Friday January 18th, 2019
TEXT_SIZE

2011 ASA World Tournament Report!

 


 

 ASA Championship Series

Sept 30 – Oct. 2, 2011

ASA Hall of Fame Complex   

 

 

    Click the ASA s Logo above to access all the tournament information you need.   There are links there to the history of the Series, archived results from past championships, box scores, archived video of the games, and brackets!   

 

 ASA Hall of Fame Stadium in Oklahoma City, OK.    R&M Metals takes on Annihilation/PRI/Easton in the Championship

 2011 Class 'A' Champion Annihilation/PRI/Easton

Annihilation/PRI/Easton an Easton / Brett Helmer led effort, walked through the ASA 'A' Nationals with a 5-0 record.   Annihilation met and beat an unlikely opponent in the championship game, R&M/Troupe/Easton 25-5 in a game that was never in question.   R&M came through the loser's bracket and then in the loser's bracket championship, came from behind to beat the other favorite Long Haul Trucking 22-17 on the strength of an 11 run 6th inning.

Runner up R&M/Troupe/Easton

The Men's ASA 'A' Nationals began with the opening round at 1:30 PM on Friday afternoon.   All of the first round winning teams in the 14 team tournament played a second game on Friday evening.   In the second round, quarter final action, Sonny's Desert Falls Elite turned a 15-6 deficit against TYJA Easton into a 25-18 win with an 8 run 5th inning and a 9 run 6th inning.   Sonny's was led by outfielder Westy Guill who went 5-5 with 2 HR, 5 RBI, and 5 runs scored.

The second quarter final game, Annihilation/PRI/Easton led Precision 18-0 early on as Bubba Mack went 5-5, 2HR, 4 RBI, and 4 runs scored and the Annihilators went on to a 28-10 victory.   To Precisions credit, they did force the game to go all 7 innings and did beat a very good Anytime Fitness team 20-11 to make it to the second round.

The third quarter final game was a slugfest with Long Haul Trucking leading 19-15 over Fence Brokers/GT/Worth after 5 innings.   Long Haul came out in the top of the 6th inning and put up a 22 run inning to win by the run rule 41-17.   Long Hauls entire team hit it well but they were led by Jeremy Isenhower, Bryson Baker, Brandon Dillon, and Loyd Watson who all collected 6 hits a piece.

The final quarter final game pitted R&M/Troupe/Easton against the GTL "flavored" Nordkap Construction.   Nordkap led 5-4 after two innings and was the home team, but R&M put up an incredible 15 runs in the 3rd and 18 runs in the 4th to win by the 20 run rule 37-13.   R&M was 38-50 in the hitting department and was led by Chente Grandados who was 5-5, 2 HR, 5 RBI, and 5 runs scored.

A view of the ASA Hall of Fame Stadium

In the semi-finals of the winner's bracket the two heavy favorites Annihilation and Long Haul Trucking led their games from the start.   Long Haul jumped out to a 20-1 lead on R&M and won easily 24-8 as everyone on the team collected 2 or 3 hits in the 5 inning contest.  Annihilation on the other side of the bracket led Sonny's the whole way but didn't put them away until the top of the 7th when they scored 6 runs and won 25-16.  Travis Clark was 5-5 in the game.

Games were way behind as the winner's bracket championship started late on Saturday night.   The predicted showdown between Long Haul Trucking and Annihilation/PRI/Easton.   Annihilation jumped out to a 10-5 lead after two innings but Long Haul closed the game to 10-9 in the third.  Then Annihilation put up back to back 11 run innings in the 5th and 6th to win by the run rule 36-21.  

Here is a link to the boxscore for the Annihilation vs Long Haul game

Helmer was 6-6, 2 HR, 7 RBI, and 6 runs scored.   Brian Wegman was 5-6 with 2 homer's, and Bubba Mack was 5-6 with a homer and 7 RBI.

Meanwhile in the losers bracket R&M made a nice run, beating 'B' National Champ Precision 34-17, then Sonny's 26-19, and finally Long Haul 22-17 to get to the championship game.  R&M began their tournament with a great game on the stadium field against Team Demarini.   Demarini had led the game 26-9 over R&M going into the bottom of the 4th, but the "cardiac kids" of softball (R&M) never gave up and came back to win the game 30-26 in extra innings on a walk off grand slam by Nathan Staats in the bottom of the 8th inning.

Link to the pointstreak statistics for the tournament

Link to the bracket

Link to the ASA Championships information page

2011 Men's Class 'A' Final Order of Finish:
1) 5-0 Annihilation/PRI/Easton
2) 5-2 R&M/Troupe/Easton
3) 3-2 Long Haul Trucking
4) 3-2 Sonnys/Desert Falls/Elite
5) 3-2 Nordkap Construction/Tanel
5) 3-2 Precision
7) 1-2 Fence Brokers/GT/Worth
7) 1-2 TYJA Sports/Easton
9) 1-2 Anytime Fitness/Easton
9) 1-2 Armed Forces
11) 0-2 Honey Badgers Enid Merchants
11) 0-2 Evicted
11) 0-2 Team DeMarini
11) 0-2 ASPNation.com

Men’s Class A All-American Team

Infield- Vincent Granados, R&M/Troupe/Easton
Infield- Keith Anderson, R&M/Troupe/Easton
Infield- Matt Pesso, Nordkap
Infield- Travis Clark, Annihilation/PRI/Easton
Infield- Brett Helmer, Annihilation/PRI/Easton
Outfield- Mike Bowlin, Nordkap
Outfield- Jason Branch, Sonny’s
Outfield- Bubba Mack, Annihilation/PRI/Easton
Outfield- Rick Baker, Annihilation/PRI/Easton
Utility- LC Watson, Long Haul Trucking
Utility- Brad Reckart, R&M/Troupe/Easton
Utility- Kevin Filby, Nordkap
Utility- Charles Cunningham, Sonny’s
Utility- Bryson Baker, Long Haul Trucking
Pitcher- Geno Buck, Annihilation

Batting Champ- Travis Clark, Annihilation/PRI/Easton, .864 avg

HR Champ- Lee Powers, Long Haul Trucking, 9 HR

MVP- Brett Helmer, Annihilation/PRI/Easton

I would like to thank ASA for their reports, video feed, and pictures as I was unable to attend the tournament as planned due to a missed connection flight in Memphis and would not have been able to get to the event until early Saturday afternoon.

ASA has the pictures you see here, available on their Facebook page.

1st Place   5-0 Annihilation/PRI/Easton


Annihilations tournament batting batting leader Travis Clark (.864) and MVP Brett Helmer

 

Annihilation PRI Easton AVG G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB HBP SO SF SH SB CS DP E
Barnowski, B 1.000 2 2 0 2 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Clark, T 0.864 5 22 15 19 7 0 3 13 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Helmer, B 0.826 5 23 18 19 6 0 5 17 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Buck, G 0.739 5 23 15 17 4 0 3 7 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Baker, R 0.739 5 23 19 17 5 0 2 5 4 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Mack, B 0.708 5 24 16 17 6 0 7 21 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0
Wegman, B 0.680 5 25 16 17 6 0 5 10 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Connell, G 0.630 5 27 14 17 2 1 4 16 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0
Reyna, L 0.545 5 22 9 12 3 0 1 2 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 1
Umscheid, M 0.542 5 24 9 13 2 2 3 8 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Zaciewski, S 0.500 5 24 11 12 3 1 3 9 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 1
Feichtner, D 0.000 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Titus, B 0.000 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Totals 0.672 5 241 142 162 44 4 36 109 12 0 2 0 0 0 0 2 2

 

 



2nd Place   5-2 R&M/Troupe/Easton



RandMTroupeEaston AVG G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB HBP SO SF SH SB CS DP E
Anderson, K 0.773 7 22 16 17 5 1 4 14 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Reckart, B 0.714 6 21 15 15 5 1 3 6 4 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1
Granados, V 0.667 7 30 19 20 6 1 6 14 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Staats, N 0.625 7 24 15 15 1 0 6 17 5 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0
Vega, E 0.593 7 27 17 16 5 0 5 10 2 0 0 1 0 0 0 1 0
Greinert, C 0.567 7 30 16 17 6 0 8 20 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 1
Roen, S 0.560 7 25 11 14 3 0 3 11 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 2
Mays, J 0.556 5 18 11 10 5 0 3 5 2 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0
Zirkle, B 0.548 7 31 14 17 3 1 3 8 1 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0
Robertson, N 0.548 7 31 13 17 2 2 2 7 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 1 0
Vitcak, A 0.538 7 26 14 14 1 1 0 4 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0
Casella, H 0.000 3 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Totals 0.604 7 285 162 172 42 7 43 116 18 0 3 1 0 0 0 5 4

  


3rd Place   3-2 Long Haul Trucking

 

Long Haul Trucking AVG G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB HBP SO SF SH SB CS DP E
Watson, L 0.750 5 24 16 18 2 1 5 16 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Baker, B 0.704 5 27 13 19 4 0 2 7 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0
Dillon, B 0.696 5 23 13 16 2 0 2 7 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0
Powers, L 0.692 5 26 15 18 3 1 9 25 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 1
Fulk, B 0.680 5 25 16 17 4 1 2 10 3 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0
Isenhower, J 0.667 5 27 19 18 6 1 2 9 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0
Thiede, R 0.640 5 25 11 16 3 0 2 3 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Salas, J 0.640 5 25 13 16 0 0 6 16 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Bazat, K 0.591 5 22 13 13 3 1 0 2 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1
Plonsky, R 0.591 5 22 10 13 4 1 2 12 3 0 1 0 0 0 0 2 0
Jost, B 0.000 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Totals 0.667 5 246 139 164 31 6 32 107 15 0 2 0 1 0 0 5 2

 



4th Place  3-2 Sonnys/Desert Falls/Elite

 

Sonnys Desert Falls TPS Elite AVG G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB HBP SO SF SH SB CS DP E
Branch, J 0.737 5 19 13 14 5 3 5 13 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1
Cunningham, C 0.727 5 22 13 16 2 3 6 11 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Ballard, K 0.667 5 18 12 12 2 1 2 6 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Guill, W 0.632 5 19 11 12 0 0 4 8 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Liriano, M 0.609 5 23 11 14 3 0 5 12 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0
Davis, J 0.600 5 20 8 12 1 2 2 9 2 0 1 1 0 0 1 0 0
Leintz, J 0.538 4 13 5 7 2 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0
Lopez, D 0.533 5 15 6 8 6 0 0 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0
Ramirez, A 0.529 5 17 8 9 4 1 1 6 1 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0
Noonan, M 0.500 5 18 5 9 2 0 1 6 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0
Faria, B 0.471 5 17 7 8 3 0 2 6 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Steele, T 0.400 4 15 5 6 0 0 1 2 1 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
Christensen, S 0.125 3 8 2 1 0 1 0 1 2 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0
Totals 0.571 5 224 106 128 30 11 29 84 10 0 2 2 2 0 1 3 1

 



Tied 5th Place   3-2 Precision

 

Precision AVG G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB HBP SO SF SH SB CS DP E
Wax, W 1.000 1 1 0 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Marzec, M 0.722 5 18 10 13 2 0 2 4 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Shaff, D 0.619 5 21 12 13 0 1 6 12 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Bogard, J 0.611 5 18 10 11 3 0 3 8 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0
Jacobson, M 0.600 5 20 8 12 3 1 1 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0
Laski, J 0.588 5 17 6 10 3 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Holstein, M 0.579 5 19 8 11 3 0 4 11 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Laski, K 0.524 5 21 12 11 0 1 4 12 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1
Stewart, C 0.500 2 2 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Fisher, D 0.500 5 18 7 9 2 0 1 4 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Tomse, M 0.500 5 18 8 9 1 1 3 6 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Reimolds, T 0.444 5 18 9 8 2 1 4 9 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 1
Jordan, D 0.429 5 14 6 6 1 2 1 2 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 0
Freeland, J 0.400 3 5 2 2 0 0 2 4 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Totals 0.557 5 210 99 117 21 7 31 76 7 0 1 0 0 0 0 4 2

 



Tied 5th Place   3-2 Nordkap Construction/Tanel

 

Nordkap Construction AVG G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB HBP SO SF SH SB CS DP E
Bowlin, M 0.773 5 22 19 17 3 0 8 22 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0
Pesso, M 0.765 5 17 12 13 2 0 0 4 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Filby, K 0.750 5 20 13 15 0 0 7 19 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Gessell, N 0.750 3 8 5 6 0 0 3 5 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Stephany, M 0.750 5 20 11 15 4 1 1 7 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0
Luger, B 0.737 5 19 9 14 2 0 4 12 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 0
Larsen, C 0.667 4 15 8 10 2 0 3 9 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0
Cordova, V 0.647 5 17 8 11 4 1 1 6 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Pokraka, D 0.538 3 13 6 7 4 0 1 4 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0
Miller, J 0.529 5 17 10 9 3 0 3 4 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 0
Dress, A 0.526 5 19 13 10 2 0 3 11 4 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Olson, J 0.429 4 14 5 6 0 0 0 3 1 0 1 0 0 0 0 1 0
Olson, R 0.429 3 7 1 3 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Kessler, J 0.000 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Bias, R 0.000 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Pung, D 0.000 4 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0
Klein, P 0.000 3 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Totals 0.645 5 211 121 136 26 2 34 107 17 0 1 0 1 0 0 9 0

 


 

 ASA Championship hardware


 Enough Said – Women's Open Champions

Team USA Armed Forces womens team finished 2nd

Nitro from California won the 'C'

Hustlers were runner up in the 'C'

Softball Junkies from California won the 'D'

Boars Butt was runner up in the 'D'


 

 

A quick trip through the ASA Softball Hall of Fame

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 



Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.