Monday August 21st, 2017
TEXT_SIZE

2010 USSSA Conference Team Preview!

 

2010 CONFERENCE USSSA Season Preview

Note: The outlook for each team is the opinion of DW and is based off of what little information I have about team rosters, classes, and schedules.  This is just for fun and remember I always root for the underdog.   I also want to say THANK YOU! to all of the sponsors, players, managers, umpires, and directors and wish everyone a great 2010 Season!


#1 RESMONDO/SPECIALTY TANK/PHONEMASTERS  WINTERHAVEN, FL

 BRYSON BAKER
 GREG CONNELL
 DON DEDONATIS III
 B J FULK
 GREG HARTWICK
 BRYAN KING
 HOWIE KRAUSE
 VERNARD MORENCY
 ANDREW PURCELL
 BRIAN RAINWATER
 MICHAEL RHINES
 DALE ROE
 DENNIS RULLI
 GREG ST. JEAN
 SCOTT STRIEBEL
 JEFF WALLACE

 2010 Outlook:  The 2009 Major World Champs return to the Conference as the favorites to repeat.  Although a year older, the nucleus of P-Purcell, C-Wallace, SS-Dedonatis still has a few championships left in them.  Until Dan Smith can prove they have the team chemistry to unseat Resmondo, I will go with Resmondo as the 2010 pre-season #1 Conference team.
 Resmondo loses outfielder Bobby Hughes (job) and veteran slugger Vince Bisbee (Laservision) and replace them with utility man Mike Rhines and outfielder Greg Hartwick.


#2 DAN SMITH/MENOSSEE/CHANEY  SAN JOSE, CA
 Rick Baker
 Dal Beggs
 Scott Brown
 Denny Crine
 John Gallegos
 JD Genter
 Chris Greinert
 Brett Helmer
 Jeremy Isenhower
 Scott Kirby
 Brett McCollum
 Ryan Robbins
 Ryan Thiede
 Mark Urbain
 Brian Wegman

 Coaching Staff
 Randy Cropper
 Bobby Nifong
 Hector Pagan
 Pat Dalsanders

 2010 Outlook: Dan Smith has retooled for 2010, adding most of the top of the 2009 Long Haul lineup (Genter, Isenhower, Robbins, McCollum, and Thiede) as well as stadium slugger Denny Crine.  Dan Smith will move Scott Brown to starting pitcher and should have the offense to dominate most opponents.

 


#3 JEAN SHOPPE/DOWN 2 EARTHSPORTS/EASTON  MCKENZIE, TN
 DAN BEAN
 EARL BRYANT
 TIM COCCO
 KYLE COWART
 SHANE HATFIELD
 MATT KING
 TRAVIS LANE
 SEAN MCDONALD
 SCOTT NASTALLY
 LEE POWERS
 ANTHONY QUARTUCCIO
 LARRY QUARTUCCIO
 BRAD RECKART
 SHANE SPICER
 ERIC THOMPSON

 2010 Outlook: Shoppe in my opinion is the #1 class 'A' team in the country.  Matt King and Sean McDonald return to Shoppe and newcomers P-Scott Nastally, IF-Earl Bryant, and Shane Hatfield join the perennial class 'A' power.  Look for Shoppe to take care of business and showcase one of the best outfields in the game with King and Cowart.

 


#4 TAYLORMADE/TITAN/PAS/MIZUNO  VA
 Brian Floyd Spotsylvania, VA 1B
 Cory Boothe Richmond, VA OF
 Rick Leith Leesburg, VA UTL
 Chyenne Brooks Wilmington, NC MI/IF
 Chris Calcutt Southern Pines, NC C/DH
 Chad McLamb Fayetteville, NC OF
 Stacy Bolton Autryville, NC P/IF
 Kevin Rye Lee, FL 2B
 Kevin Bazat Columbia, MO SS
 Brian Justice Russellville, TN 3B
 Johnny Bailey San Diego, CA UTL
 Bill Kugler Raymond, IA OF
 Brian Goins Marion, IN UTL

 Tommy Eller Taylorsville, GA Coach
 Scott Henderson Marietta, GA Coach

 Rocky Parker Savannah, GA Sponsor
 Travis Taylor Williamsburg, VA Sponsor
 Mizuno USA Atlanta, GA Equipment Sponsor
 Mojo Sports Gear Columbus, OH Uniform Sponsor

 ***Schedule is Tentative***
 April 15-18 USSSA Hall of Fame Classic – Dual Event Kissimmee, FL
 April 23-25 Shucker’s/Worth Major NIT Glen Burnie, MD
 May 21-23 Music City Classic Major NIT Gallatin, TN
 May 28-30 Peach State Shootout Major NIT Marietta, GA
 June 18-20 28th Dudley/Budweiser Major NIT Brooklyn Center, MN
 July 9-11 Smoky Mountain Classic Major NIT Maryville, TN
 July 23-25 Carolina Shootout Major NIT Raleigh, NC
 August 6-8 Worth Last Chance Major NIT Sterling Heights, MI
 TBA USSSA “A” World Series Orlando, FL
 September 3-5 Conference USSSA Championships Kissimmee, FL
 TBA USSSA Major World Series Orlando, FL
 October 1-3 ASA “A” World Series Oklahoma City, OK

 2010 Outlook: I have TMade as a slight favorite over Suncoast in my preseason top 20 because their chemistry out of the gate should be better.  Taylormade has played the stadium fields well the last two seasons and have added some youth in outfielder Billy Kugler (formerly of Pipac) and IF Kevin Bazat (formerly of Suncoast) and veteran Major slugger Brian Justice (formerly of Dan Smith).  If Justice can anchor the lineup and vets like Chad McLamb, Brian Goins, Johnny Bailey, B Floyd, and Chris Calcutt can repeat their 2009 seasons, then Taylormade may have the right formula to make it to the 'A' World finals.

 


#5 SUNCOAST/REEBOK  FL
 No. Player Position Hometown
 1 Dustin Roberts Left Field Carrollton, VA
 3 Jamie Nelson SS / MI Panama City Beach, FL
 4 Jack Slocum Asst. Coach Bradenton, FL
 5 Kris O’Hara 3rd Base Stamford, CT
 6 Johnny Dykes Pitcher Jacksonville, FL
 10 Marty Malloy MI / SS Trenton, FL
 11 Chuck Koone Outfield Marion, NC
 12 Jason Branch Center Field Masaryktown, FL
 13 Dan Dillingham Catcher / OF Bradenton, FL
 17 Brent Griffin Right Field Orlando, FL
 20 Mike Overholt 2nd Base Clayton, GA
 25 Lee Trotter 1st Base Parrish, FL
 33 Scott O’Neil Head Coach / Mgr Eagan, MN
 36 Hank Garris Catcher Naples, FL
 55 Joey Michals Utility Jacksonville, FL
 99 Nate Holcomb Pitcher / 1B Mebane, NC

 Sponsors
 Suncoast Financial
 Reebok Sports
 Monavie

 2010 Outlook:  Suncoast brings in Scott O'Neill to manage what is basically a new team for 2010.  Suncoast lands some big free agents in Conference Offensive MVP Hank Garris, SS Jamie Nelson, MI Marty Malloy, and former T&R Stucco standouts Jason Branch, Dustin Roberts, and Brent Griffin.  Suncoast is vastly improved on both sides of the ball and have a shot at the 'A' finals.

 


#6 TEAM COMBAT / LASER VISION  SEATTLE, WA
 Robert Sena       P        CA
 Bill Honeycutt    P        MD
 Robert Blackburn  OF       NC
 John McCraw       OF       NC
 Mario Grandos     OF       CA
 Jason Kendrick    OF       FL
 Rusty Bumgardner  IF       NC
 Mike Dill         IF       DE
 Chente Grandos    IF       CA
 Seth Stephens     IF/OF    OR
 Wade Casey        IF       TX
 Joey Formosa      IF       CA
 Vince Bisbee      IF/OF    MI

 Pierre Alford     Coach    MA
 Don Cooper        Coach    WA
 Dan Fruwirth      Coach    MA
 Bill Tassinari    Stats    MA

 Sponsors
 Laser Vision
 Combat Sports
 Elite Sports
 
 2010 Outlook: This team obviously has enough talent to push for the top of the 'A' division.  I need to see this team play well before I can put them in the #3 overall spot.  Chemistry could be a question and when Laservision goes to press the gas, will the pedal stick?  This team has a great mix of vets and young players and should be very entertaining.

 


#7 GTL CARTEL/CREATIVE STUCCO/WORTH  WA
 Sponsors: Charles Garcia and Worth

 Managers: Jose Sanchez, Kermit Stricklin and Mike Cornell

 Donovan Pokraka (MW) (GTL)
 Mike Bowlin (M) (GTL)
 Tyler Beuerlein (Bud Light)
 Sam Lopez (GTL)
 Victor Cordova (GTL)
 Anthony Dress (GTL)
 Donald Rogers (Hubs Pub)
 Jim Salas (WCS)
 Matt Pesso (WCS)
 Chad Munger (GTL)
 Loyd Watson (Woodlaw)

Jeff Hall (Long Haul)

 2010 GTL Schedule (tentative)
 Spring Training- site TBD
 Phoenix
 Euless
 Columbus
 Concord
 Chicago
 Dudley
 Seattle
 Smoky
 Denver
 Detroit (or NSA Elite Worlds)
 A Worlds
 Conference Championship
 Major World Series
 ASA A Worlds

  2010 Outlook: Gone is the offensive production of the late JC Phelps from 2008, the great leadoff hitting of Rick Sedlacek, and the power of Kevin Filby.  GTL replaces these guys with Jeff Hall, former Wood Law slugger Loyd Watson, 3B Jim Salas, and CF Tyler Beuerlein.  Look for Pokraka and Lopez to step up big, however I think this team could struggle against the other 'A' teams as players will try to play outside of their roles offensively.  This is just a hunch.  On the bright side I think this teams youth will be bring an entertaining brand of softball to the 'A' division and this will be my favorite 'A' team to follow since in my opinion they are the underdogs in 2010.  The one thing that is most difficult to guage in softball is the rapid progression of young players from one year to the next and GTL has so many young players that they may just make me eat my words, which would make for a great 2010 in the 'A' division.

I forgot about Jeff Hall being added to this team, might change their pre-season ranking?

 


#8 SINISTER/WORTH/MOJO  MI
 Manager-Manfred Budnarowski
 Robert Partain 9
 Jeffrey McGavin 11
 Nicholas Musselman 13
 Joshua Frank 18
 William Allen 1
 Christopher Kirian 7
 Todd Pease 8
 Jason Crain 4
 Jeffery Graus 5
 Casey Rogowski 15
 Brian Puckett 2
 William Barrett 23
 Rick Sedlacek 44
 Kevin Filby 30
 Brandon Dillon 3

 2010 Outlook: Sinister (formerly Bud Light) enters the 2010 season with a new shortstop in Jeff McGavin, pitcher Billy Barrett, and slugger Kevin Filby.  I like Sinister a lot and they will do some damage in tournaments close to home.  Rick Sedlacek is a real nice addition and this team has a chance to be one of the top defensive teams in the country.  For Sinister to have a successful 2010 I think they need to bring a defense first mentality to the field and play every inning of every game like its the 'A' Worlds.

 


#9 WOOD LAW / MIKEN  DALLAS, TX
 MATT ARLETT
 SHAWN BURRIS
 MARK DENNIS
 JOHN DUTCH
 RODNEY FAIL
 DAVID LEWIS
 MITCH MABE
 MIKE MARTIN
 TIMOTHY MATTOX
 DEREK PERKINS
 RANDALL POPLIN
 DENNIS SHRUM
 DEAN SMITH
 KIRK STAFFORD
 JUSTIN VALENTI
 DOUG WOOD

 2010 Outlook: Another nice team for the 'A' division.  This team should do well in the Texas and Arkansas tournaments and be a top 5 contender at the 'A' worlds.  I like that Doug Wood recognizes the talent of Derek Perkins and Tim Mattox who both had great 2009 seasons.

 


#10 ALBICOCCO/CREATIVE STUCCO/WORTH  COLUMBUS, OH
 RANDALL BOONE
 RODNEY DONALDSON
 RICH GULASH
 STEVEN LLOYD
 TONY MACK
 TONY NORRIS
 RAY PATTI
 DOUG REED
 ROBIN ROBERTS
 DOUG SHANYFELT, JR.
 RICK SILLS
 BRAD STILLWELL
 CHRIS WILSON
 STEVE WILSON

 2010 Outlook:  Another interesting team on paper.  This team could battle for some Conference tournament wins in tournaments where Dan Smith and Resmondo are not present.

 


#11 NW COMBAT/CJ'S FINANCIAL/TROJANS  WA
 SAL FORMOSA — CA.
 JOEY SMITH — CA.
 JON ORAM – WA.
 DEREK WARREN – OR.
 JEFF GARE – CANADA
 KYLE DECKER – MN.
 FRANCK HENREY — CANADA
 SCOTT LYDY – AZ.
 MATT ALBERT – OH.
 FRANK GRIFFIN – WA.
 RYAN CALEY – CANADA
 CURTISS WILSON—MO.
 JESSIE WOZNIAK – MI.

 Coach – George Phillips
 Stats – Roger Moore

 Sponsors
 Jessie Wozniak — CJ Finacial
 Don Cooper – Combat Sports
 Carlos Vega — Elite Sports

 Schedule : UNDER CONSTRUCTION
 TOYS FOR TOTS
 HALL OF FAME CLASSIC
 CATCUS CLASSIC
 THE COMBAT MAJOR
 LAST CHANCE
 USSSA A WORLDS
 CONFERENCE FINALS
 ASA NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP

 2010 Outlook: NW Combat was forced to the 'A' division after winning the 2009 'B' Worlds.  Kudos to them for stepping up and playing 'A' ball.  NW Combat has a nice team with their mix of former ATS, Classic Glass, and NW Combat players.

 


#12 FENCE BROKERS/ILLUSTRATED SPORTSWEAR/WORTH  AR
 Sponsors: Fence Brokers Inc Bryant, AR
 Game Time Supply North Little Rock, AR
 Illustrated Sportswear Conway, AR
 Worth Sports St. Louis, MO

  #  Player            Position
  1  Mike Wilson       Coach
 31  Joey Powell       Coach
  3  Chris Walker      EH/C
 21   Zach Keene (MW)  EH/C
  5   Brent Gigerich   IF
  8   Pat Burton       IF
 14  John Glidewell (M)IF
 22  Brock McCorkle    IF
 25  Tim Bowser        IF
 44  Mike Lowrey       IF
 11  Raul Cardenas     IF/OF
 27  Matt Pennington   IF/OF
  1  Tim Howard        OF
  2  Gary Don Farrar   OF
 17  Chad Walker       OF
 29  Perry Hensley     P
 31  Roland Pennington P

 2010 FBI Schedule (tentative)
 April 15 – 17   USSSA Major NIT (Dual Event) Kississmee, FL
 April 30 – 2    USSSA Major NIT St. Louis, MO
 May 7 – 9       USSSA Major NIT Euless, TX
 May 21 – 23     USSSA Major NIT Nashville, TN
 June 4 – 6      USSSA Major NIT Houston, TX
 June 25 – 27    ASA Open McQuade's Bismark, ND
 July 2 – 4      USSSA Major NIT Sherwood, AR
 Sept 3 – 5      USSSA B Conference Championships Kississmee
 Sept 17 – 19    USSSA B B World Kississmee
 Sept 20 – 26    USSSA Major Major World Series Disney
 Oct 1 – 3       ASA A World OKC, OK
 Oct 8 – 10      NSA B World

 2010 Outlook:  Veteran 'B' powerhouse who made the necessary additions to lead the 'B' division and upset some of the 'A' teams.

 


#13 ELITE SPORTS U.S.A./COMBAT  ORANGE, CA
 ELISEO AGUILAR
 JASON CHAMIZO
 CALVIN FORD
 JASON HILL
 CHRISTOPHER LARSEN
 AARON MARTINEZ
 MICHAEL MESSINGER
 JUSTIN MUCCIARELLI
 ADAM NIKOLIC
 ALEXIS RAMIREZ
 JULIO SALAZAR
 CHRISTOPHER STANICH
 CARLOS VASQUEZ
 ED VEGA
 STEVEN WHALEY

 2010 Outlook: A mix of 2009 Combat USA and WCS vets who should be top 5 at the 'B' Worlds.

 


#14 A.J.S./EASTON/SUPREME/MIKE FOULKS/MOJO  Fort Myers, FL

PRESLEY CAMPBELL
 DAVID GARCIA
 ALAN HAAG
 RICH MUELLER
 J.R. NOCERA
 JOSE SANTIAGO
 TERRY ROSENBALM?
 SCOTT ZACIEWSKI?
 BILLY MOORE?
 DAVID KESSLER?
 JOEL RAMOS?
 KYLE YERKES?
 ADAM ROCKOFF

 

 2010 Outlook: I'm guessing at some of the roster spots.  This team is a mix of the 2009 AJS, Linedrive, and Mike Foulks teams.  This team always plays well in Florida and thats where the hardware is.

 


#15 BLITZ/WATANABE/WELLER/MINGES/EASTON Cincinnati, OH

 MANAGER TERRY WALTON
 CHRIS ASHLEY
 JIMMY CARTER
 JEFF CLICK
 JUSTIN FOUST
 MITCH HAYES
 JON JAMISON
 ROB MENKE
 RYAN MINGES
 BOB NOETH
 JASON ROESCH
 MICHAEL ROGERS
 JAYSON SCOTT
 BRAD TABLER
 LARRY WERT
 TODD WHITSON
 FRANK GRUBER

 4/3/2010 USSSA B/C NIT Mid American Ballyard 2-2
 4/10/2010 USSSA B/C NIT Expressway Park 6-1, 1st Place
 4/24/2010 – 4/25/2010 USSSA Major NIT, Glen Burnie MD Bachman Sports Complex
 5/14/2010 – 5/16/2010 USSSA Major NIT, Columbus In Columbus Lincoln Park
 5/22/2010 – 5/23/2010 ASA 2K Mid American Ballyard
 5/28/2010 – 5/30/2010 USSSA Major NIT, Marietta GA Al Bishop Softball Complex
 6/5/2010 – 6/6/2010 B City Slam Mid American Ballyard
 6/11/2010 – 6/13/2010 USSSA Major NIT, Joliet Ill Inwood Sports Complex
 7/9/2010 – 7/11/2010 Smokey Mt Classic Maryville Tennessee
 7/16/2010 – 7/18/2010 USSSA Major NIT, Cincinnati Ohio Mid American Ballyard
 7/24/2010 – 7/25/2010 USSSA B/C NIT Expressway Park
 7/31/2010 – 8/1/2010 Metro ASA Rumpke Park
 8/6/2010 – 8/8/2010 USSSA Major NIT, Sterling Hts MI Sterling Heights,Michigan
 8/13/2010 – 8/15/2010 USSSA A World Disney Wide World Of Sports
 8/14/2010 – 8/15/2010 USSSA B State Expressway Park
 8/28/2010 – 8/29/2010 USSSA B National Sterling Heights,Michigan
 9/3/2010 – 9/5/2010 Conference Tournament Osceola County Stadium
 9/17/2010 – 8/19/2010 USSSA B World Fortune Road Athletic Complex
 9/22/2010 – 9/26/2010 USSSA Major World Disney Wide World Of Sports

 2010 Outlook: Blitz the 2009 runner up in the 'B' division knows what it takes to contend.  That schedule looks pretty ambitious.  Good luck.

 


#16 DESERT FALLS/301 SPORTS/COMBAT  LAS VEGAS, NV
 BRIAN ASANOVICH
 RYAN BARABE
 SAMUEL CHRISTENSEN
 CHARLES CUNNINGHAM
 BRIAN FONG
 CHRIS HANSEN
 CHRIS HOSHAW
 KATHEM MARTIN
 MARK MEERSMAN
 NATHAN NEWMAN
 TIM PEMBERTON
 NICK ROBERTSON
 DAN SANCHEZ
 TYSON STEELE

 2010 Outlook:  This team has the look and feel of the old C-Town teams that climbed the USSSA ranks.  Dan Sanchez at pitcher should be a big plus on both offense and defense.

 


#17 PIPAC/TCP/EASTON  IA
 2 Nate "Action" Staats
 3 Ron Fields
 5 Brian Zirkle
 7 Mike Irvine
 8 Brian Barnett
 10 Scott Roen
 11 Buddy Dubois
 13 Losson "Steve" White
 16 Chuck Smith
 21 Andy "Fa Sho" Shiltz
 22 Mike "Nacho" Kerr
 23 Shaun Beutner
 25 Chad "CJ" Johnson
 33 Aaron "Middy" Middendorf

 2010 Outlook: TCP adds some utrip players to an already stacked team.  I am a big fan of TCP who is a perennial ASA dominant team.

 


#18 LOGO EXPRESS  GA
 Brandon Murray
 Brian Autry
 Frank Allen Yeilding
 Jesse Harrison
 Kevin Johnson
 Lee Daniels
 Matt Blanton
 Matt Bunn
 Phillip White
 Ricky Haymans
 Robert Canceran
 Scott Hendrix
 Troy Brumbalow
 xCoach Bruce Kimbrell
 xCoach Rodney Smallwood
 xSponsor-David Stickland


 April 3 The Rose
 April 15 dual event
 May 22 music city
 May 29 peach state
 June 12 pic
 June 19 dudley
 July 3 mullet
 July 10 smoky
 July 23 carolina shootout
 Aug 13 a world
 Sep 3 conf champ
 Sept 18 b world
 Sept 22 major world

 2010 Outlook: If Brandon Murray can hit like we know he can, then the entire Logo lineup should benefit.  This is another team that needs to bring it every inning of every game no matter who they play.  Great schedule!

 


#19 EWS/SHIRTS & LOGOS  CHICAGO, IL
 KEITH ANDERSON
 J. TODD ANKNEY
 TRAVIS CLARK
 PATRICK HASTINGS
 MARK HOLSTEIN
 GARY LOFTON
 BRAD LUNDA
 TIM NIELSON
 BRADY NOLL
 SHAUN ODEA
 DUSTIN PALM
 BRANDON RIESE
 THOMAS THOMPSON
 MIKE UMSCHEID
 ANDY VITCAK
 ERIC WELLER
 JUSTIN WICINSKI

 2010 Outlook: Todd Ankney (the next Kerm Stricklin) has assembled a nice team.  They are still a year away from the 'B' World title but look for EWS to make some noise and upset some 'A' teams.  Dustin Palm needs to take the keys of this offense and press the gas!  BOOOWOOOP  EWS = best 2010 recruiting class in the 'B' division.

 


#20 HUBS PUB/ELITE  MO
 Tom Baldesi
 Dustin Boone
 Michael Brown
 Jarrett Enright
 Wes Fewell
 Richard French
 Wayne Habermehl
 Justin Hall
 Brandon Hubbard
 Scott Hubbard
 Alfred Kennon
 Kenny Leach
 Kevin Lucas
 David Meyer
 Patrick Ray
 Jeffery Smith
 Michael Stephany
 Levi Wright

 Cactus Classic
 Mike Turney Memorial
 Columbus Major
 Music City Classic
 Windy City Invitational
 The Dudley
 Busch/Pepsi Classic
 Smoky Mountain Classic
 Cinci Men's Major
 Rocky Mountain Shoutout
 Worth Last Chance
 Conference Championship
 B World
 Major World

 2010 Outlook:  This team has always played with a chip on its shoulder and a David vs Goliath mentality.  This year had better be no different.  Looking forward to seeing the new Hubs Pub!

 


#21 FAMOUS SPORTS.COM/EASTON  SANTA CLARITA, NV
 CHRIS ARREDONDO
 SEAN BOLDT
 ADAM ELLIOT
 JOHN GILMORE
 KELLY HOEKSTRA
 AARON INGRAM
 JOSH JONES
 JASON KREIDER
 MANNY LIRIANO
 DANNY LOPEZ
 NICK SANSONE
 BILL SHIMELS
 CHUCK SHIMELS

 2010 Outlook:  Looks like a mix of West Coast regulars.  Could be a darkhorse in the 'B' division.  Chuck, wheres your dad?

 



#22 DETROITS OWN/ BOMBERS/MIZUNO  MOBILE, AL
 CHARLIE ANDERSON
 TONY BLACKBURN
 ANTONIO BURTON
 TRE CAMPBELL
 TAYLOR COLEMAN
 EDWARD GREGORY
 BRIAN HUDSON
 CHRIS HUNT
 DENARRA JACKSON
 JUSTIN KNAPP
 LIUIS RAYNA
 JERRELL REYNOLDS
 WILLIAM WEAKLEY
 CURTIS WILSON

 2010 Outlook: A new team mix between DO and Bombers from 2009.  Should be an interesting season.  Should be at the top of the Black American tournaments.  Reyna, Weakley, Anderson add some athletic defense.  Wheres Patterson?

 


#23 ART EXPLOSION Fort Walton Beach, FL
 ANTHONY ACEVES
 BRYAN BANKS
 BRAD BARNOWSKY
 DEAN BOWMAN
 SEAN BRIDGER
 TROY BRUMBALOW
 CHAD BRYANT
 JOHN CANCERAN
 TYRE HAWKINS
 MIKE HESTER
 TRACY STANLEY
 JEFF TURNBOW
 RODNEY WATERS

 2010 Outlook:  Reminds me of EWS from 2009.  Baby steps…build on it one week at a time.

 


#24 FOWL BALL SPORTS / GASIT / EASTON  BLACKSBURG, SC
 BLAINE BOLIN
 DYLAN DAVIDSON
 JOSHUA FISHER
 JASON GILFILLAN
 AARON GUIDO
 DAREN HUNTER
 KEVIN JONES
 FORREST LAWSON
 TROY PEPPER LEE
 SHANNON LEONHARDT
 CHRIS SLIGH
 MATT TINDELL
 BRIAN WOOTEN

 2010 Outlook:  I don't know much about this team except the cricket style fence bangers.

 


#25 DISH NETWORK EXPRESS  COLEMAN, TX
 JASON ALLEN
 DANIEL ARTERBERRY
 JOSH BRATZ
 BRANDON EVANS
 AL FERRERI
 STEVE FORD
 RAY GURLEY JR.
 JASON MCFARLIN
 MATTHEW MCFARLIN
 BOBBY MITCHELL
 TY PATTERSON
 CHRISTOPHER POTTS
 MARCUS THORTON

 2010 Outlook:  Another team that I don't know much about.  Expect some growing pains in the Conference.

 


#26 DARKSIDE/TYJA SPORTS Manchester, CT
 JASON ALAIMO
 CHARLIE BAUMGARTNER
 ADAM BELDING
 JON BRANDT
 PETER DUFFY
 JON ENCARNACION
 DANNY FITTON
 JOE GORDON
 NEIL HAGLUND
 MIKE LEWIS
 LEE LIPSCHUTZ
 WES SCHOFIELD
 CHRIS SMITH
 PAUL TALAGA
 MARK WEBER
 MOOSE WHITE

 2010 Outlook: Joe Gordon, Mark Weber (of Combat fame?) and some guys from the old Checkers.  This could be interesting.

 


#27 ATS/EASTON  AZ

 2010 Outlook: Is this team still in the Conf?  Always a tough out at the 'B' World.

 


#28 – #33 in the Conference I don't know a whole lot about.  I'm not sure some of these teams are still together.  I will update when I find out.

#28 MIDWEST SWING  IN
#29 SAVE SECOND  TX
#30 PEAK CONTRACTING/TLG  CO
#31 TEAM CHUB  AZ
#32 WISCONSIN WORTH  WI
#33 NATIONAL GOLD  RI

 


#34 DELAWARE HITMEN/ELITE/SPORTS 55  NEWARK, DE
 MIKE BAKER
 LARRY BONSALL
 RANDY BOWLIN
 RYAN FERGUSON
 JASON FRIEL
 JIM HARRISON
 RICH HAYSLETT
 RICKY KOKOSZKA
 BILLY LOGAN
 MIKE LYON
 BILL MELLEN
 MARC MORRIS
 DOUGIE PHILLIPS
 DAN POLITE
 SCOTT ROTHWELL
 JASON SNAVELY
 ANDY STAEHLI
 MIKE STURGIS
 BEN VANASKEY
 LAYTON WILLIAMS

 2010 Outlook: A long season for this team.  I do know these guys love the game.  Best of luck.

 

 

 



Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *