Sunday June 25th, 2017
TEXT_SIZE

33rd Annual Dudley tournament preview!

 

 

 

33rd Annual Dudley/Budweiser/Easton Classic

 

Brooklyn Center, Minnesota

 

Nationwide Conference USSSA!

 

June 19-21

 

Tournament Preview

 

Evergreen fields are 305 feet

7112 Bryant Avenue North, Brooklyn Center, MN

 

2015 Dudley bracket link

 

The 33rd Annual Dudley is this coming Friday – Sunday in Brooklyn Center, Minnesota outside of Minneapolis.  This year there are 28 teams including 8 from the Nationwide Conference USSSA and 3 Major teams (Smash It Sports, Resmondo, and Team Combat).

Look for the top seeds to cruise to the final 4 while the lower conference teams will be fighting for 4th place.  Encompass/Eurotech, Xtreme/Miken, Nightmare, and non-conference 'A' team T's 13 and All American Restoration/Combat are probably the best Minnesota teams that could pull a big upset.  

Rain has affected this tournament in the past but a new berm built behind Central Park should keep the fields from flooding.  The tournament is played at 3 different parks.

USSSA will stream the main two fields on USSSALive.com and the chat room will be up.

 


 

Weekend Weather

 


 

 


2014 Dudley tournament report link

2013 Dudley tournament report link

2012 Dudley tournament report link

2011 Dudley tournament report link

2010 Dudley tournament report link

 


 

YouTube Preview Image

 

JWM vs Sunnyvale at the 1999 Dudley.  JWM in the grey/green.  Sunnyvale in all black.

Video quality has diminished over time.

 


 

1999 Dudley – Sunnyvale vs Team TPS

 

YouTube Preview Image

Part 1

YouTube Preview Image

Part 2

YouTube Preview Image

Part 3

YouTube Preview Image

Part 4

YouTube Preview Image

Part 5

 


Past tournament results for the Dudley Classic, Brooklyn Center, MN

1983    Elite Coatings, Gordon, GA        Howard's/Western Steer,  Denver NC    
    Craig Elliott, Elite Coatings
    Rick Scherr, Howard's – 10 HRs
    Ed Roth, Howard's – .739

1984    Elite Coatings, Gordon, GA        ?        
    MVP – ?

1985    Steele's Sports, Grafton, OH        Howard's/Western Steer,  Denver NC
    Mike Nye, Steele's (.739)
    Craig Elliott (.810, 30 RBIs) and MikeMacenko (.760) – 9 HRs

1986    Steele's Sports, Grafton, OH        ?
    Craig Elliott, Steeles         

1987    Smythe Sox, Houston, TX            Steele's Sports, Grafton, OH    
    Bill Gatti, Smythe Sox (20-25, .800)
    Mike Macenko, Steele's  – 24 HRs

1988    Superior/Apollo, Windsor Locks, CT    Starpath, Monticello, KY
    Greg Fuhrman, Superior/Apollo

1989    Superior/Apollo, Windsor Locks, CT    Steele's Silver Bullets, Grafton, OH
    Rick Scherr, Superior/Apollo (.829, 16 HRs, 39 RBIs)

1990    Superior/Apollo, Windsor Locks, CT    Starpath, Monticello, KY
    Clyde Guy, Superior-Apollo (20-23; .870)
    Dave Johnson, Starpath – 17 HRs (24-29, .828)

1991    Ritch's-Superior, Windsor Locks, CT    Bell Corp., Tampa, FL
    Charles Wright, Ritch's-Superior (19-22, .864, 14 HRs)
    Monty Tucker, Sunbelt/Worth and Dan Schuck, Bell – 15 HRs

1992    Ritch's-Superior, Windsor Locks, CT    Bell Corp., Tampa, FL
    Jim Fuller, Ritch's-Superior (29-32, .906, 20 HRs, 39 RBIs)
    Ernie Montgomery, Steele's/Sunblet – 23 HRs
    Greg Schulte, Williams/Worth – .913

1993    Ritch's-Superior, Windsor Locks, CT    Bell Corp., Tampa, FL
    Charles Wright, Ritch's-Superior (28-31, .903, 20 HRs, 30 RBIs)
    Ricky Huggins, Vernon's – 21 HRs

1994    Ritch's-Superior, Windsor Locks, CT    Converters Unlimited/TPS, Kinston, NC
    Larry Fredieu, Ritch's-Superior – (31-33; .939, 22 HRs, 36 RBIs)
    Dave Steffen, Shen Valley – 30 HRs (39-46, .848)

1995    Bell Corp./Easton, Tampa, FL        Shen Valley/TPS, Bridgewater, VA
    Greg Cannedy, Bell Corp./Sunbelt (26-33, .788, 8 HRs)
    Todd Joerling, Bell Corp./Sunbelt (30-39, .789) – 17 HRs
    David Crawley, Riverside (12-14) and John McCraw, Harrison/Power Flite (12-14) – .857

1996    Ritch's-Superior, Windsor Locks, CT & Sunbelt/Easton, Centerville, GA (Co-champs – rain)
    Britt Hightower, Ritch's-Superior (.15-18, .833, 11 HRs, 24 RBIs)
    Jeff Vargo, Whips/Instant Landscaping -13 HRs (27 RBIs)
    Rusty Bumgardner, Shen Valley – .923 (12-13, 7 HRs, 14 RBIs)

1997    Shen Valley/Taylor, Bridgewater, VA    Ritch's-Superior/TPS, Windsor Locks, CT
    Randall Boone, Shen Valley (35-38, .923, 24 HRs, 51 RBIs)
    Randall Boone, Shen Valley  and Dewayne Nevitt Ritch's (34-40, .850, 42 RBIs) – 24 HRs
    Kenny Carver, Sunbelt/Easton – .933 (28-30, 15 HRs)

1998    Sunbelt/Smith/Easton, Centerville, GA    Team TPS, Louisville, KY
    Jeff Hall, Sunbelt  (35-37; .946, 17 HRs)
    Bobby Gilbert, Sunbelt (30-34, .882, 35 RBIs) and Doug Roberson, TPS (49 RBIs) – 24 HRs

1999    Hendu's/Long Haul, Albertville, MN    Sunnyvale Valve/TPS, Sunnyvale, CA
    Todd Volkers, Hendu's (20-25, .800, 11 HRs)
    Dewayne Nevitt, (.750, 40 RBIs) and Jeff Wallace (.868), Team TPS – 20 HRs
    Dennis Rulli, JMW/Herbs (27-30, 9 HRs) and John McCraw, Chase (27-30, 19 HRs) – .900

2000    Team TPS, Louisville, KY        R&D/Easton, Lima, OH
    Jeff Wallace, Team TPS (31-35, .885, 18 HRs)
    Dewayne Nevitt, R&D/Easton – 21 HRs (.816)

2001    Long Haul/TPS, Albertville, MN        Dan Smith/Easton, San Jose, CA
    Hank Garris, Long Haul/TPS (30-38, .804, 19 HRs, 49 RBIs)

2002    Dan Smith/Easton, San Jose, CA        Long Haul/TPS, Albertville, MN
    Dewayne Nevitt, Dan Smith/Easton (12 HRs)
    Hank Garris, Long Haul/TPS (29-35, .857, 37 RBIs) – 16 HRs
    Rusty Bumgardner, Long Haul/TPS (23-34, .676, 30 RBIs) – 16 HRs
    Hank Garris, Long Haul/TPS – .857

2003    Dan Smith/Easton, San Jose, CA        Alesium/Chase/Reece, Las Vegas, NV
    Jeff Hall, Dan Smith/Backman/Mennose/Easton (29-31, .935, 12 HRs)
    Howie Krause, Resmondo/Hague/Taylor/Sunbelt/Miken – 16

2004    Dan Smith/Easton, San Jose, CA        Resmondo/Taylor's/K&H, Columbus, OH
    Scott Nastally, Dan Smith/Backman/Mennose/Easton
    Jeff Hall, Dan Smith/Backman/Mennose/Easton – HR leader

2005    Bell Corp/Backman/Taylor, Tampa, FL    Resmondo/Smith/Menosse, San Jose, CA
    Brett Helmer, Bell Corp/Backman/Taylor/Easton (30-35, .857, 13 HRs, 24 RBIs)

2006    Bell Corp/Taylor Bros, Tampa, FL     Resmondo – KME, Winter Haven, FL
    Brett Helmer, Bell Corp/Taylor/Belcher/Easton (32-37 .865, 8 HRs, 22 RBIs)
    Jimmy Devine, Resmondo – KME Softball (25-31, .806, 27 RBIs) – 13 HRs
    Marty Malloy, SpecialtyTank/ Stucco/K&G /Worth (21-23, 1 HR) – .913

2007    
1 FL-M Resmondo Softball
2 WA-M Team Combat/benfield/dalsanders
3 FL-M Bellcorp/belcher/tai/backman
4 CA-A KME/CHANEY'S/EASTON

Tournament CO-MVP Don DeDonatis III Resmondo Softball
Tournament CO-MVP Bryson Baker Resmondo Softball
Offensive Tournament MVP Jeff Wallace Resmondo Softball
Defensive Tournament MVP JD Genter Team Combat/Benfield/Dalsanders


2008
1 CA-M Dan smith/menosse/benfield/combat
2 FL-M Resmondo/specialty tank/worth
3 WA-A GTL/Creative Stucco/Worth
4 TN-A Jean Shoppe/Easton

Tournament CO-MVP JD Genter Dan Smith/Menosse/Benfield/Combat
Tournament CO-MVP Jeff McGavin Dan Smith/Menosse/Benfield/Combat
Offensive Tournament MVP Bobby Hughes Resmondo/Specialty Tank/Worth


2009
1 MN-M Long haul/miken/phonemasters  SPMensMajor 6 0 0 200 122 33.3 20.3 13 48 150
2 CA-M Dan smith-menosse-benfield-combat  SPMensMajor 6 2 0 247 196 30.8 24.5 6.37 40 110
3 FL-M Resmondo-specialty tank-worth  SPMensMajor 4 2 0 170 81 28.3 13.5 14.8 34 90
4 FL-A T&R Stucco/Worth  SPMensA 4 2 0  

Tournament MVP JD Genter Long Haul/Miken/Phonemasters
Defensive Tournament MVP Jeff McGavin Dan Smith-Menosse-Benfield-Combat


2010
1 FL-M Resmondosport/specialty/phonemaster
2 CA-M Dan Smith/Menosse
3 WA-A GTL CARTEL/WORTH
4 FL-B AJS/easton/supreme/mike foulks/mojo

Tournament MVP Greg Connell ResmondoSport/Specialty/PhoneMaster
Defensive Tournament MVP Rick Baker Dan Smith/Menosse


2011
1 FL-M Resmondo-specialty tank / worth
2 WA-M GTL Cartel/DeMarini  SPMensMajor
3 WA-M Team combat/laservision/d2e/supreme
4 WA-M Combat/pharmapar/transat holiday

Tournament MVP Bryson Baker Resmondo-Specialty Tank / Worth
Defensive Tournament MVP Matt Pesso GTL Cartel/DeMarini
All Tournament Team Brett Helmer Team Combat/LaserVision/D2E/Supreme


2012
1 FL-M Resmondo-specialty tank worth
2 UT-M Nordkap/desert falls/easton
3 NY-M Laservision/anni/supr/d2/easton
4 WA-M Team combat/pacific headwear

Tournament MVP Timothy Howard Resmondo-Specialty Tank Worth
Tournament CO-MVP JD Genter Nordkap/Desert Falls/Easton
Offensive Tournament CO-MVP Brett McCollum Nordkap/Desert Falls/Easton

2013
1 FL-M Resmondo-Specialty Tank Worth
2 NY-M Laservision/easton
3 TN-M Shoppe/TYJA/Louisville Slugger
4 MN-B Xtreme/Miken

No awards were given.  Tournament reduced to 7 teams by rain.

2014
1 FL-M Resmondo-Specialty Tank Worth
2 NY-M Laservision/H Auto/JJ's/Easton
3 WA-M Team Combat/Softball.com
4 IN-M Backman/Shoppe/Louisville Slugger

Tournament MVP Andy Purcell Resmondo-Specialty Tank Worth
Offensive Tournament MVP    Dale Brungardt Laservision/H.Auto/JJ's/Easton
Defensive Tournament MVP    Nicolas Santana Resmondo-Specialty Tank Worth

 

 

2 responses to “33rd Annual Dudley tournament preview!”

  1. Pierce17 says:

    DW, the link is for last years tournament

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *