33rd Annual Dudley tournament preview!
33rd Annual Dudley/Budweiser/Easton Classic
Brooklyn Center, Minnesota
Nationwide Conference USSSA!
June 19-21
Tournament Preview
Evergreen fields are 305 feet
7112 Bryant Avenue North, Brooklyn Center, MN
The 33rd Annual Dudley is this coming Friday – Sunday in Brooklyn Center, Minnesota outside of Minneapolis. This year there are 28 teams including 8 from the Nationwide Conference USSSA and 3 Major teams (Smash It Sports, Resmondo, and Team Combat).
Look for the top seeds to cruise to the final 4 while the lower conference teams will be fighting for 4th place. Encompass/Eurotech, Xtreme/Miken, Nightmare, and non-conference 'A' team T's 13 and All American Restoration/Combat are probably the best Minnesota teams that could pull a big upset.
Rain has affected this tournament in the past but a new berm built behind Central Park should keep the fields from flooding. The tournament is played at 3 different parks.
USSSA will stream the main two fields on USSSALive.com and the chat room will be up.
Weekend Weather
2014 Dudley tournament report link
2013 Dudley tournament report link
2012 Dudley tournament report link
2011 Dudley tournament report link
2010 Dudley tournament report link
JWM vs Sunnyvale at the 1999 Dudley. JWM in the grey/green. Sunnyvale in all black.
Video quality has diminished over time.
1999 Dudley – Sunnyvale vs Team TPS
Part 1
Part 2
Part 3
Part 4
Part 5
Past tournament results for the Dudley Classic, Brooklyn Center, MN
1983 Elite Coatings, Gordon, GA Howard's/Western Steer, Denver NC
Craig Elliott, Elite Coatings
Rick Scherr, Howard's – 10 HRs
Ed Roth, Howard's – .739
1984 Elite Coatings, Gordon, GA ?
MVP – ?
1985 Steele's Sports, Grafton, OH Howard's/Western Steer, Denver NC
Mike Nye, Steele's (.739)
Craig Elliott (.810, 30 RBIs) and MikeMacenko (.760) – 9 HRs
1986 Steele's Sports, Grafton, OH ?
Craig Elliott, Steeles
1987 Smythe Sox, Houston, TX Steele's Sports, Grafton, OH
Bill Gatti, Smythe Sox (20-25, .800)
Mike Macenko, Steele's – 24 HRs
1988 Superior/Apollo, Windsor Locks, CT Starpath, Monticello, KY
Greg Fuhrman, Superior/Apollo
1989 Superior/Apollo, Windsor Locks, CT Steele's Silver Bullets, Grafton, OH
Rick Scherr, Superior/Apollo (.829, 16 HRs, 39 RBIs)
1990 Superior/Apollo, Windsor Locks, CT Starpath, Monticello, KY
Clyde Guy, Superior-Apollo (20-23; .870)
Dave Johnson, Starpath – 17 HRs (24-29, .828)
1991 Ritch's-Superior, Windsor Locks, CT Bell Corp., Tampa, FL
Charles Wright, Ritch's-Superior (19-22, .864, 14 HRs)
Monty Tucker, Sunbelt/Worth and Dan Schuck, Bell – 15 HRs
1992 Ritch's-Superior, Windsor Locks, CT Bell Corp., Tampa, FL
Jim Fuller, Ritch's-Superior (29-32, .906, 20 HRs, 39 RBIs)
Ernie Montgomery, Steele's/Sunblet – 23 HRs
Greg Schulte, Williams/Worth – .913
1993 Ritch's-Superior, Windsor Locks, CT Bell Corp., Tampa, FL
Charles Wright, Ritch's-Superior (28-31, .903, 20 HRs, 30 RBIs)
Ricky Huggins, Vernon's – 21 HRs
1994 Ritch's-Superior, Windsor Locks, CT Converters Unlimited/TPS, Kinston, NC
Larry Fredieu, Ritch's-Superior – (31-33; .939, 22 HRs, 36 RBIs)
Dave Steffen, Shen Valley – 30 HRs (39-46, .848)
1995 Bell Corp./Easton, Tampa, FL Shen Valley/TPS, Bridgewater, VA
Greg Cannedy, Bell Corp./Sunbelt (26-33, .788, 8 HRs)
Todd Joerling, Bell Corp./Sunbelt (30-39, .789) – 17 HRs
David Crawley, Riverside (12-14) and John McCraw, Harrison/Power Flite (12-14) – .857
1996 Ritch's-Superior, Windsor Locks, CT & Sunbelt/Easton, Centerville, GA (Co-champs – rain)
Britt Hightower, Ritch's-Superior (.15-18, .833, 11 HRs, 24 RBIs)
Jeff Vargo, Whips/Instant Landscaping -13 HRs (27 RBIs)
Rusty Bumgardner, Shen Valley – .923 (12-13, 7 HRs, 14 RBIs)
1997 Shen Valley/Taylor, Bridgewater, VA Ritch's-Superior/TPS, Windsor Locks, CT
Randall Boone, Shen Valley (35-38, .923, 24 HRs, 51 RBIs)
Randall Boone, Shen Valley and Dewayne Nevitt Ritch's (34-40, .850, 42 RBIs) – 24 HRs
Kenny Carver, Sunbelt/Easton – .933 (28-30, 15 HRs)
1998 Sunbelt/Smith/Easton, Centerville, GA Team TPS, Louisville, KY
Jeff Hall, Sunbelt (35-37; .946, 17 HRs)
Bobby Gilbert, Sunbelt (30-34, .882, 35 RBIs) and Doug Roberson, TPS (49 RBIs) – 24 HRs
1999 Hendu's/Long Haul, Albertville, MN Sunnyvale Valve/TPS, Sunnyvale, CA
Todd Volkers, Hendu's (20-25, .800, 11 HRs)
Dewayne Nevitt, (.750, 40 RBIs) and Jeff Wallace (.868), Team TPS – 20 HRs
Dennis Rulli, JMW/Herbs (27-30, 9 HRs) and John McCraw, Chase (27-30, 19 HRs) – .900
2000 Team TPS, Louisville, KY R&D/Easton, Lima, OH
Jeff Wallace, Team TPS (31-35, .885, 18 HRs)
Dewayne Nevitt, R&D/Easton – 21 HRs (.816)
2001 Long Haul/TPS, Albertville, MN Dan Smith/Easton, San Jose, CA
Hank Garris, Long Haul/TPS (30-38, .804, 19 HRs, 49 RBIs)
2002 Dan Smith/Easton, San Jose, CA Long Haul/TPS, Albertville, MN
Dewayne Nevitt, Dan Smith/Easton (12 HRs)
Hank Garris, Long Haul/TPS (29-35, .857, 37 RBIs) – 16 HRs
Rusty Bumgardner, Long Haul/TPS (23-34, .676, 30 RBIs) – 16 HRs
Hank Garris, Long Haul/TPS – .857
2003 Dan Smith/Easton, San Jose, CA Alesium/Chase/Reece, Las Vegas, NV
Jeff Hall, Dan Smith/Backman/Mennose/Easton (29-31, .935, 12 HRs)
Howie Krause, Resmondo/Hague/Taylor/Sunbelt/Miken – 16
2004 Dan Smith/Easton, San Jose, CA Resmondo/Taylor's/K&H, Columbus, OH
Scott Nastally, Dan Smith/Backman/Mennose/Easton
Jeff Hall, Dan Smith/Backman/Mennose/Easton – HR leader
2005 Bell Corp/Backman/Taylor, Tampa, FL Resmondo/Smith/Menosse, San Jose, CA
Brett Helmer, Bell Corp/Backman/Taylor/Easton (30-35, .857, 13 HRs, 24 RBIs)
2006 Bell Corp/Taylor Bros, Tampa, FL Resmondo – KME, Winter Haven, FL
Brett Helmer, Bell Corp/Taylor/Belcher/Easton (32-37 .865, 8 HRs, 22 RBIs)
Jimmy Devine, Resmondo – KME Softball (25-31, .806, 27 RBIs) – 13 HRs
Marty Malloy, SpecialtyTank/ Stucco/K&G /Worth (21-23, 1 HR) – .913
2007
1 FL-M Resmondo Softball
2 WA-M Team Combat/benfield/dalsanders
3 FL-M Bellcorp/belcher/tai/backman
4 CA-A KME/CHANEY'S/EASTON
Tournament CO-MVP Don DeDonatis III Resmondo Softball
Tournament CO-MVP Bryson Baker Resmondo Softball
Offensive Tournament MVP Jeff Wallace Resmondo Softball
Defensive Tournament MVP JD Genter Team Combat/Benfield/Dalsanders
2008
1 CA-M Dan smith/menosse/benfield/combat
2 FL-M Resmondo/specialty tank/worth
3 WA-A GTL/Creative Stucco/Worth
4 TN-A Jean Shoppe/Easton
Tournament CO-MVP JD Genter Dan Smith/Menosse/Benfield/Combat
Tournament CO-MVP Jeff McGavin Dan Smith/Menosse/Benfield/Combat
Offensive Tournament MVP Bobby Hughes Resmondo/Specialty Tank/Worth
2009
1 MN-M Long haul/miken/phonemasters SPMensMajor 6 0 0 200 122 33.3 20.3 13 48 150
2 CA-M Dan smith-menosse-benfield-combat SPMensMajor 6 2 0 247 196 30.8 24.5 6.37 40 110
3 FL-M Resmondo-specialty tank-worth SPMensMajor 4 2 0 170 81 28.3 13.5 14.8 34 90
4 FL-A T&R Stucco/Worth SPMensA 4 2 0
Tournament MVP JD Genter Long Haul/Miken/Phonemasters
Defensive Tournament MVP Jeff McGavin Dan Smith-Menosse-Benfield-Combat
2010
1 FL-M Resmondosport/specialty/phonemaster
2 CA-M Dan Smith/Menosse
3 WA-A GTL CARTEL/WORTH
4 FL-B AJS/easton/supreme/mike foulks/mojo
Tournament MVP Greg Connell ResmondoSport/Specialty/PhoneMaster
Defensive Tournament MVP Rick Baker Dan Smith/Menosse
2011
1 FL-M Resmondo-specialty tank / worth
2 WA-M GTL Cartel/DeMarini SPMensMajor
3 WA-M Team combat/laservision/d2e/supreme
4 WA-M Combat/pharmapar/transat holiday
Tournament MVP Bryson Baker Resmondo-Specialty Tank / Worth
Defensive Tournament MVP Matt Pesso GTL Cartel/DeMarini
All Tournament Team Brett Helmer Team Combat/LaserVision/D2E/Supreme
2012
1 FL-M Resmondo-specialty tank worth
2 UT-M Nordkap/desert falls/easton
3 NY-M Laservision/anni/supr/d2/easton
4 WA-M Team combat/pacific headwear
Tournament MVP Timothy Howard Resmondo-Specialty Tank Worth
Tournament CO-MVP JD Genter Nordkap/Desert Falls/Easton
Offensive Tournament CO-MVP Brett McCollum Nordkap/Desert Falls/Easton
2013
1 FL-M Resmondo-Specialty Tank Worth
2 NY-M Laservision/easton
3 TN-M Shoppe/TYJA/Louisville Slugger
4 MN-B Xtreme/Miken
No awards were given. Tournament reduced to 7 teams by rain.
2014
1 FL-M Resmondo-Specialty Tank Worth
2 NY-M Laservision/H Auto/JJ's/Easton
3 WA-M Team Combat/Softball.com
4 IN-M Backman/Shoppe/Louisville Slugger
Tournament MVP Andy Purcell Resmondo-Specialty Tank Worth
Offensive Tournament MVP Dale Brungardt Laservision/H.Auto/JJ's/Easton
Defensive Tournament MVP Nicolas Santana Resmondo-Specialty Tank Worth
2 responses to “33rd Annual Dudley tournament preview!”
Leave a Reply Cancel reply
This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.
DW, the link is for last years tournament
Fixed, thanks