Friday October 20th, 2017
TEXT_SIZE

Dudley Tournament Picks

 

The 28th Annual Dudley Budweiser Men's Major softball tournament will be held this weekend July 18-20 in Minneapolis, MN.  The tournament features 15 of the top Conference teams in the nation and 32 teams total.  The tournament will be held at 3 different parks:

CN and CS are the Central fields at the main complex 6301 Shingle Creek Parkway

EN and ES are the fields at Evergreen park 7100 Bryant Ave No. about 1 mile from Central

B! and B2 are located on Bass Lake Rd and Cty 81 about two miles from central park.

First Round Schedule:
Fri 4:30 PM CN   C [WI] WISCONSIN W vs B [MN] BBS JONNY'S
Fri 4:30 PM CS   A [WA] NW COMBAT   vs C [MN] MN JAZZ/CARBONES/LUCKY 13

Fri 5:00 PM EN   A [VA] AUBREY'S    vs C [MN] BLUE LINE COLLISION/CR'S/BLONDIES
Fri 5:00 PM ES   A [WA] GTL CARTEL  vs C [MN] DEFIANT TATOO/IMPERIAL ROOM

Fri 5:50 PM CN   M [CA] DAN SMITH   vs C [CAS] TAI SPORTS/COMBAT/ELITE
Fri 5:50 PM CS   B [MO] HUB'S PUB   vs C [MN] KEVITT/COMBAT                 

Fri 6:20 PM EN   B [NE] T'S 13      vs B [WI] KBI/WILDERNESS WHITETAILS
Fri 6:20 PM ES   B [FL] AJS         vs C [MN] ELITE                 

Fri 7:10 PM CN   B [IA] PIPAC/TCP   vs C [MN] C&A/LJ'S/HMK
Fri 7:10 PM CS   A [NY] ALBICOCCO'S vs C [MN] CREW/COMBAT/TITAN APPAREL/MONDO                 


Fri 7:40 PM EN   A [FL] SUNCOAST    vs C [MN] TC LONGHORNS         
Fri 7:40 PM ES   A [MI] SINISTER    vs C [MN] LUTHER AUTO                 

Fri 8:30 PM CN   A [TN] JEAN SHOPPE vs C [MN] MINNCOMM/ WICKED SPORTS/ EAI
Fri 8:30 PM CS   B [IL] EWS         vs C [MN] ARMOR CONSTRUCTION/BIGBIO

Fri 9:50 PM CN   M [FL] RESMONDO    vs D [MN] WICKED SPORTS/SPECTRUM/CRS
Fri 9:50 PM CS   B [NV] DESERT FALLSvs C [MN] MR D'S/CUSTOM APPAREL/MIKEN 

—————————————————————————–

My picks:

1st Round: 
I will take all of the favorites except:

BBS Jonny's over Wisconsin Worth

Mr D's on their home turf over Desert Falls although it should be a toss up game

Kevitt/Combat over Hub's Pub

————————————————

2nd Round:

#6 [WA] GTL CARTEL/WORTH over #11[FL] SUNCOAST / REEBOK
  – Suncoast is over due but they run into a hot GTL team.
                                 
#3 [MI] SINISTER/LINE DRIVE/SSS/WORTH over #16[NE] T'S 13
  – T's needs some motivation so I'll go with Sinister.

#10[VA] AUBREY'S/TAYLORMADE/MIZUNO over #7 [NYD] ALBICOCCO'S/THE SCENE/WORTH
  – Great matchup
     
#2 [CAN] DAN SMITH/MENOSSE/CHANEY over B [MN] BBS Jonny's
  – Would be fun to see Dan Smith challenged for a few innings here.

#5 [WA] NORTHWEST COMBAT/ CJ FINANCIAL over #12[IA] PIPAC/TCP/EASTON
  – I changed my mind twice on this pick.  I might have to go find the Bass Rd fields to see this one.

#4 [IL] EWS/SHIRTS AND LOGOS over C [MN] Kevitt/Combat
  – Kevitt has a long history, EWS better come to play.

#9 [TN] JEAN SHOPPE-EASTON-DOWN2EARTHS over#8 [FL] AJS/EASTON/SUPREME/MIKE FOULKS
  – Shoppe gets it going?
 
#1 [FL] RESMONDOSPECIALTYTANKPHONEMAST over #14[NV] DESERT FALLS/301 SPORTS/MIKEN
  – Resmondo in a run rule early morning.         

————————————————

3rd Round:

GTL over Sinister – GTL is giving me that confident feeling all of a sudden.
 
Dan Smith over Aubrey's in a shootout 

NW Combat over EWS

Resmondo over Shoppe

————————————————

I'll take Resmondo over GTL in the winner's finals and Resmondo over Dan Smith in the Championship.  GTL 3rd and Aubrey's 4th.  The way the bracket is setup though, look for another 'B' team to slip into that 4th spot again.

Remember last time Dan Smith lost to Resmondo the week before, they came back and won the Dallas tournament over Resmondo and they'll be hungry to do
that again.


Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *