Saturday July 24th, 2021
TEXT_SIZE

2011 ASA 'A' World Tournament Preview!

 


 

ASA Championship Series

Men's A National Championship

Sept 30 – Oct. 2, 2011

Oklahoma City, Oklahoma
  ASA Hall of Fame Complex
 
 

 

 Click the ASA Logo above to access all the tournament information you need.   There are links there to the history of the Series, archived results from past championships, a link to the live webcast of the games, schedules, box scores, and brackets!

Beginning Friday at 9:30 AM Central you can watch the live stream on the main diamond by clicking here!

They also have a link to live stats.

SoftballCenter.com will have our chat room open to discuss the tournament and I may try to set up the camera on field #4 on Saturday.

 ASA Hall of Fame Stadium in Oklahoma City, OK

In 2010 it was Dan Smith double dipping Long Haul for the 'A' Title

The ASA Hall of Fame Stadium and complex features 4 – 300 foot fenced softball fields and will host  a number of Championship Tournaments this coming weekend. 

2011 ASA 'A' National Tournament

Rosters brought to you by GoSoftball.com – click it and find out what player classification you are!

Honey Badgers/Enid – Enid, OK
Name City State Rating
Tyler Scott Enid OK C
Rob Owens Oklahoma City OK B
Monty Montgomery Enid OK D
Mac Gordon Norman OK B
Kyle Howard Enid OK C
Kevin Holley Norman OK B
Jason Butts Shawnee OK D
Jack Hartling Enid OK C
Drew Hartling Enid OK C
David Haggard Enid OK C
Chris Ross Enid OK C
Jed Helberg Enid OK C
Jim Hudson Enid OK C

Honey Badgers looks like a local filler team.  2 and Q team who's goal should be to play 14 innings.


Sonnys/Desert Falls/TPS/Elite – Casper, WY
Name City State Rating
Kevin Ballard Paris TX A
Manny Liriano Phoenix AZ A
Brian Faria Turlock CA A
Michael Noonan St Louis MO B
Sam Christensen Meridian ID A
Tyler Beuerlein Phoenix AZ A
Jeremy Davis Casper WY A
Dean Guill Clovis CA A
Tyson Steele Payson UT A
Charles Cunningham Port Orchard WA A
Alexis Ramirez Laveen AZ A
Sonny Pilcher Casper WY A
Wes Keller Kalispell MT A
Daniel Lopez Tollefson AZ A

Sonny's looks like they grabbed SS Michael Noonan from Midwest Swing and outfielder Tyler Beuerlein from Linedrive, GTL, and Bud Light in the past couple years.  Team chemistry could pay off here as most of these guys played ASA together all year.


O&S Cattle – Eagan, MN
Name City State Rating
Vince Bisbee Flint MI RPL
Todd Newton Olathe KS B
Shawn Gallery Aitkin MN A
Shawn Bauer Rochester MN B+
John Dubel Maple Grove MN B
Eugene Burdick Eagan MN A
Don Dedonatis Jr Kissimmee FL RPL
Andy Purcell Naples FL RPL
Adam Peterson La Crescent MN A

You always have to wonder if the Major guys will show like Purcell, Dedonatis, and Bisbee but if they do this team could win 3 games.


TYJA Sports/Easton – Great Neck, NY
Name City State Rating
Jeff Wallace St. Cloud FL RPL
Dennis Rulli Moorpark CA RPL
Neil Haglund Long Island NY A
Charles Baumgartner Coram NY A
Billy Moore Columbus OH A
Lou Mongelli Marlboro NY A
John Redihan Attleboro MA B
Lee Lipschutz Manchester CT A
Jon Encarnacion Bayville NY B
Norman Abair Oxford CT A
Pete Rodrigues Stratford CT A
Stacy Bolton Hope Mills NC A
Robert Blackburn Indian Trail NC RPL
Chris Smith Norwalk CT A
Mike Taylor Elkridge MD A

TYJA hasn't played much ASA I don't think.  Adding Robo, Taylor, Rulli, and Wallace to their Conference team will be interesting to see.


Anytime Fitness/Easton/Wicked Sports – Minneapolis, MN
Name City State Rating
Kelly Hartman Ardmore OK A
Mike Trisco Cold Spring MN C
Seth Brown Fridley MN A
Ron Brown Monticello MN A
Reggie Schulte Sioux Falls SD A
Mike Kerr Burlington IA B
Mike Bjerkness Brainerd MN A
Losson White Omaha NE A
Justin Barber Burnsville MN B
Joey Tautges Brainerd MN A
Joel Granberg Dallas TX A
Jason Madsen Sioux Falls SD A
Cory Neugebauer Brainerd MN A
Chris Olson Rosemount MN B
Chaun DeMars Becker MN A
Brandon Krause Coon Rapids MN A
Andy Hanson Plymouth MN A

Anytime has Losson White one of the best ASA pitchers.  Looks like a lot of the Mr D's and TCP teams of teh past with Kelly Hartman also.  Another good ASA team that should make some noise.


Precision – Chicago, IL
Jacobson, M
Reynolds, T
Laski, J
Fisher, D
Bogard, J
Shaff, D
Mavzec, M
Jordan, D
Burgmeier, S
Tomse, M
Laski, K
Scherr, J

Precision went 6-0 at the 'B' to win it a month ago.  Look for them to have a rough weekend.


Evicted – Norman, OK
Name City State Rating
William Mitchell Oklahoma City OK B
Cheyenne Graham Amber OK C
Troy Mallory Norman OK B
Steve Ford Calera OK B
Shannon Smith Norman OK B
Mitch Loomis Lawrence KS B
Miguel Salcedo Oklahoma City OK B
Kevin Peery Norman OK C
Eric Pando Yukon OK D
Dwayne Turner Oklahoma City OK B
Chris Graham Stillwater OK B
Chris Casey Lynchburg VA D
Charles Smith Altus OK B
Bruce Sutton Jones OK B
Billy Mandrell Oklahoma City OK B
Aaron Bryant Oklahoma City OK B

Evicted can mash but its the gloves that win multiple games.


Annihilation/PRI/Easton – Lawrenceburg, IN
Name City State Rating
Travis Clark Kenosha WI A
Scott Zaciewski Toledo OH A
Ronald Mack Milton FL A
Rick Baker West Harrison IN RPL
Mike Umscheid Kenosha WI A
Luis Reyna Tampa FL A
John Gallegos Covina CA A
Greg Connell Moultrie GA RPL
Geno Buck Red Wing MN RPL
Dan Feichtner Cincinnati OH B+
Brian Wegman Hamilton OH RPL
Brian Titus Cato NY B
Brett Helmer Newport NY RPL
Brad Barnowsky Fort Walton Beach FL B

This team is stacked with great young talent.  We know what Wegman, Helmer, and Baker do in these ASA tournaments.  Can the rest of the team bring their game up a notch?


Team 454/Worth – Glen Allen, VA
Look for Team 454 to no show.  A different sponsor that asked this team to go to ASA had to pull out.


Fence Brokers/GameTime Supply/Worth – Bryant, AR
Name City State Rating
Chris Walker Bryant AR B+
Zach Keene Bryant AR A
Derek Perkins Crandall TX A
Billy Maggard Tomball TX A
Frank Yeilding Birmingham AL B
Greg Hartwick Scott AR RPL
Steven Whaley Fayetteville AR A
Matt Bunn Ellaville GA A
Tim Howard Little Rock AR A
Matt Arlett Richardson TX A
Perry Hensley Princeton TX A
Jason Bridges Scotland AR B
Scott Morrison Benton AR B
Charles Key Kansas City MO B
Tim Ammons Benton AR C
Rodney Fail Pasadena TX A
Michael Wilson Fort Worth TX D
Joey Powell Bryant AR D

FBI has put together and Arkansas/Texas all star team.  Good stuff.


ASPNation.com/Spurs – San Antonio, TX
Spurs shocked the world with their Friday night shootout win over Dan Smith last year.  Don't look for a repeat…


Long Haul Trucking – Albertville, MN
Name City State Rating
Bryson Baker Magalia CA RPL
Bryan Jost St. Paul MN A
Jeremy Isenhower Olathe KS RPL
Kevin Bazat Columbia MO A
B J Fulk King NC RPL
Ryan Thiede Wood Dale IL RPL
Lee Powers Roanoke Rapids NC A
Bobby Hughes Jonesboro AR RPL
Ryan Plonsky Apple Valley MN A
Derik Plonsky Cannon Falls MN B
Brandon Dillon Anderson IN A
Loyd Watson Grand Prairie TX A
Gary Jost St. Paul MN A
Ted Larson Lakeland MN A
Jeff Barnes Bloomington MN B

Long Haul has pieced together another strong contender with a Major team feel.



R&M Metals/Troupe/TCP/Easton – Burlington, IA
Name City State Rating
Tyler Beuerlein Phoenix AZ A
Scott Roen Salem IA A
Sam Lopez Fresno CA RPL
Rob Humphrey Burlington IA B
Nick Robertson Scottsdale AZ A
Nathan Staats Davenport IA A
Mike Irvine Clive IA A
Keith Anderson Kenosha WI A
Jake Mays Oklahoma City OK B
Harold Casella Cedar Falls IA A
Ed Vega Chino CA A
Cliff Williamson Bakersfield CA A
Chris Greinert Baltimore MD A
Chris Chaney Escondido CA D
Brian Zirkle Kankakee IL A
Brad Reckart Trenton OH A
Andy Vitcak Oakdale MN A
Aaron Middendorf Cedar Falls IA A

R&M always has a good ASA team.  If all these guys show they are a darkhorse but who is pitching?


Team Demarini – Santa Clarita, CA
Name City State Rating
Aaron Ingram Santa Clarita CA A
Ron Noyola Phoenix AZ A
Kenny Brown Vancouver WA B
Seth Stephens Vancouver WA A
Jeff Flood Sandy OR A
Mitch Johnson Beaverton OR A
Kaeo Rubin Spanaway WA B
Sean Boldt Northridge CA A
Dale Brungardt Vancouver WA A
Ryan Goodman Federal Way WA A
Jeremy Guillory Clackamas OR A
Ryan Barabe Gig Harbor WA A
Tim Pemberton Meridian ID A
Moses Herrera Saugus CA B
Marcus Henninger Laveen AZ B

Team Demarini was runner up in the 'B' a month ago.  The goal here should be two wins.  I'm thinking they'll get one.


Armed Forces – Washington, DC

2011 US Armed Forces Softball Team:
Anthony Patrick – Air Force
Dexter Avery – Army
Jacob Alicuben – Navy
Charles Campbell – Air Force
Joshua Spradlin – Marine Corps
Clint Hiller – Marine Corps
Kenneth Turlington – Army
George Finney – Army
Dustin Kentzell – Navy
Maikeld Quarles – Army
Matthew McCaskill – Marine Corps
Thomas Melton – Air Force
Chris Rohde – Air Force
Edwin Commet – Air Force
Emilio Harris – Navy


This is an all star team from all 4 military branches and the team I will always root for.  Last year the team was not very strong.  Dexter Avery is back and hopefully lights a spark.


Nordkap Construction/Tanel 360 – Coon Rapids, MN
Name City State Rating
Jon Wimpling Tallahassee FL C
Victor Cordova Tracy CA RPL
Scott Snodie Circle Pines MN B
Roger Bias Blacklick OH B
Phil Klein Dayton MN C+
Nate Gessell Woodbury MN C
Mike Bowlin Salida CA A+
Michael Stephany Overland Park KS A
Matt Sysko Denver CO B
Matt Pesso Simi Valley  CA RPL
Kevin Filby Delaware OH RPL
Josh Olson Andover MN C
Josh Miller Albertville MN B
Joe Walsh Coon Rapids MN C+
Jeremy Dahlby Stillwater MN B
Donovan Pokraka Englewood CO RPL
Darrin Pung Denver CO C
Chris Larsen Vancouver WA RPL
Brian Zirkle Kankakee IL A
Brett Luger White Bear Lake MN C
Anthony Dress St. Paul Park MN A+

Nordkap has some big names from the GTL group and should be a factor.


My Picks: (for fun, I really have no idea with so many new groups)


Top quarter of the bracket.  Sonny's over Honey Badgers big.  Then the toughest first round game to pick is O&S vs TYJA.  Who will be there for both teams?  Wow.  Coin toss.  I'll take TYJA and then Sonny's to beat TYJA and go to the final 4.

2nd quarter of the bracket.  I'll take Anytime over Precision.  Annihilation over Evicted.  And Annihilation over Anytime which should be a fun one.

3rd quarter of the bracket.  FBI will win by forfeit over 454.  Long Haul over ASPNation and Long Haul over FBI in another great matchup.

4th quarter.  R&M over Demarini if most of the R&M guys make it out there.  Nordkap over Armed Forces big.

My final finishing order:
1) Annihilation
2) Long Haul
3) Nordkap
4) Sonny's
Tied for 5th) Anytime Fitness
Tied for 5th) O&S Cattle

Unfortunately I did not realize the tournament started at 1:30 PM and I have no vacation days left so I won't be there until the Saturday morning loser bracket games start and will miss the first 12 games of the winner's bracket.

The SoftballCenter.com chat room will be open and the Stadium field is being broadcast by ASA.  I will have my equipment and may broadcast a couple games on field #4.  We'll see what the conditions are.

This should be a good one.  Looks like as many as 9 teams have a shot at this.

ASA 'A' uses an 8 homerun limit.  Games are played on 3 of the fields at the complex, all of which have 300 foot fence distances or close to it.

 



Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.