Monday October 23rd, 2017
TEXT_SIZE

Derby Boys/Derby Girls wins 2016 USSSA Coed World!

 

1st Place – Derby Boys/Derby Girls Mixed

Derby Boys/Derby Girls with their mix of former Combat and former Resmondo players both men and women won the USSSA Coed top division tournament this past weekend.  After a two game pool play the 10 teams played a double elimination tournament at the ESPN Wide World of Sports in Kissimmee, Florida.  Derby Boys/Girls went 6-0 on the weekend and defeated Wallnutz in both the winner's final and championship by the run rule.  

Link to the 2016 Mixed bracket and tournament information

Derby Boys/Derby Girls Mixed
DAL BEGGS
DONALD COOPER
SHANNON COOPER
DON DEDONATIS III
CHRISTAN DOWLING
TAMMY HIGGINBOTHAM
KAMI MARROTT
MEGAN MARIE MILLER
ANDY PURCELL
TARA SALCEDO
DANIEL SANCHEZ
NICOLAS SANTANA
DARA TOMAN
FILIP WASHINGTON
JOHNATHON WILLIAMS
JULIE WISNIEWSKI

 

Coed World Tournament Awards

Player Tournament Awards Players Name Plays For
Tournament MVP Don DeDonatis III Derby Boys/Derby Girls Mixed
Tournament MVP Christan Dowling Derby Boys/Derby Girls Mixed
Offensive Tournament MVP Savannah Brown Wallnutz
Offensive Tournament CO-MVP Greg Connell Wallnutz
Offensive Tournament CO-MVP Andrew Collins Wallnutz
Defensive Tournament MVP Andy Purcell Derby Boys/Derby Girls Mixed
Defensive Tournament MVP Kami Marrott Derby Boys/Derby Girls Mixed
All Tournament Team Julie Wisniewski Derby Boys/Derby Girls Mixed
All Tournament Team Jeremy Yates DIRTY SPORTS COED
All Tournament Team Dara Toman Derby Boys/Derby Girls Mixed
All Tournament Team Deanna Faircloth STG LACLEAR / CLUTCH SOFTBALL / LOS
All Tournament Team Kyle Cowart STG LACLEAR / CLUTCH SOFTBALL / LOS
All Tournament Team Brooke Devader Wallnutz
All Tournament Team Dal Beggs Derby Boys/Derby Girls Mixed
All Tournament Team Filip Washington Derby Boys/Derby Girls Mixed
All Tournament Team Jason Matusik Wallnutz
All Tournament Team Luis Reyna Wallnutz
All Tournament Team Auriel Jenkins DIRTY SPORTS COED
All Tournament Team Nicolas Santana Derby Boys/Derby Girls Mixed
All Tournament Team Megan Marie Miller Derby Boys/Derby Girls Mixed
All Tournament Team Tara Salcedo Derby Boys/Derby Girls Mixed
All Tournament Team CHRISTIN SMITH Wallnutz
All Tournament Team Johnathon Williams Derby Boys/Derby Girls Mixed
All Tournament Manager Donald Cooper Derby Boys/Derby Girls Mixed

No Online Roster = No Points (Once roster is added allow one day for point updates)
25 bonus points are awarded for any team that pays for their entry fee online

Place State Team Team
Class
Wins Losses Ties Runs
Scored
Runs
Allow
Avg
Runs
Avg
Allow
Avg
Diff
Max
Runs
USSSA
Points
1 WA – kent derby boys/derby girls mixed SPMxA 6 0 0 140 61 23.3 10.1 13.1 31 650
2 FLS – Tampa Wallnutz SPMxA 5 2 0 137 103 19.5 14.7 4.85 29 375
3 FLS – POMPANO BEACH DIRTY SPORTS COED SPMxA 5 2 0 154 113 22 16.1 5.85 29 325
4 MI – CANTON stg laclear / clutch softball / los SPMxA 3 4 0 135 133 19.2 19 0.28 29 275
5 FLS – Tampa MaintenX Coed SPMxA 3 2 0 105 100 21 20 1 26 225
5 FLS – Lakeland Lovering SPMxA 2 4 0 88 103 14.6 17.1 -2.5 21 225
7 FLS – Tampa VIP Sportswear SPMxA 2 3 0 61 108 12.2 21.6 -9.4 25 175
7 FLS – Orlando Killin It SPMxA 2 3 0 69 67 13.8 13.4 0.4 23 175
9 PAW – York Holes N Poles SPMxB 0 4 0 43 79 10.7 19.7 -9 14 135
9 FLP – Pace team adiktiv/energy systems/coed SPMxA 0 4 0 32 97 8 24.2 -16. 11 135

 

2nd Place – Wallnutz

Wallnutz
JEFFREY BLOOMER
MATT BREVI
SAVANNAH BROWN
PETE CAMPBELL
MELISSA CHANDLER
ANDREW COLLINS
GREG CONNELL
BROOKE DEVADER
RYAN HARVEY
KEVIN JOHNSON
SHAWN JONES
JASON MATUSIK
NICK NOBLE
PAUL NOTO
KIM REYNA
LUIS REYNA
AMANDA RUMBAUGH
COREY SCOTT
CHRISTIN SMITH
LACEY STOVALL

 

3rd Place – Dirty Sports Coed

DIRTY SPORTS COED
TRACEY BOUGERE
KIMBERLY BRAXTON
MIKE CIRILLO
BRITTNAY COX
RODNEY DONALDSON
CHRIS GREINART
ROSE GRESSLEY
NEIL HAGLUND
JASON HENDREN
ROBERT HENDREN
AURIEL JENKINS
CHRIS KENNEY
SCOTTY LANGFORD
EBONY PAYNE
ADAM ROCKOFF
KEN SCOBEY
KRISTEN SHIFFLETT
NYREKA SMITH
WILL WEAKLEY
JEREMY YATES

 

4th Place – STG/LAClear/Clutch Softball/Los

STG LACLEAR / CLUTCH SOFTBALL / LOS
CASI BROOKS
IRA BROWN
CASEY CAMP
JENNIFER CAMPBELL
LEIGH CAMPBELL
TRE CAMPBELL
KYLE COWART
DEANNA FAIRCLOTH
MONTE LACLEAR
TYRONE MINGLE
JUSTIN MUCCIARELLI
LAUREL PILLIFANT
KYLE SLICKER
KIRSTIN WALLACE
KRISTEN ZABALAVICIUS

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *