Tuesday May 23rd, 2017
TEXT_SIZE

2016 ASA ‘A’ National tournament preview!

 

 

 

ASA 'A' National Championship

 

October 1-2, 2016

 

Oklahoma City, Oklahoma

 

ASA Hall of Fame Complex

 

brought to you by:

 

The ASA 'A', 'D', and Women's Open Nationals start this Saturday, October 1st in Oklahoma City, Oklahoma at the ASA Hall of Fame Stadium complex.  Actually 'D' starts on Friday.  Games will be livestreamed.   Lots of strong teams again in this one with All American Athletics and their Newbreed guys.  PowerhouseSportz with the Racks guys.  H Auto with the Easton guys.  WC Monsta with the OC Swats and friends.  Precision, TG/Reds Astros, T's 13, and the defending champs ASP all with quality teams and Major players sprinkled throughout. 

Also the Women's Open will take place where the Armed Forces will try to defend their championship from last year against Derby Girls.

 

TIMES on the Bracket are CENTRAL!

 

Link to ASA 'A' rosters, brackets, live stats, etc

OGE Energy Stadium and Integris LIVESTREAM LINK for ASA 'A' Nationals!

SoftballCenter.com will have our chat room open to discuss the tournament.

ASA 'D' National bracket and info

ASA Women's Open bracket

 


Weekend Weather



ASA 'A' rosters

TG/Reds Astros
Brandon Bellamy
Steve Edwards   
Chad Mullins   
Robert Roop   
Troy Krider   
Bill Pinkham   
David Martin   
Jason Matusik   
Ben Cosgrove   
Travis Dale   
Ryan Noe   
Rocky Staton   
Jonathan Jamison   
Ryan Disbennett   
Brandon Jonas   
Justin Aldora   
Cory Boothe   
Robert Moore   
Brad Reckart

All American Athletics
Ryan Goodman
Kevin Bazat   
Jeff Flood   
Daniel Bean   
Trey Gililand   
Matt Fox   
Dale Brungardt   
Mike Brown   
Westy Guill   
Jeremy Guillory   
David Kessler   
Billy Messina

Team Combat
Brian Zirkle
Jeff McGavin
Zach Messer
Nick Sansone
Kyle Pearson
LC Watson
Johnathon Williams
Filip Washington
Billy Maggard
Vito Messina

Precision
James Ankney
Jeff Keske   
Frank Fracek   
Bo Andrews   
Travis Clark   
Kyle Kannenberg   
Michael Umscheid   
Alex Burkel   
Justin Mucciarelli   
Alex Abraham   
David Dilardello   
Nick Manganaro   
Greg Connell
Bryan Porter   
William Wax

Powerhouse Sportz Racks
Brett Rettenmeier
Jason Kreider   
Samuel Christensen   
Losson White   
Daniel Kirkwood   
Charlie Lenhard   
Kevin Ballard   
Alexis Ramirez   
Tyson Steele   
Nick Price   
Adam Smylie   
Stuart Snell   
Frank Yeilding   
Sonny Pilcher

Seminoles
Michael Brewster
Matt Cochran   
Oliver Odle   
Eric Pando   
Mark Cochran   
Brandon Raines   
Cody McCarter   
Terrin Thrash   
Trey Kimble   
Derrick Roland   
Jared Kennemer   
Gaige Coldiron   
Derrick Jones

H Auto
Justin Barber
Bryson Baker   
Brandon Newman   
Curtis Stewart   
Colin Barrtman   
Joe Enhstrom   
Brian Wegman   
Brett Helmer   
Dirk Updike   
Cory Heintz   
Chris Hansen   
Patrick Ellwanger

WC Monsta
Pilar Amaya Jr
3 Chent Granados   
4 Steve Whaley   
7 Jared Hunt   
11 Daniel Lopez   
12 Timothy Martinez   
13 Mario Granados   
15 Jerrad Messersmith   
16 Steven Lopez   
17 Timothy Espinoza   
19 David Johnson   
21 Ryan Dack   
26 Ryan McClanahan   
30 Daniel McClement   
36 Jason Branch   
Luis Reyna

T's 13
Chaun DeMars
1 Ryan Pennebaker   
4 Matt Alvarado   
5 Steve Schultz   
7 Josh Taralson   
9 Reggie Schulte   
10 Jake Mays   
11 Colby Hughes   
15 Keith Laski   
17 Jordan Nuss   
18 Shannon Smith   
21 Joel Bulens   
22 Shaun Beutner   
25 Jason Madsen   
26 Charlie Casella   
30 Nick Shaw   
32 Justin Sterling
Lee Payne

OC
Tanner Unkel
Adam Aceto   
Gabe Bower   
Josh Dobson   
Travis Houseman   
Eric Reynolds   
Jake McMains   
Spencer Black   
Mike Wieland   
Joel Lopez   
Darren Nelson   
Brinn Bell   
Courtney McCubbin
Chris Greinert

 


ASA Hall of Fame Complex
2801 NE 50th Street
Oklahoma City, OK 73111

 

Integris Field #4 (285-300-300) and Field #3 (300-300-300)

Field #2 (300-295-290)

 


 

Past Winners

 

2015 ASA 'A' Winner – ASPNation/A&A/KVWeld  (TX)

2014 Class 'A' Champion – Compound Athletics/Bubbas/ASP/Easton

 

2013 Class 'A' Champion – Long Haul/JJ's/Doerflinger/Easton

 

2012 Class 'A' Champion Sonny's

 

2011 Class 'A' Champion Annihilation/PRI/Easton

 

2010 Class 'A' Champion Dan Smith/Menosse/Shirts and Logo's

2015 ASA 'A' Nationals final standings:
  1st Place ASPNation.com/A&A Utility/KV Weld (TX)
  2nd Place – Precision/Easton/DO (IL)
  3rd Place – T's 13/Demarini (NE)
  4th Place – All American Athletics (OR)
  Tied 5th Place – Red's Astros (IN)
  Tied 7th Place – West Coast Monsta/The Scene (CA)
  Tied 7th Place – Heartland Investors (ND)
  Tied 9th Place – Compound Athletics/Bubbas/Easton (IL)
  Tied 9th Place – All Armed Forces (USA)
  Tied 9th Place – BBS/Mr. D's/Rip City (MN)
  Tied 9th Place – OC (IA)

2014 ASA 'A' National Final Standings:
1) Compound Athletics/Bubbas 5-1
2) 4 the Fallen/Miken/Evo 9X 5-2
3) All American Athletics 3-2
4) Delta/Front Row Sports 3-2
5) Heartland Investors 2-2
5) Sonny's 1-2
7) All Armed Forces 1-2
7) Reds Astros/Louisville Slugger 1-2
9) Rip City/DeMarini 1-2
9) Southwest Oklahoma Outlaws 1-2
9) Baugh Ford/Doerflinger/National Pawn/NES/Easton 0-2
9) T's 13/DeMarini 0-2

 

2013 ASA 'A' National Final Standings
1) Long Haul/JJs/Doerflinger/Easton 4-0
2) O&S Cattle 4-2
3) All Armed Forces 3-2
4) Chempak/West Coast Lazers/Madd Skills/Louisville Slugger 3-2
5) Rip City/Iron Hawk/Demarini 1-2
5) Tharaldson/Easton/Xtreme 2-2
7) 4 The Fallen 1-2
9) Red's Astros/Louisville Slugger/Creative/D2E/Vivid 0-1
9) Buzinis/BWW/Worth 0-2
9) Pro Gutter/Hemphill Construction 0-2

2012 ASA 'A' National Final Standings
1) Sonnys Softball Club – Casper, Wyoming 6-1
2) 3rd Street Financial/Team Cincinnati – Cincinnati, Ohio 5-2
3) Annihilation/Easton – Cicero, New York 4-2
4) Desert Falls/Demarini/Dirty – Riverton, Utah 3-2
Tied 5) Nordkap – Coon Rapids, Minnesota 3-2
Tied 5) BBS/Miken – Stillwater, Minnesota 4-2
Tied 7) Diosa/Miken Mafia/ASP – Plumbing Norman, Oklahoma 3-2
Tied 7) 4 the Fallen/Easton/3N2 – Anthem, Arizona 2-2
Tied 9) Team Combat/Pacific Headwear – Minnesota 1-2
Tied 9) Shoppe/Team TPS/Elite – Florence, Ky. 1-2
Tied 9) U.S. Armed Forces – Washington, D.C. 2-2
Tied 9) Team Reebok/Longhaul/TYJA – Bradenton, Florida 1-2
Tied 13) TSC/Phone Masters – Oklahoma City, Oklahoma 1-2
Tied 13) BBS/All American/Easton/Xtreme – Champlin, Minnesota 1-2
Tied 13) Xtreme/Combat – Brooklyn Park, Minnesota 1-2
Tied 13) Stanley Law/TWP Oklahoma City, Oklahoma 1-2
Tied 17) SW OK Outlaws – Mangum, Oklahoma 0-2
Tied 17) Team DeMarini/Famous Sports – Portland, Oregon 0-2
Tied 17) Crashers – Norman, Oklahoma 0-2
Tied 17) Seminoles – Estero, Florida 0-2

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2011 Men's Class 'A' Final Order of Finish:
1) 5-0 Annihilation/PRI/Easton
2) 5-2 R&M/Troupe/Easton
3) 3-2 Long Haul Trucking
4) 3-2 Sonnys/Desert Falls/Elite
5) 3-2 Nordkap Construction/Tanel
5) 3-2 Precision
7) 1-2 Fence Brokers/GT/Worth
7) 1-2 TYJA Sports/Easton
9) 1-2 Anytime Fitness/Easton
9) 1-2 Armed Forces
11) 0-2 Honey Badgers Enid Merchants
11) 0-2 Evicted
11) 0-2 Team DeMarini
11) 0-2 ASPNation.com

2010 Men's Class 'A' Final Order of Finish:
1) 8-1 Dan Smith/Menosse/Shirts and Logos, CA
2) 4-2 Long Haul Trucking, MN
3) 3-2 FBI/GameTimeSupply.com/Worth, AR
4) 4-2 NW Combat, WA
5) 2-2 Combat/Laser Vision, WA
5) 2-2 Spurs/Nichols Trans/Preim Sports, TX
7) 2-2 Tings Moving/HR, Canada
7) 1-2 Mr. D's Custom Apparel, MN
9) 1-2 Pipac / TCP / Easton, IA
9) 1-2 Famous Sports / Johnny Blaze, CA
9) 1-2 SW OK Outlaws, OK
9) 0-2 Armed Forces, USA
13) 0-2 P-Town Boys, OK
13) 0-2 Checking/Worth, CT
13) 0-2 Rent King/Ambush, OK

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *