2010 Major World Series Preview
2010 Major World Series
Preview
The 2010 USSSA Men's Major World Series will again take place at the ESPN Wide World of Sports Champion's Stadium. Home of the Atlanta Braves spring training games. The tournament starts on Wednesday, September 22nd and ends with the championship game on Sunday, September 26th. The tournament features 15 of the top 16 teams in the nation.
The tournaments winner's bracket will be streamed live on the web (click here)
Tentative Men's Major Streaming Schedule
Wednesday | |
5:30pm | EWS vs Fencebrokers |
7:00pm | Dan Smith vs Hubs Pub |
8:30pm | Resmondo vs Suncoast |
10:00pm | GTL vs Team Combat |
Thursday | |
9:00am | Aubrey's vs AJS |
10:30am | Logo Express vs NW Combat |
12:00pm | Sinister vs Woodlaw |
1:30pm | Albid Cocco's vs Jean Shoppe |
Follow by continued coverage of winner's bracket games. | |
Friday | |
4:30pm | Winner's Bracket Quarter Final |
7:00pm | Home Run Derby |
9:00pm | Winner's Bracket Quarter Final |
Saturday | |
7:00pm | Winner's Bracket Semi Final |
Sunday | |
9:00am | Looser's Bracket Final |
11:00am | Championship Game |
1:00pm | IF Game |
I (DW) will attempt to setup a webcam from the pressbox for the loser's bracket games if allowed. I will post that link on softballcenter.com and theoldscout.com message board when/if available on Friday morning for the first loser's bracket game.
You can also follow the scores on the softballcenter twitter section on the homepage or on the bracket link
2010 Major World Series | ||||||||
[FL] RESMONDOSPORT/SPECIALTY/PHONEM | ||||||||
Wed 8:30 PM Std. (1 | ||||||||
[FL] SUNCOAST / REEBOK | ||||||||
Thu 8:30 PM Std. (13 | ||||||||
[GA] LOGO EXPRESS | ||||||||
Thu 10:30 AM Std. (2 | ||||||||
[WA] NORTHWEST COMBAT/ CJ FINANCIAL | ||||||||
Fri 9:00 PM Std. (21 | ||||||||
[MI] SINISTER/LINE DRIVE/SSS/WORTH/ | ||||||||
Thu 12:00 PM Std. (3 | ||||||||
[TXN] WOOD LAW/MIKEN | ||||||||
Thu 5:30 PM Std. (14 | ||||||||
[IL] EWS/SHIRTS AND LOGOS | ||||||||
Wed 5:30 PM Std. (4 | ||||||||
[AR] FENCE BROKERS/GAMETIME SUPPLY/WORTH | ||||||||
Sat 7:00 PM Std. (27 | ||||||||
[WA] GTL CARTEL/WORTH | ||||||||
Wed 10:00 PM Std. (5 | ||||||||
[WA] TEAM COMBAT / LASER VISION | ||||||||
Thu 4:00 PM Std. (15 | ||||||||
[NYD] ALBICOCCO'S/THE SCENE/WORTH | ||||||||
Thu 1:30 PM Std. (6 | ||||||||
[TN] JEAN SHOPPE-EASTON-DOWN2EARTHSPORTS | ||||||||
Fri 4:30 PM Std. (22 | ||||||||
[VA] AUBREY'S/TAYLORMADE/MIZUNO | ||||||||
Thu 9:00 AM Std. (7 | ||||||||
[FL] AJS/EASTON/SUPREME/MIKE FOULKS/MOJO | ||||||||
Thu 7:00 PM Std. (16 | Sun 11:00 AM Std. (30 | |||||||
[CAN] DAN SMITH/MENOSSE | ||||||||
Wed 7:00 PM Std. (8 | ||||||||
[MO] HUB'S PUB | ||||||||
Loser's | Bracket | |||||||
L-16 | ||||||||
L-1 | Fri 4:30 PM F #4 (20 | L-27 | ||||||
Fri 8:00 AM Std. (9 | ||||||||
L-2 | Sat 11:00 AM Std. (23 | Sun 1:00 PM Std. (31 | ||||||
L-15 | ||||||||
L-3 | Sat 8:00 AM Std. (19 | Sat 3:00 PM Std. (25 | Sun 9:00 AM Std. (29 | |||||
Fri 9:30 AM Std. (10 | ||||||||
L-4 | L-21 | |||||||
L-14 | ||||||||
L-5 | Sat 8:00 AM F #4 (18 | Sat 8:30 PM Std. (28 | ||||||
Fri 11:00 AM Std. (11 | ||||||||
L-6 | Sat 12:30 PM Std. (24 | |||||||
L-13 | ||||||||
L-7 | Sat 9:30 AM Std. (17 | Sat 5:00 PM Std. (26 | L-30 | |||||
Fri 12:30 PM Std. (12 | ||||||||
L-8 | L-22 |
Wednesday – Saturday weather in Kissimmee, Florida
The ESPN Wide World Of Sports Field Map
My Picks (which we all know aren't very good)
2010 Major World Series | ||||||||
[FL] RESMONDOSPORT/SPECIALTY/PHONEM | ||||||||
Wed 8:30 PM Std. (1 | Resmondo | |||||||
[FL] SUNCOAST / REEBOK | ||||||||
Thu 8:30 PM Std. (13 | Resmondo | |||||||
[GA] LOGO EXPRESS | ||||||||
Thu 10:30 AM Std. (2 | NW Combat | |||||||
[WA] NORTHWEST COMBAT/ CJ FINANCIAL | ||||||||
Fri 9:00 PM Std. (21 | Resmondo | |||||||
[MI] SINISTER/LINE DRIVE/SSS/WORTH/ | ||||||||
Thu 12:00 PM Std. (3 | Wood Law | |||||||
[TXN] WOOD LAW/MIKEN | ||||||||
Thu 5:30 PM Std. (14 | Wood Law | |||||||
[IL] EWS/SHIRTS AND LOGOS | ||||||||
Wed 5:30 PM Std. (4 | EWS | |||||||
[AR] FENCE BROKERS/GAMETIME SUPPLY/WORTH | ||||||||
Sat 7:00 PM Std. (27 | Dan Smith | |||||||
[WA] GTL CARTEL/WORTH | ||||||||
Wed 10:00 PM Std. (5 | GTL | |||||||
[WA] TEAM COMBAT / LASER VISION | ||||||||
Thu 4:00 PM Std. (15 | GTL | |||||||
[NYD] ALBICOCCO'S/THE SCENE/WORTH | ||||||||
Thu 1:30 PM Std. (6 | Jean Shoppe | |||||||
[TN] JEAN SHOPPE-EASTON-DOWN2EARTHSPORTS | ||||||||
Fri 4:30 PM Std. (22 | Dan Smith | |||||||
[VA] AUBREY'S/TAYLORMADE/MIZUNO | ||||||||
Thu 9:00 AM Std. (7 | AJS | |||||||
[FL] AJS/EASTON/SUPREME/MIKE FOULKS/MOJO | ||||||||
Thu 7:00 PM Std. (16 | Dan Smith | Sun 11:00 AM Std. (30 | Dan Smith | |||||
[CAN] DAN SMITH/MENOSSE | ||||||||
Wed 7:00 PM Std. (8 | Dan Smith | |||||||
[MO] HUB'S PUB | ||||||||
Loser's | Bracket | |||||||
L-16 AJS | ||||||||
L-1 Suncoast | Fri 4:30 PM F #4 (20 | AJS | L-27 Resmondo | |||||
Fri 8:00 AM Std. (9 | Suncoast | |||||||
L-2 Logo Express | Sat 11:00 AM Std. (23 | Jean Shoppe | Sun 1:00 PM Std. (31 | |||||
L-15 Jean Shoppe | ||||||||
L-3 Sinister | Sat 8:00 AM Std. (19 | Jean Shoppe | Sat 3:00 PM Std. (25 | Shoppe | Sun 9:00 AM Std. (29 | Resmondo | ||
Fri 9:30 AM Std. (10 | Fence Brokers | |||||||
L-4 Fence Brokers | L-21 Wood Law | |||||||
L-14 EWS | ||||||||
L-5 Team Combat | Sat 8:00 AM F #4 (18 | Team Combat | Sat 8:30 PM Std. (28 | GTL | ||||
Fri 11:00 AM Std. (11 | Team Combat | |||||||
L-6 Albicocco | Sat 12:30 PM Std. (24 | Aubreys | ||||||
L-13 NW Combat | ||||||||
L-7 Aubreys | Sat 9:30 AM Std. (17 | Aubreys | Sat 5:00 PM Std. (26 | GTL | L-30 | |||
Fri 12:30 PM Std. (12 | Aubreys | |||||||
L-8 Hubs Pub | L-22 GTL | |||||||
This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.
Leave a Reply