Wednesday April 23rd, 2014
TEXT_SIZE

2010 ASA 'A-C' World Tournament Preview!

 


 

ASA Hooters Championship Series

 

Men's A National Championship

Oct. 1- 3, 2010

Oklahoma City, Oklahoma
  ASA Hall of Fame Complex
 
 

 

 Click the ASA Hooters Logo above to access all the tournament information you need.   There are links there to the history of the Hooter's Series, archived results from past championships, a link to the live webcast of the games, schedules, box scores, and brackets!

Beginning Friday at 10 AM Central you can watch the live stream on the main diamond by clicking here!

 ASA Hall of Fame Stadium in Oklahoma City, OK

The ASA Hall of Fame Stadium and complex features 4 – 300 foot fenced softball fields and will host  a number of Championship Tournaments this coming weekend. 

 

 


ASA Men's 'A' Bracket Link


First, the men's 'A' 15 team World Championship tournament.  

 

Team by Team:

No. Dan Smith/Menosse/SNL San Jose, CA Pos B/T
         
00 J D Genter Fort Oglethorpe, GA 3B R/R
1 Jeff McGavin Macomb, MI SS R/R
3 Chad McLamb Fayetteville, NC OF L/L
8 Brad Reckart Trenton, OH MI R/R
9 John Gallegos Upland, CA 2B R/R
12 Brian Wegman Hamilton, OH OF R/R
14 Pat Dalsanders Spokane, WA Coach R/R
18 Mark Urbain Centreville, VA Util R/R
25 Bobby Nifong Winston-Salem, NC Coach L/L
26 Rick Baker West Harrison, IN OF L/L
34 Geno Buck Red Wing, MN P R/R
42 Johnny Bailey San Diego, CA 1B R/R
44 Brett Helmer Cicero, NY Coach L/L
72 Hector Pagan Tampa, FL Coach R/R

Dan Smith has himself a stacked team here.   In ASA 'A' you are now allowed up to 5 RPL – Restricted Player's List players.   Dan has himself arguably 6 of say the top 10 ASA players in all of softball with Rick Baker, Helmer, Wegman, Geno Buck, and JD Genter.   Then you throw in McGavin at SS, McLamb, Bailey, Reckart, and defensive stars like Gallegos and Urbain and it looks like he has basically handpicked the perfect ASA team.   This teams expectations are to simply dominate and it would be hard to see them doing anything but that.   WOW!

No. Long Haul Trucking Albertville, MN Pos B/T
         
1 Teddy Larson Lakeland, MN Coach R/R
2 Jeremy Isenhower Olathe, KS 2B/OF L/L
3 Michael Stephany Overland Park, KS OF L/L
4 Bryson Baker Woodland, CA MI R/R
7 Adam Rockoff West Palm Beach, FL OF R/R
8 Travis Clark Kenosha, WI P R/R
9 Dennis Rulli Moorepark, CA 3B R/R
11 Gary Jost Oakdale, MN Coach R/R
12 Jason Branch Brooksville, FL OF L/L
14 Kevin Bazat Columbia, MO 2B L/L
20 Bryan Jost Lakeland, MN OF R/R
21 Brett McCollum Lake Villa, IL SS R/R
22 Chris Larsen Vancouver, WA C R/R
25 Kyle Moyer Tiffin, OH 1B L/L
40 Dan Sanchez Fresno, CA P L/L

Long Haul was the big dog in this tournament a year ago and won the tournament easily.   They return a number of bigtime players from the 2009 team and add guys like Dennis Rulli and Bryson Baker from Resmondo, and up and coming stars like Adam Rockoff, Jason Branch, and Travis Clark.   This team is deep and young and should give the Dan Smith team a real run for their money.

 

No. Mr. D's/Custom Apparel/Miken Minneapolis, MN Pos B/T
         
00 Chaun DeMars Becker, MN P R/R
1 Seth Brown Fridley, MN 2B R/R
2 Jimmy Dekker Sioux Falls, SD SS R/R
3 Joel Granberg Dallas, TX C/EH R/R
4 Jeff Kreitel Elkhorn, NE C/EH L/L
5 Shane Leininger Sioux Falls, SD SS R/R
6 Reggie Schulte Bismarck, ND OF R/R
13 Ron Brown Monticello, MN 1B R/R
25 Jason Madsen Sioux Falls, SD OF L/R
29 Joe Tautges Brainerd, MN MI R/R
33 Andy Hanson Plymouth, MN OF R/R
44 Mike Bjerkness Brainerd, MN 3B L/R
48 Brandon Krause Coon Rapids, MN OF R/R
56 Nick Peterson Albertville, MN C/EH R/R
87 Gene Burdick Eagan, MN C/EH R/R

Mr. D's is the one team that has dominated the 'A' and Open ASA circuit in 2010.   Their team chemistry and ASA background give this team a unique advantage and they are led by team USA member Chaun Demar's.   Mr. D's also has some defensive stars like Joe Tautges and "Mr. Hustle" Seth Brown.

About half of these guys return from last year's ASA B National Championship team, Tharaldson Enterprises. The other half from the former O&S/Pov's team that played in USSSA A Worlds last season.


No. All Armed Forces Washington, D.C. Pos B/T
  Anthony Bartolini NOMI DET NAMI    
  Chase Sims MCB Quantico, VA    
  Chris Markey Osan AFB, Korea    
  Christopher Stevens Okinawa, Japan    
  Clayton Shaw Fort Campbell, KY    
  Danny Rogers Camp Walker, Korea    
  Dexter High Nellis AFB, NV    
  Kevin Cox Fighter Squadron 106    
  Lee Diaz Tampa, FL    
  Leonard Myers Nellis AFB, NV    
  Lester Daniels Fort Gordon, GA    
  Melvin DeRolf Fort Gordon, GA    
  Richard Burley Lackland AFB, TX    
  Robert Chastain Aviano AFB, Italy    
  Todd Duncan Shaw AFB, SC    
  Stephen Shortland Randolph AFB, TX Coach  
  Scott Feterl Fort Bragg, NC Coach  
  Tony Urenda Eglin AFB, FL Trainer  
  Earlie West Phoenix, AZ Trainer  

I usually root for the underdog in every game, however in this tournament I am rooting for the ALL ARMED FORCES team.   How could you not.   Unfortunately I don't see all of the big names that I saw last year in the box scores like Josh Wiggs, Dexter Avery (deployed), and Shortstop Clint Hiller.   This could mean big trouble for Armed Forces.   Hopefully they are bringing the young guns and can at least put on a good show!   Either way we appreciate all the Armed Forces do so that we may play this game we love.


No. Famous Sports/Johnny Blaze Claremont, CA Pos B/T
         
4 Donovan Pokraka Englewood, CO OF  
7 Adam Elliot Las Vegas, NV OF R/R
8 Chris Hansen Las Vegas, NV MI R/R
9 Anthony Dress St. Paul Park, MN SS R/R
11 Jimmy Salas Whittier, CA 3B R/R
12 Sean Boldt Northridge, CA 1B/EH R/R
13 Jeff Hall Gastonia, NC 2B R/R
22 Lloyd Watson Euless, TX P/OF  
24 Ed Vega Chino Hills, CA 1B/C R/R
27 Justin Muccerelli Trenton, NJ P  
41 Denny Crine Henderson, NV 1B/C R/R
55 John Gilmore Altaloma, CA C/EH L/L
  Victor Cordova Tracy, CA MI R/R

   

Famous Sports has put a nice squad together.   A couple of Famous players, some great GTL additions, and big power like Jeff Hall and Denny Crine.   With Mooch pitching, this team has a puncher's chance to knock off a couple big boys but probably not the 4 big wins that they need.

   

No. Pipac/TCP/Easton Burlington, IA Pos B/T
         
2 Nathan Staats Davenport, IA C/EH  
4 Chris Byrns Donahue, IA IF  
5 Brian Zirkle Kankakee, IL OF  
7 Mike Irvine Des Moines, IA OF  
08 Brian Barnett Davenport, IA IF  
8 Rob Humphrey Burlington, IA Coach  
9 Zach Kaiser Cedar Rapids, IA Coach  
10 Scott Roen Cedar Rapids, IA IF  
13 Losson White Omaha, NE P  
16 Noah Wethington Rock Island, IL Util  
22 Mike Kerr Mount Pleasant, IA OF  
23 Shaun Beutner Burlington, IA IF  
24 Tim Hamer Brookings, SD Util  
25 Chad Johnson Moline, IL 3B  
33 Aaron Middendorf Cedar Falls, IA SS  

Pipac has a great ASA history but the 'A' rules have changed and will hurt them as they don't have the big RPL list players needed to win it.   It should be fun watching pitcher Lossen White and the Pipac boys try though and an upset here or there isn't out of the question.

No. Northwest Combat Kent, WA Pos B/T
         
0 Joey Smith San Jose, CA OF L/R
4 Sal Formosa San Jose, CA OF R/R
6 Derek Warren Beaverton, OR P/C R/R
7 Steve Whaley Hurst, TX IF R/R
10 Jared Goetz Kent, WA IF R/R
14 Jeff Zanolli Winnipeg, MB IF R/R
16 Frankie Griffin Bonney Lake, WA IF L/L
24 Jeff Gare New London ON L/R
33 Oliver Forest Montreal, QB IF R/R
44 Todd Newton Kansas City, MO EH L/L
52 Franck Henry Montreal, QB OF R/R
93 Scott Brown Andover, MN P/C R/R

Looks like the NW Combat team has their normal regular season roster with a couple of new players from Canada mixed in and Combat employee and RPL player Scott Brown.   Like Pipac, NW Combat will be a fun team and a tough out, but they don't have the guns to run off more than two consecutive wins.

 

No. Team Combat/LaserVision Kent, WA Pos B/T
3 Vincent Granados Orange, CA SS R/L
7 Jason Kendrick Naples, FL OF L/L
8 Billy Messina Simi Valley, CA P R/R
8 Vince Bisbee Flint, MI Coach R/R
12 Mike Taylor Agawam, MA OF R/R
14 Don Cooper Kent, WA Coach R/R
16 Rusty Bumgardner Gastonia, NC 3B R/R
17 Robert Blackburn Charlotte, NC 2B R/R
21 Seth Stephens Vancouver, WA 2B L/R
22 Mike Dill Bridgeville, DE Coach R/R
23 Joey Formosa San Jose, CA MI R/R
26 John McCraw Gastonia, NC OF R/R
31 Robert Sena Ontario, CA 3B R/R
33 Dan Fruwirth Agawam, MA Coach R/R
62 Bill Honeycutt Elkridge, MA P L/L
77 Wade Casey Arlington, TX 2B R/R
  Bill Tassinari   Coach  
  Pierre Alfred   Coach  

It would be a lot of fun if Team Combat and veterans Jason Kendrick and Johnny McCraw could carry this bunch to an ASA crown.   I don't think they have it in them but they'll go down swinging.   Team Combat will be without Rusty Bumgardner who is recovering from a neck injury.   Hopefully he will be in attendance to sign autographs…

No. RentKing/Ambush Norman, OK Pos B/T
         
4 Cody Brooks Oklahoma City, OK OF R/R
5 Shannon Smith Moore, OK Util R/R
7 Bruce Sutton Oklahoma City, OK Util R/R
8 Dwayne Turner Mustang, OK OF R/R
8 Mitch Loomis Lawrence, KS Util R/R
9 Kelly Webb Norman, OK OF R/R
12 Jake Mays Norman, OK SS R/R
13 Scott Striebel Naples, FL OF R/R
18 Trey Palacol Purcell, OK 2B R/R
21 Zack Dennis Marlow, OK 3B R/R
22 Jason Seney Tulsa, OK Util R/R
23 John McGavic Elgin, OK OF R/R
29 Kelly Hartmann Ardmore, OK 1B L/L
36 R J Howerton Sherman, TX Util R/R

Rentking has added some nice names to the roster like slugger RJ Howerton and veteran Kelly Hartmann as well as Resmondo outfielder Scott Streibel.   This won't be enough however to overcome Team Combat in the first round though.

 

No. Ting's Moving/HRS/Orioles London, ON Pos B/T
7 Tony Carnelos   Coach  
8 James Kelly Amersburg, ON IF R/R
12 Ivan Payne Brampton, ON C/EH R/R
16 Wayne Harris Windson, ON OF L/R
17 Scott Lee Oshawa, ON P L/R
18 Jim Burrows   Coach  
20 Grant Garrett   Coach  
23 Todd Cadenhead Mossley, ON IF R/R
24 Ryan Caley London, ON SS L/R
27 Jim Moran   Coach  
29 Ron Nadalin Woodstock, ON IF R/R
31 Jeff Wallace Orlando, FL C/EH R/R
32 Wayne Parent Belle River, ON OF R/R
33 Dave Cicchelli Pickering, ON 3B R/R
39 Shawn Desroches London, ON 1B R/R
42 Jeff Gare London, ON IF L/R
54 Jeff Falardeau Welland, ON P/C L/L
77 Dave Boldt St. Thomas, ON OF R/R
88 Vern Kuntzie   Coach  
  Jamie Butler   Sponsor  

 

The Orioles team from Canada has a Team Canada flavor from the Border Battle with Resmondo player Jeff Wallace and the great Dave Boldt playing outfield.   Looks like they have a decent first round draw but would meet Dan Smith in the second round.  Where is Higgy?

I do not have rosters on the remaining teams yet.   If I get them in time I will post them.   FBI should be a tough out.   Checking, Spurs, P-Town Boys, and SW OK Outlaws don't have much chance but they need to focus on doing their part and playing these teams for 7 hard innings and not let the big teams off easy with quick run rules and short games.

ChecKing/Worth out of New Haven, CT makes it's debut at ASA A after winning ASA B East last season.

Fence Brokers/GametimeSupply/Worth returns in 2010 to ASA A after an influntial run at ASA A last season and a startling run at the Major World Series last weekend. FBI will be short Reggie Schulte and Joey Tautges as they return to Mr. D's for this weekend.

My picks:

Wow Mr D's and Long Haul in the 2nd round.   I'll take Long Haul.   Then Famous over Combat.   Pipac over FBI.   Dan Smith over Orioles although I think Orioles will have trouble with Checking.

1) Dan Smith

2) Long Haul

3) MR. D's

4) Famous

I am not known for great picks so take it with a grain of salt.

 


The second tournament is a best 3 out of 5, East vs West 'B' Championship between Sonny's Softball out of Casper, Wyoming and BSM Sports out of Deerfield Beach, Florida.

 

No. BSM Sports Deerfield Beach, FL Pos B/T
         
1 Cy McCewen Port St. Lucie, FL OF R/R
5 Earl Alexander Vero Beach, FL Coach R/R
7 Randy Vollmer Port St. Lucie, FL SS R/R
8 Dave Garcia Deerfield Beach, FL 3B R/R
10 Chad Durick Fort Pierce, FL EH/OF R/R
12 Augusto Nunez Port St. Lucie, FL OF R/R
13 Zachery Anderson Nahunta, GA OF R/R
17 Shawn Ryan Lighthouse Point, FL Util L/L
21 Jerry Malloy Orlando, FL P R/R
26 Brian Millstead Jacksonville, FL 2B R/R
36 Jerry Wilcox Coconut Creek, FL Util R/R
37 Keith Vandervoord Coconut Creek, FL Util R/R
44 Ryan Registar Port St. Lucie, FL C R/R
50 Harry Noga Orlando, FL 1B R/R

No. Sonny's Softball Club Casper, WY Pos B/T
         
00 Mario Granados Pamona, CA 1B L/L
1 Danny Lopez Phoenix, AZ P R/R
6 Matt Overman Casper, WY OF R/R
7 Mike Calise Phoenix, AZ MI R/R
8 Jason Goligoski Hamilton, MT SS L/R
9 Jeremy Davis Casper, WY OF R/R
13 Carl Blank Phoenix, AZ P L/L
14 Mark Esau Casper, WY P R/R
15 Sonny Pilcher Casper, WY P R/R
19 Alexis Ramirez Phoenix, AZ 3B R/R
22 Nick Robertson San Diego, CA OF R/R
28 Eli Aguilar Pamona, CA OF R/R
30 Phil Bryant Casper, WY OF R/R
31 Manny Liriano Casper, WY 2B R/R

       

I like Sonny's in 4 games over BSM.   A little bit too much defense for Sonny's and my linedrive hitting friend Eli Aguilar.   I'm watching…      

 


The 'C' and 'D' division will feature North, East, South, and West winner's in a round robin into a double elimination tournament.   I'll take Gas House over Blaze.   This one is up for grabs though.   Look for a tournament report next Tuesday.   Good luck to all teams.

West Coast Blaze/Swegs/Sanchos/Easton – Highland, Ca – ASA C West Champions

Gashouse/U.S. Lawns – Toms River, NJ – ASA C East Champions

Pope Transport/KA/Shockers/Commission – Chicago, IL – ASA C North Champions

Softball Express – Gainesville, GA – ASA C South Champions

Jasper Medical Supply – Vernon, AL – ASA D South Champions

The reason these guys don't look happy is because they took 2nd place to HNF Softball out of New Braunfels, TX. They got a phone call on Tuesday to let them know that the champion had illegal players and that they were declared the champions.

ASA D South Tournament Results Page

Oregon Outlaws – Keizer, OR – ASA D West Champions

Team Dynasty/G4G – Marietta, GA – ASA D North Champions

Vinntrans/HIG – Waynesville, NC – ASA D East Champions


 Get ready for a feast with the Hooters Girls and right behind them you will notice the Brian Wegman Memorial Training Room.

 

Finally the boys in blue. You can expect to have around 30 of the finest umpires in the country on hand this weekend. All of them have "Elite" status and have worked many national tournaments.

 



Leave a Reply