Friday January 18th, 2019
TEXT_SIZE

West Coast Doerflinger-Easton wins the Southwest Invitational

2012 Southwest Invitational:

Link to Pool Play results from Saturday

Looks like Sonny's and OC Swats were undefeated in pool play and all the favorites made it to the third round which starts this morning.

West Coast Doerflinger-Easton defeated Columbus Pipe/DSS Bats/Easton in the finals of the Southwest Invite.

The final 4 teams were all Conference teams:

1) West Coast Doerflinger-Easton

2) Columbus Pipe/DSS Bats/Easton

Tied 3rd) Sonny's Louisville Slugger

Tied 3rd) 4 The Fallen/3N2

MVP – JAY HILL – WestCoast
All Tournament – Eli Aguilar – WestCoast
All Tournament – Aaron Martinez – WestCoast
All Tournament – Mario Granados – WestCoast
All Tournament – Dexter Avery- 4TheFallen
All Tournament – Daxton Mamuyac – 4TheFallen
All Tournament – Matt Suder – 4TheFallen
All Tournament – Chris Greinert – Sonnys
All Tournament – Kevin Ballard – Sonnys
All Tournament – Jonathan Lenz – Sonnys
All Tournament – Mike Malesko – ColumbusPipe (Offensive MVP)

All Tournament – Cody Gilbert – ColumbusPipe
All Tournament – Rick Potter – ColumbusPipe
All Tournament – Scott Lydy – ColumbusPipe

 

WWW.USSSA.COM
Slow-Pitch Mens-Open
5th Annual SouthWest Invite — 2/4/2012
Pool Play Schedule
Pool Standings | Bracket After Pool
 

 

 


Pool A
Game# Time Field Match Up Score
1 Sat 2/4/2012 8:00 AM SW [AZ] MyAutoJack.com VS. [AZ] minor threat 22-7
2 Sat 2/4/2012 8:00 AM NW [AZ] sumuzu/az border co./worth VS. [AZ] MONSTER TOWING 19-10
3 Sat 2/4/2012 8:00 AM NE [AZ] Phoenix Braves VS. [AZ] AZ Bandits 14-10
4 Sat 2/4/2012 8:00 AM SE [AZ] nbd/ lpc/ middlesopen.net VS. [AZ] Synergy 14-13
5 Sat 2/4/2012 9:20 AM SW [AZ] MyAutoJack.com VS. [AZ] platinum medical billing 31-12
6 Sat 2/4/2012 9:20 AM NW [AZ] sumuzu/az border co./worth VS. [AZ] AZM 16-11
7 Sat 2/4/2012 9:20 AM NE [CAS] OC Swats VS. [AZ] flood impact xperts (fix) 22-2
8 Sat 2/4/2012 9:20 AM SE [AZ] Maddskills/Watchyurlips VS. [AZ] muy chingones / graham sports 27-17
9 Sat 2/4/2012 10:40 AM SW [AZ] Graham Sports VS. [AZ] flood impact xperts (fix) 22-5
10 Sat 2/4/2012 10:40 AM NW [AZ] 4 The Fallen/3N2 VS. [AZ] Legacy Sports/Baden 20-5
11 Sat 2/4/2012 10:40 AM NE [CAS] west coast doerflinger – easton VS. [AZ] under construction 10-5
12 Sat 2/4/2012 10:40 AM SE [AZ] AZ Bandits VS. [AZ] nbd/ lpc/ middlesopen.net 14-4
13 Sat 2/4/2012 12:00 PM SW [WY] sonny's / louisville slugger VS. [AZ] Graham Sports 21-6
14 Sat 2/4/2012 12:00 PM NW [OHC] columbus pipe/dss bats/easton VS. [AZ] platinum medical billing 19-13
15 Sat 2/4/2012 12:00 PM NE [AZ] Synergy VS. [AZ] minor threat 9-5
16 Sat 2/4/2012 12:00 PM SE [AZ] Legacy Sports/Baden VS. [AZ] sumuzu/az border co./worth 10-7
17 Sat 2/4/2012 1:20 PM SW [CAS] OC Swats VS. [AZ] MONSTER TOWING 20-0
18 Sat 2/4/2012 1:20 PM NW [OHC] columbus pipe/dss bats/easton VS. [AZ] AZM 27-26
19 Sat 2/4/2012 1:20 PM NE [AZ] Maddskills/Watchyurlips VS. [AZ] MyAutoJack.com 18-13
20 Sat 2/4/2012 1:20 PM SE [AZ] under construction VS. [AZ] muy chingones / graham sports 11-7
21 Sat 2/4/2012 2:40 PM SW [WY] sonny's / louisville slugger VS. [CAS] west coast doerflinger – easton 10-8
22 Sat 2/4/2012 2:40 PM NW [AZ] Phoenix Braves VS. [AZ] Synergy 11-4
23 Sat 2/4/2012 2:40 PM NE [AZ] MONSTER TOWING VS. [AZ] muy chingones / graham sports 20-15
24 Sat 2/4/2012 2:40 PM SE [AZ] AZM VS. [AZ] 4 The Fallen/3N2 13-12
25 Sat 2/4/2012 4:00 PM SW [CAS] OC Swats VS. [OHC] columbus pipe/dss bats/easton 20-19
26 Sat 2/4/2012 4:00 PM NW [CAS] west coast doerflinger – easton VS. [AZ] Maddskills/Watchyurlips 31-15
27 Sat 2/4/2012 4:00 PM NE [AZ] Graham Sports VS. [AZ] nbd/ lpc/ middlesopen.net 26-8
28 Sat 2/4/2012 4:00 PM SE [WY] sonny's / louisville slugger VS. [AZ] 4 The Fallen/3N2 17-15
29 Sat 2/4/2012 5:20 PM SW [AZ] platinum medical billing VS. [AZ] AZ Bandits 10-1
30 Sat 2/4/2012 5:20 PM DWS [AZ] flood impact xperts (fix) VS. [AZ] Phoenix Braves 21-15
31 Sat 2/4/2012 5:20 PM NE [AZ] under construction VS. [AZ] Synergy 20-13
32 Sat 2/4/2012 5:20 PM SE [AZ] Legacy Sports/Baden VS. [AZ] minor threat 15-2


  

Link to the Single Elimination bracket which started on Saturday night

  SONNY'S / LOUISVILLE SLUGGER        
  Sat 8:30pm SE (7 SONNY'S / LOUISVILLE SLUGGER (48-5)      
  MUY CHINGONES / GRAHAM SPORTS        
    Sun 9:00am SW (15 SONNY'S / LOUISVILLE SLUGGER (19-1)    
  MYAUTOJACK.COM        
GRAHAM SPORTS Sat 8:30pm DWS (9 MYAUTOJACK.COM (36-34)      
Sat 7:00pm DWS (1 GRAHAM SPORTS (20-9)        
UNDER CONSTRUCTION     Sun 10:30am SW (19 WEST COAST DOERFLINGER – EASTON (11-10)  
  MADDSKILLS/WATCHYURLIPS        
PHOENIX BRAVES Sat 8:30pm DWN (10 MADDSKILLS/WATCHYURLIPS (29-27)      
Sat 7:00pm DWN (2 PHOENIX BRAVES (29-28)        
MONSTER TOWING   Sun 9:00am NW (16 WEST COAST DOERFLINGER – EASTON (27-26)    
  WEST COAST DOERFLINGER – EASTON        
PLATINUM MEDICAL BILLING Sat 7:00pm NE (11 WEST COAST DOERFLINGER – EASTON (38-16)      
Sat 7:00pm NE (3 PLATINUM MEDICAL BILLING (0-0)        
HITMEN       Sun 12:00pm SW (21 WEST COAST DOERFLINGER – EASTON (15-9)
  AZM        
LEGACY SPORTS/BADEN Sat 10:00pm SW (12 AZM (24-16)      
Sat 7:00pm SE (4 LEGACY SPORTS/BADEN (19-18)        
FLOOD IMPACT XPERTS (FIX)   Sun 9:00am NE (17 COLUMBUS PIPE/DSS BATS/EASTON (34-24)    
  COLUMBUS PIPE/DSS BATS/EASTON        
NBD/ LPC/ MIDDLESOPEN.NET Sat 8:30pm SW (13 COLUMBUS PIPE/DSS BATS/EASTON (25-10)      
Sat 7:00pm SW (5 NBD/ LPC/ MIDDLESOPEN.NET (17-12)        
MINOR THREAT     Sun 10:30am NW (20 COLUMBUS PIPE/DSS BATS/EASTON (22-17)  
  OC SWATS        
AZ BANDITS Sat 8:30pm NW (14 OC SWATS (23-8)      
Sat 7:00pm NW (6 AZ BANDITS (10-9)        
SYNERGY   Sun 9:00am SE (18 4 THE FALLEN/3N2 (18-17)    
  4 THE FALLEN/3N2        
  Sat 8:30pm NE (8 4 THE FALLEN/3N2 (22-1)      
  SUMUZU/AZ BORDER CO./WORTH        


Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.