Friday October 24th, 2014
TEXT_SIZE

UPDATED: Bracket for the 1st Annual Northern Showdown – Owatonna,MN – July 30-31

1st Annual Northern Showdown – Owatonna,MN – July 30-31

Saturday July 30th:

8am D1: MN Jazz/Lucky's 13(MN) vs. BBSSoftball.COM/Jonny's

8am D2: S&R Metals/Rip City (IA) vs. SEG/Grassworks (MN)

9am D1: Sioux Nation (MN) vs. BBS/TPS/Pearson's/Bud (MN)

9am D2: SBI/Shredders (MN) vs. Pizza Ranch (IA)

10am D1: Precision Softball (CHI) vs. BBS/Excel Homes (MN)

10am D2: Viessman Trucking/Miken (MN) vs. Next Generation/Isaacson Implement (MN)

11am D1: Anytime Fitness/Easton (MN) vs. KJ Construction/CRC/Reno's (MN)

12:15pm D1: Nordkap Construction (GTL) (MN) vs. (Winner of MN Jazz vs. BBSSoftball.com
 

Payouts will be as follows:

 
1st: $1000 cash + $2000 ASA 2K Series Travel Voucher to ASA A Nationals + trophy + individual awards

 
2nd: $2000 cash + individual awards

 
3rd: $1000 cash

 
$750 to top B team not in top 3

 
$500 + C national berth to top C team

 
Northern Showdown Facebook Page:

 
Winner's
Bracket
           
       
 
     
 
Nordkap Construction(MN)
           
 
 
           
 
8
 
         
MN Jazz/Lucky's 13(MN)
Sat12:15pmD1
 
         
1
 
 
         
Sat8amD1
 
 
         
BBSSoftball.com/Jonny's(MN)
 
19
 
       
S&R Metal/Rip City(IA)
 
Sat5:15pmD1
 
       
2
 
 
 
 
Northern Showdown
   
Sat8amD2
 
 
 
 
July 30-31
   
SEG/Grassworks(MN)
9
 
 
       
BBS/Excel Homes(MN)
Sat1:30pmD1
 
 
       
3
 
 
 
       
Sat10amD1
   
 
       
Precision Softball(CHI)
   
25
 
 
 
 
Viessman Trucking/Miken(MN)
   
Sun9amD1
   
 
 
4
 
 
 
   
 
 
Sat10amD2
 
 
 
   
 
 
Next Generation/Isaacson(MN)
10
 
 
   
 
 
Sioux Nation(MN)
Sat2:45pmD1
 
 
   
 
 
5
 
 
 
   
 
 
Sat9amD1
 
 
 
   
 
 
BBS/TPS/Pearsons/Bud(MN)
 
20
 
   
 
 
SBI/Shredders(MN)
 
Sat6:30pmD1
     
 
 
6
 
 
     
28
 
Sat9amD2
 
 
     
Sun11amD1
 
Pizza Ranch (IA)
11
 
     
 
 
KJ Construction/CRC/Renos(MN)
Sat4pmD1
       
 
 
7
 
       
 
 
Sat11amD1
         
 
 
Anytime Fitness/Easton(MN)
         
 
 
         
Loser 25
 
 
Loser's
Bracket
     
 
 
31
     
Loser 20
 
 
 
Sun12:15pmD1
 
Loser 8
 
 
 
 
 
 
Loser 4
16
 
23
 
27
 
 
12
Sat2:45pmD2
 
Sun8amD2
 
Sun10amD1
 
 
Sat12:15pmD2
 
21
 
 
 
 
 
Loser5
Loser 9
Sat7:45pmD1
 
 
 
 
 
Loser 6
17
 
 
26
 
 
Loser 28
13
Sat4:00pmD2
   
Sun9amD2
   
If 1st Loss
Sat1:30pmD2
   
Loser 19
 
     
Loser 7
Loser 1
 
 
 
     
 
15
 
24
 
     
 
Sat5:15pmD2
 
Sun8amD1
       
Loser 2
Loser 10
22
 
       
14
 
Sat7:45pmD2
         
Sat11:00amD2
18
 
         
Loser 3
Sat6:30pmD2
           
 
Loser 11
           
               
Consolation Bracket
             
Loser 12
             
29
 
           
Sun1:30pmD1
30
 
         
Loser 13
Sun2:45pmD1
           
 
Loser 14
           
 

 


 


Leave a Reply