Wednesday October 18th, 2017
TEXT_SIZE

2017 USA Softball ‘A’ National tournament preview

 

 

 

USA Softball 'A' National Championship

 

September 30th to October, 2017

 

Oklahoma City, Oklahoma

 

USA Softball Hall of Fame Complex

 

brought to you by:

 

The USA Softball 'A', 'D', and Women's Open Nationals start this Saturday, September 30th in Oklahoma City, Oklahoma at the USA Softball Hall of Fame Stadium complex.  Actually 'D' starts on Friday.  Games will be livestreamed.   

The men's 'A' is loaded.  11 teams led by two time defending national champion ASP.  Precision, T's 13, WC Monsta, FK Pauer and many others have good teams.  I am still working on getting all of the rosters which I will post here when I get them. 

In the Women's Open the top teams include Derby Girls, Enough Said, Armed Forces, and Khaos who have all had recent success at the USA Softball Open.  There are 7 teams in the women's division.

 

TIMES on the Bracket are CENTRAL!

 

Link to USA Softball 'A' rosters, brackets, live stats, etc

LIVESTREAM LINK for USA Softball 'A' Nationals!

SoftballCenter.com will have our chat room open to discuss the tournament.

USA Softball 'D' National bracket and info

USA Softball Women's Open bracket

 


Weekend Weather

 


USA Softball 'A' rosters

 


Precision
Brad Rechart
Tyler Driskel   
Jeff Keske   
Kyle Kanniberg   
John Williams   
Travis Clark   
Pat Ellwanger   
Brian Wegman   
Marcus Thornton   
Josh Kersten   
Steele Lewis   
Paul Berndt   
Dan Bean   
Josh Hearn   
Todd Ankney   
Bill Wax   
Mike Umscheid


TPC/Boompas Burgers
00 Justin Landers
1 Ronnie Currey   
3 David Kumalty   
6 Tyler Crew   
7 Kaden Hardzog   
12 Robbie Tahah   
15 Jonathan Ortiz   
16 Vincent Gerhard   
22 Josh Neilson   
25 Shadow Marris   
30 Matt Henderson   
33 Joe Blackford   
44 Ricky Reeves   
45 Hunter Stroble   
48 Corey Catlin   
55 Shayne White

Evolution/Klutch/Easton
1 Joshua Tallent
4 Judson Austin   
05 Trey Gilliland   
6 Dennis Davison   
9 Kenneth Hare   
11 Brandon Patzig   
13 Jablonski Frazier   
14 Jeremy Guess   
15 Chris Smith   
16 Michael WIlliams   
20 Ira Brown   
22 Chris Larsen   
25 Jody Higginbotham   
27 Matthew Fox   
31 N Newman   
32 Taylor Albrecht   
Christopher Little


Seminoles
1 Reb Smith
3 Mark Cochran   
6 Michael Brewster   
7 Derrick Roland   
8 Jered Kennemer   
11 Brandon Raines   
12 Oliver Odle   
13 Matthew Cochran   
23 Daniel Sanchez   
25 Cody McCarter   
27 Corey Tapp   
31 Justin Beal   
Ray Leyba   
Michael Boone   
Justin Hall   
Thomas Gothard   
Dusty Brown   
Trey Branscum   
John David Harris

Sprizzi
3 Richard Hanning
7 Greg Connell   
8 Nickolas Manganaro   
9 Jason Hansen   
18 Brandon Connell   
23 Jason Matusik   
25 Bubba Mack   
27 Brad Barnowsky   
29 Andrew Pinckley   
32 Kyndrich Doggett   
67 Greg Miesner   
72 Davis Bilardello   
98 Kye Slicker   
Matt Sweeten   
Mark Breault   
Robert Bryan   
Brooke Davis   
James MacDonald   
Jason Ford   
Chris Hansen   
Aneel Hanif

OC
 Darren Nelson
Spencer Black   
Tanner Unkel   
Eddie Sobzcak   
Grant Grimmett   
Eric Reynolds   
Adam Aceto   
Andrew Malone   
Gabe Bower   
Matt Schrage   
Lowen Reams   
Clay Welter   
Tyler Ramus   
Jason Ogden

All Armed Forces
 Pat Riebsame
David Moore   
Mike Tobias   
Leo Aviles   
Eric Sessom   
Joe Rainey   
Lance Hutchins   
Ben Kahalehoe   
Dexter Avery   
Joel Sanchez   
Carson Bray   
Charles Williams   
Aaron Neeley   
Jedon Matthews   
Chad Agustin

FK Pauer Sports
 Jason Campanelli
Brett McCollum   
Jeff Flood   
Neil Haglund   
Brian Logan   
Jesse Ca   
Devin Reilly   
Josh Riley   
Robert Kurdy   
Jason Hoynewski   
Jonathon Gastineu   
Justin Muccarelli   
Ryan Lekness   
Ryan Stovall   
Jeremy Yates

T's 13/Monsta
 Ryan Pennebaker
Joey Bulens   
Orlando Castillo   
Chaun DeMars   
Travis Houseman   
Jared Krasselt   
Jason Madsen   
Jordan Nuss   
Charlie Casella   
Brett Rettenmeier   
Mickey Rowland   
Reggie Schulte
Steve Schultz   
Josh Taralson   
Ben Vazquez   
Nick Shaw


ASP/KV Weld/A&A Utility/OA Labs
Erik Kanaby
Kyle Pearson   
Timothy Bowser   
Cory Briggs   
Michael Brown   
Argen Dodds   
Ben Dunn   
Daniel Evans   
Ryan Harvey   
Brian Bohanon   
Brian McBryde   
Faron Miller   
Lyf Nimmo   
Chris Potts   
Shannon Smith   
Brad Lunda   
Zach Messer   
Adam Ussery   
Brandon Dillon

WC Monsta
David Johnson
Pilar Amaya   
Ryan Dacko   
Timothy Espinoza   
Mario Granados   
Vincent Granados   
Chris Greinert   
Jared Hunt   
Dale Brungardt   
Danny Lopez   
Timothy Martinez   
Ryan McClanahan   
Daniel McClement   
Jerrad Messersmith   
Filip Washington   
Steve Whaley
Losson White

 

 


ASA Hall of Fame Complex
2801 NE 50th Street
Oklahoma City, OK 73111

 

Integris Field #4 (285-300-300) and Field #3 (300-300-300)

Field #2 (300-295-290)

 


 

Past Winners

2016 USA Softball 'A' Winners – ASP/KV Weld/BHR (TX)

2016 USA Softball 'A' National tournament report

 

2015 ASA 'A' Winner – ASPNation/A&A/KVWeld  (TX)

2014 Class 'A' Champion – Compound Athletics/Bubbas/ASP/Easton

 

2013 Class 'A' Champion – Long Haul/JJ's/Doerflinger/Easton

 

2012 Class 'A' Champion Sonny's

 

2011 Class 'A' Champion Annihilation/PRI/Easton

 

2010 Class 'A' Champion Dan Smith/Menosse/Shirts and Logo's

 

2016 USA Softball 'A' National final standings:
1) ASP/KV Weld/BHR 5-1
2) T's 13/DeMarini 3-2
3) POWERHOUSE Sportz/RACKS/Monsta 4-2
4) All-American Athletics/DeMarini 3-2
5) OC 2-2
5) H. Auto/Easton 2-2
7) Seminoles 1-2
7) Precision 2-2
9) WC Monsta 0-2
9) Team Combat 1-2
9) TG/Red's Astros 0-2
9) All Armed Forces 0-2

2015 ASA 'A' Nationals final standings:
  1st Place ASPNation.com/A&A Utility/KV Weld (TX)
  2nd Place – Precision/Easton/DO (IL)
  3rd Place – T's 13/Demarini (NE)
  4th Place – All American Athletics (OR)
  Tied 5th Place – Red's Astros (IN)
  Tied 7th Place – West Coast Monsta/The Scene (CA)
  Tied 7th Place – Heartland Investors (ND)
  Tied 9th Place – Compound Athletics/Bubbas/Easton (IL)
  Tied 9th Place – All Armed Forces (USA)
  Tied 9th Place – BBS/Mr. D's/Rip City (MN)
  Tied 9th Place – OC (IA)

2014 ASA 'A' National Final Standings:
1) Compound Athletics/Bubbas 5-1
2) 4 the Fallen/Miken/Evo 9X 5-2
3) All American Athletics 3-2
4) Delta/Front Row Sports 3-2
5) Heartland Investors 2-2
5) Sonny's 1-2
7) All Armed Forces 1-2
7) Reds Astros/Louisville Slugger 1-2
9) Rip City/DeMarini 1-2
9) Southwest Oklahoma Outlaws 1-2
9) Baugh Ford/Doerflinger/National Pawn/NES/Easton 0-2
9) T's 13/DeMarini 0-2

 

2013 ASA 'A' National Final Standings
1) Long Haul/JJs/Doerflinger/Easton 4-0
2) O&S Cattle 4-2
3) All Armed Forces 3-2
4) Chempak/West Coast Lazers/Madd Skills/Louisville Slugger 3-2
5) Rip City/Iron Hawk/Demarini 1-2
5) Tharaldson/Easton/Xtreme 2-2
7) 4 The Fallen 1-2
9) Red's Astros/Louisville Slugger/Creative/D2E/Vivid 0-1
9) Buzinis/BWW/Worth 0-2
9) Pro Gutter/Hemphill Construction 0-2

2012 ASA 'A' National Final Standings
1) Sonnys Softball Club – Casper, Wyoming 6-1
2) 3rd Street Financial/Team Cincinnati – Cincinnati, Ohio 5-2
3) Annihilation/Easton – Cicero, New York 4-2
4) Desert Falls/Demarini/Dirty – Riverton, Utah 3-2
Tied 5) Nordkap – Coon Rapids, Minnesota 3-2
Tied 5) BBS/Miken – Stillwater, Minnesota 4-2
Tied 7) Diosa/Miken Mafia/ASP – Plumbing Norman, Oklahoma 3-2
Tied 7) 4 the Fallen/Easton/3N2 – Anthem, Arizona 2-2
Tied 9) Team Combat/Pacific Headwear – Minnesota 1-2
Tied 9) Shoppe/Team TPS/Elite – Florence, Ky. 1-2
Tied 9) U.S. Armed Forces – Washington, D.C. 2-2
Tied 9) Team Reebok/Longhaul/TYJA – Bradenton, Florida 1-2
Tied 13) TSC/Phone Masters – Oklahoma City, Oklahoma 1-2
Tied 13) BBS/All American/Easton/Xtreme – Champlin, Minnesota 1-2
Tied 13) Xtreme/Combat – Brooklyn Park, Minnesota 1-2
Tied 13) Stanley Law/TWP Oklahoma City, Oklahoma 1-2
Tied 17) SW OK Outlaws – Mangum, Oklahoma 0-2
Tied 17) Team DeMarini/Famous Sports – Portland, Oregon 0-2
Tied 17) Crashers – Norman, Oklahoma 0-2
Tied 17) Seminoles – Estero, Florida 0-2

 

2011 Men's Class 'A' Final Order of Finish:
1) 5-0 Annihilation/PRI/Easton
2) 5-2 R&M/Troupe/Easton
3) 3-2 Long Haul Trucking
4) 3-2 Sonnys/Desert Falls/Elite
5) 3-2 Nordkap Construction/Tanel
5) 3-2 Precision
7) 1-2 Fence Brokers/GT/Worth
7) 1-2 TYJA Sports/Easton
9) 1-2 Anytime Fitness/Easton
9) 1-2 Armed Forces
11) 0-2 Honey Badgers Enid Merchants
11) 0-2 Evicted
11) 0-2 Team DeMarini
11) 0-2 ASPNation.com

2010 Men's Class 'A' Final Order of Finish:
1) 8-1 Dan Smith/Menosse/Shirts and Logos, CA
2) 4-2 Long Haul Trucking, MN
3) 3-2 FBI/GameTimeSupply.com/Worth, AR
4) 4-2 NW Combat, WA
5) 2-2 Combat/Laser Vision, WA
5) 2-2 Spurs/Nichols Trans/Preim Sports, TX
7) 2-2 Tings Moving/HR, Canada
7) 1-2 Mr. D's Custom Apparel, MN
9) 1-2 Pipac / TCP / Easton, IA
9) 1-2 Famous Sports / Johnny Blaze, CA
9) 1-2 SW OK Outlaws, OK
9) 0-2 Armed Forces, USA
13) 0-2 P-Town Boys, OK
13) 0-2 Checking/Worth, CT
13) 0-2 Rent King/Ambush, OK

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *