Haggard II washington/OK
6 Tylor Lampkin Davis/OK
7 Troy Mallory Norman/OK
8 Bill Mandrell Clinton/OK
9 Eric Moore Yukon/OK
10 Alex Pando Oklahoma City/OK
11 Kevin Peery Blanchard/OK
12 Chase Roten Washington/OK
13 Anthony Tarver Moore/OK
14 Justin Tarver Moore/OK
15 Justin Williams Oklahoma City/OK
ASPNation.com/Easton – Mens B
1 Tim Barnes Gladewater/TX
2 Antwain Bates Alvarado/TX
3 Cole Campbell Gladewater/TX
4 Michael Cervantes Blanchard/LA
5 Daniel Evans Gladewater/TX
6 Bobby Mitchell Daingerfield/TX
7 Lyf Nimmo Breckenridge/TX
8 Brandon Oneal Belton/MO
9 Chris Potts Henderson/TX
10 Clay Smitherman II Oklahoma City/OK
11 James Sparrow Gladewater/TX
12 Marcus Thornton Shepherd/TX
13 Jason Trammell Carollton/TX
14 Matt Vern Gladewater/TX
15 Cooper Vittitow Arlington/TX
Detox – Mens B
1 Tim Bruno Cedar Falls/IA
2 Jon Dabney Cedar Falls/IA
3 Scott Flanagan Cedar Falls/IA
4 Brad Frost Hudson/IA
5 Chad Goodwin Waterloo/IA
6 Zach Hoover La Porte City/IA
7 Dustin Hunter Waterloo/IA
8 Ryan Hunter CEDAR FALLS/IA
9 Dylan Leech Westgate/IA
10 Wes Leyh Waterloo/IA
11 Kent Reams Hudson/IA
12 Jordan Scales Waterloo/IA
13 Bryce Schweitzer Hiawatha/IA
14 Chris Shannon Independence/IA
15 Lee Styer Cedar Rapids/IA
Cedar Creek/RC Recycling – Mens B
1 Lynn Barkman Millersburg/IN
2 Orva Botrager Goshen/IN
3 Mahlon Hershberger Ligonier/IN
4 Jeremy Hochstetler Cromwell/IN
5 Harley Miller Topeka/IN
6 Marlin Miller Shipshewana/IN
7 Nathan Miller Shipshewana/IN
8 Chris Nissley Topeka/IN
9 Fred Schmucker Bremen/IN
10 Leland Schmucker Bremen/IN
11 Ervin Yoder Shipshewana/IN
12 Jerry Yoder Shipshewana/IN
UCC/Krown Apparel/Longhorns – Mens B
1 Mike Alvestad Prior Lake/MN
2 Ben Barrone Rochester/MN
3 Chris Blanchette Prior Lake/MN
4 Joe Breisler Savage/MN
5 Steve Cox Belle Plaine/MN
6 Tony Diedrich Inver Grove Heights/MN
7 Merrill Harris Minneapolis/MN
8 Cory Hines Eagan/MN
9 Matt Jackson Rosemount/MN
10 Chris Olson Rosemount/MN
11 Logan Pinckney Apple Valley/MN
12 Derik Plonsky Cannon Falls/MN
13 Brady Schmitt Rosemount/MN
14 Chad Schmode Rosemount/MN
15 Shawn Thielbar Bloomington/MN
16 Mike Winegar Pequot Lakes/MN
Fallout Sports/TKO/All Star Plumbing – Mens B
1 Justin Beal Collinsville/OK
2 John Chaisson Claremore/OK
3 Mark Corey Norman/OK
4 Mac Farris Chickasha/OK
5 Adrian Gascon Shawnee/OK
6 Jeremy Guess Norman/OK
7 John David Harris Salina/OK
8 Brian Masoner Newalla/OK
9 John McGavic Jr. Elgin/OK
10 Earnest Palacol III Purcell/OK
11 Eric Pando Yukon/OK
12 Chris Robertson Seminole/OK
13 Terrin Thrash Anadarko/OK
14 Joe Townley Yukon/OK
15 Kelly Webb Norman/OK
One response to “Added awards and standings —> 2014 ASA ‘B’ National tournament report!”
Leave a Reply Cancel reply
This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.
Congrats OI-Livingston-Scotts Lawncare…..great weekend guys.