Thursday March 23rd, 2017
TEXT_SIZE

2016 USSSA Portland Major tournament report!

 

 

 

2016 Nationwide Conference USSSA

 

"Rose City Classic"

 

Portland, OR

 

July 22-24

 

Team Combat takes on Newbreed in the winner's finals Saturday night

1st Place – Team Combat/BaughFord.com

 

2016 Portland men's bracket link

 

2016 Portland women's bracket link

 

 

Team Combat/BaughFord.com rolled through the Rose City Classic Major in Portland, Oregon undefeated this past weekend knocking off Newbreed/GTS/Beus Excavation/DirtySportswear in both the winner's final and championship.  Goodfellas finished 3rd with a nice win over All American Athletics who finished 4th.  Both were Northwest 'B' teams.  Team Combat uses the tournament win their 2nd in a row in Portland to move ahead of TG/Red's Astros in the Nationwide Conference USSSA points standings where they are now 5th.  Catcher Chris Greinert and infielder Zach Messer each had 7 hits in the championship game.

Derby Girls/ASP/Combat came through the loser's bracket to win the women's Major over SFK/A&S Constructors who had beaten them in the winner's final.  Derby Girls have now won all 7 tournaments they have entered.

Archived Games from Portland:

Conference video archives

Cheap Suits vs Dewitt, Cheap Suits vs Goodfellas, 2 women's games

Big Ten vs All American, All American vs GTS and Goodfellas, and Combat vs Newbreed

4 of the womens Major games

4 more womens major games

Sunday All American vs Goodfellas, Goodfellas vs Newbreed

Championship Combat vs Newbreed

 

Sunday women's Major final games

2nd Place – Newbreed/GTS/Beus Excavation/Dirtysportswear

 

Team Breakdown:


15 Teams Overall


 3 Nationwide Conference USSSA Teams


 1 Major Teams


 1 'AA' Teams


 2 'A' Teams


 2 'B' and 9 'C/D' Teams

1st Place – Derby Girls/ASPNation/Combat

 

 


 

Oldscout pollers were WRONG 

 


 

Portland Major Awards and Final Standings

Player Tournament Awards Players Name Plays For
Tournament CO-MVP Chris Greinert TEAM COMBAT/BAUGHFORD.COM
Tournament CO-MVP Filip Washington TEAM COMBAT/BAUGHFORD.COM
Tournament CO-MVP Casey Rogowski TEAM COMBAT/BAUGHFORD.COM
Offensive Tournament MVP Nick Utley Newbreed/GTS/Beus Excavation/DirtyS
Defensive Tournament MVP Loyd Watson TEAM COMBAT/BAUGHFORD.COM
All Tournament Team Dennis Rulli TEAM COMBAT/BAUGHFORD.COM
All Tournament Team Pat Paschal Goodfellas/Doerflinger
All Tournament Team Jeff McGavin TEAM COMBAT/BAUGHFORD.COM
All Tournament Team George Miller IV Goodfellas/Doerflinger
All Tournament Team Donald Hollingsworth Jr. Newbreed/GTS/Beus Excavation/DirtyS
All Tournament Team Jeff Flood Newbreed/GTS/Beus Excavation/DirtyS
All Tournament Team Nick Sansone TEAM COMBAT/BAUGHFORD.COM
All Tournament Team Zach Messer TEAM COMBAT/BAUGHFORD.COM
All Tournament Team Kyle Pearson TEAM COMBAT/BAUGHFORD.COM
All Tournament Team Marshall Woods All American Athletics
All Tournament Team Matt Hendryx All American Athletics
All Tournament Team Rolando Rodriguez Newbreed/GTS/Beus Excavation/DirtyS
All Tournament Team Jeffrey Andrews Goodfellas/Doerflinger
All Tournament Team chris hoshaw Newbreed/GTS/Beus Excavation/DirtyS
All Tournament Team Johnathon Williams TEAM COMBAT/BAUGHFORD.COM
Place State Team Team
Class
Wins Losses Ties Runs
Scored
Runs
Allow
Avg
Runs
Avg
Allow
Avg
Diff
Max
Runs
USSSA
Points
1 WA – Kent TEAM COMBAT/BAUGHFORD.COM USSSA-SPMensMajor 4 0 0 146 75 36.5 18.7 17.7 47 300
2 WA – Bothell newbreed/gts/beus excavation/dirtys USSSA-Mens-AA 4 2 0 181 153 30.1 25.5 4.66 42 225
3 WA – Kent Goodfellas/Doerflinger Qualified USSSA-Mens-B 4 2 0 168 149 28 24.8 3.16 35 200
4 OR – Clackamas All American Athletics Qualified USSSA-Mens-B 4 2 0 130 98 21.6 16.3 5.33 30 200
5 CAN – Stockton Cheap Suits USSSA-Mens-D 3 2 0 122 92 24.4 18.4 6 33 155
5 WA – Puyallup GTS / SAVERS INC Qualified USSSA-Mens-C 2 2 0 76 90 19 22.5 -3.5 27 180
7 CO – Denver big ten / infamous / miken USSSA-Mens-C 2 2 0 105 74 26.2 18.5 7.75 37 155
7 OR – Clackamas DeWitt / Body Renew Qualified USSSA-Mens-C 1 2 0 42 69 14 23 -9 18 155
9 WA – Tumwater 4 the fallen / legends sports USSSA-Mens-C 1 2 0 71 84 23.6 28 -4.3 33 110
9 WA – Everett c&b painting llc/snoco softball Qualified USSSA-Mens-D 1 2 0 36 64 12 21.3 -9.3 24 110
9 WA – Eatonville Hustle Qualified USSSA-Mens-C 1 2 0 43 80 14.3 26.6 -12. 24 110
9 OR – Oregon City a-absolute comfort heating & coolin USSSA-Mens-D 1 2 0 17 39 5.66 13 -7.3 7 110
13 CAC – San Jose Classic Glass/Easton USSSA-Mens-A 0 2 0 0 14 0 7 -7 0 70
13 OR – Grants Pass southern oregon express/hb sports Qualified USSSA-Mens-D 0 2 0 37 59 18.5 29.5 -11 20 70
13 OR – Happy Valley DeMarini Nation Stars USSSA-Mens-A 0 2 0 29 63 14.5 31.5 -17 17 0

 


 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *