Saturday July 24th, 2021
TEXT_SIZE

2011 Weekend preview – Houston, Texas Major

Houston Tournament Preview

"Space City Classic"

The "Space City Classic" in Houston, Texas this weekend features the largest field of any Conference tournament for the 3rd straight year.   An  amazing 64 teams have entered.   Houston is a real hotbed of slowpitch softball and it is refreshing to see so many teams even if most are from the lower classes.   The Big League Dreams complex is as good as it gets in softball and rumor has it that to hit a homerun you have to go over the entire outfield wall, they call it "wall ball".   This should be interesting and I know it was my idea, I just hope the blazing heat doesn't prevent too many homer's but lets see what happens.

Houston Weather
Friday June 3 – Times of clouds and sun 97° Lo 75° – RealFeel 101°
Saturday June 4 – Partly sunny 97° Lo 74° – RealFeel 103°
Sunday June 5 – A t-storm around in the p.m. 97° Lo 74° – RealFeel 105°

With the kind of temperatures we will see in Houston this weekend, make sure hydration is your number one focus.   If you aren't "pissin like a racehorse" you are asking for trouble.  

Lets take a look at the bracket.  I look for Resmondo to go 7-0 and to be quite honest unless the heat slows them down I don't see them winning those 7 games by anything less than the run rule.   That being said, 2nd place is wide open in this one with the favorites for that spot being Darkside, the only 'A' team in the tournament, and Gold's Gym, and FBI being the darkhorses.   It will be fun to see Sagnasty for the first time, they should make a nice run.  

For my picks I'll take Zamora's over The Scene in the top quarter with FBI beating the winner.  

Resmondo over Bingo Longs in the second quarter.

Darkside over Clutch Apparel in the third quarter final, if Darkside can adjust to field conditions, homerun fences, and the heat AND they can get by Evicted in the early rounds.

In the 4th quarter lets go with Gold's Gym over Sagnasty with the winner beating BWW/Buzini.

Obviously my picks are weighted towards the Conference teams who I know better, but I think this tournament is wide open for the locals who I know nothing about.   So good luck to all, this should be fun seeing a whole bunch of new teams and seeing who can beat the heat.

My final 4 picks then are:  1) Resmondo     2) Gold's Gym     3) FBI    4) Sagnasty     Tied for 5)  Evicted and Darkside

Leave your picks at the bottom of this article or on the message board.

Games on the main field are supposed to be broadcast on USSSA.com.   Click HERE for broadcast which should also be available on your smart phone.

Houston Bracket Link

64 Winners Bracket

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

[TXS] ZAMORA'S ALL OUT SPORTS/TEAM

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Fri 6:00 PM Cros   (1  

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

[TXS] CABO

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Fri 11:00 PM Ebbe   (49  

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

[TXS] TWISTED SPECIALTY METALS

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Fri 6:00 PM Fenw   (2  

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

[TXS] COCK & BULLS

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sat 9:30 AM Yank   (81  

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

[FL] THE SCENE/A.J.S./EASTON/D2E

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Fri 6:00 PM Yank   (3  

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

[TXS] HEAD FIRST

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Fri 11:00 PM Cros   (50  

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

[TXS] UNKNOWN

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Fri 6:00 PM Wrig   (4  

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

[TXS] SPORTIN WOOD

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sat 3:30 PM Cros   (105  

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

[TXS] TEAM KC/MIKEN

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Fri 6:00 PM Sport   (5  

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

[TXS] LETHAL ASSAULT

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Fri 11:00 PM Fenw   (51  

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

[TXS] TEAM ODYSSEY GROUP

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Fri 6:00 PM Ebbe   (6  

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

[TXS] RACK'EM UP/MODERNPERFORMANCE.COM

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sat 11:00 AM Fenw   (82  

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

[AR] FENCE BROKERS/GAMETIME SUPPLY/

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Fri 7:15 PM Yank   (7  

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

[TXS] DISTURBED SOFTBALL

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Fri 11:00 PM Wrig   (52  

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

[TXS] SLAPAHO

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Fri 7:15 PM Cros   (8  

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

[TXS] TX RIP/UNITEBS.COM

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sat 8:00 PM Yank   (117  

 

 

 

 

 

 

[WI] WHEELHOUSE SPORTS / REEBOK

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Fri 7:15 PM Fenw   (9  

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

[TXS] FREE AGENTS SOFTBALL

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Fri 11:00 PM Sport   (53  

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

[TXS] CRAFTMASTERS

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Fri 7:15 PM Wrig   (10  

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

[TXS] TEAM EGO/TEXASINKS

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sat 11:00 AM Cros   (83  

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

[TXS] TEXAS MIKEN SOFTBALL CLUB

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Fri 7:15 PM Sport   (11  

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

[TXS] AVERAGE JOES

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sat 12:15 AM Cros   (54  

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

[MS] BINGO LONG'S SPORTS CENTER/WOR

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Fri 7:15 PM Ebbe   (12  

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

[TXS] DGK

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sat 3:30 PM Yank   (106  

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

[FL] RESMONDO-SPECIALTY TANK / WORT

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Fri 8:30 PM Yank   (13  

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

[TXS] RPN/SWINGTYME/SYNDICATE

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Fri 11:00 PM Yank   (55  

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

[TXS] BTX OUTSIDERS

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Fri 8:30 PM Cros   (14  

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

[TXS] BREWSKIES/WORTH

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sat 12:30 PM Yank   (84  

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

[TXS] FIDELITY MEDICAL

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Fri 8:30 PM Fenw   (15  

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

[TXS] MONSTER

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sat 12:15 AM Fenw   (56  

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

[TXS] WOODPECKERS

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Fri 8:30 PM Wrig   (16  

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

[TXS] TEXAS CONNECTION

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sat 9:30 PM Yank   (123  

 

 

 

 

 

[AZ] AZM / CARTEL

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Fri 8:30 PM Sport   (17  

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

[TXS] CHUGGERS

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sat 12:15 AM Yank   (57  

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

[TXN] CLASSIC ROOFING/MIZUNO

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Fri 8:30 PM Ebbe   (18  

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

[TXS] AERIAL ASSAULT/KILOSPORTS/AWB INC.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sat 11:00 AM Wrig   (85  

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

[TXN] CLUTCH APPAREL/SAVESECOND.COM

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Fri 9:45 PM Cros   (19  

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

[TXS] H.T.H SOFTBALL

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sat 12:15 AM Wrig   (58  

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

[LA] AMBUSH

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Fri 9:45 PM Fenw   (20  

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

[TXS] CALL YOUR SHOT

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sat 3:30 PM Fenw   (107  

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

[CT] DARKSIDE/TYJA/EASTON

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Fri 9:45 PM Yank   (21  

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

[TXS] KABOOM / ELITE SPORTS

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sun 11:00 AM Yank   (126  

 

 

 

Sat 12:15 AM Sport   (59  

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

[OK] EVICTED

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Fri 9:45 PM Wrig   (22  

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

[TXS] DREAM STREET

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sat 11:00 AM Sport   (86  

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

[LA] THE SOFTBALL MAFIA OF LOUISIAN

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Fri 9:45 PM Sport   (23  

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

[TXS] TWISTED CREW

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sat 12:15 AM Ebbe   (60  

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

[TXS] OLD SCHOOL

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Fri 9:45 PM Ebbe   (24  

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

[TXS] PLAYMAKERS

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sat 8:00 PM Cros   (118  

 

 

 

 

 

 

[TXN] SAGNASTY/ASPNATION.COM/MIKEN

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sat 8:00 AM Cros   (25  

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

[LA] OZONE: REBIRTH/THE RECESSION

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sat 9:30 AM Cros   (61  

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

[AL] BAUGH FORD.COM

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sat 8:00 AM Fenw   (26  

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sun 12:30 PM Yank   (127  

 

[TXS] TRIUMPH

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sat 11:00 AM Yank   (87  

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

[MS] TEAM HEMPHILL

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sat 8:00 AM Wrig   (27  

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

[TXS] PIRATES

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sat 9:30 AM Fenw   (62  

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

[TXN] GOLD'S GYM

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sat 8:00 AM Yank   (28  

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

[LA] CROSS SEEKERS

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sat 3:30 PM Wrig   (108  

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

[TXS] AUSTIN SPEED

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sat 8:00 AM Sport   (29  

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

[TXS] SCRAPPERS

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sat 9:30 AM Sport   (63  

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

[TXS] CASH MONEY

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sat 8:00 AM Ebbe   (30  

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

[MS] TEAM SPECIALIST/WORTH

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sat 12:30 PM Cros   (88  

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

[MS] BWW/TEAM BADEN/BUZINI SPORTS

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

L-126

 

Sat 9:30 AM Ebbe   (31  

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

[TXS] TEXAS BASEBALLERS

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sat 11:00 AM Ebbe   (64  

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

[TXS] OLMITO HEAT/RIOS/CR BAR & GRI

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sat 9:30 AM Wrig   (32  

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

[TXS] SINISTER/420INC/BACKWOODS SALOON

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 





This was the largest Conference USSSA tournament in both 2009 & 2010 with 48 teams each year.

 

 

 

 

 


Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.