Thursday June 29th, 2017
TEXT_SIZE

2015 ASA Super National tournament preview!

 

 

 

ASA Super National Championship

 

October 1-2, 2015

 

Oklahoma City, Oklahoma

 

ASA Hall of Fame Complex

 

brought to you by:

 

The ASA Super Nationals start at 1 PM on Thursday, October 1st in Oklahoma City, Oklahoma at the ASA Hall of Fame Stadium aka OGE Energy Field and field #4 aka Integris.  All games will be livestreamed and there are 9 teams participating.  The fences on the two fields used for the super are pretty much 300 feet with the Integris left field at just 285 with a high wall.  The tournament gets started with a bang as Red's Astros takes on Team Combat.  They play into ASA power T's 13 but the heavy favorite and winner of the last two ASA Supers Long Haul awaits at the bottom of the bracket.  Long Haul gets BBS in their first game at 3 PM.  BBS features 6 Resmondo players.  Basically a sort of Smash It vs Resmondo game if you will to start things off.  That game could determine the champion right off the bat as the loser would have to win 6 in a row.  In the top of the bracket local 'C' team OC takes on Heartland Investors and the winner gets either West Coast Monsta with Ryan Harvey and the Granados brothers or the Texas based ASPNation.com.  The weather looks pretty good and the teams get 16 Home Runs so the games could go very long unless run rules are met.   

 

TIMES on the Bracket are CENTRAL!

 

Link to ASA Super rosters, brackets, live stats, etc

LIVESTREAM LINK for ASA Super Nationals!

SoftballCenter.com will have our chat room open to discuss the tournament.

 



 

Weekend Weather

 


 


Super Rosters

Ts 13/DeMarini – Mens B
1 Matt Alvarado
2 Justin Bonnette
3 Joey Bulens
4 Charlie Casella
5 Chaun DeMars
6 Scott Dunaway
7 Joel Granberg
8 Chris Larsen
9 Jason Madsen
10 Ryan Pennebaker
11 Terry Petersen
12 Brett Rettenmeier
13 Mickey Rowland
14 Matt Schrage
15 Reggie Schulte
16 Steve Schultz
17 Nick Shaw
18 Shannon Smith
19 Josh Taralson
20 Ben Vazquez


Team Combat/Baugh Ford/Softball.com – Mens A
1 Tommie Baugh
2 Cameron Cox
3 Chris Greinert
4 Brian Lipman
5 Nick Manganaro
6 Jeff McGavin
7 Bryce Oliveira
8 Kyle Pearson
9 Casey Rogowski
10 Nick Sansone
11 Brian Titus
12 Filip Washington
13 Frank Yeilding
14 Brian Zirkle

Long Haul/H.Auto/Easton – Mens Super
1 Bryson Baker
2 Kevin Bazat
3 Dale Brungardt
4 Travis Clark
5 Kevin Filby
6 Brett Helmer
7 Scott Kirby
8 Steven Lloyd
9 Michael Ortiz
10 Ryan Parfitt
11 Luis Reyna
12 Michael Umscheid
13 Brian Wegman

OC – Mens C
1 Brinn Bell 
2 Spencer Black
3 Gabe Bower
4 Josh Brockett
5 Josh Dobson
6 Grant Grimmett
7 Jimmie Henry
8 Travis Houseman
9 Taber Jamison
10 Branden Johnson
11 Jason Ogden
12 Eric Reynolds
13 Nathan Staats
14 Travis Thomson

 

ASPNation.com/A&A Utility/KV Weld – Mens B
1 Tim Barnes
2 Brian Bohanon
3 Tim Bowser
4 Cole Campbell
5 Daniel Evans
6 Trey Gothard
7 Kelly Hartman
8 Cory Large
9 Ronald Mack
10 Billy Maggard Jr.
11 Brian McBryde
12 Lyf Nimmo
13 Kyle Pearson
14 Chris Potts
15 Addison Rayford
16 Adam Tennyson
17 Marcus Thornton
18 Matt Vern
19 Cooper Vittitow


Heartland Investors – Mens A
1 Scott Brahos
2 Richard Buck
3 Joe Cornell
4 Dennis Crine
5 Chris Dahl
6 Mike Feldman
7 Eugene Graner
8 Blaine Horsager
9 Scott Huffman
10 Brad Jaeger
11 Ryan Johnson
12 Tyler Juhl
13 Shane Piatz
14 Dana Roller
15 Jason Salz
16 Brandon Wilkens


BBS/Mr. Ds/Rip City – Mens B
1 Aaron Babcock
2 Shaun Beutner
3 Geno Burdick
4 Orlando Castillo
5 Andrew Collins
6 Greg Connell
7 Dennis Doerr
8 Jeremy Isenhower
9 Darren Nelson
10 Lee Payne
11 Dennis Rulli
12 Losson White
13 JOHNATHON WILLIAMS
14 Jeremy Yates

 

West Coast Monsta/The Scene – Mens B
1 Eli Aguilar
2 RYAN DACKO
3 John Eshleman
4 Brian Faria
5 VINCENT GRANADOS
6 MARIO GRANADOS JR
7 Ryan Harvey
8 Danny Lopez
9 STEVEN LOPEZ
10 Ryan McClanahan
11 Zach Messer
12 JERRAD MESSERSMITH
13 Carl Pegnatori
14 Ed Vega

Reds Astros – Mens A
1 Justin Aldora
2 Jason Branch
3 Michael Cirillo
4 Travis Dale
5 Brandon Dillon
6 Kyndrich Doggett
7 Steve Edwards
8 Richard Erickson
9 Derik Hutton
10 Troy Krider
11 Wally Maybrier
12 Robert Moore
13 Chad Mullins
14 Bill Pinkham
15 Robert Roop
16 Bradley Tabler
17 Charles Talley
18 Adam Ussery
19 Phil White
20 Tanee Yamcharern

 


ASA Hall of Fame Complex
2801 NE 50th Street
Oklahoma City, OK 73111

 

Integris Field #4 (285-300-300) and Field #3 (300-300-300)

 


 

 


 

Past Tournament Reports

2014 ASA Super Tournament Report

2013 ASA Super Tournament Report

 

 

Past tournament results

2014 1st – Long Haul/H. Auto/Easton
         2nd – Sonny's
         3rd – Rip City/Demarini

 

 

 

 

 

 

For 1953-1983 ASA Super National History go here:
http://www.angelfire.com/sd/slopitch/asa_early.html

1981
 Burlington, NC
 Howard’s/Western Steer, Denver, NC
 Steele’s Sports, Lima OH
 Rick Scherr, Howards (16-19, .842, 8 HRs, 23 RBIs)
 Rick Scherr, Don Arndt  (11-18, .611, 17 RBIs), Howard’s  and Henry McBeth, Steele’s (14-21, .667, 12 RBIs)    – 8
 Rick Scherr, Howards -.842
 
1982
 Burlington, NC
 Jerry’s Caterers, Miami, FL
 Howard’s/Western Steer, Denver, NC
 Bruce Meade, Jerry’s Caterers (26-37, .703, 12 HRs, 32 RBIs)
 Bruce Meade, Jerry’s Caterers -12
 Bruce Meade, Jerry’s Caterers -.703
 
1983
 Burlington, NC
 Howard’s/Western Steer, Denver, NC
 Elite Coatings, Gordon, GA
 Rick Scherr, Howards (15-17, .882, 12 HRs, 30 RBIs)
 Craig Elliot, Elite Coatings-14
 Rick Scherr, Howards -.882
 
1984
 Burlington, NC
 Howard’s/Western Steer, Denver, NC
 Jerry’s Caterers, Miami, FL
 Rick Scherr, Howards (24-31, .775, 20 HRs, 37 RBIs)
 Rick Scherr, Howard’s – 20
 Bruce Meade, Jerry’s Caterers -.775
 
1985
 Burlington, NC
 Steele’s Sports, Grafton, OH
 Elite Coatings, Gordon, GA
 Craig Elliot, Steele’s (.711, 17 HRs, 32 RBIs)
 Craig Elliot, Steele’s Sports  – 17
 Bruce Meade, Jerry’s Caterers – .815
 
1986
 Burlington, NC
 Steele’s Sports, Grafton, OH
 Pepsi-Cola, Danville, VA
 Craig Elliot, Steele’s Sports (.703, 17 HRs, 28 RBIs)
 Craig Elliot, Steele’s – 17
 Charles Wright, Steele’s . – .810 (12 HRs)
 
1987
 Parma, OH
 Steele’s Sports, Grafton, OH
 Budweiser, Youngstown, OH
 Mike Macenko, Steele’s (27-36, .750, 12 HRs, 26 RBIs)
 Scott Virkus, Steele’s – 16 (.667)
 Mike Macenko, Steele’s -.722
 
1988
 Oklahoma City, OK
 Starpath, Monticello, KY
 Sports Hero’s Athletics, Eagan, MN
 Dave Johnson, Starpath (21-32, .650, 11 HRs, 20 runs scored)
 Dave Johnson, Starpath ; Bruce Baily, John Hanson’s and Bill Blake, Steele’s  (22-26, .846)  – 11
 Kevin Giddens, Lighthouse -.818
 
1989
 Oklahoma City, OK
 Ritch’s Salvage, Harrisburgh, NC
 Starpath/Kirk’s Glass, Lexington, KY
 Charles Wright, Ritch’s Salvage (31-39, .795, 14 HRs, 24 RBIs)
 Britt Hightower, Ritch’s Salvage (25-39, .641, 33 RBIs)  -16
 Bruce Rains, Starpath/Kirks – .875 (21-24, 12 HRs)
 
1990
 Oklahoma City, OK
 Steele’s Silver Bullets, Grafton, OH
 Lighthouse/Sunbelt,  Stone Mountain, GA
 Mike Macenko (27-31, .871, 18 HRs, 34 RBIs) and Monty Tucker (23-26, .880, 18 HRs, 26 RBIs),  Steele’s Silver Bullets
 Doug Roberson, Superior/ Apollo –20 (30-41, .732,  35 RBIs)
 Carl Rose, Lighthouse (27-30, 17 HRs, 25 RBIs) & Wes Lord, Budweiser (18-20, 10 HRs, 21 RBIs) – .900
 
1991
 Little Rock, AK
 Sunbelt/Worth, Centerville, GA
 Ritch’s-Superior/ TPS,  Windsor Locks, CT
 Steve Craven,  Sunbelt/Worth 14-19, .737, 5 HRs)
 Jim Fuller, Ritch’s-Superior, Jeff Arnold, Williams/Finke, Britt Hightower Danny Williams (.632),  Sunbelt – 8
 Carl Rose, Sunbelt/ Worth -.800 (7 HRs)
 
1992
 Hendersonville, TN
 Ritch’s-Superior/ TPS, Windsor Locks, CT
 Steele’s/Sunbelt, Brooke Park, OH
 Dirk Androff, Ritch’s-Superior (22-28, .786, 10 HRs, 24 RBIs)
 Jimmy Powers, Steele’s  (19-23, .826, 30 RBIs)-11
 Bubba Defer, Worth/Time Out Sports – .867 (13-15, 8 HRs, 15 RBIs)
 
1993
 Johnson City, TN
 Ritch’s-Superior/ TPS, Windsor Locks, CT
 Bell Corp/Easton, Tampa, FL
 Charles Wright, Ritch’s-Superior (18-22, .818,  13 HRs, 25 RBIs)
 Carl Rose, Williams/Worth – 18 (25-34, .735, 38 RBIs)
 Scott Flood, DJ’s – .850 (17-20, 8 HRs, 20 RBIs)
 
1994
 Maryville, TN
 Bell Corp/Easton, Tampa, FL
 Ritch’s-Superior/ TPS, Windsor Locks, CT
 Hank Garris, Bell Corp  (19-22, .864, 12 HRs, 18 RBIs)
 Dan Schuck, Bell Corp –14 (19-25, .760, 22 RBIs)
 Derek Oliver, Converters -.950 (19-20, 8 HRs, 15 RBIs)
 
1995
 Waterloo, IA
 Lighthouse/Worth, Stone Mountain, GA
 Ritch’s-Superior/ TPS, Windsor Locks, CT
 Wendell Rickard, Lighthouse/ Worth (15-26, .577, 6 HRs, 19 RBIs)
 Wendell Rickard, Lighthouse and Parrish Barwick,  (10-12, .833, 14 RBIs) Back Porch -6
 Mike Jackson, Riverside/ RAM -.842 (16-19)
 
1996
 Johnson City, TN
 Ritch’s-Superior/ Tri-Gems/Beloli/ TPS, Windsor Locks, CT
 Shen Valley/ Superior/Taylor Brothers/TPS, Bridgewater, VA
 Darrell Bealer, Ritch’s-Superior (25-30, .833, 19 HRs, 32 RBIs)
 Darrell Bealer, Ritch’s,  Tot Powers, Shen Valley (30-34, .882, 36 RBIs) and  Carl Rose, Lighthouse (27-38, .711, 29 RBIs)   -19
 Jeff Wallace, Steele’s Silver Bullets -.909 (30-33, 17 HRs, 28 RBIs)
 
1997
 Sanford, FL
 Ritch’s-Superior/ Tri-Gems/Beloli/ TPS, Windsor Locks, CT
 Shen Valley/ Taylor Brothers/TPS Bridgewater, VA
 Dewayne Nevitt, Ritch’s-Superior (.632, 20 HRs, 37 RBIs)
 Dewayne Nevitt, Ritch’s –20
 Mike Rodriguez, Sierra – .826 (19-23)
 
1998
 Sanford, FL
 Lighthouse/Worth, Stone Mountain, GA
 Sunbelt/Dan Smith/ Easton,  Centerville, GA
 Ricky Huggins, Lighthouse  (13-16, .812, 11 HRs, 24 RBIs)
 Carl Rose, Lighthouse – 12 (12-15, .750, 18 RBIs)
 Greg Cannedy, Sierra/TPS – 857  (12-14)
 
1999
 Sanford, FL
 Team Easton, Burlingame, CA
 Team TPS, Louisville, KY
 Todd Joerling, Team Easton (15-19, .789, 14 RBIs)
 Jeff Wallace, Team TPS (25 RBIs) – 12
 Brett Helmer, Team Easton -.833 (15-18)
 
2000 
 Sanford, FL
 Team TPS, Louisville, KY
 Bell Corp/Easton, Tampa, FL
 Hank Garris, Team TPS (.900, 16 HRs)
 Hank Garris, Team TPS – 16
 Hank Garris, Team TPS – .900   

2001
 Sanford, FL
 Long Haul/Taylor/ Shen Corp/TPS, Albertville, MN
 Hague/Resmondo/ Specialty Tank/TPS, Columbus, OH
 Brad Stiles, Long Haul/TPS (13-14, .929)
 Jeff Wallace, Long Haul/TPS (13-17, .765, 11 RBIs) – 11
 Brad Stiles, Long Haul/ TPS – .929  

2002
 Sanford, FL
 Long Haul/Taylor/ Shen Corp/TPS, Albertville, MN
 Backman/Dan Smith/Menosse/ Easton, San Jose, CA
 Jeff Wallace, Long Haul/TPS (17-19, .865, 14 HRs, 26 RBIs)
 Jeff Wallace, Long Haul – 14
 Jeff Hall, Backman/ Smith/Easton (20-22) – .909 

2003
 Sanford, FL
 Resmondo/Hague/ Taylor/Sunbelt/ Miken, Columbus, OH
 Dan Smith/Backman/ Menosse/Easton, San Jose, CA
 Howie Krause, Resmondo/ Hague (11-16, .688, 7 HRs, 16 RBIs)
 Brett Helmer, Dan Smith/Backman (23 RBIs) – 11
 Bob Woldyk, US Vinyl (12-13, 4 HRs) – .923 

2004 – The ASA Super Class Disbanded, The Major Class was the highest class in 2004 and 2005. Then in 2006, the Major Class was Disbanded and the Class-A Nationals became the highest Classification in ASA in 2006.

2013
1st – Hortenbach Auto/Easton: 4-0
2nd – Sonny's Softball Club: 3-2
3rd – Rip City / Iron Hawk / DeMarini: 3-2
4th – Team Combat / Derby Boys: 2-2
5th – Xtreme/Miken: 2-2
6th – Tharaldson/Easton: 2-3
7th – Shoppe/Backman/TYJA/LouisvilleSlugger: 1-3
8th – Whalers / CAGear: 0-3

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *