Friday September 22nd, 2017
TEXT_SIZE

2010 Major World Series Preview

 

 

2010 Major World Series

Preview

 

The 2010 USSSA Men's Major World Series will again take place at the ESPN Wide World of Sports Champion's Stadium.   Home of the Atlanta Braves spring training games.   The tournament starts on Wednesday, September 22nd and ends with the championship game on Sunday, September 26th.    The tournament features 15 of the top 16 teams in the nation.

The tournaments winner's bracket will be streamed live on the web (click here)

Tentative Men's Major Streaming Schedule

Wednesday
5:30pm EWS vs Fencebrokers
7:00pm Dan Smith vs Hubs Pub
8:30pm Resmondo vs Suncoast
10:00pm GTL vs Team Combat
 
Thursday
9:00am Aubrey's vs AJS
10:30am Logo Express vs NW Combat
12:00pm Sinister vs Woodlaw
1:30pm Albid Cocco's vs Jean Shoppe
  Follow by continued coverage of winner's bracket games.
 
Friday
4:30pm Winner's Bracket Quarter Final
7:00pm Home Run Derby
9:00pm Winner's Bracket Quarter Final
 
Saturday
7:00pm Winner's Bracket Semi Final
 
Sunday
9:00am Looser's Bracket Final
11:00am Championship Game
1:00pm IF Game

 

I (DW) will attempt to setup a webcam from the pressbox for the loser's bracket games if allowed.   I will post that link on softballcenter.com and theoldscout.com message board when/if available on Friday morning for the first loser's bracket game.

You can also follow the scores on the softballcenter twitter section on the homepage or on the bracket link

 

 

    2010 Major World Series            
[FL] RESMONDOSPORT/SPECIALTY/PHONEM                
Wed 8:30 PM Std.   (1                  
[FL] SUNCOAST / REEBOK                
  Thu 8:30 PM Std.   (13                
[GA] LOGO EXPRESS                
Thu 10:30 AM Std.   (2                  
[WA] NORTHWEST COMBAT/ CJ FINANCIAL                
    Fri 9:00 PM Std.   (21              
[MI] SINISTER/LINE DRIVE/SSS/WORTH/                
Thu 12:00 PM Std.   (3                  
[TXN] WOOD LAW/MIKEN                
  Thu 5:30 PM Std.   (14                
[IL] EWS/SHIRTS AND LOGOS                
Wed 5:30 PM Std.   (4                  
[AR] FENCE BROKERS/GAMETIME SUPPLY/WORTH                
      Sat 7:00 PM Std.   (27            
[WA] GTL CARTEL/WORTH                
Wed 10:00 PM Std.   (5                  
[WA] TEAM COMBAT / LASER VISION                
  Thu 4:00 PM Std.   (15                
[NYD] ALBICOCCO'S/THE SCENE/WORTH                
Thu 1:30 PM Std.   (6                  
[TN] JEAN SHOPPE-EASTON-DOWN2EARTHSPORTS                
    Fri 4:30 PM Std.   (22               
[VA] AUBREY'S/TAYLORMADE/MIZUNO                
Thu 9:00 AM Std.   (7                  
[FL] AJS/EASTON/SUPREME/MIKE FOULKS/MOJO                
  Thu 7:00 PM Std.   (16            Sun 11:00 AM Std.   (30      
[CAN] DAN SMITH/MENOSSE                
Wed 7:00 PM Std.   (8                  
[MO] HUB'S PUB                
                 
  Loser's Bracket            
                 
  L-16              
L-1 Fri 4:30 PM F #4   (20         L-27      
Fri 8:00 AM Std.   (9                   
L-2   Sat 11:00 AM Std.   (23           Sun 1:00 PM Std.   (31    
  L-15              
L-3 Sat 8:00 AM Std.   (19      Sat 3:00 PM Std.   (25     Sun 9:00 AM Std.   (29         
Fri 9:30 AM Std.   (10                   
L-4     L-21          
  L-14              
L-5 Sat 8:00 AM F #4   (18       Sat 8:30 PM Std.   (28           
Fri 11:00 AM Std.   (11                   
L-6   Sat 12:30 PM Std.   (24              
  L-13              
L-7 Sat 9:30 AM Std.   (17      Sat 5:00 PM Std.   (26          L-30  
Fri 12:30 PM Std.   (12                   
L-8     L-22          

 

Wednesday – Saturday weather in Kissimmee, Florida

The ESPN Wide World Of Sports Field Map

My Picks (which we all know aren't very good)

 

    2010 Major World Series            
[FL] RESMONDOSPORT/SPECIALTY/PHONEM                
Wed 8:30 PM Std.   (1   Resmondo              
[FL] SUNCOAST / REEBOK                
  Thu 8:30 PM Std.   (13   Resmondo            
[GA] LOGO EXPRESS                
Thu 10:30 AM Std.   (2   NW Combat              
[WA] NORTHWEST COMBAT/ CJ FINANCIAL                
    Fri 9:00 PM Std.   (21   Resmondo          
[MI] SINISTER/LINE DRIVE/SSS/WORTH/                
Thu 12:00 PM Std.   (3   Wood Law              
[TXN] WOOD LAW/MIKEN                
  Thu 5:30 PM Std.   (14   Wood Law            
[IL] EWS/SHIRTS AND LOGOS                
Wed 5:30 PM Std.   (4   EWS              
[AR] FENCE BROKERS/GAMETIME SUPPLY/WORTH                
      Sat 7:00 PM Std.   (27     Dan Smith      
[WA] GTL CARTEL/WORTH                
Wed 10:00 PM Std.   (5   GTL              
[WA] TEAM COMBAT / LASER VISION                
  Thu 4:00 PM Std.   (15   GTL            
[NYD] ALBICOCCO'S/THE SCENE/WORTH                
Thu 1:30 PM Std.   (6   Jean Shoppe              
[TN] JEAN SHOPPE-EASTON-DOWN2EARTHSPORTS                
    Fri 4:30 PM Std.   (22   Dan Smith          
[VA] AUBREY'S/TAYLORMADE/MIZUNO                
Thu 9:00 AM Std.   (7   AJS              
[FL] AJS/EASTON/SUPREME/MIKE FOULKS/MOJO                
  Thu 7:00 PM Std.   (16   Dan Smith       Sun 11:00 AM Std.   (30   Dan Smith  
[CAN] DAN SMITH/MENOSSE                
Wed 7:00 PM Std.   (8   Dan Smith              
[MO] HUB'S PUB                
                 
  Loser's Bracket            
                 
  L-16  AJS              
L-1  Suncoast Fri 4:30 PM F #4   (20   AJS     L-27  Resmondo      
Fri 8:00 AM Std.   (9   Suncoast              
L-2  Logo Express   Sat 11:00 AM Std.   (23   Jean Shoppe       Sun 1:00 PM Std.   (31    
  L-15  Jean Shoppe              
L-3  Sinister Sat 8:00 AM Std.   (19   Jean Shoppe Sat 3:00 PM Std.   (25   Shoppe Sun 9:00 AM Std.   (29   Resmondo    
Fri 9:30 AM Std.   (10   Fence Brokers              
L-4  Fence Brokers     L-21  Wood Law          
  L-14  EWS              
L-5  Team Combat Sat 8:00 AM F #4   (18   Team Combat   Sat 8:30 PM Std.   (28   GTL      
Fri 11:00 AM Std.   (11   Team Combat              
L-6  Albicocco   Sat 12:30 PM Std.   (24   Aubreys          
  L-13  NW Combat              
L-7  Aubreys Sat 9:30 AM Std.   (17   Aubreys Sat 5:00 PM Std.   (26   GTL     L-30  
Fri 12:30 PM Std.   (12   Aubreys              
L-8  Hubs Pub     L-22  GTL          
                 

 



Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *