Monday December 22nd, 2014
TEXT_SIZE

Connecticut Major tournament preview

Slow-Pitch Mens-Major


Worth/TYJA Northeast Shootout  6/24/2011


33 Teams

Connecticut Bracket Link

The Connecticut Major is this coming Friday-Sunday and is the next stop on the Conference USSSA schedule.  After seeing the bracket without any Major teams in it, this tournament makes me wish I was going.  I should probably explain that I enjoy reporting on the Major teams, I just don't like when one Major team enters a tournament by themselves.  When 3 or 4 Major teams are present at a tournament it is as good as it gets especially if its Chicago, the Dudley, Smoky, or on a baseball field.

The Connecticut tournament features 3 'A' teams, 3 'B' teams, 11 'C' teams, 13 'D' teams, and 3 'E' teams.  6 teams are from Conference USSSA.

The tournament has a distinct east coast flavor to it with all 33 teams coming from the NY, CT, PA, RI, MA area except for Taylormade who is coming up from Virginia.

Top quarter of the bracket picks:

The second round matchup between conference team Magic and the always tough Checking should be a good one.  Checking has veteran Justin Valenti formerly of Wood Law and The Scene and one of the best hitter's in the northeast in 2nd baseman Pete Rodrigues.  They also have veterans Jeff Medieros and George "Goose" Legierse.  This ones a coin toss but I'll go with Magic in a close one.

I will take Turano over PSI.  Turano has added Jamal Herrin formerly of U.S. Vinyl, Tom Paturzo and Tim Riley (ABS).

Lets go with Turano to beat Magic to make the final 4.

Second quarter picks:
Lets go with Deluxe Bakery over Manhatten Beer.  Manhatten has some conference talent with Mike Lewis and Joe Starrett but I'll give Deluxe some press since they are stepping up and playing 'B'.

I'll go with Darkside over Rochester Athletic.  Rumors of Dirty Sanchez's return from injury at pitcher for Darkside and their team playing on their home turf should make this an A+ team for the weekend.  Rochester Athletic Club does not play much USSSA but they are  a veteran & talented bunch.  Pitcher Brian Fry (Pace)(Laservision) and 1st baseman Brian Titus(Laservision) are very good hitters.   48 year old Kirby Murphy (Planet Softball)&(National Gold) still smashes it as does Catcher Chris Goyette.   Infield is solid defensively with ex minor leaguer Fausto Ramirez and Stephen "Peanut" Kuss.

I'll take Darkside to run rule Deluxe Bakery to make the final 4.

In the third quarter of the bracket:
Premier over Dutch Girl and Team 454 to run rule any team in their path to the final 4.

In the bottom of the bracket:
Taylormade over Steves Sports and Bullshippers with some new additions over KL&R Construction.  With Taylormade going to the final 4.

In the Final 4 lets go with Darkside over Turano and Team 454 over Taylormade even with Robo making his debut?

Order of finish:
1) Team 454 Emerald/Worth
2) Darkside/TYJA/Easton
3) Taylormade/TM Sports/Mizuno
4) Checking/Worth
5) Turano
5) Magic

Any of the 'A' teams in this tournament can win it.  I will definitely miss those big matchup games between the great 'A' teams in this tournament.  I also think just about any 'C' team in this tournament could finish 3rd or 4th.   Those of you coming to the tournament, check out Bubba Mack, the three hitter for Team 454.   Great technique and tremendous bat speed.   .764 on base percentage with 31 homer's coming in.

Weather:

Friday, June 24 – A couple of thunderstorms 78° Lo 64°
Saturday, June 25 – A thunderstorm possible 79° Lo 62°
Sunday, June 26 – Partly sunny and less humid 82° Lo 63°

 

[CT] CHECKING/WORTH

       

Fri 7:00 PM F2   (2  

 

     

[RI] INVADERS

 

     
 

Sat 10:30 AM F4   (27  

 

   

[MA] MAGIC/NATIONAL GOLD/S&S/TYJA S

 

 

   

Fri 7:00 PM F3   (3  

 

 

   

[CT] SPACE-CRAFT/LAGER HOUSE

 

 

   
   

Sat 2:15 PM F3   (43  

 

 

[RI] PSI/ALERT AMBULANCE/BELLA CONS

 

 

 

 

Fri 8:15 PM F4   (4  

 

 

 

 

[MA] KATAMA AIR PARK

 

 

 

 
 

Sat 10:30 AM F2   (28  

 

 

 

[MD] TURANO/SPORTS55/LB

 

 

 

 

Fri 9:30 PM F3   (5  

 

 

 

 

[CT] SIRACUSA/ALLIED

   

 

 
     

Sat 6:00 PM F2   (55  

 

[CT] MANHATTAN BEER

   

 

 

Fri 7:00 PM F4   (6  

 

 

 

 

[CT] PTC

 

 

 

 

 

Sat 10:30 AM F3   (29  

 

 

 

[NJ] DELUXE BAKERY

 

 

 

 

Fri 8:15 PM F2   (7  

 

 

 

 

[CT] NICK'S ROOFING

 

 

 

 

   

Sat 2:15 PM F2   (44  

 

 

[NYU] ROCHESTER ATHLETIC CLUB / BES

 

 

 

 

Fri 8:15 PM F3   (8  

 

 

 

 

[CT] PERFECTTRIGGER.COM/MUDDAWGS

 

 

 

 

 

Sat 10:30 AM F1   (30  

 

 

 

[CT] DARKSIDE/TYJA/EASTON

 

   

 

Fri 9:30 PM F2   (9  

 

   

 

[NJ] CRESTON – NENUZU

     

 

       

Sat 7:15 PM F1   (61  

[NYD] FADDY MALONES/PRONTO/ELITE

     

 

Fri 8:15 PM F5   (10  

 

   

 

[CT] PREMIER/EASTON

 

   

 

 

Sat 11:45 AM F2   (31  

 

 

 

[NYD] DUTCHGIRL SOFTBALL

 

 

 

 

Sat 8:00 AM F2   (11  

 

 

 

 

[CT] LONG ISLAND UNITED

 

 

 

 

   

Sat 2:15 PM F1   (45  

 

 

[VA] TEAM 454 EMERALD/WORTH

 

 

 

 

Fri 9:30 PM F1   (17  

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sat 11:45 AM F1   (32  

 

 

 

[NYD] TDR SOFTBALL

 

 

 

 

Sat 8:00 AM F1   (12  

 

 

 

 

[MA] THE BANNER BAR & GRILLE

   

 

 

     

Sat 6:00 PM F1   (56  

 

[CT] STEVES SPORTS

   

 

 

Fri 7:00 PM F5   (13  

 

 

 

 

[RI] ENVYUS

 

 

 

 
 

Sat 11:45 AM F3   (33  

 

 

 

[VA] TAYLORMADE/TM SPORTS/MIZUNO

 

 

 

 

Fri 9:30 PM F4   (14  

 

 

 

 

[MD] PLATINUM SPORTS

 

 

 

 
   

Sat 3:30 PM F1   (46  

 

 

[CT] KL&R CONSTRUCTION/OUTBACK STEA

 

 

   

Fri 8:15 PM F1   (15  

 

 

   

[RI] MCDONALD LAW

 

 

   
 

Sat 11:45 AM F4   (34  

 

   

[PA] BULLSHIPPERS/ANGLE INN/SPORTS

 

     

Fri 9:30 PM F5   (16  

 

     

[RI] BLACKOUT SOFTBALL

       

 


Leave a Reply