Friday September 22nd, 2017
TEXT_SIZE

2015 ASA ‘A’ National tournament preview!

 

 

 

ASA Super National Championship

 

October 3-4, 2015

 

Oklahoma City, Oklahoma

 

ASA Hall of Fame Complex

 

brought to you by:

 

The ASA 'A', 'D', and Women's Open Nationals start this Saturday, October 3rd in Oklahoma City, Oklahoma at the ASA Hall of Fame Stadium complex.  Games on the Stadium and Integris fields will be livestreamed and select games Field #2 and Field #3 may be streamed on SoftballCenter.com.  The 'A' winner's bracket round of games are 8:30 AM, 11:15 AM, 4:45 PM, and 9:15 PM on Saturday with the championship set for 10 and 11 AM Sunday.  The online rosters are not complete but I have a feeling Compound Athletics is the Wegman/Helmer team  🙂  and would be the favorites.  BBS, T's 13, Combat, Reds, and Precision also with some nice rosters I'm sure.  This looks like the better of the two big tournaments.  Remember last year it was 4 The Fallen that slipped into the finals.   

 

TIMES on the Bracket are CENTRAL!

 

Link to ASA 'A' rosters, brackets, live stats, etc

OGE Energy Stadium and Integris LIVESTREAM LINK for ASA 'A' Nationals!

Field #3 Livestream Link

SoftballCenter.com will have our chat room open to discuss the tournament.

ASA 'D' National bracket

ASA Women's Open bracket

 



Weekend Weather



ASA 'A' rosters

Ts 13/DeMarini – Mens B
1 Matt Alvarado
2 Justin Bonnette
3 Joey Bulens
4 Charlie Casella
5 Chaun DeMars
6 Scott Dunaway
7 Joel Granberg
8 Chris Larsen
9 Jason Madsen
10 Ryan Pennebaker
11 Terry Petersen
12 Brett Rettenmeier
13 Mickey Rowland
14 Matt Schrage
15 Reggie Schulte
16 Steve Schultz
17 Nick Shaw
18 Shannon Smith
19 Josh Taralson
20 Ben Vazquez

Reds Astros – Mens A
1 Justin Aldora
2 Jason Branch
3 Michael Cirillo
4 Travis Dale
5 Kyndrich Doggett
6 Steve Edwards
7 Richard Erickson
8 Derik Hutton
9 Troy Krider
10 Wally Maybrier
11 Robert Moore
12 Chad Mullins
13 Bill Pinkham
14 Robert Roop
15 Bradley Tabler
16 Charles Talley
17 Adam Ussery
18 Phil White
19 Tanee Yamcharern

OC – Mens C
1 Brinn Bell
2 Spencer Black
3 Gabe Bower
4 Josh Brockett
5 Josh Dobson
6 Grant Grimmett
7 Jimmie Henry
8 Travis Houseman
9 Taber Jamison
10 Branden Johnson
11 Jason Ogden
12 Eric Reynolds
13 Nathan Staats
14 Travis Thomson

Heartland Investors – Mens A
1 Scott Brahos
2 Richard Buck
3 Joe Cornell
4 Dennis Crine
5 Chris Dahl
6 Mike Feldman
7 Eugene Graner
8 Blaine Horsager
9 Scott Huffman
10 Brad Jaeger
11 Ryan Johnson
12 Tyler Juhl
13 Shane Piatz
14 Dana Roller
15 Jason Salz
16 Brandon Wilkens


ASPNation.com/A&A Utility/KV Weld – Mens B
1 Tim Barnes
2 Brian Bohanon
3 Tim Bowser
4 Cole Campbell
5 Daniel Evans
6 Trey Gothard
7 Kelly Hartman
8 Cory Large
9 Ronald Mack
10 Billy Maggard Jr.
11 Brian McBryde
12 Lyf Nimmo
13 Kyle Pearson
14 Chris Potts
15 Addison Rayford
16 Adam Tennyson
17 Marcus Thornton
18 Matt Vern
19 Cooper Vittitow

All American Athletics – Mens A
1 Michael Brown
2 Matthew Fox
3 Jon Gastineau
4 Westy Guill
5 Jeremy Guillory
6 John Huffman
7 Colby Hughes
8 Mitch Johnson
9 Jacob Mays
10 Scott Rockwell
11 James Zampier

Compound Athletics/Bubbas/Easton – Mens A
1 Kevin Ballard
2 Paul Berndt
3 Jeff Flood
4 Joshua Hearn
5 Rob Humphrey
6 Cory Newman
7 Buddy Wolf

West Coast Monsta/The Scene – Mens B
1 Eli Aguilar
2 RYAN DACKO
3 John Eshleman
4 Brian Faria
5 VINCENT GRANADOS
6 MARIO GRANADOS JR
7 Ryan Harvey
8 Danny Lopez
9 STEVEN LOPEZ
10 Daniel Mcclement
11 Zach Messer
12 JERRAD MESSERSMITH
13 Carl Pegnatori
14 Ed Vega

Team Combat/Baugh Ford/Softball.com – Mens A
1 Tommie Baugh
2 Cameron Cox
3 Chris Greinert
4 Brian Lipman
5 Nick Manganaro
6 Jeff McGavin
7 Bryce Oliveira
8 Kyle Pearson
9 Casey Rogowski
10 Nick Sansone
11 Brian Titus
12 Filip Washington
13 Frank Yeilding
14 Brian Zirkle

BBS/Mr. Ds/Rip City – Mens B
1 Aaron Babcock
2 Shaun Beutner
3 Geno Burdick
4 Greg Connell
5 Dennis Doerr
6 Darren Nelson
7 Lee Payne
8 Dennis Rulli
9 Andy Shiltz
10 Zane Trammell
11 Losson White
12 JOHNATHON WILLIAMS
13 Jeremy Yates

 


ASA Hall of Fame Complex
2801 NE 50th Street
Oklahoma City, OK 73111

 

Integris Field #4 (285-300-300) and Field #3 (300-300-300)

Field #2 (300-295-290)

 


 

 


 

2014 Class 'A' Champion – Compound Athletics/Bubbas/ASP/Easton

 

2013 Class 'A' Champion – Long Haul/JJ's/Doerflinger/Easton

 

2012 Class 'A' Champion Sonny's

 

2011 Class 'A' Champion Annihilation/PRI/Easton

 

2010 Class 'A' Champion Dan Smith/Menosse/Shirts and Logo's

2014 ASA 'A' National Final Standings:
1) Compound Athletics/Bubbas 5-1
2) 4 the Fallen/Miken/Evo 9X 5-2
3) All American Athletics 3-2
4) Delta/Front Row Sports 3-2
5) Heartland Investors 2-2
5) Sonny's 1-2
7) All Armed Forces 1-2
7) Reds Astros/Louisville Slugger 1-2
9) Rip City/DeMarini 1-2
9) Southwest Oklahoma Outlaws 1-2
9) Baugh Ford/Doerflinger/National Pawn/NES/Easton 0-2
9) T's 13/DeMarini 0-2

 

2013 ASA 'A' National Final Standings
1) Long Haul/JJs/Doerflinger/Easton 4-0
2) O&S Cattle 4-2
3) All Armed Forces 3-2
4) Chempak/West Coast Lazers/Madd Skills/Louisville Slugger 3-2
5) Rip City/Iron Hawk/Demarini 1-2
5) Tharaldson/Easton/Xtreme 2-2
7) 4 The Fallen 1-2
9) Red's Astros/Louisville Slugger/Creative/D2E/Vivid 0-1
9) Buzinis/BWW/Worth 0-2
9) Pro Gutter/Hemphill Construction 0-2

2012 ASA 'A' National Final Standings
1) Sonnys Softball Club – Casper, Wyoming 6-1
2) 3rd Street Financial/Team Cincinnati – Cincinnati, Ohio 5-2
3) Annihilation/Easton – Cicero, New York 4-2
4) Desert Falls/Demarini/Dirty – Riverton, Utah 3-2
Tied 5) Nordkap – Coon Rapids, Minnesota 3-2
Tied 5) BBS/Miken – Stillwater, Minnesota 4-2
Tied 7) Diosa/Miken Mafia/ASP – Plumbing Norman, Oklahoma 3-2
Tied 7) 4 the Fallen/Easton/3N2 – Anthem, Arizona 2-2
Tied 9) Team Combat/Pacific Headwear – Minnesota 1-2
Tied 9) Shoppe/Team TPS/Elite – Florence, Ky. 1-2
Tied 9) U.S. Armed Forces – Washington, D.C. 2-2
Tied 9) Team Reebok/Longhaul/TYJA – Bradenton, Florida 1-2
Tied 13) TSC/Phone Masters – Oklahoma City, Oklahoma 1-2
Tied 13) BBS/All American/Easton/Xtreme – Champlin, Minnesota 1-2
Tied 13) Xtreme/Combat – Brooklyn Park, Minnesota 1-2
Tied 13) Stanley Law/TWP Oklahoma City, Oklahoma 1-2
Tied 17) SW OK Outlaws – Mangum, Oklahoma 0-2
Tied 17) Team DeMarini/Famous Sports – Portland, Oregon 0-2
Tied 17) Crashers – Norman, Oklahoma 0-2
Tied 17) Seminoles – Estero, Florida 0-2

 

 

 

 

 

2011 Men's Class 'A' Final Order of Finish:
1) 5-0 Annihilation/PRI/Easton
2) 5-2 R&M/Troupe/Easton
3) 3-2 Long Haul Trucking
4) 3-2 Sonnys/Desert Falls/Elite
5) 3-2 Nordkap Construction/Tanel
5) 3-2 Precision
7) 1-2 Fence Brokers/GT/Worth
7) 1-2 TYJA Sports/Easton
9) 1-2 Anytime Fitness/Easton
9) 1-2 Armed Forces
11) 0-2 Honey Badgers Enid Merchants
11) 0-2 Evicted
11) 0-2 Team DeMarini
11) 0-2 ASPNation.com

2010 Men's Class 'A' Final Order of Finish:
1) 8-1 Dan Smith/Menosse/Shirts and Logos, CA
2) 4-2 Long Haul Trucking, MN
3) 3-2 FBI/GameTimeSupply.com/Worth, AR
4) 4-2 NW Combat, WA
5) 2-2 Combat/Laser Vision, WA
5) 2-2 Spurs/Nichols Trans/Preim Sports, TX
7) 2-2 Tings Moving/HR, Canada
7) 1-2 Mr. D's Custom Apparel, MN
9) 1-2 Pipac / TCP / Easton, IA
9) 1-2 Famous Sports / Johnny Blaze, CA
9) 1-2 SW OK Outlaws, OK
9) 0-2 Armed Forces, USA
13) 0-2 P-Town Boys, OK
13) 0-2 Checking/Worth, CT
13) 0-2 Rent King/Ambush, OK

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *