Saturday January 21st, 2017
TEXT_SIZE

2015 USSSA Combat Seattle Dual Major tournament report!

 

 

 

2015 Nationwide Conference USSSA

 

Combat Sports

 

Seattle, WA

 

May 28-31

 

 

Team Combat/Baugh Ford/Softball.com went 10-1 over a 4 day stretch of great softball to win not one but two Nationwide Conference USSSA tournaments!  Team Combat, the only Major classed team in the "Dual" tournaments dominated offensively in both events.  Dual tournament #1 began on Thursday night with 23 teams including 7 teams from the Nationwide Conference league.  The local teams that won in the first round played a second game on Thursday against the Conference teams in the second round.  All 7 of the Conference teams advanced to the "final 8" with easy victories.  The weather all 4 days was spectacular and the Dudley HiCor ball was used making for lower scoring games overall.  In the "final 8" of the winners bracket all 4 of the favored teams won – OC Swats, Classic Glass, Newbreed, and Team Combat with OC Swats moving onto the finals with a 24-23 win over Newbreed Friday afternoon after getting a double play ball to end the game!  And Team Combat run ruled local Conference 'B' team Newbreed 29-14 to advance.  Team Combat then continued with their offensive barrage and beat OC Swats 23-8 in the winner's bracket finals.  OC Swats dropping to the loser's bracket turned around and run ruled Newbreed to get back to the Friday night championship.  In the night cap OC Swats turned up the defense a notch with great defensive play leading to multiple double plays by shortstop Chente Granados who also added a huge grand slam homer in the top of the 3rd inning to give OC Swats an 18-10 lead.  A great catch in right field by Combats tournament co-MVP Nick Manganarro who added a big 3 run homer of his own in the bottom of the 3rd brought Combat to within 6 runs.  But OC Swats got a 2 run homer by Offensive MVP Mike Brambilla, one of the leading power hitters in the nation, to separate by 5 runs again in the 5th and OC Swats completed the upset with great line drive stabs by third baseman Matt Fox and pitcher Paul Winner to win it 25-23 and force the "if" necessary game.

In the final game of the first tournament Team Combat would not be denied as Filip Washington hit a 3 run homer and Kyle Pearson hit a 2 run homer in the bottom of the 2nd to give them a 9-4 lead and co-MVP Bryce Oliveira and pitcher Brian Titus added 3 run homers in the bottom of the 3rd to give Combat a 19-6 lead.  Combat went on to win 21-6.

Chris Greinert and his Team Combat/Baugh Ford/Softball.com take on Combat/Northwest Athletics in the Dual #2 Championship!

The second "Dual" tournament began on Friday night for the non-conference teams as the first "Dual" tournament was still completing.  On Saturday morning starting at 8 AM the non-conference winners from the night before took on the tired Conference teams again in the 2nd round.  And again all 7 conference teams advanced to the "final 8" fairly easily although GTS/Beaus needed a walk off two out homer in the bottom of the 7th inning by newly acquired 3rd baseman Chris Arredondo to beat Batters Brigade 18-16.  In the round of 8, Team Combat crushed 4 The Fallen 'D' team 38-5, Newbreed held on defensively to beat OC Swats 29-27 as Swats hit 2 homers in the bottom of the 7th for outs after the 8 home run limit had been reached, Combat/Northwest Athletics beat GTS 24-18 on the baseball field with the temporary fence in a game both teams desperately needed to win, and Classic Glass led the whole way and beat Magz Premier 28-15 in a battle of California teams.  In the "final 4" of the winner's bracket Team Combat trailed Newbreed 15-9 late in the game when the ball quit flying on Field #3 but came back to win 16-10.  And Combat/Northwest Athletics outslugged Classic Glass 42-29 in a marathon 2 hour game.  In the winner's final Team Combat base hit their way to a nice 16-4 lead in the 2nd inning while Combat/Northwest Athletics left the bases loaded in the 1st inning.  Team Combat went on to an easy win 24-4.

On Sunday morning Classic Glass who had beaten OC Swats on Saturday night 22-12 because of superior home run management beat a feisty Upper Deck local team 29-23.  Upper Deck was playing their 15th game of the weekend!  Then in the loser's final Classic jumped out to a 10 run lead going into the bottom of the 7th against Combat/Northwest Athletics.  But Combat/NWA wouldn't give up and tied the game at 27-27 on a two out homer by Chris Constantino, forcing extra innings, and won the game 31-30 on a walk off homer by local pickup Jon Oram in the bottom of the 8th!  In the championship though it was all Team Combat as they won their second tournament of the week scoring 10 runs in the first inning with nobody out and beat their fellow Combat/Northwest Athletics team 24-4 by the 4 inning 20 run "mercy" rule.  It was a Combat dominated weekend as Combat Derby Girls won the Women's Major by scoring 6 runs in the bottom of the 6th to tie and won on a walk off sac fly in the bottom of the 7th.  Incidentally the Derby Girls are the #1 ranked women's team in the nation!

 

Link to the Softballcenter.com picture album of the Seattle Major

 

Link to the Attention Deficit pictures of the Seattle Major

 

USSSA Seattle tournament #1 info and bracket link

 

USSSA Seattle tournament #2 info and bracket link

 

Team Breakdown –  23 Teams Total (8 Conference)
 1 Major
 2 'A'
 4 'B'
10 'C'
6 'D'

Fields were great

 

Team Combat middle infielder Kyle Pearson turns two on Magz Premier

GTS veteran Ryan Barabe hits against Classic Glass

Magz Premier bats against Classic Glass

 

F1 baseball field with temporary fence

 

Bat testing and the Dudley HyCor 52 bouncy ball made for some lower scoring games and more legitimate home runs.

The ball is good for pitcher safety, less home runs, and lower scores, but worse for infielder safety.

 


 

Oldscout pollers were correct

 


 

Video Highlites brought to you by:

Video clips 1

 

Video Clips 2

 


 

Long Bombers of the Week

 

Combats Chris Greinert and Trey Gilliland had the longest homers.

One of Greinerts an eye witness said landed on the infield of diamond #2.

We know it cleared the fence easily and the second fence is at 371, it felt like it hit halfway to the dirt on F2 which would be 471 feet.

The dirt as the eyewitness claims would be a whopping 571?

 

Classic Glass 4 hitter Sean Boldt and OC Swats Mike Brambilla hit two of the hardest line drives I have seen.

 


 

 Seattle Dual Major Awards and Final Standings

Dual #1

Player Tournament Awards Players Name Plays For
Tournament CO-MVP Bryce Oliveira Team Combat/Baugh Ford/Softball.com
Tournament CO-MVP Nicholas Manganaro Team Combat/Baugh Ford/Softball.com
Offensive Tournament MVP Mike Brambilla OC Swats Doerflinger/Miken/LCP
Defensive Tournament MVP Kyle Pearson Team Combat/Baugh Ford/Softball.com
All Tournament Team Brian Zirkle Team Combat/Baugh Ford/Softball.com
All Tournament Team Steven Lopez OC Swats Doerflinger/Miken/LCP
All Tournament Team Cole Patterson NewBreed/All American Athletics/DeM
All Tournament Team Pilar Amaya OC Swats Doerflinger/Miken/LCP
All Tournament Team Frank Yeilding Team Combat/Baugh Ford/Softball.com
All Tournament Team Filip Washington Team Combat/Baugh Ford/Softball.com
All Tournament Team Nick Sansone Team Combat/Baugh Ford/Softball.com
All Tournament Team Casey Rogowski Team Combat/Baugh Ford/Softball.com
All Tournament Team Brian Lipman Team Combat/Baugh Ford/Softball.com
All Tournament Team Nickolas Utley NewBreed/All American Athletics/DeM
All Tournament Team Eli Aguilar OC Swats Doerflinger/Miken/LCP
All Tournament Team Mitch Johnson NewBreed/All American Athletics/DeM
 
Place State Team Team
Class
Wins Losses Ties Runs
Scored
Runs
Allow
Avg
Runs
Avg
Allow
Avg
Diff
Max
Runs
USSSA
Points
1 WA – KENT team combat/baugh ford/softball.com USSSA-SPMensMajor 5 1 0 153 66 25.5 11 14.5 29 300
2 CAS – Yorba Linda oc swats doerflinger/miken/lcp USSSA-Mens-B 5 2 0 131 110 18.7 15.7 3 25 225
3 WA – Bothell newbreed/all american athletics/dem USSSA-Mens-B 4 2 0 116 113 19.3 18.8 0.5 32 200
4 CAN – San Jose Classic Glass/Easton USSSA-Mens-A 3 2 0 111 97 22.2 19.4 2.8 35 175
5 WA – Spanaway Upper Deck USSSA-Mens-C 5 2 0 144 94 20.5 13.4 7.14 27 180
5 CAN – West Sacramento Nor Cal Wreckers USSSA-Mens-D 4 2 0 94 87 15.6 14.5 1.16 28 180
7 HI – kailua kona SHUT-D USSSA-Mens-C 4 2 0 131 96 21.8 16 5.83 34 130
7 WA – TACOMA Hangrite Northwest USSSA-Mens-C 3 2 0 93 85 18.6 17 1.6 27 155
9 WA – Everett NWA/Combat/M2 USSSA-Mens-D 2 2 0 36 59 9 14.7 -5.7 17 135
9 WA – Kent combat/northwest athletics USSSA-Mens-A 1 2 0 67 66 22.3 22 0.33 26 110
9 CAS – Los Angeles Magz Premier USSSA-Mens-C 1 2 0 47 64 15.6 21.3 -5.6 28 110
9 ID – Boise GTS/Beus Excavation/AGD USSSA-Mens-B 1 2 0 46 73 15.3 24.3 -9 22 110
13 NV – Las Vegas leaguenight/majorapparel/prostytch USSSA-Mens-C 2 2 0 38 50 9.5 12.5 -3 26 95
13 WA – Kent doerflinger/goodfellas/premier USSSA-Mens-C 2 2 0 66 64 16.5 16 0.5 21 95
13 WA – Tacoma Doerflinger Athletics USSSA-Mens-D 1 2 0 26 61 8.66 20.3 -11. 16 70
13 WA – Bow Vortex/UTP/Ynot USSSA-Mens-D 1 2 0 34 64 11.3 21.3 -10 16 70
17 WA – Enumclaw J&I/Elite/WCA USSSA-Mens-C 1 2 0 52 54 17.3 18 -0.6 26 65
17 WA – Puyallup Cafe Elite/OlyFed.com USSSA-Mens-C 1 2 0 29 48 9.66 16 -6.3 15 65
17 WA – Kent Combatants/Team Combat USSSA-Mens-A 1 2 0 22 44 7.33 14.6 -7.3 15 0
17 OR – Salem Team Haras 40+ SPMn40OComp 0 2 0 34 45 17 22.5 -5.5 18 65
17 WA – Veradale batter's brigade/snap fitness USSSA-Mens-C 0 2 0 33 42 16.5 21 -4.5 18 65
17 AK – No City Bye 1 USSSA-Mens-E 0 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
17 WA – Kent Arsenal USSSA-Mens-D 0 2 0 18 39 9 19.5 -10. 9 65
17 AZ – Gilbert AZM/Easton USSSA-Mens-B 0 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 40

 


 

Dual #2

Player Tournament Awards Players Name Plays For
Tournament CO-MVP Brian Zirkle Team Combat/Baugh Ford/Softball.com
Tournament CO-MVP Casey Rogowski Team Combat/Baugh Ford/Softball.com
Offensive Tournament MVP Tony Flores Combat/Northwest Athletics
Defensive Tournament MVP Filip Washington Team Combat/Baugh Ford/Softball.com
All Tournament Team Jason Kendrick Combat/Northwest Athletics
All Tournament Team Brian Titus Team Combat/Baugh Ford/Softball.com
All Tournament Team Chris Greinert Team Combat/Baugh Ford/Softball.com
All Tournament Team Chad Durick Combat/Northwest Athletics
All Tournament Team Sean Boldt Classic Glass/Easton
All Tournament Team Sal Formosa Combat/Northwest Athletics
All Tournament Team Larry Sheedy Upper Deck
All Tournament Team TOMMIE BAUGH Team Combat/Baugh Ford/Softball.com
All Tournament Team Tyler Espland Classic Glass/Easton
All Tournament Team Nick Sansone Team Combat/Baugh Ford/Softball.com
All Tournament Team Kyle Pearson Team Combat/Baugh Ford/Softball.com
All Tournament Team Jacob Emil Upper Deck
All Tournament Team Clifton Williamson Combat/Northwest Athletics
All Tournament Team Brian Lipman Team Combat/Baugh Ford/Softball.com
All Tournament Team Brandon Traylor Classic Glass/Easton
Place State Team Team
Class
Wins Losses Ties Runs
Scored
Runs
Allow
Avg
Runs
Avg
Allow
Avg
Diff
Max
Runs
USSSA
Points
1 WA – KENT team combat/baugh ford/softball.com USSSA-SPMensMajor 5 0 0 129 41 25.8 8.2 17.6 38 300
2 WA – Kent combat/northwest athletics USSSA-Mens-A 4 2 0 128 135 21.3 22.5 -1.1 42 225
3 CAN – San Jose Classic Glass/Easton USSSA-Mens-A 4 2 0 157 127 26.1 21.1 5 30 200
4 WA – Spanaway Upper Deck USSSA-Mens-C 6 2 0 167 134 20.8 16.7 4.12 28 200
5 CAS – Yorba Linda oc swats doerflinger/miken/lcp USSSA-Mens-B 3 2 0 114 72 22.8 14.4 8.4 30 155
5 WA – Bothell newbreed/all american athletics/dem USSSA-Mens-B 2 2 0 73 76 18.2 19 -0.7 24 155
7 CAN – West Sacramento Nor Cal Wreckers USSSA-Mens-D 4 2 0 110 119 18.3 19.8 -1.5 31 155
7 HI – kailua kona SHUT-D USSSA-Mens-C 4 2 0 128 88 21.3 14.6 6.66 26 130
9 WA – Tumwater 4 The Fallen/JBLM USSSA-Mens-D 2 2 0 63 97 15.7 24.2 -8.5 26 110
9 NV – Las Vegas leaguenight/majorapparel/prostytch USSSA-Mens-C 2 2 0 92 83 23 20.7 2.25 32 135
9 CAS – Los Angeles Magz Premier USSSA-Mens-C 1 2 0 64 78 21.3 26 -4.6 33 110
9 ID – Boise GTS/Beus Excavation/AGD USSSA-Mens-B 1 2 0 55 61 18.3 20.3 -2 19 110
13 WA – TACOMA Hangrite Northwest USSSA-Mens-C 2 2 0 67 77 16.7 19.2 -2.5 30 95
13 WA – Veradale batter's brigade/snap fitness USSSA-Mens-C 2 2 0 61 52 15.2 13 2.25 21 95
13 WA – Federal Way Knockout Softball Club USSSA-Mens-E 1 2 0 42 57 14 19 -5 27 70
13 WA – Tacoma Doerflinger Athletics USSSA-Mens-D 1 2 0 31 66 10.3 22 -11. 17 70
17 WA – Puyallup Cafe Elite/OlyFed.com USSSA-Mens-C 1 2 0 66 72 22 24 -2 28 65
17 OR – Salem Team Haras 40+ SPMn40OComp 1 2 0 61 72 20.3 24 -3.6 31 65
17 WA – Everett NWA/Combat/M2 USSSA-Mens-D 0 2 0 30 53 15 26.5 -11. 21 65
17 WA – Kent Combatants/Team Combat USSSA-Mens-A 0 2 0 51 55 25.5 27.5 -2 26 0
17 WA – Enumclaw J&I/Elite/WCA USSSA-Mens-C 0 2 0 36 57 18 28.5 -10. 28 65
17 WA – Kent Arsenal USSSA-Mens-D 0 2 0 13 47 6.5 23.5 -17 8 65
17 WA – Bow Vortex/UTP/Ynot USSSA-Mens-D 0 2 0 38 46 19 23 -4 27 65
17 WA – Kent doerflinger/goodfellas/premier USSSA-Mens-C 0 2 0 25 36 12.5 18 -5.5 17 65

 


 

Team by team notes brought to you by:


 

 

 

 

1st Place Team Combat/Baugh Ford/Softball.com

1st and 1st place – Conf 'M' from WA  10-1 Record

Team Combat took care of business in a professional manner, using consistent offensive output to dispose of most of their opponents by the run rule.  There was one slip up on Friday night in the first game of the championship which was a result of OC Swats playing some bigtime defense.  

SS Jeff McGavin took a bad hop with the bouncy ball to the face and had to have stitches, 3rd baseman Frank Yeilding took a bad hop to the thumb.  But the team held strong and did what they had to do to win both of their signature events.

Greinert was hitting bombs, Rogowski seemed to be really consistent, the pitchers Baugh and Titus switched off every other game.  Zirkle, Washington, and either Sansone or Manganarro tracked everything in the outfield.  Zirkle was getting a pile of extra base hits.  Just a solid weekend and another step forward for a team that is trying to win the #3 seed for the Major World Series.

Trending Up!

Combat Lineup:
CF Brian Zirkle
C Chris Greinert
LF Filip Washington
1B Casey Rogowski
EH Brian Lipman
MI Kyle Pearson
2B Bryce Oliviera
SS Jeff McGavin
3B Frank Yeilding
P Tommie Baugh or Brian Titus
RF Mangannaro or Sansone

Team Combat wore Kianna Moreau tribute jerseys

I think they are taking a team selfie

 


 

4th and 3rd Place – Classic Glass/Easton

Conf 'A' from CA  7-4 Record

 

Classic lost a 1 run game to OC Swats, lost to Newbreed when both teams were tired, and lost two games to Combat/NWA including the Sunday loser's final when Classic was up 10 runs in the 7th and lost in extra innings.  They are banged up with Gastineau having some sort of muscle pull in his side, and DJ Hollingsworth with a sprained ankle.  Gastineau, Smith, Powers, and Boldt were hitting machines at the top of the order and this team probably just needs a second pitcher and another power hitter to get over the hump against 'A' teams.  A solid weekend for Classic if not a little inconsistent.

Trending Up

Classic Glass lineup:
LF Jonathan Gastineau
MI Dameon Smith
3B Michael Powers
1B Sean Boldt
RF Chris Terry
CF Tyler Espland
P Brandon Traylor
2B Chris Potts
SS Justin Thayer
1B Woodd

Hollingsworth hurt ankle

Justin Thayer is the Classic Glass shortstop

Young Brandon Traylor has taken over the pitching duties for Classic Glass

 


 

2nd and 5th Place – OC Swats/Doerflinger/Miken/LCP

Conf 'B' from CA  8-4 Record

 

OC Swats had the best win of the tournament when they beat Team Combat Friday night 25-23 to force the "if" game.  The team put it all together and Matt Fox and Chente Granados as well as middle infielder Ryan McClanahan turned in some incredible defensive plays to keep it close.  Swats lost twice to Team Combat in the first tournament and had a one run loss to Newbreed with the bats in their hands in the second when they hit two DBO's in the bottom of the 7th.  They also had poor home run management to lose their last game to Classic Glass.  3 quality wins in that first tournament though. 

Chente is my pick for defensive MVP of the 4 days, and Brambilla may have taken the lead in home runs in the conference.  Swats has some flexibility with their team on both sides of the ball and some utility guys with some talent.

Trending Up!

OC Swats lineup: (note they used a lot of players, this is just one lineup I wrote down)
C Steven Lopez
RF Eli Aguilar
1B Mike Brambilla
SS Chente Granados
EH Ed Vega
CF Dave Nowak
3B Matt Fox
LF Ceazar Camarillo
2B Pilar Amaya
MI Ryan McClanahan
P Paul Winner

Chente was the defensive star of the tournament.  He adjusted quicker to the bouncy ball and started some amazing double plays to help them beat Combat.

Newly acquired pitcher Paul Winner did most of the pitching for Swats

Matt Fox turned up the D at the hot corner for Swats

Newly acquired Jon Gibbens had the best gun of the tournament when he threw out a runner from center field at the plate

CANNON!

 


 

9th and 2nd Place – Combat/Northwest Athletics

Conf 'A' from WA  5-4 Record

 

Combat/NWA had a rough first tournament dropping to Newbreed and being upset by Shut D, the team from Hawaii 31-26.  In the second tournament they outlasted both GTS and Classic Glass before being run ruled by their sister team Combat 28-21.  But in the loser's bracket finals they showed great heart by scoring 10 runs in the bottom of the 7th capped by Chris Constantinos 3 run homer to tie the game and they won in the 8th on Jon Orams walk off homer to finish 2nd.

Combat/NWA has made some nice pickups and the team seems to be jelling some.  Formosa was a tough out at the top of the lineup, Oram was just picked up and quickly moved up the lineup like he hadn't missed a beat.  Durick, Constantino and Gilliland were providing the power and Hendren and Williamson were switching off at shortstop while Kendrick held down RF and carried what I think will be a pretty big onbase percentage and he "played the game" well with homers.

Trending Up!

Combat/NWA
CF Sal Formosa
MI Jon Oram
C Chad Durick
3B Chris Constantino
RF Jason Kendrick
LF Trey Gilliland  distance
SS Robert Hendren
C/1B Tony Flores
1B Clif Williamson
P Kevin Johnson  and P Drew Pinckley

2B Josh Buckner

Recently picked up Jon Oram hit the walk off to beat Classic Glass in the bottom of the 8th!

Combat/NWA 3rd baseman Chris Constantino hits a 3 run homer to tie the loser's final 27-27 vs Classic Glass.

Capping a 10 run bottom of the 7th comeback!

Veteran Jason Kendrick was still a tough out and a clutch hitter for NWA

 


 

3rd and 5th Place – Newbreed/All American Athletics/Demarini

Conf 'B' from WA  6-4 Record

 

Newbreed has a much deeper team talent wise than I originally thought.  They are now 6-1 vs 'A' teams this year and have played the Major teams well in losses.  They picked up 3 more quality wins over Combat/NWA, Classic Glass, and OC Swats.  And also handled the better non-conference teams like Upper Deck twice and Shut-D until Upper Deck finally beat them in their last game.  Utley is a nice addition in the middle infield, Goodman at second gives them a defensive presence until he hurt his leg.  Pokraka, Johnson, Rodriguez, and Cunningham provide the power, and leadoff man Cole Patterson played a little bit of everywhere including pitcher where he had the most unique trick pitch I have seen.  Check it out in the video clips.

Trending Up

Newbreed Lineup:
3B Cole Patterson
2B Ryan Goodman
C Donovan Pokraka
3B Mitchell Johnson
Roland Rodriguez
1B Charles Cunningham
MI Nick Utley
LF Brede
SS Raagas
P Danny Connell
CF Rockwell

Nick Utley is now playing middle infield for Newbreed after 4 The Fallen folded

Cole Patterson was everywhere for Newbreed.  3B, 2B, pitcher, leadoff

 

Charles Cunningham was playing at his home park.  Donovan Pokraka.

 


 

5th and 4th Place – Upper Deck

'C' from WA  11-4 Record

Upper Deck is the latest non-conference team to show their true talents in a conference event.  They beat GTS twice and Newbreed once for two great finishes.  Karr, Lively, and Garmon appear to be excellent hitters, and they had all the right kinds of players in the right spots to give Conference teams some fits.  They also held 6 of their 15 opponents to under 10 runs each.  And after 15 games they still appeared to be playing pretty fresh on Sunday morning when they never gave up against Classic Glass in a 29-23 loss.  Fun to see this team play ball.

Upper Deck
41 Travis Karr
2B 25 Beerbower
CF 10 Sam Powers
MI 5 Blake Lively
3B 6 Chuck Garmon
RF 7 Nottingham
1B 00 Emil
LF 47 Kane
C 31 Funamori
P 15 Larry Sheedy
SS PH 14 Kenny Elwood for Chase

 

 


 

7th and 7th Place – Shut D

'C' from WA  8-4 Record

Shut D came all the way from Hawaii to play in the Dual in Seattle.  They beat conference teams Combat/NWA 31-26 and Magz Premier 22-16 and finished with an 8-4 record.  This is great to see.  These guys need a sponsor to get to 'C' Worlds if anyone is out there!

 


 

5th and 7th Place – Norcal Wreckers

'D' from CA  8-4 Record

Nor Cal Wreckers made good use of some good draws and falling into the loser's bracket in the right places to post two solid finishes.

 


 

More pictures below

 


 

Other Conference teams


 

5th and 7th Place – Magz Premier

Conf 'C' from CA  2-4 Record

Magz Premier had a rough 4 days but they always look good!

Trending Down – Still looking for some big upset wins

 


 

9th and 9th – GTS/Bues Excavation/AGD

Conf 'B' from ID  2-4 Record

Struggled in both tournaments (2-4) with no quality wins.  This after winning the Conference Affiliate a couple weeks ago.

Trending Down!

 

Chris Hoshaw and Pat Paschal

 

Chris Arredondo hits a walk off homer

 


 

Hot Links section brought to you by:

I would like to thank all of my sponsors, USSSA, the SoftballCenter and Oldscout advertisers!

USSSA Seattle Dual 1 tournament info link

USSSA Seattle Dual 2 tournament info link

Link to Softballcenter.com pictures of the Seattle Major

Send corrections to dw@softballcenter.com

Link to the SoftballCenter.com Youtube channel

Link to the 2015 Tournament Reports

Link to the 2014 Tournament Reports

Link to the 2013 Tournament Reports

Link to the 2012 Tournament Reports

Nationwide Conference USSSA Points Link

 


 

Some more pictures for you:

Combat Derby Girls tie the game in the Women's Major championship game!  

They went on to win by one run in the 8th inning over Northwest TKO.

Derby Family

There were a few trailers and RV's in the parking lot

Doerflinger Software sponsors a lot of teams!

Docs new buddy!

Derek Warren and Brian Higginbotham were playing for a good 40 and over Team Haras

 

 

"Softball Guy" of the week is between these two

Stros brother hitting up the beer garden

 

This is how a conference batters box should be prepared between games

Hangrite Northwest 5-4

Northwest TKO – 2nd in womens

WA – J&I Elite WCA 1-4

WA – Cafe Elite/Olyfed 2-4

WA – Bat Brigade 2-4

OR – Haras 40 and over team 1-4

WA – Team Arsenal 0-4

WA – Combatants 1-4

WA – Doerflinger Athletics 2-4

WA – 4 The Fallen 2-2

WA Vortex/UTP/Ynot 1-4

WA – NWA/Combat/M2 2-4

WA – Doerflinger Athletics Goodfellas 2-4

NV – League Night Major/Prostytch 4-4

WA – Knockout 1-2

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *