Thursday May 25th, 2017
TEXT_SIZE

34th Annual Dudley/Budweiser/Easton Major tournament preview!

 

 

 

34rd Annual Dudley/Budweiser/Easton Classic

 

Brooklyn Center, Minnesota

 

Nationwide Conference USSSA!

 

June 17-19

 

Tournament Preview

 

Fences are 310 feet I believe.  Dudley Classic M ball will be used.

2 Main fields are at Centennial Park
6301 Shingle Creek Parkway 
Brooklyn Center 55430

 

2016 Dudley bracket link

 

The 34th Annual Dudley is this coming Friday – Sunday in Brooklyn Center, Minnesota outside of Minneapolis.  This year there are 28 teams including 10 from the Nationwide Conference USSSA and 3 Major teams (#1 Backman, #2 Resmondo, #4 Smash It Sports).

Look for the top seeds to cruise to the final 4 while the lower conference teams will be fighting for 3rd and 4th place.  Precision, Eurotech, Xtreme, Line Drive Sportz, Nightmare, and Above All Landscaping, along with All American Restoration will battle it out in the loser's bracket for a Sunday finish.  

Looks like the weather should be good.

USSSA will stream the main two fields only on USSSALive.com as much as possible and the chat room will be up.

Thursday at 5:45 PM Central time there are all star games followed by the annual home run derby!

I (DW) will not be in attendance.  Happy Father's Day to all!

 


 

Weekend Weather

 


 

Resmondo is playing the best ball on 300 foot fields where they are 12-0 their last two tournaments.  They will be favored at the Dudley.

I will add Mike's picks soon!

 

 


2015 Dudley tournament report link

2014 Dudley tournament report link

2013 Dudley tournament report link

2012 Dudley tournament report link

2011 Dudley tournament report link

2010 Dudley tournament report link

 


 

YouTube Preview Image

 

JWM vs Sunnyvale at the 1999 Dudley.  JWM in the grey/green.  Sunnyvale in all black.

Video quality has diminished over time.

 


 

1999 Dudley – Sunnyvale vs Team TPS

 

YouTube Preview Image

Part 1

YouTube Preview Image

Part 2

YouTube Preview Image

Part 3

YouTube Preview Image

Part 4

YouTube Preview Image

Part 5

 


Past tournament results for the Dudley Classic, Brooklyn Center, MN

1983    Elite Coatings, Gordon, GA        Howard's/Western Steer,  Denver NC    
    Craig Elliott, Elite Coatings
    Rick Scherr, Howard's – 10 HRs
    Ed Roth, Howard's – .739

1984    Elite Coatings, Gordon, GA        ?        
    MVP – ?

1985    Steele's Sports, Grafton, OH        Howard's/Western Steer,  Denver NC
    Mike Nye, Steele's (.739)
    Craig Elliott (.810, 30 RBIs) and MikeMacenko (.760) – 9 HRs

1986    Steele's Sports, Grafton, OH        ?
    Craig Elliott, Steeles         

1987    Smythe Sox, Houston, TX            Steele's Sports, Grafton, OH    
    Bill Gatti, Smythe Sox (20-25, .800)
    Mike Macenko, Steele's  – 24 HRs

1988    Superior/Apollo, Windsor Locks, CT    Starpath, Monticello, KY
    Greg Fuhrman, Superior/Apollo

1989    Superior/Apollo, Windsor Locks, CT    Steele's Silver Bullets, Grafton, OH
    Rick Scherr, Superior/Apollo (.829, 16 HRs, 39 RBIs)

1990    Superior/Apollo, Windsor Locks, CT    Starpath, Monticello, KY
    Clyde Guy, Superior-Apollo (20-23; .870)
    Dave Johnson, Starpath – 17 HRs (24-29, .828)

1991    Ritch's-Superior, Windsor Locks, CT    Bell Corp., Tampa, FL
    Charles Wright, Ritch's-Superior (19-22, .864, 14 HRs)
    Monty Tucker, Sunbelt/Worth and Dan Schuck, Bell – 15 HRs

1992    Ritch's-Superior, Windsor Locks, CT    Bell Corp., Tampa, FL
    Jim Fuller, Ritch's-Superior (29-32, .906, 20 HRs, 39 RBIs)
    Ernie Montgomery, Steele's/Sunblet – 23 HRs
    Greg Schulte, Williams/Worth – .913

1993    Ritch's-Superior, Windsor Locks, CT    Bell Corp., Tampa, FL
    Charles Wright, Ritch's-Superior (28-31, .903, 20 HRs, 30 RBIs)
    Ricky Huggins, Vernon's – 21 HRs

1994    Ritch's-Superior, Windsor Locks, CT    Converters Unlimited/TPS, Kinston, NC
    Larry Fredieu, Ritch's-Superior – (31-33; .939, 22 HRs, 36 RBIs)
    Dave Steffen, Shen Valley – 30 HRs (39-46, .848)

1995    Bell Corp./Easton, Tampa, FL        Shen Valley/TPS, Bridgewater, VA
    Greg Cannedy, Bell Corp./Sunbelt (26-33, .788, 8 HRs)
    Todd Joerling, Bell Corp./Sunbelt (30-39, .789) – 17 HRs
    David Crawley, Riverside (12-14) and John McCraw, Harrison/Power Flite (12-14) – .857

1996    Ritch's-Superior, Windsor Locks, CT & Sunbelt/Easton, Centerville, GA (Co-champs – rain)
    Britt Hightower, Ritch's-Superior (.15-18, .833, 11 HRs, 24 RBIs)
    Jeff Vargo, Whips/Instant Landscaping -13 HRs (27 RBIs)
    Rusty Bumgardner, Shen Valley – .923 (12-13, 7 HRs, 14 RBIs)

1997    Shen Valley/Taylor, Bridgewater, VA    Ritch's-Superior/TPS, Windsor Locks, CT
    Randall Boone, Shen Valley (35-38, .923, 24 HRs, 51 RBIs)
    Randall Boone, Shen Valley  and Dewayne Nevitt Ritch's (34-40, .850, 42 RBIs) – 24 HRs
    Kenny Carver, Sunbelt/Easton – .933 (28-30, 15 HRs)

1998    Sunbelt/Smith/Easton, Centerville, GA    Team TPS, Louisville, KY
    Jeff Hall, Sunbelt  (35-37; .946, 17 HRs)
    Bobby Gilbert, Sunbelt (30-34, .882, 35 RBIs) and Doug Roberson, TPS (49 RBIs) – 24 HRs

1999    Hendu's/Long Haul, Albertville, MN    Sunnyvale Valve/TPS, Sunnyvale, CA
    Todd Volkers, Hendu's (20-25, .800, 11 HRs)
    Dewayne Nevitt, (.750, 40 RBIs) and Jeff Wallace (.868), Team TPS – 20 HRs
    Dennis Rulli, JMW/Herbs (27-30, 9 HRs) and John McCraw, Chase (27-30, 19 HRs) – .900

2000    Team TPS, Louisville, KY        R&D/Easton, Lima, OH
    Jeff Wallace, Team TPS (31-35, .885, 18 HRs)
    Dewayne Nevitt, R&D/Easton – 21 HRs (.816)

2001    Long Haul/TPS, Albertville, MN        Dan Smith/Easton, San Jose, CA
    Hank Garris, Long Haul/TPS (30-38, .804, 19 HRs, 49 RBIs)

2002    Dan Smith/Easton, San Jose, CA        Long Haul/TPS, Albertville, MN
    Dewayne Nevitt, Dan Smith/Easton (12 HRs)
    Hank Garris, Long Haul/TPS (29-35, .857, 37 RBIs) – 16 HRs
    Rusty Bumgardner, Long Haul/TPS (23-34, .676, 30 RBIs) – 16 HRs
    Hank Garris, Long Haul/TPS – .857

2003    Dan Smith/Easton, San Jose, CA        Alesium/Chase/Reece, Las Vegas, NV
    Jeff Hall, Dan Smith/Backman/Mennose/Easton (29-31, .935, 12 HRs)
    Howie Krause, Resmondo/Hague/Taylor/Sunbelt/Miken – 16

2004    Dan Smith/Easton, San Jose, CA        Resmondo/Taylor's/K&H, Columbus, OH
    Scott Nastally, Dan Smith/Backman/Mennose/Easton
    Jeff Hall, Dan Smith/Backman/Mennose/Easton – HR leader

2005    Bell Corp/Backman/Taylor, Tampa, FL    Resmondo/Smith/Menosse, San Jose, CA
    Brett Helmer, Bell Corp/Backman/Taylor/Easton (30-35, .857, 13 HRs, 24 RBIs)

2006    Bell Corp/Taylor Bros, Tampa, FL     Resmondo – KME, Winter Haven, FL
    Brett Helmer, Bell Corp/Taylor/Belcher/Easton (32-37 .865, 8 HRs, 22 RBIs)
    Jimmy Devine, Resmondo – KME Softball (25-31, .806, 27 RBIs) – 13 HRs
    Marty Malloy, SpecialtyTank/ Stucco/K&G /Worth (21-23, 1 HR) – .913

2007    
1 FL-M Resmondo Softball
2 WA-M Team Combat/benfield/dalsanders
3 FL-M Bellcorp/belcher/tai/backman
4 CA-A KME/CHANEY'S/EASTON

Tournament CO-MVP Don DeDonatis III Resmondo Softball
Tournament CO-MVP Bryson Baker Resmondo Softball
Offensive Tournament MVP Jeff Wallace Resmondo Softball
Defensive Tournament MVP JD Genter Team Combat/Benfield/Dalsanders


2008
1 CA-M Dan smith/menosse/benfield/combat
2 FL-M Resmondo/specialty tank/worth
3 WA-A GTL/Creative Stucco/Worth
4 TN-A Jean Shoppe/Easton

Tournament CO-MVP JD Genter Dan Smith/Menosse/Benfield/Combat
Tournament CO-MVP Jeff McGavin Dan Smith/Menosse/Benfield/Combat
Offensive Tournament MVP Bobby Hughes Resmondo/Specialty Tank/Worth


2009
1 MN-M Long haul/miken/phonemasters
2 CA-M Dan smith-menosse-benfield-combat
3 FL-M Resmondo-specialty tank-worth
4 FL-A T&R Stucco/Worth 

Tournament MVP JD Genter Long Haul/Miken/Phonemasters
Defensive Tournament MVP Jeff McGavin Dan Smith-Menosse-Benfield-Combat


2010
1 FL-M Resmondosport/specialty/phonemaster
2 CA-M Dan Smith/Menosse
3 WA-A GTL CARTEL/WORTH
4 FL-B AJS/easton/supreme/mike foulks/mojo

Tournament MVP Greg Connell ResmondoSport/Specialty/PhoneMaster
Defensive Tournament MVP Rick Baker Dan Smith/Menosse


2011
1 FL-M Resmondo-specialty tank / worth
2 WA-M GTL Cartel/DeMarini  SPMensMajor
3 WA-M Team combat/laservision/d2e/supreme
4 WA-M Combat/pharmapar/transat holiday

Tournament MVP Bryson Baker Resmondo-Specialty Tank / Worth
Defensive Tournament MVP Matt Pesso GTL Cartel/DeMarini
All Tournament Team Brett Helmer Team Combat/LaserVision/D2E/Supreme


2012
1 FL-M Resmondo-specialty tank worth
2 UT-M Nordkap/desert falls/easton
3 NY-M Laservision/anni/supr/d2/easton
4 WA-M Team combat/pacific headwear

Tournament MVP Timothy Howard Resmondo-Specialty Tank Worth
Tournament CO-MVP JD Genter Nordkap/Desert Falls/Easton
Offensive Tournament CO-MVP Brett McCollum Nordkap/Desert Falls/Easton

2013
1 FL-M Resmondo-Specialty Tank Worth
2 NY-M Laservision/easton
3 TN-M Shoppe/TYJA/Louisville Slugger
4 MN-B Xtreme/Miken

No awards were given.  Tournament reduced to 7 teams by rain.

2014
1 FL-M Resmondo-Specialty Tank Worth
2 NY-M Laservision/H Auto/JJ's/Easton
3 WA-M Team Combat/Softball.com
4 IN-M Backman/Shoppe/Louisville Slugger

Tournament MVP Andy Purcell Resmondo-Specialty Tank Worth
Offensive Tournament MVP    Dale Brungardt Laservision/H.Auto/JJ's/Easton

Defensive Tournament MVP    Nicolas Santana Resmondo-Specialty Tank Worth

2015
1 FL-M Resmondo-Specialty Tank Worth
2 NY-M Smash It Sports/Compound/H Auto/Easton
3 WA-M Team Combat/BaughFord/Softball.com
4 MN-A Xtreme/Miken

Tournament MVP Andy Purcell Resmondo-Specialty Tank Worth
Offensive Tournament MVP    Brian Wegman Smash It Sports 28-30 .933  10 HR  29 RBI
Defensive Tournament MVP    Jimmy Salas Resmondo-Specialty Tank Worth

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *