Thursday August 5th, 2021
TEXT_SIZE

2011 Texas Legends Tournament Preview

11th Annual Texas Legends

Tournament Preview

This weekends Conference event is in Euless, Texas a city located between Dallas and Fort Worth.  The tournament is called the 11th Annual USSSA Texas Legends Men's Major NIT and will be held at Softball World on May 6-8. 

The tournament features 28 teams.  2 Major, 1 A, 4 B, 18 C, and 3 D teams.  7 of the teams are from Conference USSSA including GTL and Resmondo the top two teams.

Team List Link

Bracket Link

Weather Forecast:

Friday, May 6 – Mostly sunny, breezy and nice 83° Lo 65°

Saturday, May 7 – Sunshine, breezy and warm 86° Lo 71°

Sunday, May 8 – Clouds breaking and very warm 86° Lo 72°

Softball World features a good atmosphere and 4 diamonds in a wheel pattern, each with 300 foot fences down the lines and 310 to center field.

The tournament favorites are GTL and Resmondo who will look to use there top seedings to cruise to the winner's bracket championship game where they will renew their rivalry and battle for the number one ranking in the nation.  GTL currently has a 3 game to 1 lead on Resmondo in the match up.

In the top half of the bracket look for a 3rd round showdown between FBI and Golds Gym.  I'll take Gold's if they don't get tripped up before then, this would be a great match.  The winner will lose to GTL.

In the bottom half of the bracket look for Resmondo to beat Zamora's in the final 4 and Team 454 to beat the Evicted/Bowtech winner and then lose to Resmondo.

My final 4:
1) Resmondo – I think its Resmondo's weekend 2 out of 3.  Resmondo is playing well and GTL is due for a stumble.
2) GTL – Won't break a sweat until the championship.
3) Golds Gym although they have the toughest road.
4) Team 454

A team like Evicted, Bowtech, and I'm sure some other lesser known 'C' teams probably have a shot at that 4th place in a relatively light field of teams.

I won't be in Euless this weekend but I will for sure make the next 5 tournaments and possibly 6 if I get a flight for the Dudley.

Oh, and FBI may not win a game… 🙂

In 2010 it was Dan Smith who beat Resmondo in the winner's bracket championship and run ruled them in the finals


28 Winners Bracket

                 
  [AR] FENCE BROKERS/GAMETIME SUPPLY/              
                 
  Fri 10:00 PM Green   (13                
[TXN] ABSOLUT SOFTBALL                
Fri 7:00 PM Red   (1                  
[TXN] TRIPLE JB                
    Sat 12:30 PM Blue   (37              
[TXN] SAGNASTY/ASPNATION.COM/MIKEN                
Sat 8:00 AM Green   (2                  
[TXN] CLASSIC ROOFING/MIZUNO                
  Sat 9:30 AM Green   (14                
[TXN] GOLD'S GYM                
Fri 10:00 PM Blue   (3                  
[TXN] OK SHOCKERS                
      Sat 8:00 PM Green   (45            
[AR] TRI-C ELECTRIC                
Sat 8:00 AM Red   (4                  
[MS] BINGO LONG'S SPORTS CENTER/WORTH                
  Sat 9:30 AM Red   (15                
[TXN] CLUTCH APPAREL/SAVESECOND.COM                
Fri 7:00 PM Black   (5                  
[TXN] REIGN                
    Sat 12:30 PM Green   (38              
[TXN] JOKERS                
Fri 7:00 PM Green   (6                  
[TXN] MAYHEM/ASPNATION.COM/WORTH                
  Fri 8:30 PM Green   (16                
                 
  [WA] GTL CARTEL/DEMARINI              
                 
        Sat 9:30 PM Red   (51          
                 
  [VA] TEAM 454 EMERALD/WORTH              
                 
  Fri 8:30 PM Blue   (17                
[TXN] 214 BULLETS/VICS PAINT & BODY                
Fri 7:00 PM Blue   (7                  
[TXN] STRICTLY PERFORMANCE/TPS                
    Sat 12:30 PM Black   (39              
[TXN] MAFIA/HOUSE OF PAIN                
Sat 8:00 AM Blue   (8             Sun 11:30 AM Red   (54      
[OK] EVICTED                
  Sat 9:30 AM Blue   (18                
[TXS] TEXAS MIKEN SOFTBALL CLUB                
Fri 8:30 PM Black   (9                  
[MO] BOWTECH/COMBAT                
      Sat 8:00 PM Red   (46            
[TXS] ZAMORA'S ALL OUT SPORTS/TEAM                
Fri 10:00 PM Black   (10                  
[TXN] TEXAS SMOKE/GKITRAVEL.COM                
  Sat 9:30 AM Black   (19             Sun 1:30 PM Red   (55    
[MS] BWW/TEAM BADEN/BUZINI SPORTS                
Sat 8:00 AM Black   (11                  
[AR] 5J ELECTRIC SOFTBALL                
    Sat 12:30 PM Red   (40              
[TXN] LETHAL ASSAULT                
Fri 8:30 PM Red   (12                  
[TXW] H & H / IMC SOFTBALL                
  Fri 10:00 PM Red   (20                
                 
  [FL] RESMONDO-SPECIALTY TANK / WORTH           L-54  
                 

 

Paid entries to World Tournaments and travel awards to the highest finishing team per class. Must have a minimum of three (3) teams per class.************In addition this tournament is also a SBW Cup Qualifier and SBW Cup Points will be awarded to qualify for the Cup Championsip in July.



Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.